Texas Instruments OPA130UA/2K5
- Part No.:
- OPA130UA/2K5
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA130UA/2K5.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,223
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA130UA/2K5 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, precision FET-input operational amplifier optimized for low-power, high-impedance signal conditioning. It delivers 1 MHz gain-bandwidth, 530 µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±1 mV max input offset voltage, and 120 dB open-loop gain - enabling accurate amplification in battery-powered instrumentation, sensor front-ends, and portable data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the OPA130UA/2K5 datasheet, OPA130UA/2K5 pinout, OPA130UA/2K5 application, or OPA130UA/2K5 equivalent, key selection considerations include its FET-input bias current (≤20 pA), unity-gain stability with ≥10 nF capacitive load drive, rail-to-rail output swing limitations (±1.5 V from rails), and SOIC-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The OPA130UA/2K5 employs an input cascode architecture that maintains ultra-low input bias current (<20 pA) across its full common-mode range (–13 V to +13 V at ±15 V supplies) while delivering 90 dB minimum CMRR and 120 dB open-loop gain. Its internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability without external components.
It operates from ±2.25 V to ±18 V supplies, supports 100 pF load capacitance with ≤7 µs 0.01% settling time, and features no phase inversion - eliminating output polarity reversal during common-mode overvoltage events common in FET-input op amps.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V - supports dual-supply operation in industrial and portable systems with wide rail flexibility. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV max - enables DC-critical applications like precision transducer amplification without calibration. |
| Quiescent Current | 530 µA per amplifier - allows multi-stage low-power signal chains in battery-operated devices. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, sensor buffering, and audio preamplification up to ~100 kHz. |
| Input Bias Current | 20 pA max - preserves signal integrity when interfacing with high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors). |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 90 dB min - rejects noise in differential sensing configurations with mismatched source impedances. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with ≥10 nF - simplifies driving ADC input buffers or long traces without isolation resistors. |
Pinout & Package
OPA130UA/2K5 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package per JEDEC MS-012 variation AA, with 1.27 mm lead pitch, 3.91 mm body width, and 1.75 mm maximum height. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; the device is RoHS-compliant with NiPdAu lead finish and MSL Level-3 moisture sensitivity rating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Offset Trim (–) | Connects to wiper of 100 kΩ potentiometer for laser-trimmed offset nulling; not used in standard configurations. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (–In) | High-impedance FET node; accepts differential or single-ended signals with minimal loading. |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (+In) | High-impedance FET node; used for unity-gain buffer or non-inverting amplifier configurations. |
| 4 | V– (Negative Supply) | Connects to negative rail; must be bypassed with ≥10 nF ceramic capacitor near the pin. |
| 5 | Offset Trim (+) | Connects to one end of 100 kΩ potentiometer; completes offset adjustment circuit with Pin 1. |
| 6 | Output | Capable of ±13.8 V swing into 10 kΩ load at ±15 V supplies; drives capacitive loads up to 10 nF stably. |
| 7 | V+ (Positive Supply) | Connects to positive rail; requires local 10 nF ceramic decoupling for stable high-frequency performance. |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection; left unconnected per TI design - not usable as thermal pad or auxiliary function. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase inversion | Eliminates output polarity reversal during input common-mode overvoltage - critical for closed-loop stability in sensor interfaces. |
| Laser-trimmed offset | ±1 mV max input offset voltage achieved via on-die trimming - reduces system-level calibration burden. |
| FET input stage | 20 pA max input bias current at 25°C - preserves accuracy when amplifying signals from >1 GΩ source impedances. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates without external compensation at gain = 1 - simplifies design of voltage followers and active filters. |
| Wide supply range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V operation - supports both low-voltage portable systems and industrial ±15 V legacy designs. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial Process Transmitters |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from electrochemical sensors (e.g., blood glucose strips, pH probes) in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled signal conditioner with ultra-low input bias current to prevent sensor polarization errors. Use Value: 20 pA max input bias current avoids measurement drift in high-impedance electrochemical cells; 530 µA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 100 hours per charge. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop-powered temperature/pressure transmitters in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR instrumentation amplifier front-end rejecting common-mode noise on long sensor cables. Use Value: 90 dB min CMRR suppresses 50/60 Hz interference from adjacent motor drives; ±18 V supply tolerance accommodates wide loop compliance margins. |
| Audio Line-Level Preamps | Battery-Powered Data Loggers |
|
Use Scenario: Low-noise microphone or line-level signal buffering in portable audio recorders and mixers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable FET-input buffer isolating high-impedance sources from downstream stages. Use Value: 16 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz ensures clean audio capture; no phase inversion prevents clipping artifacts during transient overload. |
