Texas Instruments OPA4228UA/2K5G4
- Part No.:
- OPA4228UA/2K5G4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA4228UA/2K5G4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,526
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA4228UA/2K5G4 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, high-precision, low-noise operational amplifier optimized for closed-loop gains ≥5, delivering 33 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 10 V/µs slew rate, and 3 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density at 1 kHz. It operates from ±2.25 V to ±18 V supplies and supports professional audio amplification, spectrum analysis, and precision data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the OPA4228UA/2K5G4 datasheet, OPA4228UA/2K5G4 pinout, OPA4228UA/2K5G4 application, or OPA4228UA/2K5G4 equivalent, key selection criteria include closed-loop gain stability requirement, 33 MHz bandwidth vs. 8 MHz (OPA4227), 10 V/µs slew rate, 138 dB CMRR, and SO-14 package compatibility with industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C).
Technical Context
The OPA4228UA/2K5G4 implements a compensated bipolar input stage optimized for minimum phase shift and stable operation at closed-loop gains of 5 V/V or higher-unlike the unity-gain-stable OPA4227. Its internal compensation enables fast settling (1.5 µs to 0.1%) and low distortion (0.00005% THD+N at 1 kHz) in high-speed precision signal conditioning paths.
It features matched quad-channel architecture with >120 dB channel separation up to 100 kHz, rail-to-rail output swing capability (±13.5 V into 10 kΩ at ±15 V supply), and robust ESD protection (1000 V HBM, 250 V CDM), making it suitable for multi-channel sensor front-ends and instrumentation-grade analog signal chains.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Bandwidth | 33 MHz unity-gain bandwidth - enables accurate amplification of signals up to ~10 MHz with minimal gain error in G ≥ 5 configurations. |
| Slew Rate | 10 V/µs - supports full-scale 10-V step response within 1 µs, critical for fast-settling data acquisition and pulse amplification. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 3 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - ensures minimal added noise in low-level signal amplification (e.g., microphone preamps, strain gauge interfaces). |
| CMRR | 138 dB - rejects common-mode interference from noisy power rails or shared ground paths in multi-stage analog systems. |
| Offset Voltage | ±75 µV max (U grade) - maintains dc accuracy in precision gain stages without frequent calibration, even over –40°C to +85°C. |
| Supply Range | ±2.25 V to ±18 V - accommodates both low-voltage portable designs and high-dynamic-range industrial systems. |
| Quiescent Current | 3.8 mA per amplifier - balances speed and power efficiency for multi-channel applications where thermal density matters. |
Pinout & Package
OPA4228UA/2K5G4 is supplied in a 14-pin SOIC (SO-14) package with standard quad op-amp pin configuration and surface-mount footprint (5.0 mm × 8.65 mm, 1.27 mm pitch). Thermal resistance RθJA = 65 °C/W enables reliable operation at full rated load under natural convection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Out A | Amplifier A output - drives external load; capable of ±13.5 V swing into 10 kΩ at ±15 V supply. |
| 2 | –In A | Inverting input for channel A - forms feedback node in inverting configurations; high-impedance (1 GΩ || 3 pF). |
| 3 | +In A | Noninverting input for channel A - connects to reference or sensor; common-mode range extends to (V–)+2 V and (V+)-2 V. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor near pin for high-frequency stability. |
| 5 | +In B | Noninverting input for channel B - electrically isolated from other channels; supports independent biasing. |
| 6 | –In B | Inverting input for channel B - matches channel A performance; enables dual differential input stages. |
| 7 | Out B | Amplifier B output - fully independent; channel separation >120 dB prevents crosstalk in multi-channel filtering. |
| 8 | Out C | Amplifier C output - identical specs to Out A/B; allows three simultaneous signal paths without external buffering. |
| 9 | –In C | Inverting input for channel C - supports cascaded gain stages or active filter topologies requiring multiple integrators. |
| 10 | +In C | Noninverting input for channel C - enables parallel sensor inputs (e.g., 4-wire RTD excitation and sensing). |
| 11 | V– | Negative supply rail - referenced to system ground in single-supply use; requires local 0.1 µF decoupling. |
| 12 | +In D | Noninverting input for channel D - completes quad functionality; supports 4-channel programmable gain amplifier (PGA) designs. |
| 13 | –In D | Inverting input for channel D - matches input impedance and noise profile of other channels. |
| 14 | Out D | Amplifier D output - enables full 4-channel analog signal processing on one IC, reducing board area and interconnect noise. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Closed-loop gain optimization | Stable at G ≥ 5 - eliminates need for external compensation in high-speed inverting/noninverting amplifiers. |
| Low 1/f noise corner | 90 nVPP (0.1–10 Hz) - preserves signal integrity in dc-coupled sensor interfaces like thermocouple amplifiers. |
| High open-loop gain | 160 dB - ensures <0.001% gain error in precision instrumentation amplifiers using moderate feedback ratios. |
| Input bias current | ±10 nA max - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors). |
| Output short-circuit protection | ±45 mA continuous - prevents latch-up during transient overloads in motor control or actuator driver circuits. |
Applications
| Professional Audio Signal Chain | Spectrum Analyzer Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Rack-mount audio preamplifier with 4-channel balanced input stage and variable gain control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad OPA4228UA/2K5G4 provides simultaneous low-noise amplification, DC-coupled level shifting, and anti-alias filtering for stereo L/R plus auxiliary channels. Use Value: 3 nV/√Hz noise floor and 138 dB CMRR preserve dynamic range and channel separation in high-fidelity recording systems. | Use Scenario: Real-time RF signal digitization path with 100-MHz bandwidth analog front-end and programmable gain. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent OPA4228UA/2K5G4 channels condition IF signals before ADC sampling, each configured as G=10 bandpass amplifier. Use Value: 33 MHz GBW and 10 V/µs slew rate enable accurate reproduction of fast-rising spectral components without phase distortion. |
