Texas Instruments OPA2704UA/2K5
- Part No.:
- OPA2704UA/2K5
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA2704UA/2K5.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,712
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA2704UA/2K5 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for non-inverting gains ≥5. It delivers 3MHz gain-bandwidth product, 3V/µs slew rate, 160µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±160µV input offset voltage, and operates from ±2V to ±6V dual supplies or 4V–12V single supply. It is used in precision sensor signal conditioning within automotive security systems and portable data acquisition front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the OPA2704UA/2K5 datasheet, OPA2704UA/2K5 pinout, OPA2704UA/2K5 application, or OPA2704UA/2K5 equivalent, key selection criteria include its gain-stability requirement (G ≥5), rail-to-rail output swing within 40mV of rails at light loads, low 1pA input bias current, and SOIC-8 packaging suitable for space-constrained industrial analog signal chains.
Technical Context
The OPA2704UA/2K5 employs a complementary differential input stage enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 300mV beyond supply rails, and a Class AB output stage achieving rail-to-rail output swing down to 40mV from V+ or V− under 100kΩ load. Its internal compensation is optimized for closed-loop gains of 5 or greater, ensuring stability without external compensation.
It features full-scale CMRR of 90dB at ±5V supply, PSRR of 100dB, and input voltage noise density of 45nV/√Hz at 1kHz. The device is specified over –40°C to +85°C and supports capacitive load drive up to 1000pF when operating at G ≥5.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3MHz - Enables stable operation with ≥5× closed-loop gain while maintaining bandwidth for medium-speed signal conditioning (e.g., sensor amplification before 100ksps ADC). |
| Slew Rate | 3V/µs - Supports fast settling (18µs to 0.1%) for 5V step inputs at G = +5, critical for driving SAR ADC reference buffers or active filter transients. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±160µV max - Ensures <0.01% gain error in precision 12-bit+ measurement paths without trimming, e.g., thermocouple or bridge sensor interfaces. |
| Quiescent Current | 160µA per amplifier - Allows dual-channel operation from coin-cell or energy-harvesting sources in portable instrumentation and battery-powered test equipment. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | 40mV from rail (RL = 100kΩ) - Maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage (e.g., +5V or ±2.5V) systems, preserving >99% of available signal swing for high-resolution digitization. |
| Input Bias Current | ±1pA max - Eliminates significant voltage drop across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode TIA feedback networks), preserving accuracy. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 90dB full-scale - Rejects power-supply ripple and shared-noise coupling in dual-supply configurations, essential for clean signal integrity in mixed-signal PCBs. |
Pinout & Package
OPA2704UA/2K5 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) surface-mount package with standard pinout compatible with industry-wide layout footprints. Thermal resistance θJA is 150°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Out A | Amplifier A output - Drives downstream stages (e.g., ADC input, filter network); rail-to-rail swing enables full utilization of supply headroom. |
| 2 | –In A | Inverting input of Amplifier A - Used in inverting configurations or as feedback node; high impedance (5TΩ || 4pF) minimizes loading on source. |
| 3 | +In A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - Accepts high-impedance sensor signals; rail-to-rail common-mode range allows direct connection to ground-referenced or biased sources. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply pin - Must be bypassed with 1µF tantalum + 1000pF ceramic capacitor to suppress supply noise and ensure stability. |
| 5 | +In B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - Independent channel enables dual-path signal processing (e.g., differential pair, dual-sensor interface) without crosstalk. |
| 6 | –In B | Inverting input of Amplifier B - Matches Pin 2 electrically; supports matched gain-setting resistor networks for consistent channel performance. |
| 7 | Out B | Amplifier B output - Electrically identical to Pin 1; enables simultaneous buffering or amplification of two independent analog signals. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply pin - Accepts 4V–12V single or ±2V–±6V dual supply; quiescent current remains stable across this range, simplifying power design. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Gain-optimized stability | Internally compensated for stable operation only at closed-loop gains ≥5 - eliminates need for external compensation components while enabling higher bandwidth than unity-gain-stable alternatives. |
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Input common-mode range extends 300mV beyond V+ and V−; output swings to within 40mV of either rail at light loads - preserves maximum signal fidelity in low-voltage systems. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 1pA typical - prevents error voltage buildup across high-value feedback or source impedances (>1MΩ), critical for precision integrators and electrometer-grade circuits. |
| Low quiescent power | 160µA per amplifier - enables dual-channel analog signal conditioning in always-on, battery-operated devices such as portable gas detectors or wearable health monitors. |
| High DC precision | ±160µV input offset and 90dB CMRR - reduces calibration burden in factory-trimmed systems and maintains accuracy over temperature without software correction. |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from MEMS accelerometers and pressure sensors in vehicle ADAS modules under 5V single-supply constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel non-inverting amplifier (G = 5) providing gain, level-shifting, and drive capability for 16-bit SAR ADC inputs. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–5V ADC input range utilization; 3MHz GBW supports anti-alias filtering up to ~300kHz without phase lag. |
Use Scenario: Buffering and scaling thermocouple and RTD signals in handheld multimeters and field calibrators powered by AA batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual op-amp implementing cold-junction compensation and programmable gain stages prior to sigma-delta ADC conversion. Use Value: 160µA per amplifier extends battery life beyond 100 hours; ±160µV offset avoids zero-point drift errors in sub-°C temperature resolution. |
