Texas Instruments OPA344UAG4
- Part No.:
- OPA344UAG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA344UAG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,063
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA344UAG4 from Texas Instruments is a single, rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for precision, low-power, single-supply operation (2.7V–5.5V). It delivers 1MHz gain-bandwidth, 0.8V/µs slew rate, ±1mV max input offset voltage, 0.006% THD+N at 1kHz, and 150µA typical quiescent current - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in space-constrained, battery-powered data acquisition and audio systems.
For engineers reviewing the OPA344UAG4 datasheet, OPA344UAG4 pinout, OPA344UAG4 application, or OPA344UAG4 equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, SOIC-8 package layout, real-world use cases in A/D driving and active filtering, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The OPA344UAG4 uses a complementary CMOS input stage enabling rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending 300mV beyond both supply rails, and a class AB output stage delivering rail-to-rail swing within 1mV of rails under light loads. Its unity-gain stability and 1MHz GBW support precision buffering and gain-of-1 signal paths without external compensation.
Designed for single-supply systems down to +2.7V, it maintains >96dB open-loop gain (RL = 100kΩ), 76dB CMRR over wide VCM, and 130dB PSRR at 1kHz - making it suitable for interfacing with SAR ADCs like ADS7822 where charge injection rejection and dynamic range preservation are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - supports stable unity-gain configurations up to ~1MHz signal bandwidth without phase margin loss. |
| Slew Rate | 0.8V/µs - enables clean 1kHz full-scale sine wave output with ≤0.006% THD+N into 10kΩ load. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1mV max (–40°C to +85°C) - ensures ≤1mV dc error in precision sensor amplification or I/V conversion. |
| Quiescent Current | 150µA typ / 250µA max - allows continuous operation in µA-budget systems like portable data loggers. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 1mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ) - maximizes usable dynamic range in 3.3V or 5V single-supply systems. |
| THD + Noise | 0.006% at 1kHz, G = 1 - meets fidelity requirements for audio line-level and speech-band signal chains. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 76dB min (VCM < V+ – 1.8V) - suppresses supply ripple and ground noise in single-supply front-ends. |
Pinout & Package
OPA344UAG4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) package (Package Drawing D), surface-mount compatible, RoHS-compliant, with moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 2–260°C/1 year.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NC | No internal connection - left unconnected; no routing or grounding required. |
| 2 | V+ | Positive power supply input - accepts 2.7V to 5.5V single supply; bypass with 0.01µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 3 | Out | Amplifier output - drives resistive or capacitive loads up to 250pF directly in unity-gain configuration. |
| 4 | NC | No internal connection - electrically isolated; must remain floating. |
| 5 | NC | No internal connection - no bond wire; PCB pad may be omitted or left unconnected. |
| 6 | –In | Inverting input - high-impedance CMOS node (10¹³ Ω || 6pF); sensitive to ESD and layout parasitics. |
| 7 | +In | Non-inverting input - same impedance as –In; common-mode range extends –0.3V to V+ + 0.3V. |
| 8 | V– | Negative power supply input - tied to ground in single-supply operation; requires local decoupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal handling from 0V to V+ in single-supply systems, preserving >99.9% of theoretical dynamic range. |
| 150µA typical quiescent current | Supports always-on sensing nodes with multi-year battery life in 3V coin-cell powered devices. |
| Unity-gain stable | Eliminates need for external compensation components in buffer, follower, or gain-of-1 configurations. |
| 0.006% THD+N at 1kHz | Meets audio-grade line-driver and microphone preamp requirements without post-filtering. |
| ±10pA max input bias current | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback or sensor resistors (>1MΩ) in precision transducer interfaces. |
Applications
| PCMCIA Data Acquisition Card | Audio Line-Level Driver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning and buffering for 12-bit SAR ADC (e.g., ADS7822) in compact PCMCIA-format data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision unity-gain buffer isolating ADC input capacitance and rejecting charge injection spikes. Use Value: Enables 12-bit accuracy with <1LSB integral nonlinearity by maintaining >96dB open-loop gain during sampling window. |
Use Scenario: Driving 10kΩ line inputs in portable audio mixers or USB DAC outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-distortion voltage follower with rail-to-rail swing preserving full 2.1Vrms headroom on 3.3V supply. Use Value: Delivers 0.006% THD+N at 1kHz while consuming only 150µA - 5× lower than comparable bipolar op amps. |
| Industrial Process Sensor Interface | Active Anti-Aliasing Filter |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV-range signals from RTDs or strain gauges in 4–20mA loop-powered transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end stage with rail-to-rail input accommodating 0–5V sensor excitation offsets. Use Value: ±1mV max offset and ±3µV/°C drift ensure <0.1% total error over –40°C to +85°C operating range. |
