Texas Instruments OPA4227UA/2K5G4
- Part No.:
- OPA4227UA/2K5G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA4227UA/2K5G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,107
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA4227UA/2K5G4 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, high-precision, low-noise operational amplifier optimized for AC and precision DC applications. It delivers 3 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, 8 MHz gain bandwidth, 2.3 V/µs slew rate, and ±75 µV max input offset voltage across –40°C to 85°C, making it suitable for professional audio signal conditioning and spectral analysis front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the OPA4227UA/2K5G4 datasheet, OPA4227UA/2K5G4 pinout, OPA4227UA/2K5G4 application, or OPA4227UA/2K5G4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its unity-gain stability, SOIC-14 package compatibility, low 10 nA input bias current, and guaranteed performance over ±2.5 V to ±18 V supplies.
Technical Context
The OPA4227UA/2K5G4 implements a bipolar input stage with laser-trimmed thin-film resistors for precision offset and drift control. Its fully differential architecture supports rail-to-rail output swing within ±2 V of supply rails at 10 kΩ load, while maintaining >132 dB open-loop gain and >120 dB CMRR up to 1 kHz.
It operates as a unity-gain stable voltage-feedback amplifier with internal compensation, eliminating external phase compensation requirements. The device features no output phase reversal under common-mode overload and includes robust ESD protection (±2000 V HBM).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Noise | 3 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - enables high-fidelity signal amplification in low-level sensor interfaces |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 8 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to 100 kHz with G ≥ 10 |
| Slew Rate | 2.3 V/µs - ensures <5.6 µs settling to 0.01% for 10 V step with 100 pF load |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±75 µV max - reduces DC error in precision instrumentation and data acquisition |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.5 V to ±18 V - allows flexible dual-supply operation in industrial and audio systems |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 138 dB typ - rejects power supply ripple and interference in noisy environments |
| Quiescent Current | ±3.8 mA per amplifier - balances low power with high AC performance for portable precision gear |
Pinout & Package
OPA4227UA/2K5G4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (SO-14) package measuring 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm, optimized for surface-mount assembly and thermal performance (θJA = 65 °C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Out A) | Output channel A | Amplified output of first op amp; drives loads up to ±45 mA |
| 2 (–In A) | Inverting input A | Differential input node for channel A; high-impedance (10⁹ Ω || 3 pF) |
| 3 (+In A) | Noninverting input A | Differential input node for channel A; matched impedance to Pin 2 |
| 4 (V+) | Positive supply | Highest potential rail; accepts up to +18 V relative to V– |
| 5 (+In B) | Noninverting input B | Input for second amplifier; electrically isolated from other channels |
| 6 (–In B) | Inverting input B | Input for second amplifier; maintains >110 dB channel separation at DC |
| 7 (Out B) | Output channel B | Second independent output; identical AC/DC specs to Out A |
| 8 (Out C) | Output channel C | Third output; enables compact multi-stage filtering or signal routing |
| 9 (–In C) | Inverting input C | Input for third amplifier; supports independent gain configuration |
| 10 (+In C) | Noninverting input C | Input for third amplifier; referenced to same V+ and V– as all channels |
| 11 (V–) | Negative supply | Lowest potential rail; accepts down to –18 V relative to V+ |
| 12 (+In D) | Noninverting input D | Input for fourth amplifier; completes full quad functionality |
| 13 (–In D) | Inverting input D | Input for fourth amplifier; supports independent feedback networks |
| 14 (Out D) | Output channel D | Fourth output; enables simultaneous processing of four analog signals |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain stability | Internally compensated for stable operation at G = 1 without external components |
| No output phase reversal | Prevents signal inversion during common-mode overdrive, critical in active filter stages |
| Laser-trimmed offset | ±75 µV max ensures minimal calibration burden in high-accuracy measurement systems |
| Wide supply range | Operates from ±2.5 V to ±18 V - supports both low-voltage portable and high-dynamic-range industrial designs |
| Low 10 nA input bias current | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sensor sources (e.g., piezoelectric transducers) |
Applications
| Professional Audio Equipment | Spectral Analysis Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Low-noise preamplification of microphone and line-level signals in mixing consoles and audio interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel voltage amplifier providing simultaneous gain, filtering, and buffering for stereo L/R plus auxiliary channels. Use Value: 3 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves signal integrity across 20 Hz–20 kHz bandwidth without audible hiss. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning front-end for FFT-based vibration and geophysical analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier stage preceding ADC sampling, rejecting power supply noise via 138 dB CMRR. Use Value: ±75 µV offset and 0.6 µV/°C drift ensure stable baseline over temperature for accurate amplitude/frequency mapping. |
| Data Acquisition Front-Ends | Active Filter Banks |
Use Scenario: Multi-channel sensor signal conditioning in industrial PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers performing gain, level-shifting, and anti-aliasing drive for successive-approximation ADCs. Use Value: Channel separation >110 dB prevents crosstalk between simultaneously sampled channels. | Use Scenario: Implementation of 4-pole Sallen-Key or state-variable filters in telecom test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as two 2nd-order sections, leveraging unity-gain stability and 8 MHz GBW. Use Value: 2.3 V/µs slew rate supports clean transient response up to 100 kHz corner frequencies. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA4228UA/2K5 | Higher 33 MHz GBW and 11 V/µs slew rate; requires minimum G = 5 for stability | Better suited for high-speed closed-loop gain ≥5 applications (e.g., active equalizers), not unity-gain buffers | Select OPA4228UA/2K5 only when bandwidth >10 MHz and gain ≥5 are required; not drop-in for OPA4227UA/2K5G4 |
| AD8629ARZ-REEL | Rail-to-rail input/output, lower 1.5 nV/√Hz noise, but only 2.5 MHz GBW and 1 V/µs slew rate | Preferred for low-voltage (±2.5 V) single-supply systems where rail-sensing is essential | Choose AD8629ARZ-REEL for battery-powered instrumentation needing RRO and ultra-low noise below 1 MHz |
Compared with OPA4227UA/2K5G4, OPA4228UA/2K5 trades unity-gain stability for higher speed, while AD8629ARZ-REEL sacrifices bandwidth for rail-to-rail operation and lower noise at sub-MHz frequencies - each serves distinct precision analog design constraints.
