Texas Instruments OPA344UA
- Part No.:
- OPA344UA
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA344UA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:895
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA344UA from Texas Instruments is a single, rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for unity-gain stability, low-power (150 µA typ), and precision operation from 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply. It delivers 1 MHz gain-bandwidth, 0.8 V/µs slew rate, and 0.006% THD+N at 1 kHz - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-powered data acquisition and audio systems.
For engineers reviewing the OPA344UA datasheet, OPA344UA pinout, OPA344UA application, or OPA344UA equivalent, key selection considerations include its rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 300 mV beyond supplies, output swing within 1 mV of rails (at light loads), ±0.2 mV max input offset voltage, and SOIC-8 packaging qualified for –40°C to +85°C industrial operation.
Technical Context
The OPA344UA employs a complementary differential input stage (N-channel + P-channel pairs) to achieve rail-to-rail input operation, with a 400 mV transition region where both stages are active - requiring careful biasing to avoid discontinuities in PSRR, CMRR, and THD. Its class AB output stage enables true rail-to-rail output swing into loads ≥ 50 kΩ while maintaining >104 dB open-loop gain.
This device is unity-gain stable and specified for single-supply operation only; it is not optimized for gains ≥ 5 (that role belongs to the OPA345 family). Its 1 MHz GBW and 0.8 V/µs slew rate support medium-speed sampling ADC driving (e.g., ADS7822) without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1 MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffering and low-frequency filtering up to ~100 kHz with minimal phase lag. |
| Slew Rate | 0.8 V/µs - limits full-power bandwidth to ~127 kHz at 1 V output swing; sufficient for audio and sensor signal conditioning. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.2 mV (max at 25°C) - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification with <200 µV error in 1 V full-scale systems. |
| Quiescent Current | 150 µA (typ), 250 µA (max) - allows continuous operation in micro-power applications drawing <1 mW from 5 V supply. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | –0.3 V to (V+) + 0.3 V - permits direct interfacing to sensors or DACs operating near supply rails without level-shifting. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 1 mV of rails (RL ≥ 100 kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage (2.7–5.5 V) single-supply systems. |
| Total Harmonic Distortion + Noise | 0.006% at 1 kHz, 3 Vpp - meets fidelity requirements for audio preamplification and precision instrumentation front-ends. |
Pinout & Package
OPA344UA is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) package (Package Drawing D), surface-mount compatible, with JEDEC-standard footprint and moisture sensitivity level (MSL) Level-2-260°C-1 year.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NC | No internal connection; left unconnected per TI design - no routing or grounding required. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (–In) | Differential input node; accepts signals within –0.3 V to (V+) + 0.3 V; sensitive to ESD and overvoltage beyond ±0.5 V of rails. |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (+In) | Differential input node; same voltage range and protection constraints as Pin 2. |
| 4 | V– (Ground / Negative Supply) | Reference return for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance; bypass with 0.01 µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | Output (Out) | Class AB rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ±15 mA; drives capacitive loads ≤250 pF directly in unity-gain config. |
| 6 | NC | No internal connection; electrically isolated - no PCB trace or thermal pad needed. |
| 7 | NC | No internal connection; unused pin per TI SOIC-8 variant - leave floating. |
| 8 | V+ (Positive Supply) | Power input for 2.7–5.5 V operation; requires local 0.01 µF ceramic decoupling to ground (Pin 4). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input | Common-mode range extends 300 mV beyond V+ and V– rails - eliminates need for input biasing in single-supply sensor interfaces. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 1 mV of supply rails at high-Z loads - preserves >99.9% of available voltage headroom for ADC reference scaling. |
| Unity-gain stable | Guaranteed stable with gain = 1; no external compensation required - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count in buffer applications. |
| Low quiescent current | 150 µA typical per amplifier - enables always-on signal conditioning in portable devices with multi-year battery life. |
| MicroSize packaging | SOIC-8 footprint (4.9 × 3.9 mm) - fits high-density PCBs; pin-compatible with industry-standard op amp footprints for drop-in replacement. |
Applications
| PCMCIA Card Signal Conditioning | Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level transducer outputs (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) in PCMCIA-format data loggers with tight power and space budgets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision, low-noise, single-supply buffer and gain stage preceding SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O and 0.006% THD+N preserve signal integrity across full 0–5 V ADC input range without clipping or distortion. |
Use Scenario: Driving the input of 12-bit sampling ADCs (e.g., ADS7822) in portable test equipment and industrial monitoring nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Charge-injection compensating buffer with fast settling (5 µs to 0.1%) and low output impedance. Use Value: 1 MHz GBW and 0.8 V/µs slew rate ensure accurate capture of 100 kHz analog waveforms without phase error or droop. |
