Texas Instruments OPA130UAG4
- Part No.:
- OPA130UAG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA130UAG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,596
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA130UAG4 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, precision FET-input operational amplifier optimized for low-power, high-impedance signal conditioning in battery-powered and portable instrumentation. It delivers 1 MHz gain-bandwidth, 530 µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±1 mV max input offset voltage, and 90 dB min common-mode rejection - enabling accurate amplification of weak sensor signals in data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the OPA130UAG4 datasheet, OPA130UAG4 pinout, OPA130UAG4 application, or OPA130UAG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its FET-input bias current (≤20 pA), unity-gain stability with ≥10 nF capacitive load drive, and operation across ±2.25 V to ±18 V supplies - critical for precision analog front-ends in medical sensors and industrial transmitters.
Technical Context
The OPA130UAG4 employs an input cascode architecture that maintains ultra-low input bias current (<20 pA) over its full common-mode range (±13 V), eliminating phase reversal even when inputs exceed rails - a known failure mode in legacy FET op amps. Its internal compensation ensures stable unity-gain operation without external components.
It features laser-trimmed input offset voltage (±1 mV max), 120 dB open-loop gain, and rail-to-rail output swing capability (within 1.5 V of rails at ±15 V supply), supporting high-accuracy DC-coupled measurement paths. The device operates from –40°C to +125°C and is qualified for industrial and extended-temperature applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V - supports wide-range battery and dual-rail industrial supplies without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV max - enables sub-millivolt DC accuracy in strain gauge and thermocouple interfaces. |
| Quiescent Current | 530 µA per amplifier - allows >1-year battery life in continuous-sensing IoT nodes using two AA cells. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering and sensor signal conditioning up to ~100 kHz. |
| Input Bias Current | 20 pA max at 25°C - preserves signal integrity in photodiode, pH electrode, and piezoelectric sensor circuits. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 90 dB min - rejects noise from shared ground paths in multi-sensor industrial PLC modules. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with ≥10 nF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input filters or long cables. |
Pinout & Package
OPA130UAG4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D package), 1.75 mm maximum height, RoHS-compliant with NiPdAu lead finish and JEDEC MS-012 AA compliance. Moisture sensitivity level is Level-3 (260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Offset Trim (–) | Connects to wiper of 100 kΩ potentiometer for manual nulling of input offset voltage (±5 mV typical trim range). |
| 2 | Inverting Input (–In) | High-impedance FET node; accepts signals up to (V–)+1.2 V and (V+)-2 V without phase reversal. |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (+In) | High-impedance FET node; common-mode range extends to within 1.5 V of either rail. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply connection; must be bypassed with ≥10 nF ceramic capacitor near pin. |
| 5 | Offset Trim (+) | Connects to one end of 100 kΩ potentiometer; used only to null amplifier's intrinsic offset - not system-level offsets. |
| 6 | Output | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±18 mA; swings to within 1.5 V of rails under 2 kΩ load. |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply connection; must be bypassed with ≥10 nF ceramic capacitor near pin. |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection; left unconnected per TI design - no routing or grounding required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal on common-mode overvoltage | Eliminates latch-up and control-loop instability in voltage-follower configurations with wide input swings. |
| Laser-trimmed input offset | Reduces calibration burden in production test; enables <1 LSB error in 12-bit SAR ADC front-ends. |
| FET input with 10¹³ Ω impedance | Maintains signal fidelity in high-Z source applications like electret microphones and ion-selective electrodes. |
| Unity-gain stable with 10 nF load | Permits direct connection to ADC input RC filters without series isolation resistors or stability compromises. |
| Wide supply range (±2.25 V to ±18 V) | Supports single-supply operation down to ±2.25 V (4.5 V total), enabling compatibility with Li-ion and dual-AA systems. |
Applications
| Medical Sensor Interface | Industrial Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from thermocouples and RTDs in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with offset trimming and rail-referenced output swing. Use Value: Sub-millivolt offset and 20 pA bias current prevent thermal EMF errors and leakage-induced drift in milli-degree temperature resolution. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning 4–20 mA loop transmitter sensor signals before DAC conversion and HART modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-Z buffer and programmable gain amplifier in analog signal chain prior to current output stage. Use Value: 90 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from shared power rails in factory-floor 24 V DC systems. |
| Portable Data Logger | Battery-Powered pH Meter |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for multi-channel environmental sensors (CO₂, humidity, barometric pressure) powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current amplifier in multiplexed analog front-end with auto-zero sequencing. Use Value: 530 µA per amplifier enables >2-year runtime on CR2032 while maintaining 12-bit effective resolution. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying nanoamp-level currents from glass pH electrodes with high source impedance (>100 MΩ). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-bias transimpedance amplifier with guarded input trace layout support. Use Value: 20 pA max input bias current prevents electrode polarization and measurement hysteresis in sub-0.01 pH precision instruments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision FET-input operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA140AIDBVR | Lower input bias current (0.5 pA typ), higher GBW (11 MHz), but 1.2 mA IQ - 2.3× higher quiescent current than OPA130UAG4. | Better for ultra-high-Z sources (e.g., MEMS microphones), less suitable for multi-day battery life requirements. | Select OPA140AIDBVR only if sub-picoamp bias and >1 MHz bandwidth are mandatory; otherwise OPA130UAG4 offers superior power/precision trade-off. |
| TL071CP | Higher IQ (2.5 mA), larger offset (10 mV max), lower CMRR (70 dB), and no guaranteed phase-reversal immunity. | Acceptable for non-critical AC-coupled audio or general-purpose gain stages where DC accuracy is secondary. | Choose TL071CP only for cost-sensitive, non-battery applications where 530 µA IQ and ±1 mV offset are not required. |
Compared with OPA140AIDBVR and TL071CP, OPA130UAG4 uniquely balances ultra-low power (530 µA), precision DC performance (±1 mV offset, 90 dB CMRR), and guaranteed phase-reversal immunity - making it the optimal choice for battery-powered precision instrumentation where both accuracy and longevity are design constraints.
