Texas Instruments OPA344NA/250G4
- Part No.:
- OPA344NA/250G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
OPA344NA/250G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,485
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA344NA/250G4 from Texas Instruments is a single, rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for precision low-power, single-supply operation (2.7V–5.5V). It delivers 1MHz gain-bandwidth, 0.8V/µs slew rate, ±1mV max input offset voltage, 150µA typical quiescent current, and output swing within 1mV of rails under light load - ideal for driving sampling ADCs in portable data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the OPA344NA/250G4 datasheet, OPA344NA/250G4 pinout, OPA344NA/250G4 application, or OPA344NA/250G4 equivalent, key selection criteria include unity-gain stability, rail-to-rail I/O performance at 2.7V supply, THD+N of 0.006%, and SOT23-5 package suitability for space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The OPA344NA/250G4 employs a complementary differential input stage enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 300mV beyond both supply rails. Its class AB output stage achieves 1mV rail-to-rail swing into 100kΩ loads while maintaining ≥96dB open-loop gain.
Designed for unity-gain stability, it operates across –40°C to +85°C with input bias current ≤10pA, CMRR ≥76dB over full common-mode range, and PSRR ≥30µV/V - supporting high-accuracy signal conditioning in low-voltage embedded sensor interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffering of signals up to ~100kHz with minimal phase lag. |
| Slew Rate | 0.8V/µs - enables clean 100kHz, 1Vpp output without slewing distortion in audio and sensor front-ends. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1mV max - ensures ≤1mV dc error in precision I/V conversion and low-level signal amplification. |
| Quiescent Current | 150µA typ - allows battery-powered operation >1 year on a CR2032 cell in always-on monitoring nodes. |
| Output Swing | Within 1mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V or 5V single-supply systems. |
| THD + Noise | 0.006% at 1kHz - meets fidelity requirements for speech-band audio and high-resolution sensor digitization. |
| Common-Mode Range | –0.3V to (V+) + 0.3V - accepts inputs below ground or above V+ in level-shifting and bipolar-signal conditioning. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 surface-mount package (DBV drawing), 5-pin, 2.9mm × 1.6mm footprint, 200°C/W thermal resistance, RoHS-compliant, NIPDAU lead finish, MSL Level-2-260°C-1 year.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; requires 0.01µF bypass capacitor near V+ for stability. |
| 2 (–IN) | Inverting input | Differential node accepting feedback or signal; high-impedance (10¹³Ω || 6pF) minimizes loading. |
| 3 (+IN) | Non-inverting input | High-impedance input node; common-mode range extends 300mV beyond supplies. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply | Ground reference in single-supply use; must be bypassed with 0.01µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 (V+) | Positive supply | Accepts 2.7V–5.5V; internal ESD protection clamps inputs to rails ±0.5V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input | Enables direct interfacing with sensors or DAC outputs spanning full supply range without level-shifting. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Preserves >99.9% of available voltage headroom in 3.3V systems, critical for maximizing ADC effective resolution. |
| Unity-gain stable | Eliminates need for external compensation in buffer, follower, or gain-of-one configurations - reduces BOM count. |
| Low 150µA quiescent current | Supports continuous operation in energy-harvesting or coin-cell-powered IoT endpoints without compromising bandwidth. |
| 1mV output swing from rail | Ensures full-scale signal delivery to SAR ADC references (e.g., ADS7822), minimizing code loss at extremes. |
Applications
| PCMCIA Card Signal Conditioning | Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level transducer outputs (e.g., thermocouple, strain gauge) in portable PCMCIA-based measurement cards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision unity-gain buffer and level shifter, rejecting supply noise while preserving microvolt-level signal integrity. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O enables full utilization of 3.3V ADC input range; 0.006% THD+N maintains 12-bit+ ENOB in 10ksps sampling. | Use Scenario: Driving the input of medium-speed SAR ADCs (e.g., ADS7822) in handheld test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Charge-injection compensator and drive amplifier, settling to 0.1% in 5µs after 2V step. Use Value: 1mV rail-to-rail swing ensures no code truncation; 150µA IQ extends battery life in field-deployable loggers. |
