Texas Instruments OPA228U
- Part No.:
- OPA228U
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA228U.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:330
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA228U from Texas Instruments is a high-precision, low-noise dual operational amplifier optimized for closed-loop gains ≥5, delivering 33 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 10 V/µs slew rate, and 3 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density. It operates from ±2.5 V to ±18 V supplies and targets professional audio amplifiers, spectrum analyzers, and precision data acquisition systems requiring simultaneous AC fidelity and DC accuracy.
For engineers reviewing the OPA228U datasheet, OPA228U pinout, OPA228U application, or OPA228U equivalent, key selection criteria include its minimum stable gain of 5 V/V, 138 dB CMRR, 160 dB open-loop gain, –40°C to +85°C operating range, and SOIC-8 package compatibility with industry-standard OP37 footprints.
Technical Context
The OPA228U uses a compensated bipolar input stage enabling high-speed operation while maintaining precision DC performance. Its internal compensation is tailored for closed-loop gains ≥5 - unlike the unity-gain-stable OPA227 - resulting in higher bandwidth (33 MHz) and faster settling (1.5 µs to 0.1%).
It features laser-trimmed input offset voltage (±75 µV max), ultra-low drift (±0.6 µV/°C max), and high common-mode rejection (138 dB) over frequency, making it suitable for high-dynamic-range signal conditioning where both wideband response and dc stability are required.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Bandwidth | 33 MHz unity-gain bandwidth enables accurate amplification of signals up to ~10 MHz at G = 10 without significant gain roll-off. |
| Slew Rate | 10 V/µs supports clean reproduction of fast-rising 10-V pulses with minimal distortion in high-speed instrumentation. |
| Input Noise Density | 3 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz ensures minimal contribution to system noise floor in low-level sensor signal chains. |
| CMRR | 138 dB minimizes error from common-mode interference in differential measurement circuits like bridge amplifiers. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 160 dB provides <0.1 ppm gain error in precision gain stages using moderate feedback ratios. |
| Supply Range | ±2.5 V to ±18 V allows flexible use in both low-voltage portable DAQ and high-voltage industrial signal conditioning. |
| Offset Voltage | ±75 µV maximum ensures sub-100 µV dc error in 16-bit ADC front-ends without external trimming. |
Pinout & Package
OPA228U is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) package with standard dual op-amp pinout and two unused offset trim pins. Thermal resistance is RθJA = 110.1°C/W, supporting operation up to +85°C ambient with moderate PCB copper area.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Offset Trim A | Adjusts input offset voltage for channel A; leave floating if not used. |
| 2 | Inverting Input A | Primary negative feedback node for channel A; high-impedance, low-bias-current input. |
| 3 | Noninverting Input A | Positive input for channel A; matched to pin 2 for optimal CMRR. |
| 4 | V− | Negative supply rail; must be decoupled locally with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | Noninverting Input B | Positive input for channel B; electrically isolated from channel A inputs. |
| 6 | Inverting Input B | Negative feedback node for channel B; independent bias current path. |
| 7 | Output B | Amplified output of channel B; capable of ±45 mA short-circuit current. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling for stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Optimized for G ≥ 5 | Enables 33 MHz bandwidth and 10 V/µs slew rate - not unity-gain stable, preventing instability in high-gain configurations. |
| Laser-Trimmed Offset | ±75 µV max offset eliminates need for external nulling circuitry in precision 16-bit+ measurement systems. |
| High CMRR (138 dB) | Maintains accuracy in noisy industrial environments where common-mode transients exceed 1 V. |
| Low 1/f Noise | 90 nVPP (0.1–10 Hz) supports stable DC-coupled sensor interfaces without chopper-induced artifacts. |
| Robust ESD Protection | 1000 V HBM and 250 V CDM ratings ensure reliability during automated PCB assembly and field handling. |
Applications
| Professional Audio Amplifier | Spectrum Analyzer Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Rack-mount audio preamplifier processing microphone or line-level signals before ADC conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision gain stage with low THD+N (0.00005%) and flat frequency response up to 20 kHz. Use Value: Preserves transient detail and harmonic integrity in high-fidelity recording due to 33 MHz bandwidth and 3 nV/√Hz noise. | Use Scenario: Intermediate-frequency (IF) signal conditioning in benchtop spectrum analyzers before digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity, low-noise amplifier driving 50-Ω ADC inputs with minimal added jitter or distortion. Use Value: Enables >100 dB dynamic range measurements by contributing <0.1% of total system noise floor. |
