Analog Devices Inc. OP496GSZ-REEL7
- Part No.:
- OP496GSZ-REEL7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP496GSZ-REEL7.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,407
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP496GSZ-REEL7 from Analog Devices is a quad micropower rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for battery-powered instrumentation and sensor conditioning. It delivers 450 kHz gain bandwidth, 0.3 V/µs slew rate, 300 µV max offset voltage, 60 µA per amplifier supply current, and operates from 3 V to 12 V single supply - enabling precision low-power analog front-ends in portable medical devices and industrial monitoring systems.
For engineers reviewing the OP496GSZ-REEL7 datasheet, OP496GSZ-REEL7 pinout, OP496GSZ-REEL7 application, or OP496GSZ-REEL7 equivalent, key selection considerations include guaranteed rail-to-rail swing at 3 V, industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), 14-lead SOIC package compatibility, and verified stability with capacitive loads up to 200 pF without external compensation.
Technical Context
The OP496GSZ-REEL7 employs a composite PNP/NPN input stage enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0 V to VS) and output swing within 70 mV of rails at ±1 mA load. Its micropower architecture achieves 60 µA/amplifier quiescent current while maintaining 500 V/mV large-signal voltage gain and 26 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density.
Designed for single-supply operation, it eliminates phase reversal under overvoltage conditions and supports stable unity-gain configurations. The device handles capacitive loads ≤200 pF without oscillation and features no internal offset nulling pins - unlike the OP196 - confirming its fixed-offset, production-optimized design.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 450 kHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~40 kHz at gain = 10, suitable for anti-aliasing and sensor signal conditioning. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 60 µA - allows four independent channels to operate from a 250 µA total budget, critical for multi-sensor battery-powered nodes. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 300 µV - ensures ≤0.3% error in 100 mV full-scale sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Output Swing (low, IL = –1 mA) | 550 mV above V– - supports direct interfacing to 3.3 V ADC references when V– = GND. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to 12 V - accepts inputs from ground to supply rail, eliminating level-shifting in single-supply bridge circuits. |
| Voltage Noise Density | 26 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR in low-frequency (<10 kHz) biosignal amplification paths. |
| Operating Temperature Range | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control environments. |
Pinout & Package
The OP496GSZ-REEL7 is housed in a 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (SOIC_N) package compliant with JEDEC MS-012-AA, with 1.27 mm lead pitch and 8.65 mm × 3.90 mm body dimensions.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT A) | Amplifier A output | Drives external load; rail-to-rail swing supports direct connection to SAR ADC inputs. |
| 2 (–IN A) | Inverting input A | Differential node for transducer interfaces; high CMRR (65 dB) rejects supply ripple. |
| 3 (+IN A) | Non-inverting input A | Accepts signals from 0 V to V+; enables ground-referenced sensor biasing. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply | Typically connected to GND in single-supply systems; sets lower rail for all four amplifiers. |
| 5 (+IN C) | Non-inverting input C | Independent input for third channel; shares V–/V+ rails but has dedicated I/O. |
| 6 (–IN C) | Inverting input C | Supports differential configuration with +IN C for RTD bridge sensing per Figure 12. |
| 7 (OUT C) | Amplifier C output | Used in instrumentation amplifier stages; drives gain-setting resistors without level shift. |
| 8 (OUT A) | Amplifier A output (duplicate) | Not applicable - pin 8 is OUT A (confirmed by SOIC pinout diagram); no duplicate assignment. |
| 9 (–IN A) | Inverting input A (duplicate) | Not applicable - pin 2 is –IN A; pin 9 is not assigned in 14-lead SOIC pinout. |
| 10 (+IN A) | Non-inverting input A (duplicate) | Not applicable - pin 3 is +IN A; pin 10 is not assigned in 14-lead SOIC pinout. |
| 11 (V+) | Positive supply | Single 3–12 V rail powers all four amplifiers; PSRR = 85 dB suppresses supply noise. |
| 12 (+IN B) | Non-inverting input B | Enables independent channel for reference buffering or DAC output conditioning. |
| 13 (–IN B) | Inverting input B | Paired with +IN B for active filtering or summing applications. |
| 14 (OUT B) | Amplifier B output | Provides second independent output; used in dual-channel current monitors (e.g., Figure 11). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full dynamic range utilization from 0 V to V+ in single-supply systems, eliminating need for dual supplies in portable instrumentation. |
| 450 kHz gain bandwidth at 60 µA | Delivers usable bandwidth for DC–10 kHz sensor signals while consuming <1 mW total at 5 V, extending battery life in wireless nodes. |
| No phase reversal on input overdrive | Permits safe operation with transient inputs exceeding supply rails (e.g., ESD events or inductive kickback) without output polarity inversion. |
| Stable with 200 pF capacitive loads | Allows direct driving of ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces without external compensation components. |
| Industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) | Qualified for deployment in automotive engine control units, industrial PLC analog I/O modules, and outdoor environmental sensors. |
Applications
| Battery Monitoring | Sensor Conditioner |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time voltage tracking of Li-ion cells in multi-cell packs during charge/discharge cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and differential amplifier for cell voltage measurement, rejecting common-mode noise from switching regulators. Use Value: 300 µV max offset ensures <0.1% measurement error across 3–4.2 V range; rail-to-rail swing captures full cell voltage without headroom loss. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for resistive temperature detectors (RTDs) in HVAC and process control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp implementing bridge excitation, differential amplification, and reference buffering in single 5 V supply. Use Value: Figure 12 implementation uses three OP496GSZ-REEL7 channels to achieve 10 mV/°C output with <0.5°C accuracy over –40°C to +125°C. |
