Texas Instruments OPA2337EA/250G4
- Part No.:
- OPA2337EA/250G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SOT-23-8
- Datasheet:
-
OPA2337EA/250G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT SOT23-8
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,279
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA2337EA/250G4 from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output CMOS operational amplifier in SOT23-8 package, designed for space-constrained, low-power applications. It features unity-gain stability, 3MHz gain-bandwidth, 1.2V/µs slew rate, ±10pA max input bias current, and operates from 2.5V to 5.5V single supply - ideal for photodiode pre-amplification and battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the OPA2337EA/250G4 datasheet, OPA2337EA/250G4 pinout, OPA2337EA/250G4 application, or OPA2337EA/250G4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its G = 1 stability, FET-input low-noise performance, rail-to-rail output swing down to 125mV from rails (RL = 25kΩ), 525µA per amplifier quiescent current, and compatibility with 2.5V–5.5V single-supply systems requiring high input impedance and minimal power draw.
Technical Context
The OPA2337EA/250G4 implements a CMOS input stage enabling ultra-low input bias current (±10pA max) and high input impedance (>10¹³ Ω), supporting precision sensing in high-impedance source applications like photodiode pre-amplifiers. Its rail-to-rail output stage delivers full-swing capability within 125mV of supply rails under 25kΩ load, maintaining linearity across the entire common-mode range (−0.2V to V+ − 1.2V).
As a unity-gain stable dual op amp, it uses independent internal circuitry to ensure <0.3µV/V channel separation and eliminate crosstalk, even under overload conditions. The device is specified over −40°C to +85°C and draws only 525µA per amplifier at 5V, enabling operation in portable medical instruments and low-power data acquisition systems without thermal compromise.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3MHz at G = 1 - enables stable amplification of signals up to ~300kHz with 60° phase margin in unity-gain buffer configurations. |
| Slew Rate | 1.2V/µs - supports clean 2Vpp signal reproduction at ≤1MHz without slew-induced distortion in single-supply systems. |
| Input Bias Current | ±10pA max - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., photodiodes, pH electrodes) with negligible DC error. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5V to 5.5V - allows direct integration into Li-ion (3.0–4.2V), coin-cell (3V), or regulated 3.3V/5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Output Swing | Within 125mV of rails (RL = 25kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply ADC driver stages, preserving >95% of available voltage headroom. |
| Quiescent Current | 525µA per amplifier - enables dual-channel signal conditioning in battery-powered devices with multi-year operating life on small cells. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 120dB typical - ensures <0.01% gain error in precision gain-setting networks using standard 1% resistors. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-8 surface-mount package (DCN designator), 2.9mm × 2.8mm footprint, 1.45mm height, moisture sensitivity level 2 (260°C peak reflow), marked "A7".
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | V+ | Positive supply connection - must be bypassed with 0.01µF ceramic capacitor near pin for stability. |
| 2 | Out B | Output of second amplifier - rail-to-rail swing supports direct interface to SAR ADC reference inputs or analog switches. |
| 3 | −In B | Inverting input of second amplifier - high-impedance CMOS node; sensitive to PCB leakage and guarding required in pA-level designs. |
| 4 | +In B | Non-inverting input of second amplifier - referenced to ground or virtual ground in single-supply configurations. |
| 5 | Out A | Output of first amplifier - electrically isolated from Out B; enables independent signal paths with <−100dB crosstalk. |
| 6 | −In A | Inverting input of first amplifier - used in transimpedance configurations with photodiodes; requires low-leakage PCB layout. |
| 7 | +In A | Non-inverting input of first amplifier - accepts ground-referenced or biased input signals in single-supply instrumentation front-ends. |
| 8 | V− | Negative supply (typically ground in single-supply use) - shared return path; star grounding recommended to minimize inter-channel coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale signal fidelity in 2.5V–5.5V single-supply systems, eliminating need for negative rail generation in portable equipment. |
| FET-input architecture | Enables pA-level input bias current, critical for high-impedance sensor interfacing where leakage would otherwise dominate offset error. |
| Unity-gain stable | Guarantees stability without external compensation in G = 1 configurations - simplifies design of buffers, active filters, and ADC drivers. |
| Dual independent amplifiers | Prevents interaction between channels during overload or saturation, ensuring reliable operation in multi-signal monitoring systems. |
| Low quiescent current | 525µA per amplifier enables dual-channel signal conditioning in always-on wearable or IoT edge nodes powered by micro-batteries. |
Applications
| Photodiode Pre-Amplifier | Battery-Powered Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak current from reverse-biased photodiodes in pulse oximeters or environmental light sensors. IC Role / Device Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting photocurrent to voltage with minimal input loading. Use Value: ±10pA input bias current prevents signal corruption; rail-to-rail output drives 3.3V ADCs directly without level-shifting. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in handheld multimeters or portable ECG monitors running on coin cells. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-channel buffer and gain stage for sensor front-end and reference voltage scaling. Use Value: 525µA per amplifier extends battery life; 2.5V minimum supply enables operation down to end-of-life cell voltage. |
| Medical Instrument Front-End | ADC Driver for Low-Power Data Acquisition |
