Texas Instruments OPA2170AQDGKRQ1
- Part No.:
- OPA2170AQDGKRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA2170AQDGKRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,064
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, automotive-grade operational amplifier designed for precision signal conditioning in harsh environments. It operates from 2.7 V to 36 V (±1.35 V to ±18 V), delivers 1.2 MHz gain bandwidth, 19 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and rail-to-rail output swing - enabling accurate sensor interfacing in HEV/EV powertrain monitoring and ADAS front-end circuits.
For engineers reviewing the OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 datasheet, OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 pinout, OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 application, or OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to +125°C), RFI-filtered inputs, 15 pA max input bias current, and stable operation with up to 300 pF capacitive load - all critical for automotive sensor amplification and precision integrator designs.
Technical Context
The OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 employs a proprietary CMOS input stage with phase-reversal protection, allowing input signals to extend 100 mV below V– and within 2 V of V+ without output inversion. Its internal ESD structure includes HBM Class 3A (±4 kV) and CDM Class C5 (±750 V) protection, aligned with automotive reliability requirements.
It features a unity-gain-stable architecture optimized for low quiescent current (110 µA per amplifier), high common-mode rejection (120 dB at ±18 V), and robust RF immunity - validated by EMIRR performance exceeding 100 dB at 100 MHz - making it suitable for noisy automotive electrical systems where signal integrity must be preserved across wide supply and temperature ranges.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | 2.7 V to 36 V (±1.35 V to ±18 V): Supports single-supply battery-sensing and dual-supply industrial control rails without external level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth | 1.2 MHz: Enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with G = 10, sufficient for strain gauge and thermocouple signal conditioning. |
| Input Bias Current | ≤15 pA (max): Minimizes voltage error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive sensors). |
| Input Voltage Noise | 19 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz: Low-noise performance preserves SNR in precision analog front-ends for temperature and pressure measurements. |
| CMRR | 120 dB @ ±18 V: Rejects common-mode interference from motor drives and switching regulators in automotive powertrain modules. |
| Quiescent Current | 110 µA per amplifier: Enables always-on sensing in low-power ADAS subsystems without compromising battery life. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with ≤300 pF: Allows direct connection to long PCB traces or ADC input filters without external isolation resistors. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 (DGK) package: 3.00 mm × 3.00 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected), RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 2a.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT A) | Output, Channel A | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ≥1 mA while maintaining <115 mV drop from positive rail and <70 mV from negative rail. |
| 2 (–IN A) | Inverting Input, Channel A | CMOS input with RFI filtering; accepts signals from (V–) – 0.1 V to (V+) – 2 V for normal operation. |
| 3 (+IN A) | Noninverting Input, Channel A | Same input range as –IN A; enables high-impedance buffer or precision noninverting gain configurations. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative Power Supply | Lowest potential rail; supports single-supply operation down to 2.7 V or dual-supply operation to ±18 V. |
| 5 (+IN B) | Noninverting Input, Channel B | Independent input for second channel; allows dual-sensor monitoring (e.g., differential temperature pairs) on one IC. |
| 6 (–IN B) | Inverting Input, Channel B | Matches Channel A specs; supports matched gain/offset performance between channels for ratiometric applications. |
| 7 (OUT B) | Output, Channel B | Electrically isolated from OUT A; enables independent signal paths without crosstalk (dc channel separation ≥5 µV/V). |
| 8 (V+) | Positive Power Supply | Highest potential rail; supplies both amplifiers; decoupling recommended within 1 cm using ≥100 nF ceramic capacitor. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient, meeting automotive powertrain and ADAS environmental stress requirements. |
| RFI-filtered inputs | Integrated input-stage filtering provides >100 dB EMIRR at 100 MHz, suppressing AM/FM band interference in vehicle cabin electronics. |
| No phase reversal | Input overdrive beyond common-mode range forces output to rail limit instead of inverting - prevents catastrophic control loop errors in safety-critical systems. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 10 mV of rails at zero load, maximizing dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADC interfacing in battery management systems. |
| Low input bias current | 15 pA maximum ensures <1 µV error in 100 kΩ source impedance networks - critical for unbuffered thermistor or RTD measurement bridges. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Amplifier | Automotive Cabin Temperature Sensor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from chassis-mounted strain gauges under engine vibration and thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched dual channels for ratiometric reference and signal path compensation. Use Value: 19 nV/√Hz noise and 120 dB CMRR preserve bridge resolution despite 12 V battery ripple and alternator switching noise. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning NTC thermistor signals in HVAC control modules exposed to rapid ambient temperature transients (–40°C to +85°C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, rail-to-rail output buffer driving 10-bit SAR ADC with minimal offset drift over full automotive temperature range. Use Value: ±2 µV/°C max dVOS/dT and 110 µA quiescent current enable stable, energy-efficient cabin climate feedback loops. |