Use Scenario: 2nd-order Sallen-Key low-pass filter (fc = 20kHz) preceding high-speed ADCs in test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Gain-setting and buffering stage with 1MHz GBW ensuring flat frequency response through cutoff. Use Value: Maintains ≥40dB stopband attenuation at 100kHz while rejecting clock feedthrough via 130dB PSRR. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA344UA | Same die, identical specs, SOIC-8 package - differs only in tape-and-reel vs rail packaging and RoHS compliance marking (G4 suffix denotes green/RoHS). | No functional difference; OPA344UAG4 is the RoHS-compliant, MSL-2 qualified version of OPA344UA. | Select OPA344UAG4 for new designs requiring lead-free compliance and automated assembly compatibility. |
| MCP6001T-I/OT | Lower GBW (1MHz same), higher IQ (100µA vs 150µA), wider VS (1.8–6.0V), but only 60dB CMRR and no rail-to-rail input - input range limited to V– + 0.3V to V+ – 0.1V. | Not suitable for true rail-to-rail input applications (e.g., 0V-referenced sensors); inferior PSRR limits single-supply noise immunity. | Choose only if supply voltage <2.7V is required and rail-to-rail input is unnecessary; verify CMRR impact on signal integrity. |
Compared with OPA344UA and MCP6001T-I/OT, the OPA344UAG4 uniquely combines guaranteed rail-to-rail input operation, 76dB+ CMRR across full VCM, and 150µA quiescent current - making it the only option among the three qualified for precision, low-voltage, single-supply sensor buffering where input signals approach ground or V+.
Availability
OPA344UAG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for PCMCIA data acquisition, portable audio line drivers, industrial sensor interfaces, and active anti-aliasing filters requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant manufacturing.
Supply support for OPA344UAG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, designing analog ICs, embedded processors, and system-on-chip solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The OPA344UAG4 belongs to TI's MicroAmplifier™ series - engineered specifically for low-power, miniature, single-supply precision signal conditioning in portable and space-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for the OPA344UAG4?
The OPA344UAG4 has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of 7.5V between V+ and V–. However, its specified operating range is +2.7V to +5.5V. Operation above +5.5V voids parametric guarantees and risks reliability degradation. For robust 5V system design, +5.5V is the recommended upper limit per datasheet specifications.
Is the OPA344UAG4 unity-gain stable?
Yes, the OPA344UAG4 is explicitly unity-gain stable per TI SBOS107A datasheet. It requires no external compensation and maintains ≥45° phase margin in G = 1 configurations, including voltage followers and non-inverting buffers - a key differentiator from the higher-speed OPA345 family.
Does the OPA344UAG4 support rail-to-rail input on a single 3.3V supply?
Yes. The OPA344UAG4's input common-mode voltage range extends from –0.3V to V+ + 0.3V. On a 3.3V supply, this covers –0.3V to +3.6V - fully encompassing the 0V–3.3V signal range, enabling true rail-to-rail input operation without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the OPA344UAG4 in SOIC-8 package?
The OPA344UAG4 in SOIC-8 (Package Drawing D) has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 150°C/W, as specified in the SBOS107A datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions; actual performance improves with enhanced copper pour or thermal vias.
Can the OPA344UAG4 drive a 1000pF capacitive load in unity-gain configuration?
No - the OPA344UAG4 is characterized to drive up to 250pF directly in unity-gain. Driving 1000pF causes instability and overshoot. To maintain stability, insert a 10Ω–20Ω series resistor between the output and the capacitive load, as shown in Figure 5 of SBOS107A - this preserves DC accuracy while damping high-frequency peaking.
OPA344UAG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- MicroAmplifier™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.8V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
OPA344UAG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA344UAG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA344UAG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA344UAG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA344UAG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA344UAG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA344UAG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA344UAG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA344UAG4?
OPA344UAG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA344UAG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA344UAG4?
For technical support, including OPA344UAG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA344UAG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA344UAG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA344UAG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA344UAG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA344UAG4?
All OPA344UAG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA344UAG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA344UAG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA344UAG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA344UAG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