| Audio Processing Channel | Process Control Loop Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Low-noise preamplification and filtering of electret microphone signals in voice-enabled edge devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance (10¹³Ω) non-inverting amplifier with bandpass filtering (300Hz–3kHz). Use Value: 30nV/√Hz input voltage noise preserves SNR; rail-to-rail output drives ADC without clipping speech peaks. | Use Scenario: Converting 4–20mA loop current to voltage and scaling for PLC analog inputs in industrial controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision I/V converter with programmable gain, operating from 24V-derived 3.3V rail. Use Value: ±1mV offset ensures <0.05% FSR error in 16-bit control systems; 76dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise on long sensor cables. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA344NA/250 | Identical electrical specs and SOT23-5 package; differs only in tape-and-reel packaging quantity (250 vs. 250G4's green-RoHS variant). | No functional difference; same use cases and layout compatibility. | Select OPA344NA/250G4 when RoHS-compliant, halogen-free assembly is required per IPC-1752A. |
| MCP6001T-E/OT | Lower GBW (1MHz same), higher IQ (100µA vs. 150µA typ), but wider supply range (1.8V–6.0V); offset voltage ±1.5mV max. | Better suited for sub-2.7V battery operation; less optimal for precision <1mV offset-critical designs. | Choose MCP6001T-E/OT for ultra-low-voltage (1.8V) systems where 0.5mV higher offset is acceptable. |
Compared with OPA344NA/250G4, the identical OPA344NA/250 offers identical performance in non-green packaging, while the MCP6001T-E/OT trades offset precision and rail-to-rail output fidelity for broader supply flexibility and marginally lower power - making it suitable only where 1.8V operation or halogen-free compliance is secondary to cost or voltage range.
Availability
OPA344NA/250G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, battery-powered data loggers, and space-constrained industrial sensor modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for OPA344NA/250G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in precision amplifiers, data converters, and power management ICs.
The OPA344NA/250G4 belongs to TI's MicroAmplifier™ series, designed specifically for low-power, miniature, single-supply applications demanding rail-to-rail performance and high dc precision in portable and industrial sensing systems.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the OPA344NA/250G4?
The OPA344NA/250G4 operates from 2.7V to 5.5V (specified range), with functional capability down to 2.5V. This makes it compatible with standard 3.3V and 5V logic rails, and suitable for battery-powered systems using two alkaline cells (3.2V fresh) or Li-ion (3.6V nominal). The device maintains rail-to-rail input/output performance across this full range.
Is the OPA344NA/250G4 unity-gain stable?
Yes, the OPA344NA/250G4 is explicitly unity-gain stable, as confirmed in the official TI SBOS107A datasheet. It does not require external compensation for stable operation in gain-of-one configurations such as voltage followers or non-inverting buffers - a key differentiator from the higher-speed OPA345 family, which requires G ≥ 5.
What is the maximum output voltage swing of the OPA344NA/250G4?
The OPA344NA/250G4 delivers rail-to-rail output swing: within 1mV of either supply rail into a 100kΩ load, and within 40mV into a 5kΩ load. This performance is guaranteed over the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range and enables full utilization of ADC input ranges in low-voltage systems without signal clipping.
Does the OPA344NA/250G4 support rail-to-rail input?
Yes, the OPA344NA/250G4 features true rail-to-rail input with a common-mode voltage range from –0.3V to (V+) + 0.3V. This allows input signals to extend 300mV beyond both supply rails - essential for interfacing with sensors or DACs that output beyond the supply boundaries, and for level-shifting applications in single-supply systems.
What package type and marking does the OPA344NA/250G4 use?
The OPA344NA/250G4 uses the SOT23-5 (DBV) package, with device marking "B44" laser-etched on the top surface. It is supplied in green (RoHS & no Sb/Br), halogen-free tape-and-reel format containing 250 units, with NIPDAU lead finish and JEDEC MSL Level-2 rating (260°C, 1 year floor life).
OPA344NA/250G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- MicroAmplifier™
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.8V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
OPA344NA/250G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA344NA/250G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA344NA/250G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA344NA/250G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA344NA/250G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA344NA/250G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA344NA/250G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA344NA/250G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA344NA/250G4?
OPA344NA/250G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA344NA/250G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA344NA/250G4?
For technical support, including OPA344NA/250G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA344NA/250G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA344NA/250G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA344NA/250G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA344NA/250G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA344NA/250G4?
All OPA344NA/250G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA344NA/250G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA344NA/250G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA344NA/250G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA344NA/250G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