| Portable Power Supply Control | Portable Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Feedback loop amplifier in low-dropout linear regulators for wearable health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier comparing regulated output to precision reference, driving pass transistor base/emitter. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing ensures full turn-on of PNP pass transistors even at 3 V input; 60 µA quiescent current minimizes regulator overhead. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification for handheld multimeters and portable oscilloscopes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Multi-channel signal path: one channel for autoranging, one for AC coupling, two for differential input buffering. Use Value: 26 nV/√Hz noise density and 450 kHz GBW support 16-bit ENOB at 10 kHz; quad integration reduces board space by 60% vs. discrete singles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher supply current (220 µA/amplifier), lower GBW (6.4 MHz), wider offset range (2 mV max). | Targeted at higher-speed, less power-constrained designs; not suitable for sub-100 µA battery nodes. | Select TLV2464IDR only when >1 MHz bandwidth is required and supply current budget exceeds 200 µA per channel. |
| AD8604ARUZ | Lower offset (65 µV max), higher GBW (8 MHz), higher supply current (240 µA/amplifier), TSSOP-14 package. | Optimized for precision instrumentation requiring <100 µV offset; consumes 4× more current than OP496GSZ-REEL7. | Choose AD8604ARUZ when offset-critical applications (e.g., weigh scales) demand <100 µV error, accepting higher power cost. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and AD8604ARUZ, OP496GSZ-REEL7 uniquely balances ultra-low power (60 µA), rail-to-rail operation, and industrial temperature rating - making it the only option among the three qualified for extended-life battery systems operating from –40°C to +125°C with sub-100 µA per channel budgets.
Availability
OP496GSZ-REEL7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery monitoring, sensor conditioning, portable power supply control, and portable instrumentation requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and medical OEM programs.
Supply support for OP496GSZ-REEL7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, communications, automotive, and healthcare markets since 1965.
The OP496GSZ-REEL7 belongs to the OP196 family of micropower RRIO op-amps, designed specifically for precision analog signal conditioning in energy-constrained, single-supply systems where rail-to-rail swing and ultra-low quiescent current are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the OP496GSZ-REEL7 can drive without external compensation?
The OP496GSZ-REEL7 is unconditionally stable with capacitive loads up to 200 pF in unity-gain configuration, as confirmed in the General Description and Applications Information sections. This enables direct interface to typical 10–50 pF ADC input capacitances and short PCB traces without added compensation networks.
Does the OP496GSZ-REEL7 have offset nulling pins like the OP196?
No, the OP496GSZ-REEL7 does not include offset nulling terminals. Unlike the OP196, which provides dedicated NULL pins, the OP496GSZ-REEL7 uses a fixed-offset design with guaranteed 300 µV max VOS - simplifying layout and eliminating potentiometer drift concerns in production systems.
Can the OP496GSZ-REEL7 operate from a 3 V supply while maintaining full rail-to-rail input range?
Yes, the OP496GSZ-REEL7 guarantees rail-to-rail input voltage range (0 V to V+) and rail-to-rail output swing down to 3 V supply, as specified in the Electrical Specifications table for VS = 3.0 V and confirmed in the General Description. At 3 V, VOH ≥ 2.85 V and VOL ≤ 70 mV at 100 µA load.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the OP496GSZ-REEL7 in its 14-lead SOIC package?
The OP496GSZ-REEL7 in 14-lead SOIC package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 120°C/W, as documented in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2S2P test board conditions and is critical for calculating junction temperature rise under 240 µA total quiescent power dissipation.
Is the OP496GSZ-REEL7 pin-compatible with other members of the OP196 family such as the OP296?
No, the OP496GSZ-REEL7 is not pin-compatible with the OP296 or OP196 due to differing channel counts and pinouts: OP496 uses 14-lead SOIC with dedicated pins for four independent amplifiers, while OP296 uses 8-lead SOIC for two channels. Direct replacement requires PCB redesign and netlist updates.
OP496GSZ-REEL7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 450 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 35 µV
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 4 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OP496GSZ-REEL7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP496GSZ-REEL7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP496GSZ-REEL7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP496GSZ-REEL7 reliable?
The price and inventory of OP496GSZ-REEL7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP496GSZ-REEL7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP496GSZ-REEL7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP496GSZ-REEL7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP496GSZ-REEL7?
OP496GSZ-REEL7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP496GSZ-REEL7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP496GSZ-REEL7?
For technical support, including OP496GSZ-REEL7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP496GSZ-REEL7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP496GSZ-REEL7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP496GSZ-REEL7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP496GSZ-REEL7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP496GSZ-REEL7?
All OP496GSZ-REEL7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP496GSZ-REEL7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP496GSZ-REEL7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP496GSZ-REEL7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP496GSZ-REEL7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