Use Scenario: Analog front-end for multi-channel environmental monitoring (temperature, humidity, gas) in remote field deployments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power sensor interface amplifier multiplexed across multiple channels to minimize total system current. Use Value: 530 µA per amplifier enables 16-channel analog acquisition with <10 mA total bias current; SOIC-8 footprint allows dense layout on compact PCBs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision FET-input op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA140AIDBVR | Lower input bias current (0.5 pA typ), higher GBP (11 MHz), but higher quiescent current (1.5 mA). | Better for ultra-high-impedance photodiode or piezoelectric sensors; less suitable for sub-1 mA battery budgets. | Select OPA140AIDBVR only when input bias current <1 pA is mandatory and power budget allows ≥2× increase. |
| TL071CP | Higher input bias current (30 pA typ), lower GBP (3 MHz), no guaranteed phase-inversion immunity, wider offset spread (±10 mV). | Acceptable for cost-sensitive audio or non-critical analog functions where precision and reliability are secondary. | Choose TL071CP only for legacy designs or non-battery applications where OPA130UA/2K5's 1 mV offset and phase-inversion immunity are not required. |
Compared with OPA140AIDBVR, OPA130UA/2K5 trades bandwidth and ultra-low bias current for significantly lower power and proven phase-inversion immunity; versus TL071CP, it delivers tighter DC specs and guaranteed robustness in high-impedance feedback loops - making it the balanced choice for portable precision analog systems.
Availability
OPA130UA/2K5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical diagnostics, industrial process transmitters, and battery-powered data loggers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for OPA130UA/2K5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op amp design and manufacturing.
The OPA130 series belongs to TI's precision FET-input op amp product line, engineered specifically for low-power, high-impedance signal conditioning in portable, battery-operated, and general-purpose instrumentation applications.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for OPA130UA/2K5?
The OPA130UA/2K5 is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, with production testing performed across this full industrial range. Its electrical characteristics - including input offset voltage drift (±2 µV/°C max) and quiescent current stability - remain within datasheet limits throughout this span, making OPA130UA/2K5 suitable for under-hood automotive sensors and outdoor industrial equipment.
Does OPA130UA/2K5 require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No, OPA130UA/2K5 is internally compensated for unity-gain stability and does not require external components to maintain phase margin. It remains stable driving capacitive loads up to 10 nF directly, unlike many FET-input op amps that oscillate or ring at gain = 1 without added isolation resistance - a key reliability advantage of OPA130UA/2K5 in sensor buffer and voltage-follower applications.
Can OPA130UA/2K5 replace OPA130UA in existing designs?
Yes, OPA130UA/2K5 is a tape-and-reel variant of the same SOIC-8 device as OPA130UA, sharing identical electrical specifications, pinout, thermal performance, and marking (OPA130UA). The "/2K5" suffix denotes a 2500-unit reel packaging option - OPA130UA/2K5 is a direct form-fit-function replacement for OPA130UA in automated SMT assembly lines.
What is the maximum capacitive load OPA130UA/2K5 can drive without instability?
OPA130UA/2K5 is characterized for stable operation with capacitive loads up to 10 nF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Characteristics plots. Driving larger loads (e.g., >20 nF) may cause peaking or ringing; for such cases, TI recommends adding a small series resistor (10–50 Ω) between the output and load - a design practice validated for OPA130UA/2K5 in high-capacitance ADC driver applications.
Is OPA130UA/2K5 compatible with lead-free reflow processes?
Yes, OPA130UA/2K5 carries a Green (RoHS & no Sb/Br) eco plan with NiPdAu lead finish and JEDEC MSL Level-3 rating (260°C peak, 168-hour floor life), making it fully compatible with standard lead-free reflow profiles. Its SOIC-8 package withstands repeated thermal cycling per IPC-J-STD-020, and TI confirms OPA130UA/2K5 meets all requirements for Pb-free manufacturing without derating.
OPA130UA/2K5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 530µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 18 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
OPA130UA/2K5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA130UA/2K5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA130UA/2K5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA130UA/2K5 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA130UA/2K5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA130UA/2K5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA130UA/2K5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA130UA/2K5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA130UA/2K5?
OPA130UA/2K5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA130UA/2K5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA130UA/2K5?
For technical support, including OPA130UA/2K5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA130UA/2K5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA130UA/2K5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA130UA/2K5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA130UA/2K5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA130UA/2K5?
All OPA130UA/2K5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA130UA/2K5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA130UA/2K5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA130UA/2K5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA130UA/2K5 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
