Texas Instruments OPA4344EA/250
- Part No.:
- OPA4344EA/250
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA4344EA/250.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:746
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA4344EA/250 from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for precision, low-power, single-supply operation from 2.7V to 5.5V. It delivers 1MHz gain-bandwidth, 0.8V/µs slew rate, ±1mV max input offset voltage, 150µA typical quiescent current per amplifier, and output swing within 1mV of rails under light load - ideal for driving SAR ADCs in portable data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the OPA4344EA/250 datasheet, OPA4344EA/250 pinout, OPA4344EA/250 application, or OPA4344EA/250 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O performance at 2.7V supply, THD+N of 0.006% at 1kHz, channel separation >120dB, microamp-level quiescent current, and TSSOP-14 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The OPA4344EA/250 implements a complementary CMOS input stage enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 300mV beyond both supply rails, with a defined transition region where both N- and P-channel pairs operate. Its unity-gain stable architecture supports direct buffering of sampling ADC inputs without external compensation.
Internal class AB output stage achieves rail-to-rail output swing down to 1mV from V+ or V– with 100kΩ load while maintaining ≥104dB open-loop gain; output drive capability degrades predictably to ±400mV swing at 5kΩ load, supporting signal conditioning into moderate-impedance loads.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - enables stable unity-gain buffer configurations for anti-aliasing and ADC driver applications up to ~100kHz closed-loop bandwidth. |
| Slew Rate | 0.8V/µs - supports full-scale 2V step settling in 5µs (0.1%) and 8µs (0.01%), suitable for medium-speed data acquisition. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1mV max - ensures ≤0.02% gain error in 10V full-scale instrumentation amplifiers without trimming. |
| Quiescent Current | 150µA per amplifier typ - enables four-channel analog front-end operation below 600µA total, critical for battery-powered devices. |
| THD + Noise | 0.006% at 1kHz - meets audio-grade signal fidelity requirements for voice-band filtering and microphone preamplification. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 1mV of rails (100kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in 3V and 5V single-supply systems, preserving >99.9% of available voltage headroom. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 76dB min (VCM < V+−1.8V) - maintains accuracy when interfacing with sensors referenced to noisy system grounds. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 surface-mount package (JEDEC MO-153, 5mm × 4.4mm × 1.2mm), moisture sensitivity level 1 (unlimited floor life), RoHS-compliant, lead finish NiPdAu.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Out D | Amplifier D output - drives external load or ADC input; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale signal delivery. |
| 2 | –In D | Inverting input of Amp D - differential pair node; accepts signals from –0.3V to V+ + 0.3V with rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 3 | +In D | Non-inverting input of Amp D - matched to –In D for precision differential gain; laser-trimmed offset minimizes error. |
| 4 | –V | Negative supply rail - connects to ground in single-supply operation; must be bypassed with 0.01µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | +In C | Non-inverting input of Amp C - electrically isolated from other channels; enables independent sensor conditioning paths. |
| 6 | –In C | Inverting input of Amp C - shares no internal nodes with Amps A/B/D; channel separation >120dB prevents crosstalk. |
| 7 | Out C | Amplifier C output - independently buffered output; supports simultaneous multi-channel signal processing without interaction. |
| 8 | Out A | Amplifier A output - primary channel for system-critical signal path; identical AC/DC specs to Amps B/C/D. |
| 9 | –In A | Inverting input of Amp A - used in inverting configurations; common-mode voltage fixed by feedback network for stability. |
| 10 | +In A | Non-inverting input of Amp A - high-impedance node (10¹³Ω || 6pF); minimal loading on high-Z sources like piezoelectric sensors. |
| 11 | +V | Positive supply rail - operates from 2.7V to 5.5V; PSRR of 200µV/V ensures immunity to supply ripple. |
| 12 | +In B | Non-inverting input of Amp B - supports parallel channel configuration; matched bias current (<10pA) avoids resistor-induced offset. |
| 13 | –In B | Inverting input of Amp B - low input bias current enables high-value feedback networks without gain drift. |
| 14 | Out B | Amplifier B output - complements Amp A in dual-sensor or differential-output topologies; identical thermal performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends 300mV beyond V+ and V– rails - enables direct interface with sensors operating near supply limits, e.g., 0–3.3V thermistor bridges. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing (100kΩ) | Within 1mV of V+ and V– - preserves maximum SNR in 3V systems by utilizing full supply voltage range for signal encoding. |
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 150µA per amplifier - allows four-channel analog signal chain operation below 600µA, extending battery life in portable medical monitors. |
| Unity-gain stable architecture | No external compensation required - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count in ADC driver, active filter, and I/V conversion circuits. |
| High channel separation | >120dB at DC - prevents inter-channel leakage in multi-signal acquisition systems such as 4-channel ECG front-ends. |
Applications
| PCMCIA Data Acquisition Card | Industrial Process Control Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 12-bit SAR ADC in compact PCMCIA-format data loggers powered by 3.3V USB bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp provides simultaneous I/V conversion, anti-alias filtering, reference buffering, and ADC input driving with rail-to-rail swing. Use Value: 150µA per amplifier enables full 4-channel operation under 600µA, meeting PCMCIA Class A power budget while delivering 0.006% THD+N fidelity. | Use Scenario: Four-channel 4–20mA loop receiver in DIN-rail mounted PLC I/O modules operating from 24VDC-derived 5V rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each amplifier conditions one current-loop sensor output, providing precision gain, offset correction, and rail-to-rail output for ADC input. Use Value: ±1mV max offset voltage ensures ≤0.01% measurement error across 16-bit industrial ADCs; TSSOP-14 footprint saves board area vs discrete solutions. |