| Audio Processing Preamp | Process Control Loop Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Electret microphone preamplification in voice-enabled IoT edge devices operating from 3.3 V batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-distortion gain stage with DC-coupled output for downstream filtering and digitization. Use Value: 30 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density and ±0.2 mV offset enable clean 60 dB SNR in 20 Hz–20 kHz band. |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling 4–20 mA current loop signals or RTD bridge outputs in factory automation controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision I/V conversion and signal conditioning stage with stable DC performance over temperature. Use Value: ±3 µV/°C offset drift and 76 dB min CMRR ensure <0.1% measurement error across –40°C to +85°C ambient range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA344NA | SOT-23-5 package (5-pin), same electrical specs; 250-unit tape-and-reel only; higher θJA (200°C/W). | Better suited for ultra-compact PCBs where SOIC-8 footprint is prohibitive; less thermal margin in high-power-density layouts. | Select OPA344NA when board area is constrained and thermal load is low; verify layout clearance for SOT-23 reflow. |
| OPA2344UA | Dual-channel version in same SOIC-8 package; identical per-channel specs; shared supply pins reduce component count. | Ideal for differential input stages, dual-sensor conditioning, or cost-sensitive designs needing two matched amps. | Choose OPA2344UA when system requires two independent amplifiers - avoids doubling PCB area and supply filtering vs. two OPA344UAs. |
Compared with OPA344NA and OPA2344UA, the OPA344UA offers optimal balance of SOIC-8 manufacturability, thermal performance (θJA = 150°C/W), and single-amplifier simplicity for discrete signal path design - making it preferred for prototyping and mid-volume production where layout flexibility and test access matter.
Availability
OPA344UA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for PCMCIA card design, portable data acquisition systems, and industrial process control modules requiring stable component supply, RoHS-compliant packaging, and guaranteed –40°C to +85°C operation.
Supply support for OPA344UA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with over 50 years of innovation in precision op amps and signal chain ICs.
The OPA344UA belongs to TI's MicroAmplifier™ series - engineered specifically for low-power, rail-to-rail, single-supply operation in miniature, battery-powered instrumentation and portable electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for the OPA344UA?
The OPA344UA has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 7.5 V (V+ to V–), but its specified operating range is 2.7 V to 5.5 V. Operation outside this range may cause parametric degradation or damage. For reliable long-term performance, maintain VS within 2.7–5.5 V - e.g., standard 3.3 V or 5 V rails. The OPA344UA is not rated for dual-supply ±5 V operation.
Is the OPA344UA unity-gain stable?
Yes, the OPA344UA is explicitly unity-gain stable per TI's SBOS107A datasheet. It requires no external compensation and maintains phase margin >45° at G = 1. This distinguishes it from the OPA345UA (optimized for G ≥ 5), making the OPA344UA ideal for voltage followers, active filters, and sensor buffers where gain = 1 is mandatory.
Can the OPA344UA drive capacitive loads?
The OPA344UA can directly drive up to 250 pF of pure capacitive load in unity-gain configuration while maintaining stability. For larger loads or mixed R+C loads, insert a 10–20 Ω series resistor between output and capacitance. This preserves DC accuracy (error <0.1% for RL > 10 kΩ) and suppresses ringing - critical when driving ADC input capacitors like those in the ADS7822.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the OPA344UA?
The OPA344UA features a rail-to-rail input stage with a common-mode voltage range of –0.3 V to (V+) + 0.3 V. This allows inputs to extend 300 mV beyond both supply rails - essential for interfacing with sensors or DACs that swing near ground or V+. However, operation within the ~400 mV transition region near (V+) – 1.3 V may degrade PSRR and THD; biasing outside this zone is recommended for highest precision.
Does the OPA344UA have shutdown functionality?
No, the OPA344UA does not include an enable/shutdown pin or internal power-down mode. It operates continuously whenever powered within its 2.7–5.5 V supply range. For applications requiring low-quiescent-current sleep states, consider alternatives like the TLV246x or OPA365 families - but note these differ in GBW, noise, and rail-to-rail behavior. The OPA344UA's 150 µA IQ is already among the lowest for rail-to-rail CMOS op amps in its class.
OPA344UA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- MicroAmplifier™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.8V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
OPA344UA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA344UA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA344UA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA344UA reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA344UA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA344UA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA344UA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA344UA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA344UA?
OPA344UA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA344UA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA344UA?
For technical support, including OPA344UA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA344UA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA344UA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA344UA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA344UA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA344UA?
All OPA344UA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA344UA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA344UA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA344UA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA344UA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
