Texas Instruments OPA4342UAG4
- Part No.:
- OPA4342UAG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA4342UAG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,264
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA4342UAG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for low-cost, low-power, miniature applications operating from 2.7V to 5.5V single supply. It delivers 1MHz gain-bandwidth, 1V/µs slew rate, ±6mV max input offset voltage, 150µA typical quiescent current per amplifier, and output swing within 1mV of rails under light load - ideal for driving sampling ADCs in portable data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the OPA4342UAG4 datasheet, OPA4342UAG4 pinout, OPA4342UAG4 application, or OPA4342UAG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O performance at ultra-low IQ, THD+N of 0.006% at 1kHz, 300mV beyond-rail input common-mode range, and SO-14 package compatibility with industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C).
Technical Context
The OPA4342UAG4 employs a complementary differential input stage (N-channel and P-channel pairs) enabling rail-to-rail input operation with a 300mV beyond-rail common-mode range, though a 400mV transition region may degrade PSRR, CMRR, and THD. Its class AB output stage achieves rail-to-rail output swing, delivering 1mV from rail into 100kΩ while maintaining ≥96dB open-loop gain.
It is unity-gain stable and specified across VS = 2.7V to 5.5V, with guaranteed operation from –40°C to +85°C. Channel separation exceeds 132dB at DC and remains >100dB up to 100kHz, ensuring minimal crosstalk in quad configurations used for multi-channel signal conditioning.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V - supports battery-powered and low-voltage industrial systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain up to ~100× at audio and sensor signal frequencies. |
| Slew Rate | 1V/µs - sufficient for settling 2V steps in ≤5µs (0.1%), suitable for medium-speed ADC buffering. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±6mV max - ensures <0.1% error in unity-gain sensor interfaces with 5V full-scale output. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 150µA typ / 250µA max - enables four-channel amplification with <1mA total IQ for ultra-low-power designs. |
| THD + Noise | 0.006% at 1kHz - meets fidelity requirements for audio pre-amplification and precision data acquisition. |
| Output Swing (vs rail) | 1mV into 100kΩ - preserves >99.9% dynamic range in 3.3V or 5V single-supply systems. |
Pinout & Package
OPA4342UAG4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (SO-14) package with standard 1.27mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant, and RoHS/Green certified. Thermal resistance θJA is 100°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Out A | Amplifier A output - drives external load or ADC input with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | –In A | Inverting input of Amp A - accepts feedback network or signal source with rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 3 | +In A | Non-inverting input of Amp A - biased within –0.3V to (V+) + 0.3V for full input range utilization. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail - connects to ground in single-supply operation; must be bypassed with 0.01µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | +In B | Non-inverting input of Amp B - electrically isolated from other channels for independent multi-channel use. |
| 6 | –In B | Inverting input of Amp B - no crosstalk coupling to Amp A/C/D due to fully independent circuitry. |
| 7 | Out B | Amplifier B output - identical AC/DC specs to Out A; usable for stereo or dual-sensor paths. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail - accepts 2.7V–5.5V; supplies all four amplifiers; requires local decoupling. |
| 9 | Out C | Amplifier C output - maintains 124dB open-loop gain and 132dB channel separation from adjacent amps. |
| 10 | –In C | Inverting input of Amp C - supports active filter or I/V conversion with same rail-to-rail input behavior. |
| 11 | +In C | Non-inverting input of Amp C - usable as unity-gain buffer for reference voltage distribution. |
| 12 | +In D | Non-inverting input of Amp D - enables simultaneous conditioning of four analog signals without interaction. |
| 13 | –In D | Inverting input of Amp D - compatible with standard op-amp feedback topologies including transimpedance. |
| 14 | Out D | Amplifier D output - delivers same 1V/µs slew and 0.006% THD+N as other channels for consistent system performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input | Common-mode range extends 300mV beyond V– and V+, enabling direct interfacing with sensors or DACs near supply rails. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 1mV of V+ and V– into 100kΩ, maximizing usable dynamic range in 3.3V/5V systems. |
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 150µA per amplifier allows four-channel operation under 0.6mA - critical for coin-cell or energy-harvesting applications. |
| High channel separation | 132dB dc separation prevents signal bleed between channels in multi-signal acquisition or audio mixing. |
| Unity-gain stability | Operates stably at G = 1 without external compensation, simplifying design of buffers and active filters. |
Applications
| Communications Interface | Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for RS-485 receiver outputs in industrial fieldbus nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier provides differential-to-single-ended conversion, gain setting, and filtering for four independent bus receivers. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 0–5V logic swing across temperature; 0.006% THD+N ensures clean digital recovery. |
Use Scenario: Multi-channel sensor signal amplification in handheld environmental monitors (temperature, humidity, CO₂). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers condition analog outputs from MEMS sensors prior to multiplexed ADC sampling. Use Value: 150µA per channel enables >100-hour battery life; 1mV output swing maximizes resolution on 12-bit ADCs. |