Use Scenario: Biopotential amplification in disposable biosensors with strict size and power constraints. IC Role / Device Role: First-stage gain and filtering before digitization in miniaturized diagnostic tools. Use Value: SOT23-8 package occupies <25% area of SO-8; high CMRR (90dB) rejects common-mode interference in noisy clinical environments. | Use Scenario: Driving the input of 12-bit micropower ADCs (e.g., ADS7822) in remote sensor nodes. IC Role / Device Role: Output buffer isolating ADC input from source impedance variations and ensuring fast settling. Use Value: 2µs 0.1% settling time (2V step) meets sampling requirements; rail-to-rail swing maximizes SNR in 3V systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual CMOS op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2340UA/2K5 | Higher GBW (5.5MHz), higher IQ (750µA), same SOT23-8 package and G = 1 stability. | Better for higher-frequency sensor signals (>500kHz); less suitable for ultra-low-power designs. | Select when bandwidth >3MHz is required and quiescent current budget allows +43% increase. |
| MCP6022-I/SN | Lower GBW (10MHz), lower IQ (1mA), SO-8 package, rail-to-rail I/O, but not unity-gain stable (min G = 2). | Requires gain ≥2; unsuitable for unity-gain buffers without compensation; larger footprint. | Choose only if SO-8 layout exists and gain ≥2 is acceptable; avoid for G = 1 photodiode TIA or ADC buffering. |
Compared with OPA2340UA/2K5 and MCP6022-I/SN, the OPA2337EA/250G4 offers the lowest quiescent current among unity-gain stable dual CMOS op amps in SOT23-8, making it optimal for battery-critical applications where 3MHz bandwidth suffices and PCB area is constrained.
Availability
OPA2337EA/250G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, photodiode pre-amplification, and medical instrument front-ends requiring stable component supply, guaranteed traceability, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for OPA2337EA/250G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The OPA2337EA/250G4 belongs to TI's MicroAmplifier™ series, engineered specifically for miniature, low-power, precision analog signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the OPA2337EA/250G4?
The OPA2337EA/250G4 is specified for operation from −40°C to +85°C ambient temperature, with absolute maximum junction temperature rated at 150°C. This range supports deployment in industrial handheld tools and portable medical devices exposed to variable environmental conditions. Thermal resistance (θJA) is 200°C/W for the SOT23-8 package, requiring minimal heatsinking in typical low-power layouts.
Does the OPA2337EA/250G4 require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No, the OPA2337EA/250G4 is internally compensated for unity-gain stability and does not require external components to operate reliably at G = 1. This is confirmed in the datasheet's "DESCRIPTION" section and electrical characteristics table. The OPA2337EA/250G4 maintains phase margin >60° in unity-gain buffer configurations, eliminating risk of oscillation in photodiode TIA or ADC driver applications.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the OPA2337EA/250G4?
The input common-mode voltage range of the OPA2337EA/250G4 extends from (V−) − 0.2V to (V+) − 1.2V, enabling true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground. At 5V supply, this spans −0.2V to +3.8V. Inputs beyond this range (but within absolute max ±0.5V of supplies) will not damage the device, though phase inversion is avoided per Figure 1 in the datasheet - a key reliability feature distinguishing OPA2337EA/250G4 from older op amp families.
Can the OPA2337EA/250G4 drive capacitive loads without instability?
The OPA2337EA/250G4 can drive moderate capacitive loads (≤100pF) stably in unity-gain configuration, as verified in the "SMALL-SIGNAL STEP RESPONSE" and "SMALL-SIGNAL OVERSHOOT vs LOAD CAPACITANCE" plots. For loads >100pF, isolation resistance (e.g., 10–50Ω in series with output) is recommended to maintain phase margin. The device's low output impedance and robust internal compensation make it more tolerant than many general-purpose op amps, but full capacitive load drive specs are not characterized beyond 100pF in the datasheet.
Is the OPA2337EA/250G4 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the OPA2337EA/250G4 is RoHS compliant and features NiPdAu (NIPDAU) lead finish, as documented in TI's Package Option Addendum. It meets JEDEC MSL Level-2-260°C-1 Year handling requirements and is qualified for lead-free reflow soldering. The "G4" suffix in the part number explicitly denotes RoHS-compliant packaging and marking, confirming compliance for use in environmentally regulated industrial and medical product designs.
OPA2337EA/250G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- MicroAmplifier™
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-8
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 525µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 9 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-8
OPA2337EA/250G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA2337EA/250G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA2337EA/250G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA2337EA/250G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA2337EA/250G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA2337EA/250G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA2337EA/250G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA2337EA/250G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA2337EA/250G4?
OPA2337EA/250G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA2337EA/250G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA2337EA/250G4?
For technical support, including OPA2337EA/250G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA2337EA/250G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA2337EA/250G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA2337EA/250G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA2337EA/250G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA2337EA/250G4?
All OPA2337EA/250G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA2337EA/250G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA2337EA/250G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA2337EA/250G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA2337EA/250G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

