Texas Instruments OPA2344UA/2K5G4
- Part No.:
- OPA2344UA/2K5G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA2344UA/2K5G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,072
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA2344UA/2K5G4 from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for precision low-power single-supply operation (2.7V–5.5V). It delivers 1MHz gain-bandwidth, 0.8V/µs slew rate, ±1mV max input offset voltage, 150µA typical quiescent current per amplifier, and output swing within 1mV of rails under light load - enabling high-dynamic-range signal conditioning in battery-powered data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the OPA2344UA/2K5G4 datasheet, OPA2344UA/2K5G4 pinout, OPA2344UA/2K5G4 application, or OPA2344UA/2K5G4 equivalent, key selection criteria include unity-gain stability, rail-to-rail I/O performance at 2.7V supply, THD+N of 0.006%, and SOIC-8 packaging with RoHS-compliant NiPdAu lead finish and MSL Level-2 moisture sensitivity rating.
Technical Context
The OPA2344UA/2K5G4 implements a complementary CMOS input stage enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 300mV beyond both supply rails, with a 400mV transition region where both N- and P-channel pairs operate. Its class AB output stage supports rail-to-rail output swing down to 1mV from V+ or V− with 100kΩ load while maintaining ≥104dB open-loop gain.
Designed for unity-gain stability, it features 122dB typical open-loop voltage gain, 92dB CMRR over –0.3V to (V+)–1.8V common-mode range, and 130dB PSRR at 1kHz - making it suitable for driving SAR ADC inputs and precision I/V conversion at DAC outputs without phase margin compromise.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffering and low-frequency filtering up to ~100kHz with minimal phase lag. |
| Slew Rate | 0.8V/µs - enables full-scale 2V step settling in 5µs (0.1%) for medium-speed signal acquisition. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1mV max - ensures ≤10-bit error in 10-bit ADC interface applications with 5V full-scale range. |
| Quiescent Current | 150µA per amplifier typ - allows dual-channel operation below 300µA total, critical for coin-cell or energy-harvesting systems. |
| Output Swing | Within 1mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ) - maximizes usable dynamic range in 3.3V or lower single-supply systems. |
| THD + Noise | 0.006% at 1kHz - meets audio-grade linearity requirements for speech bandpass filtering and microphone preamplification. |
| Common-Mode Range | –0.3V to (V+) + 0.3V - permits direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or above V+ in industrial sensor interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
OPA2344UA/2K5G4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) surface-mount package (Package Drawing D), with thermal resistance θJA = 150°C/W. Pin assignments are identical to industry-standard dual op amp layout.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Out A | Amplifier A output - drives ADC input or load requiring rail-to-rail swing and low distortion. |
| 2 | –In A | Inverting input of Amp A - accepts feedback network for gain-setting or active filter configuration. |
| 3 | +In A | Non-inverting input of Amp A - connects to sensor, reference, or signal source with rail-to-rail common-mode capability. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply (typically ground in single-supply use) - must be bypassed with 0.01µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | Out B | Amplifier B output - enables dual-path signal conditioning (e.g., differential drive or independent channel processing). |
| 6 | –In B | Inverting input of Amp B - supports independent gain/phase control for second signal path. |
| 7 | +In B | Non-inverting input of Amp B - accommodates separate sensor or reference input with same rail-to-rail input range as Amp A. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply (2.7V–5.5V) - requires local 0.01µF ceramic decoupling to maintain PSRR and stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input | Common-mode range extends 300mV beyond V+ and V− - eliminates level-shifting circuitry for ground-referenced sensors. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 1mV of supply rails with 100kΩ load - preserves >99.9% of available voltage headroom in 3.3V systems. |
| Unity-gain stable | No external compensation required - simplifies PCB layout and reduces bill-of-materials for buffer and gain stages. |
| Low THD+N | 0.006% at 1kHz - maintains fidelity in audio preprocessing and communication channel conditioning without post-filtering. |
| MicroSize SOIC-8 | Standard 8-pin SOIC footprint with 1.27mm pitch - enables drop-in replacement in legacy designs and compatibility with automated assembly. |
Applications
| PCMCIA Data Acquisition | Speech Bandpass Filtering |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning front-end for 12-bit sampling ADC (e.g., ADS7822) in portable PCMCIA cards with tight power and space constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and gain stage providing rail-to-rail I/O, charge injection mitigation, and RC-filtered input interface. Use Value: Enables <500µA total system quiescent current while delivering full-scale 0–5V ADC input range from 2.7V supply - extending battery life without sacrificing resolution. | Use Scenario: Electret microphone preamplifier and bandpass filter (300Hz–3kHz) in voice-enabled IoT edge devices operating from 2.7–5V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage amplification and active filtering using one amplifier; second amplifier provides additional gain or reference buffering. Use Value: Achieves 100× gain with <0.006% THD+N and rail-to-rail output swing - directly drives ADC without clipping on speech peaks at low supply voltages. |
| Process Control Sensor Interface | Active Low-Pass Filter for Test Equipment |