| Precision Data Acquisition System | Industrial Condition Monitoring Sensor Hub |
Use Scenario: 16-bit, 1 MSPS DAQ module acquiring voltage, current, and temperature from 4 industrial sensors simultaneously. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: OPA4228UA/2K5G4 serves as configurable gain stage and anti-alias filter driver for SAR ADC inputs. Use Value: ±75 µV offset and 0.6 µV/°C drift ensure <0.01% measurement error across –40°C to +85°C ambient without per-channel calibration. | Use Scenario: Vibration and temperature monitoring node deployed on rotating machinery with limited PCB space. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single OPA4228UA/2K5G4 processes accelerometer, gyroscope, thermistor, and current-sense outputs in parallel. Use Value: Quad integration reduces component count by 75% vs. discrete op-amps, lowering assembly cost and improving channel-to-channel timing alignment. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA4227UA/2K5 | Unity-gain stable; 8 MHz GBW, 2.3 V/µs slew rate, same noise and offset specs. | Suitable for G = 1–4 configurations (e.g., buffers, integrators); not recommended for G ≥ 5 high-speed amplifiers. | Select OPA4227UA/2K5 only when unity-gain stability is required and bandwidth ≤8 MHz suffices. |
| AD8676ARZ-REEL | Single-supply capable (2.7–36 V), lower quiescent current (2.3 mA), but narrower 10 MHz GBW and higher 4.8 nV/√Hz noise. | Better for battery-powered precision instruments; less suitable for wideband AC-coupled signal chains above 5 MHz. | Choose AD8676ARZ-REEL when single-supply operation or ultra-low power dominates over bandwidth and noise performance. |
Compared with OPA4227UA/2K5 and AD8676ARZ-REEL, the OPA4228UA/2K5G4 uniquely delivers 33 MHz bandwidth with 3 nV/√Hz noise in a quad SO-14 package-enabling high-fidelity, multi-channel signal conditioning where speed, noise, and integration density are jointly critical.
Availability
OPA4228UA/2K5G4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for professional audio equipment, spectrum analyzers, precision data acquisition systems, and industrial condition monitoring sensors requiring stable component supply and guaranteed long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for OPA4228UA/2K5G4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The OPAx228 product line was engineered specifically for high-speed, high-accuracy analog signal chains in test & measurement, professional audio, and industrial instrumentation-balancing bandwidth, noise, and dc precision in a single platform.
FAQ
What is the minimum closed-loop gain required for stable operation of the OPA4228UA/2K5G4?
The OPA4228UA/2K5G4 is internally compensated for stable operation at closed-loop gains of 5 V/V or greater. Using it at gains below 5 may cause peaking or oscillation due to insufficient phase margin. For unity-gain or G = 2–4 applications, the pin-compatible OPA4227UA/2K5 is the recommended alternative.
Does the OPA4228UA/2K5G4 support single-supply operation?
Yes, the OPA4228UA/2K5G4 supports single-supply operation from 4.5 V to 36 V (as specified in Recommended Operating Conditions). Its input common-mode range extends to (V–)+2 V and (V+)-2 V, and output swings to within 2 V of each rail-enabling use in 5 V, 12 V, or 24 V systems with appropriate level-shifting.
What is the thermal performance of the OPA4228UA/2K5G4 in SO-14 package?
The OPA4228UA/2K5G4 in SO-14 package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 65 °C/W under standard JEDEC PCB conditions. At maximum quiescent current (3.8 mA per amplifier × 4 = 15.2 mA) and ±15 V supply, total power dissipation is ~456 mW, resulting in ~30°C junction rise above ambient-well within safe operating limits at +85°C ambient.
How does the OPA4228UA/2K5G4 compare to the industry-standard OP37 in terms of noise and speed?
The OPA4228UA/2K5G4 improves upon the OP37 with 3 nV/√Hz input voltage noise (vs. 3.5 nV/√Hz for OP37) and 33 MHz bandwidth (vs. 63 MHz for OP37, but with higher distortion). More critically, OPA4228UA/2K5G4 offers superior dc precision: ±75 µV offset (vs. ±125 µV for OP37) and 138 dB CMRR (vs. 110 dB), making it better suited for mixed-signal applications demanding both ac fidelity and dc accuracy.
Can the OPA4228UA/2K5G4 drive capacitive loads directly?
The OPA4228UA/2K5G4 can drive moderate capacitive loads (≤100 pF) without external isolation, as confirmed by typical overshoot data in Figure 6-31. For loads >100 pF, a series resistor (10–50 Ω) between output and capacitance is recommended to maintain phase margin and prevent ringing-especially in high-gain configurations.
OPA4228UA/2K5G4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 11V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 33 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2.5 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 10 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 45 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OPA4228UA/2K5G4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA4228UA/2K5G4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA4228UA/2K5G4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA4228UA/2K5G4 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA4228UA/2K5G4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA4228UA/2K5G4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA4228UA/2K5G4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA4228UA/2K5G4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA4228UA/2K5G4?
OPA4228UA/2K5G4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA4228UA/2K5G4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA4228UA/2K5G4?
For technical support, including OPA4228UA/2K5G4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA4228UA/2K5G4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA4228UA/2K5G4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA4228UA/2K5G4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA4228UA/2K5G4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA4228UA/2K5G4?
All OPA4228UA/2K5G4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA4228UA/2K5G4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA4228UA/2K5G4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA4228UA/2K5G4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA4228UA/2K5G4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