Availability
OPA4227UA/2K5G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for professional audio equipment, spectral analysis systems, and data acquisition front-ends requiring stable component supply, long-term manufacturability, and guaranteed parametric performance across –40°C to 85°C.
Supply support for OPA4227UA/2K5G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The OPAx22x product line was designed specifically for high-fidelity analog signal chains demanding simultaneous low noise, wide bandwidth, and precision DC accuracy - targeting audio, test & measurement, and scientific instrumentation.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for OPA4227UA/2K5G4?
The OPA4227UA/2K5G4 supports a total supply voltage range of ±2.5 V to ±18 V, meaning the absolute maximum difference between V+ and V– is 36 V. Operation at ±18 V is fully specified across –40°C to 85°C, with electrical characteristics guaranteed per the datasheet's Recommended Operating Conditions table. Exceeding ±18 V risks permanent damage.
Does OPA4227UA/2K5G4 require external compensation capacitors?
No, the OPA4227UA/2K5G4 is internally compensated and unity-gain stable - no external compensation capacitors are needed for stable operation at any closed-loop gain ≥1. This simplifies PCB layout and eliminates tuning effort. However, 0.1-μF decoupling capacitors placed close to V+ and V– pins are recommended to suppress high-frequency supply noise.
Can OPA4227UA/2K5G4 drive capacitive loads directly?
The OPA4227UA/2K5G4 can drive moderate capacitive loads (≤100 pF) without instability, but larger loads require isolation resistance (e.g., 10–100 Ω in series with the output) to maintain phase margin. Typical Characteristics show overshoot increases significantly above 100 pF at G = 1; for 1500 pF loads, a series resistor and/or feedback capacitor network is necessary to preserve stability and settling time.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of OPA4227UA/2K5G4?
The input common-mode voltage range for OPA4227UA/2K5G4 is (V–) + 2 V to (V+) – 2 V under standard operating conditions. For example, with ±15 V supplies, inputs must stay within –13 V to +13 V. This range is independent of output swing and remains valid across the full –40°C to 85°C temperature range, ensuring reliable operation in precision DC-coupled circuits.
How does OPA4227UA/2K5G4 compare to the legacy OP-27 in terms of noise and bandwidth?
The OPA4227UA/2K5G4 improves upon the OP-27 with identical 3 nV/√Hz input voltage noise but adds 8 MHz gain bandwidth (vs OP-27's 8 MHz typical) and 2.3 V/µs slew rate (vs OP-27's 2.8 V/µs). Crucially, OPA4227UA/2K5G4 offers superior DC precision: ±75 µV max offset (vs OP-27's ±100 µV) and ±0.6 µV/°C drift (vs OP-27's ±1.5 µV/°C), making it a direct, enhanced replacement.
OPA4227UA/2K5G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2.5 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 10 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OPA4227UA/2K5G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA4227UA/2K5G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA4227UA/2K5G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA4227UA/2K5G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA4227UA/2K5G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA4227UA/2K5G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA4227UA/2K5G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA4227UA/2K5G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA4227UA/2K5G4?
OPA4227UA/2K5G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA4227UA/2K5G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA4227UA/2K5G4?
For technical support, including OPA4227UA/2K5G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA4227UA/2K5G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA4227UA/2K5G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA4227UA/2K5G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA4227UA/2K5G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA4227UA/2K5G4?
All OPA4227UA/2K5G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA4227UA/2K5G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA4227UA/2K5G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA4227UA/2K5G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA4227UA/2K5G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