Use Scenario: Conditioning output of 4–20mA current-loop transmitters or resistive temperature sensors in industrial field instruments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision I/V conversion and offset/gain adjustment amplifier with rail-to-rail input accommodating sensor common-mode drift. Use Value: Supports direct connection to sensors operating near ground or V+ due to ±0.3V extended input range - eliminates external biasing components. | Use Scenario: 2nd-order active low-pass filter (fc ≈ 10kHz) in handheld multimeters or portable oscilloscope front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-amplifier implementation of Sallen-Key topology with unity-gain stable response and minimal component count. Use Value: Maintains flat group delay and <0.1dB passband ripple up to 5kHz while consuming <300µA - critical for accurate waveform reconstruction in battery-powered test gear. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2344UA/2K5 | Identical electrical specs and SOIC-8 packaging; differs only in tape-and-reel quantity (2500 pcs) and absence of G4 suffix (no functional difference). | No application difference - both meet same JEDEC MSL Level-2 and RoHS requirements. | Select OPA2344UA/2K5G4 when traceability to TI's G4 eco-plan (Green, no Sb/Br) is required for compliance reporting. |
| MCP6022-I/SN | Higher 10MHz GBW but higher 1mA IQ; input offset ±250µV max; not unity-gain stable (min gain = 5). | Unsuitable for unity-gain buffers or low-power (<500µA) systems; better for high-speed active filters requiring >100kHz bandwidth. | Choose MCP6022-I/SN only when speed outweighs power and stability constraints - not a direct functional substitute. |
Compared with OPA2344UA/2K5G4, the OPA2344UA/2K5 offers identical performance in a functionally equivalent package, while the MCP6022-I/SN trades 6.7× higher quiescent current and gain-stability limitations for 10× greater bandwidth - making it appropriate only for non-unity-gain, higher-power signal paths.
Availability
OPA2344UA/2K5G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for PCMCIA data acquisition, speech bandpass filtering, and process control sensor interface applications requiring stable component supply, RoHS-compliant manufacturing, and long-term industrial temperature support (–40°C to +85°C).
Supply support for OPA2344UA/2K5G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of innovation in precision op amps and low-power signal chain solutions.
The OPA2344UA/2K5G4 belongs to TI's MicroAmplifier™ series - designed specifically for miniature, battery-operated systems demanding rail-to-rail performance, sub-250µA quiescent current, and robust single-supply operation from 2.7V.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for OPA2344UA/2K5G4?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for OPA2344UA/2K5G4 is 7.5V between V+ and V− pins. However, the device is fully specified and guaranteed over 2.7V to 5.5V operation. Operating above 5.5V may cause parametric degradation or reliability risk, and is not recommended for production designs using OPA2344UA/2K5G4.
Is OPA2344UA/2K5G4 unity-gain stable?
Yes, OPA2344UA/2K5G4 is explicitly unity-gain stable as confirmed in the official TI SBOS107A datasheet. It requires no external compensation and maintains phase margin >45° at G = 1, enabling direct use in voltage followers, active filters, and ADC driver configurations without risk of oscillation - a key differentiator from the OPA2345 family.
What does the "G4" suffix mean in OPA2344UA/2K5G4?
Per TI's Packaging Information Addendum, the "G4" suffix in OPA2344UA/2K5G4 denotes compliance with TI's Green (RoHS & no Sb/Br) environmental standard, including halogen-free flame retardants and NiPdAu lead finish. It carries the same electrical specs, SOIC-8 package, and MSL Level-2 rating as OPA2344UA/2K5, with identical performance and reliability.
Can OPA2344UA/2K5G4 drive capacitive loads?
OPA2344UA/2K5G4 can directly drive up to 250pF capacitive load in unity-gain configuration while maintaining stability. For larger loads or improved transient response, a 10Ω–20Ω series resistor at the output (as shown in TI Figure 5) reduces ringing without degrading DC accuracy - a proven technique validated in the OPA2344UA/2K5G4 datasheet.
What is the input bias current specification for OPA2344UA/2K5G4?
OPA2344UA/2K5G4 has a typical input bias current of ±0.2pA and a maximum of ±10pA at +25°C, with negligible variation over temperature. This ultra-low IB enables high-impedance sensor interfacing (e.g., pH electrodes or piezoresistive bridges) without significant voltage error or drift - a core advantage of its CMOS input architecture.
OPA2344UA/2K5G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- MicroAmplifier™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.8V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
OPA2344UA/2K5G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA2344UA/2K5G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA2344UA/2K5G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA2344UA/2K5G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA2344UA/2K5G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA2344UA/2K5G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA2344UA/2K5G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA2344UA/2K5G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA2344UA/2K5G4?
OPA2344UA/2K5G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA2344UA/2K5G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA2344UA/2K5G4?
For technical support, including OPA2344UA/2K5G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA2344UA/2K5G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA2344UA/2K5G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA2344UA/2K5G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA2344UA/2K5G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA2344UA/2K5G4?
All OPA2344UA/2K5G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA2344UA/2K5G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA2344UA/2K5G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA2344UA/2K5G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA2344UA/2K5G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