| Data Acquisition System | Condition Monitoring Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Multi-channel industrial DAQ module acquiring thermocouple, strain gauge, and RTD signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with programmable gain and 160 dB open-loop gain. Use Value: Achieves <100 µV absolute dc error across temperature via ±0.6 µV/°C drift and 138 dB CMRR. | Use Scenario: Vibration sensor signal conditioning in predictive maintenance systems monitoring rotating machinery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise charge amplifier or IEPE interface for piezoelectric accelerometers. Use Value: Resolves sub-millig acceleration events using 3 nV/√Hz noise density and 1.5 µs settling time. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA227U | Unity-gain stable; 8 MHz GBW, 2.3 V/µs slew rate, same SOIC-8 package and pinout. | Better suited for G = 1–2 configurations (e.g., buffers, active filters); lower bandwidth limits high-frequency fidelity. | Select OPA227U when unity-gain stability is mandatory and bandwidth requirements are ≤8 MHz. |
| AD827ARZ | Higher slew rate (300 V/µs), wider bandwidth (50 MHz), but higher input noise (6 nV/√Hz) and no laser-trimmed offset. | Preferred for video or RF IF amplification; less suitable for precision dc-coupled sensor interfaces. | Choose AD827ARZ only when speed dominates over dc precision and noise floor constraints. |
Compared with OPA227U and AD827ARZ, the OPA228U uniquely balances 33 MHz bandwidth, 3 nV/√Hz noise, and ±75 µV offset - making it optimal for applications demanding both high-speed settling and sub-100 µV dc accuracy without external trimming.
Availability
OPA228U is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for professional audio equipment, spectrum analyzer front-ends, and precision data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for OPA228U includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and signal chain solutions.
The OPAx228 product line was designed specifically for high-fidelity, wideband precision applications - bridging the gap between traditional low-noise op-amps and high-speed amplifiers while maintaining dc accuracy.
FAQ
What is the minimum closed-loop gain required for stable operation of the OPA228U?
The OPA228U requires a minimum closed-loop gain of 5 V/V for stable operation. Unlike unity-gain-stable amplifiers such as the OPA227U, it is internally compensated for higher gains to achieve its 33 MHz bandwidth and 10 V/µs slew rate. Using it at G < 5 may cause peaking or oscillation.
Does the OPA228U support single-supply operation?
Yes, the OPA228U supports single-supply operation from 4.5 V to 36 V. Its input common-mode range extends to within 2 V of each rail, and output swings to within 2 V of each supply under light load - enabling use in 5-V or 12-V single-rail systems with appropriate level-shifting.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of the OPA228U in SOIC-8 package?
The OPA228U in SOIC-8 (D) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 110.1°C/W, as specified in TI's SBOS110C datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2S2P test board conditions; actual performance improves with added PCB copper pour or thermal vias.
Can the OPA228U replace the OP37 in existing designs?
Yes, the OPA228U is a pin-for-pin replacement for the OP37 in SOIC-8 and PDIP-8 packages, offering substantial improvements: 33 MHz vs 63 MHz GBW (OP37 is 63 MHz, but OPA228U is 33 MHz - correction: OP37 GBW is ~63 MHz, OPA228U is 33 MHz; however, OPA228U provides lower noise, better CMRR, and improved dc specs). Always verify stability at target gain and load conditions per layout.
What is the maximum capacitive load the OPA228U can drive without compensation?
The OPA228U can safely drive up to 100 pF without external compensation, as confirmed by typical overshoot and step-response data in the datasheet. For loads >100 pF, a small series resistor (10–50 Ω) at the output or feedback network adjustment is recommended to maintain phase margin.
OPA228U Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 11V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 33 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2.5 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 5 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.7mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
OPA228U FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA228U through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA228U on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA228U reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA228U are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA228U is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA228U?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA228U transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA228U?
OPA228U orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA228U order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA228U?
For technical support, including OPA228U datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA228U requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA228U is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA228U products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA228U meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA228U?
All OPA228U units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA228U, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA228U part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA228U:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA228U Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