Availability
OPA130UAG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical diagnostics, industrial process transmitters, and portable environmental data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for OPA130UAG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op amp design and manufacturing reliability.
The OPA130UAG4 belongs to TI's OPA130 family of FET-input op amps, engineered specifically for low-power, high-impedance precision signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated instrumentation.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the OPA130UAG4 can drive while remaining stable?
The OPA130UAG4 is specified for stable operation with capacitive loads up to 10 nF without external compensation. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Capacitive Load Drive (Stable Operation)" and verified in Typical Characteristics plots showing overshoot vs load capacitance. For loads exceeding 10 nF, a series isolation resistor (typically 10–100 Ω) between the OPA130UAG4 output and the load is recommended to maintain phase margin. The OPA130UAG4's internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability across this range.
Does the OPA130UAG4 require external offset trim, and how is it implemented?
The OPA130UAG4 includes dedicated offset trim pins (1 and 5) for manual nulling of input offset voltage, though laser trimming during production typically renders adjustment unnecessary. To trim, connect a 100 kΩ potentiometer between pins 1 and 5, with its wiper tied to V–. This configuration provides ±5 mV typical trim range. Importantly, the OPA130UAG4 documentation specifies that this adjustment must only null the amplifier's intrinsic offset - not system-level offsets - to avoid degrading temperature drift performance.
What is the operating temperature range for the OPA130UAG4, and is it qualified for automotive use?
The OPA130UAG4 is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C, as stated in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics tables. While this range overlaps with AEC-Q100 Grade 3 (–40°C to +85°C), the OPA130UAG4 is not officially AEC-Q100 qualified. It is rated for industrial applications and extended-temperature environments, but TI does not list it in their automotive-grade portfolio. For automotive designs, engineers should consult TI's OPAx189 or OPAx192 families, which carry formal AEC-Q100 certification.
Can the OPA130UAG4 be used with single-supply operation, and what are the limitations?
Yes, the OPA130UAG4 supports single-supply operation within its total supply range of 4.5 V to 36 V (i.e., V+ = 4.5 V, V– = 0 V). However, its input common-mode range extends only to (V–)+1.2 V and (V+)-2 V, and output swing is limited to within 1.5 V of each rail. For true rail-to-rail input/output performance, a different amplifier (e.g., OPA333) would be required. In single-supply configurations, proper biasing of the non-inverting input and use of decoupling capacitors on V+ are essential for stable operation.
How does the OPA130UAG4 prevent phase reversal, and why is this important in sensor circuits?
The OPA130UAG4 uses input cascode circuitry that maintains low input bias current and prevents output phase reversal when the input common-mode voltage exceeds the supply rails - a failure mode common in basic JFET-input op amps. This is critical in sensor circuits like voltage followers driving thermocouples or bridge sensors, where transient overvoltage events could otherwise invert feedback polarity and destabilize control loops or corrupt measurements. TI explicitly confirms this immunity in the Applications Information section of the OPA130UAG4 datasheet.
OPA130UAG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 530µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 18 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
OPA130UAG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA130UAG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA130UAG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA130UAG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA130UAG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA130UAG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA130UAG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA130UAG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA130UAG4?
OPA130UAG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA130UAG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA130UAG4?
For technical support, including OPA130UAG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA130UAG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA130UAG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA130UAG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA130UAG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA130UAG4?
All OPA130UAG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA130UAG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA130UAG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA130UAG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA130UAG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
