Texas Instruments OPA2992QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- OPA2992QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA2992QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, DUAL, 40V, 10MHZ RAI
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA2992QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C) automotive operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input and output, ±210 µV typical offset voltage, 10.6 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 32 V/µs slew rate. It operates from 2.7 V to 40 V single supply or ±1.35 V to ±20 V dual supply, and is optimized for high-side/low-side current sensing in traction inverters and on-board chargers.
For engineers reviewing the OPA2992QPWRQ1 datasheet, OPA2992QPWRQ1 pinout, OPA2992QPWRQ1 application, or OPA2992QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 40 V absolute maximum supply rating, MUX-friendly inputs enabling comparator-mode operation, robust 115 dB CMRR at 40 V, low 2.4 mA per amplifier quiescent current, and qualification for safety-critical automotive subsystems including eCall and TCU.
Technical Context
The OPA2992QPWRQ1 implements a patented differential front-end architecture that supports full 40 V differential input voltage without clamping diodes-enabling true comparator functionality and eliminating settling delays in multiplexed sensor interfaces. Its dual-channel layout shares common power rails but maintains channel separation better than 0.4 µV/V PSRR coupling.
This device uses complementary PMOS/NMOS input stages to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode range across the full supply (V– to V+), while delivering 7 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz and 4.4 nV/√Hz broadband noise-critical for precision current sensing in HEV/EV DC/DC converters where signal integrity must be preserved amid high dv/dt switching noise.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | 2.7 V to 40 V single supply or ±1.35 V to ±20 V dual supply - supports direct integration into 12 V, 24 V, and 48 V automotive battery domains without level-shifting. |
| Offset Voltage | ±0.21 mV typical - enables sub-1% error in 50 mΩ shunt-based current sensing at 100 A full scale. |
| Offset Drift | ±0.25 µV/°C - ensures <10 µV total drift over –40°C to +125°C, critical for thermal-stable motor control feedback loops. |
| Gain-Bandwidth | 10.6 MHz - allows stable closed-loop operation up to 1 MHz with G = 10, suitable for fast-response battery management system (BMS) voltage monitoring. |
| Slew Rate | 32 V/µs - supports clean amplification of fast transient signals in traction inverter gate driver bias networks without distortion. |
| CMRR | 115 dB at 40 V supply - rejects common-mode noise from high-power IGBT/SiC switching nodes in on-board charger PFC stages. |
| Quiescent Current | 2.4 mA per amplifier - enables dual-opamp implementation in always-on telematics modules with <5 mW total dissipation at 2.7 V. |
Pinout & Package
OPA2992QPWRQ1 is packaged in an 8-pin TSSOP (PW) with 3 mm × 6.4 mm footprint, rated for –40°C to +125°C operation and qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| IN1+ | Noninverting input, channel 1 | Accepts rail-to-rail common-mode signals; usable as positive comparator input in open-loop configurations. |
| IN1– | Inverting input, channel 1 | Supports full 40 V differential swing; no internal clamping diodes enable undistorted multiplexer switching. |
| IN2+ | Noninverting input, channel 2 | Independent high-impedance node for second sensing path-e.g., bidirectional current measurement in dual-phase OBC. |
| IN2– | Inverting input, channel 2 | Matches IN1– performance; enables matched gain-setting resistor networks for differential output stage calibration. |
| OUT1 | Output, channel 1 | Rail-to-rail swing with 48 mV headroom at 10 kΩ load (40 V supply); drives ADC reference buffers directly. |
| OUT2 | Output, channel 2 | Same drive capability as OUT1; isolated output stage prevents crosstalk-induced errors in dual-sensor systems. |
| V+ | Positive power supply | Highest potential rail; accepts up to 42 V absolute max-supports transient ride-through during load dump events. |
| V– | Negative power supply | Lowest potential rail; tied to chassis ground in single-supply configs; supports true negative input voltage handling down to V– – 0.5 V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MUX-friendly inputs | Full 40 V differential input range without clamping diodes-eliminates settling delay and distortion in multiplexed battery cell monitoring. |
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Input common-mode extends from V– to V+; output swings within 48 mV of rails at 10 kΩ load-maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage microcontroller interfaces. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 | Qualified for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ±2500 V and CDM ±1500 V ESD ratings-meets automotive infotainment and powertrain reliability requirements. |
| Low-noise precision | 7 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz and 4.4 nV/√Hz broadband noise-preserves SNR in milliohm-shunt current sensing for ISO 26262 ASIL-B compliant systems. |
| High short-circuit current | ±65 mA output drive-enables direct driving of optocoupler LEDs or small relays in fault-reporting circuits without external buffers. |
| EMIRR performance | ≥80 dB rejection at 100 MHz-suppresses RF interference from cellular/Wi-Fi antennas in telematics control units without added shielding. |
Applications
| Automotive Head Unit | Emergency Call (eCall) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying analog audio signals from microphone arrays and line-in sources before ADC conversion in infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision op amp providing low-noise, rail-to-rail buffering and gain staging for multi-source audio mixing. Use Value: 7 nV/√Hz input noise and 115 dB CMRR prevent engine noise coupling into cabin audio paths, maintaining >95 dB SNR at 1 kHz. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning crash-detection sensor outputs (accelerometer, airbag controller signals) and triggering GSM module activation in emergency call systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner with comparator-mode capability for fast, reliable fault detection and latched alert generation. Use Value: MUX-friendly inputs allow simultaneous monitoring of multiple crash sensors; ±210 µV offset ensures sub-50 ms response latency under ASIL-B timing constraints. |