| HEV Battery Cell Monitor | ADAS Radar Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling individual Li-ion cell voltages (0–4.2 V) in high-voltage battery packs with ground-referenced measurement constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode rejection difference amplifier with input range extending 100 mV below V– to support floating cell measurements. Use Value: 120 dB CMRR rejects pack-level common-mode transients during regenerative braking, ensuring <1 mV measurement accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Post-amplification of IF signals from 77 GHz radar receivers before ADC sampling, operating in EMI-heavy engine bay environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, RFI-hardened gain stage rejecting AM-band interference while preserving signal fidelity for object detection algorithms. Use Value: >100 dB EMIRR at 100 MHz suppresses ignition noise, and 1.2 MHz GBW supports baseband pulse shaping up to 100 kHz. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904BQDRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (1.2 MHz vs 700 kHz), higher input bias current (20 nA vs 15 pA), no RFI filtering. | Suitable for cost-sensitive, non-precision automotive functions (e.g., simple comparators, basic voltage followers). | Choose when absolute lowest cost is prioritized over noise, drift, and RF immunity in non-critical subsystems. |
| TSV912IQDRQ1 | Higher bandwidth (8 MHz), lower quiescent current (80 µA), but only 85°C max operating temperature (not Grade 1). | Limited to infotainment or body electronics outside powertrain/ADAS thermal zones. | Choose for higher-speed signal paths where ambient temperature stays below 85°C and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 is not mandated. |
Compared with LM2904BQDRQ1 and TSV912IQDRQ1, the OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, RFI filtering, and sub-20 nV/√Hz noise - making it the only option qualified for precision, safety-relevant signal chains in HEV/EV powertrains and radar-based ADAS.
Availability
OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive powertrain monitoring, ADAS sensor conditioning, and precision temperature measurement requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and lifecycle requirements.
Supply support for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and manufacturing.
The OPAx170-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning - delivering precision, reliability, and RF immunity in demanding environments like electric vehicle battery management and autonomous driving sensor interfaces.
FAQ
What automotive qualification does OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 meet?
The OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 is AEC-Q100 qualified as Grade 1, with device-level testing confirming reliable operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, HBM ESD classification Level 3A (±4 kV), and CDM Level C5 (±750 V). This makes OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 suitable for powertrain and ADAS applications where environmental robustness is mandatory.
Does OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 support rail-to-rail input operation?
OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 supports rail-to-rail output but not full rail-to-rail input: the input common-mode range extends 100 mV below V– and to within 2 V of V+ for normal operation. Full rail-to-rail input (beyond V+) is possible but with reduced performance - confirmed in the OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 datasheet Section 7.3.1 and Electrical Characteristics table.
Can OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes - the OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 is specified to remain stable with capacitive loads up to 300 pF, as stated in the datasheet Section 3 and verified in Typical Characteristics Figure 23–24. This eliminates need for series isolation resistors when interfacing directly to ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces in automotive harnesses.
What is the maximum supply voltage for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 is ±20 V (or 40 V single-supply), but the recommended operating range is 2.7 V to 36 V (±1.35 V to ±18 V). Operating beyond ±18 V risks violating recommended conditions and may impact parametric guarantees such as offset drift and CMRR - all specifications for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 are validated within the 2.7–36 V range.
How does OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 handle input overvoltage conditions?
OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 incorporates phase-reversal protection: when input signals exceed the linear common-mode range, the output limits to the appropriate rail instead of inverting. This behavior - documented in Figure 25 and Section 7.3.2 - prevents erroneous control signals in safety-critical automotive systems, distinguishing OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 from standard op-amps that exhibit output polarity reversal under overdrive.
OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 8 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 110µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 17 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1?
OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1?
For technical support, including OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA2170AQDGKRQ1?
All OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA2170AQDGKRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA2170AQDGKRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA2170AQDGKRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