| Industrial Active Filter Stage | Dual-Supply Reference Buffering |
|
Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order Sallen-Key low-pass filters in PLC analog I/O modules requiring EMI-resistant signal conditioning. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as unity-gain buffer (Channel A) and filter amplifier (Channel B) with G = 5, leveraging separate channels for isolation. Use Value: 3V/µs slew rate prevents distortion on filtered transients; rail-to-rail input accepts unipolar sensor outputs directly referenced to system ground. |
Use Scenario: Providing low-noise, high-impedance buffered references for quad DACs (e.g., DAC7644) in automated test equipment with bipolar ±2.5V supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp in split-supply follower configuration, one channel for positive reference (+2.5V), one for negative (–2.5V). Use Value: 1pA input bias current prevents reference voltage droop across high-value DAC reference resistors; 90dB CMRR rejects supply coupling into sensitive reference nodes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2703UA/2K5 | Unity-gain stable; 1MHz GBW, 0.6V/µs SR - lower speed but usable at any gain including G = 1. | Preferred for unity-gain buffers, low-frequency integrators, or where gain flexibility <5 is required. | Select OPA2703UA/2K5 when circuit topology demands G = 1 or variable gain; avoid for G ≥5 high-speed signal paths where OPA2704UA/2K5's 3MHz bandwidth is needed. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | 2MHz GBW, 1.2V/µs SR, 100µA IQ, 3.5mV VOS - higher offset, lower speed, lower power, same SO-8 package. | Better suited for cost-sensitive, low-precision applications like basic sensor interfacing or LED drivers. | Choose MCP6022-E/SN only if offset and bandwidth requirements are relaxed; not recommended for precision data acquisition where OPA2704UA/2K5's 160µV VOS and 3MHz GBW are critical. |
Compared with OPA2703UA/2K5, the OPA2704UA/2K5 trades unity-gain stability for 3× higher bandwidth and slew rate at G ≥5 - making it superior for high-fidelity active filtering and fast-settling ADC driver stages. Against MCP6022-E/SN, it delivers 10× lower offset and 1.5× higher speed at modestly higher quiescent current, justifying use in metrology-grade designs.
Availability
OPA2704UA/2K5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor interfaces, portable data acquisition systems, and industrial active filter designs requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant SOIC-8 packaging.
Supply support for OPA2704UA/2K5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amp design and manufacturing reliability.
The OPA703/OPA704 family - including OPA2704UA/2K5 - was engineered for low-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in battery-operated and space-constrained systems where precision, speed, and supply flexibility are jointly critical.
FAQ
What is the minimum recommended gain for stable operation of the OPA2704UA/2K5?
The OPA2704UA/2K5 is internally compensated for stable operation only at closed-loop gains of 5 or greater. Using it at gains below 5 - including unity gain - risks instability, peaking, or oscillation due to insufficient phase margin. For G < 5 applications, TI specifies the OPA2703UA/2K5 as the appropriate alternative.
Can the OPA2704UA/2K5 operate from a single 5V supply?
Yes, the OPA2704UA/2K5 supports single-supply operation from 4V to 12V. At +5V, it maintains full rail-to-rail input and output swing, 3MHz gain-bandwidth, and 3V/µs slew rate when configured for G ≥5. Input common-mode range extends from –0.3V to +5.3V, allowing direct connection to ground-referenced sensors.
What is the maximum capacitive load the OPA2704UA/2K5 can drive reliably?
The OPA2704UA/2K5 can drive up to 1000pF of pure capacitive load when operating at closed-loop gains of 5 or higher. This capability is enhanced by its gain-optimized compensation - unlike unity-gain-stable amplifiers, its phase margin improves with increasing gain, supporting robust stability into heavy capacitive loads common in ADC input networks and cable-driven outputs.
Does the OPA2704UA/2K5 feature rail-to-rail input with no phase inversion?
Yes, the OPA2704UA/2K5 uses a complementary input stage that enables rail-to-rail common-mode input range (extending 300mV beyond both rails) and guarantees no phase inversion - even when input voltages exceed the supply rails - provided input current is limited to ≤10mA via series resistance, as specified in the absolute maximum ratings.
How does the OPA2704UA/2K5 compare to the OPA2703UA/2K5 in terms of quiescent current and precision?
The OPA2704UA/2K5 and OPA2703UA/2K5 share identical quiescent current (160µA per amplifier), input offset voltage (±160µV max), and input bias current (±1pA max). Their key distinction lies in frequency response and stability: OPA2704UA/2K5 offers 3MHz GBW and 3V/µs SR at G ≥5, whereas OPA2703UA/2K5 provides 1MHz GBW and 0.6V/µs SR with unity-gain stability.
OPA2704UA/2K5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 160 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 160µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 10 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
OPA2704UA/2K5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA2704UA/2K5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA2704UA/2K5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA2704UA/2K5 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA2704UA/2K5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA2704UA/2K5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA2704UA/2K5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA2704UA/2K5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA2704UA/2K5?
OPA2704UA/2K5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA2704UA/2K5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA2704UA/2K5?
For technical support, including OPA2704UA/2K5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA2704UA/2K5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA2704UA/2K5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA2704UA/2K5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA2704UA/2K5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA2704UA/2K5?
All OPA2704UA/2K5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA2704UA/2K5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA2704UA/2K5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA2704UA/2K5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA2704UA/2K5 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