| Traction Inverter | HEV/EV On-Board Charger (OBC) |
Use Scenario: High-side and low-side current sensing in SiC/GaN-based traction inverters for real-time motor phase current feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel current sense amplifier with rail-to-rail input supporting bidirectional measurement across shunt resistors in high-common-mode environments. Use Value: 40 V differential input range and 115 dB CMRR reject >100 V/µs common-mode transients from inverter switching, ensuring accurate torque control. |
Use Scenario: Isolated voltage and current monitoring in AC/DC and DC/DC stages of bidirectional on-board chargers for EVs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision amplifier for shunt-based current sensing and divider-based bus voltage scaling prior to isolation barriers. Use Value: ±0.25 µV/°C drift and 2.4 mA quiescent current enable stable, low-power monitoring across –40°C to +125°C OBC operating range without recalibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, high-voltage, automotive op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904BQDRQ1 | Lower 36 V max supply, ±3 mV offset, 700 kHz GBW, no MUX-friendly inputs | Cost-sensitive body electronics (e.g., HVAC controls), not suitable for 40 V traction inverter sensing | Select when budget constraints outweigh precision and bandwidth needs; verify 36 V compliance against system transients. |
| TSV912AQDRQ1 | 24 V max supply, ±1.5 mV offset, 8 MHz GBW, rail-to-rail output only (not input) | Infotainment audio preamps and display biasing where full rail-to-rail input is unnecessary | Choose for compact 2.7 V–24 V systems requiring lower IQ (150 µA) but cannot support 40 V domains or differential MUX inputs. |
Compared with LM2904BQDRQ1 and TSV912AQDRQ1, the OPA2992QPWRQ1 delivers 15× higher GBW, 14× lower offset, and unique 40 V differential input capability-making it the only option qualified for ASIL-B current sensing in 400 V EV power stages.
Availability
OPA2992QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive head unit, traction inverter, and HEV/EV on-board charger applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and AEC-Q100-compliant traceability.
Supply support for OPA2992QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and broad manufacturing scale.
The OPAx992-Q1 family was developed specifically for high-voltage, high-precision signal conditioning in ASIL-B automotive subsystems-including current sensing, battery monitoring, and safety-critical sensor interfaces-where DC accuracy, AC speed, and robustness coexist.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for OPA2992QPWRQ1?
The OPA2992QPWRQ1 has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 42 V, with recommended operation from 2.7 V to 40 V single supply or ±1.35 V to ±20 V dual supply. This 40 V rating enables direct use in 24 V and 48 V automotive battery domains, including load-dump tolerant designs in traction inverters and on-board chargers where transient spikes exceed nominal bus voltage.
Does OPA2992QPWRQ1 support comparator-mode operation?
Yes, the OPA2992QPWRQ1 supports true comparator-mode operation due to its MUX-friendly inputs: both inverting and non-inverting pins tolerate differential voltages up to 40 V and common-mode voltages from V– to V+, with no internal clamping diodes. This allows open-loop use in eCall crash-detection circuits and fault-monitoring paths without signal distortion or delayed settling.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of OPA2992QPWRQ1 in its TSSOP package?
The OPA2992QPWRQ1 in the PW (TSSOP-8) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 159.1 °C/W, as specified in the official datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions and informs thermal design for continuous operation at full 40 V supply with 2.4 mA per amplifier quiescent current-resulting in ~125 mW total dissipation at 125°C ambient.
How does OPA2992QPWRQ1 achieve high electromagnetic interference rejection?
The OPA2992QPWRQ1 achieves ≥80 dB EMIRR at 100 MHz through proprietary input-stage shielding and balanced layout techniques, as verified in TI's SBOSAC9E characterization data. This performance suppresses cellular, Wi-Fi, and Bluetooth interference in telematics control units without requiring external ferrite beads or RC filters-reducing BOM cost and PCB area in space-constrained automotive modules.
Is OPA2992QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the OPAx992-Q1 family?
No, OPA2992QPWRQ1 is not pin-compatible with OPA992-Q1 (5-pin) or OPA4992-Q1 (14-pin); it uses an 8-pin TSSOP (PW) footprint shared only with other dual-channel variants like OPA2991QPWRQ1. Pin mapping follows TI's standard dual-opamp convention (IN1+, IN1–, IN2+, IN2–, V–, OUT1, OUT2, V+), but mechanical and thermal characteristics differ from SOIC and VSSOP variants of the same family.
OPA2992QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Standard
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Single Ended, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 32V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10.6 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 210 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.4mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 65 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
OPA2992QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA2992QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA2992QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA2992QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA2992QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA2992QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA2992QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA2992QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA2992QPWRQ1?
OPA2992QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA2992QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA2992QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including OPA2992QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA2992QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA2992QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA2992QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA2992QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA2992QPWRQ1?
All OPA2992QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA2992QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA2992QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA2992QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA2992QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