| Audio Pre-Amplification | Active Filter Bank |
Use Scenario: Low-noise microphone pre-amplification in voice-controlled IoT edge devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single amplifier configured as non-inverting gain stage (G = 100) for electret microphone output. Use Value: 30nV/√Hz input voltage noise and 0.006% THD+N preserve speech intelligibility; SO-14 footprint eases layout. |
Use Scenario: 4th-order bandpass filtering for ECG signal extraction in portable medical wearables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two amplifiers form Sallen-Key stages per channel; remaining two support biasing and output drive. Use Value: Unity-gain stability eliminates need for compensation; rail-to-rail swing accommodates ±2.5V filtered output range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher IQ (550µA/amp), lower GBW (6.4MHz), wider offset (±2mV typ), SO-14 package. | Better speed for higher-frequency filtering but consumes >3.5× more power - unsuitable for battery-critical designs. | Select when bandwidth >1MHz is required and power budget allows ≥2.2mA total IQ. |
| MCP6004-I/P | Lower IQ (1µA/amp), lower GBW (1MHz), higher offset (±4.5mV max), DIP-14 package only. | Ultra-low power but slower settling and larger offset - acceptable for DC-coupled sensor interfaces below 10kHz. | Select for cost-sensitive, non-battery applications where µA-level IQ outweighs precision and speed needs. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and MCP6004-I/P, the OPA4342UAG4 uniquely balances 1MHz bandwidth, 150µA IQ, and ±6mV offset in an industry-standard SO-14 package - making it optimal for portable data loggers and multi-channel audio front-ends requiring both fidelity and efficiency.
Availability
OPA4342UAG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial data acquisition, portable communications equipment, and battery-powered audio processing requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for OPA4342UAG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chains.
The OPA342 family - including OPA4342UAG4 - was designed for cost-sensitive, space-constrained applications demanding rail-to-rail performance and micro-power operation, especially in portable instrumentation and consumer electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for OPA4342UAG4?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for OPA4342UAG4 is 7.5V between V+ and V– pins. However, the device is fully specified and guaranteed over 2.7V to 5.5V. Operation above 5.5V voids parametric guarantees and risks reliability degradation. For robust design, maintain VS ≤ 5.5V and ensure transient spikes stay below 7.5V using clamping or filtering.
Does OPA4342UAG4 support true rail-to-rail input at 2.5V supply?
Yes - the OPA4342UAG4 input common-mode voltage range extends 300mV beyond the supply rails, so at VS = 2.5V, it accepts inputs from –0.3V to +2.8V. This enables direct connection to sensors or DACs operating near ground or VCC. Note that performance parameters like CMRR and THD+N may degrade in the 400mV transition region near (V+) – 1.3V, so biasing away from this zone is recommended for highest fidelity.
Can OPA4342UAG4 drive a 600Ω load rail-to-rail?
OPA4342UAG4 can drive 600Ω loads, but output swing is reduced: typical swing is within ~400mV of each rail at room temperature (per datasheet Figure "Output Voltage Swing vs Output Current"). For true rail-to-rail swing (<1mV), load impedance must be ≥100kΩ. When driving 600Ω, verify open-loop gain remains ≥90dB and output distortion stays within system requirements - use the "Output Voltage Swing vs Output Current" curve for design margining.
Is OPA4342UAG4 unity-gain stable with capacitive loads?
Yes - OPA4342UAG4 is unity-gain stable and can directly drive up to 250pF of pure capacitive load. For loads >250pF, adding a 10Ω–20Ω series resistor (RS) between output and load improves stability and reduces ringing without degrading DC accuracy significantly. Avoid RS if a resistive load exists in parallel, as it introduces a voltage divider error proportional to RS/RL.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of OPA4342UAG4 in SO-14 package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) for OPA4342UAG4 in SO-14 package is 100°C/W, as specified in the SBOS106A datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions (1-inch² copper pad). Actual θJA will improve with additional PCB copper pour or thermal vias. At max IQ (250µA × 4 = 1mA) and 5.5V supply, worst-case power dissipation is ~5.5mW, resulting in <0.6°C junction rise above ambient - well within safe operating limits.
OPA4342UAG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- MicroAmplifier™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OPA4342UAG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA4342UAG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA4342UAG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA4342UAG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA4342UAG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA4342UAG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA4342UAG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA4342UAG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA4342UAG4?
OPA4342UAG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA4342UAG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA4342UAG4?
For technical support, including OPA4342UAG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA4342UAG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA4342UAG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA4342UAG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA4342UAG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA4342UAG4?
All OPA4342UAG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA4342UAG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA4342UAG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA4342UAG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA4342UAG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