| Audio Bandpass Filter for Voice Recognition | Portable Test Equipment Front-End |
Use Scenario: Electret microphone preamplifier and 300Hz–3kHz bandpass filter in battery-powered voice-command devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two amplifiers implement 2nd-order Sallen-Key bandpass; third buffers filtered output; fourth drives ADC input. Use Value: 0.006% THD+N at 1kHz meets speech intelligibility standards; 1MHz GBW supports sharp filter roll-off without phase distortion. | Use Scenario: Multi-channel oscilloscope or DMM analog front-end requiring simultaneous DC-coupled signal conditioning and fast settling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad configuration enables independent gain/offset adjustment per channel before multiplexed ADC sampling. Use Value: 5µs 0.1% settling time supports 100kSPS sampling; rail-to-rail I/O eliminates level-shifting components in ±2.5V input ranges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA4344UA | SO-14 package (larger footprint, 100°C/W θJA vs 100°C/W for TSSOP), same electrical specs, rail-and-reel or tube packaging. | Preferred for prototyping or through-hole assembly; less suitable for high-density portable designs. | Select OPA4344UA when manual soldering or breadboarding is required; OPA4344EA/250 is optimal for automated SMT production of compact devices. |
| TLV2464AIDR | 1.5MHz GBW, 0.6V/µs slew rate, 500µA IQ per amp, 3mV max VOS - higher power, lower precision, faster settling than OPA4344EA/250. | Better suited for higher-speed, lower-accuracy applications like motor control feedback; not recommended for precision 12-bit+ data acquisition. | Choose TLV2464AIDR only if system requires >100kHz closed-loop bandwidth and can tolerate higher quiescent current and offset voltage. |
Compared with OPA4344UA and TLV2464AIDR, the OPA4344EA/250 uniquely balances ultra-low power (150µA/amp), precision (±1mV VOS), and rail-to-rail performance in the smallest quad op-amp footprint, making it the optimal choice for battery-powered, space-constrained instrumentation.
Availability
OPA4344EA/250 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical monitors, industrial sensor nodes, and handheld test equipment requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and consistent parametric performance.
Supply support for OPA4344EA/250 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in precision signal chain components.
The OPA344/4344 family belongs to TI's MicroAmplifier™ series, designed specifically for low-power, miniature, single-supply applications demanding rail-to-rail I/O, sub-millivolt offset, and microamp quiescent current - targeting portable instrumentation and energy-efficient sensing.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the OPA4344EA/250?
The OPA4344EA/250 operates from a single supply of 2.7V to 5.5V, with full specifications guaranteed across this range. It functions down to 2.5V (non-specified), and absolute maximum supply is 7.5V. This makes the OPA4344EA/250 suitable for modern 3.3V and 5V systems, including USB-powered and battery-operated devices where supply headroom is constrained.
Is the OPA4344EA/250 unity-gain stable?
Yes, the OPA4344EA/250 is unity-gain stable and requires no external compensation. As part of the OPA344 series, it is explicitly designed for stable operation at G = 1, unlike the higher-speed OPA345 variants which require minimum G ≥ 5. This stability simplifies circuit design in buffer, active filter, and ADC driver applications using the OPA4344EA/250.
What is the maximum output current capability of the OPA4344EA/250?
The OPA4344EA/250 provides ±15mA short-circuit output current per amplifier, with continuous safe operation into resistive loads. Under normal linear operation with 5kΩ load, output swing remains within 400mV of rails while maintaining ≥96dB open-loop gain. This supports direct driving of moderate-impedance loads such as ADC input networks and active filter stages without external buffers.
Does the OPA4344EA/250 support rail-to-rail input and output simultaneously?
Yes, the OPA4344EA/250 supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (–0.3V to V+ + 0.3V) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 1mV of rails with 100kΩ load). This simultaneous capability enables full utilization of the supply voltage in single-supply systems - for example, accepting 0–3.3V sensor outputs and delivering 0–3.3V conditioned signals to an ADC - maximizing dynamic range and SNR in the OPA4344EA/250 signal chain.
What package type and moisture sensitivity level does the OPA4344EA/250 use?
The OPA4344EA/250 uses a TSSOP-14 package (JEDEC MO-153, 5mm × 4.4mm) with NiPdAu lead finish and is rated MSL Level-1 (unlimited floor life at ≤30°C/60% RH). This makes it ideal for high-volume SMT assembly without baking requirements, unlike moisture-sensitive alternatives. The compact footprint saves PCB area compared to SO-14, supporting miniaturized designs where the OPA4344EA/250 is deployed.
OPA4344EA/250 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- MicroAmplifier™
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.8V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
OPA4344EA/250 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA4344EA/250 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA4344EA/250 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA4344EA/250 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA4344EA/250 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA4344EA/250 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA4344EA/250?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA4344EA/250 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA4344EA/250?
OPA4344EA/250 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA4344EA/250 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA4344EA/250?
For technical support, including OPA4344EA/250 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA4344EA/250 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA4344EA/250 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA4344EA/250 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA4344EA/250 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA4344EA/250?
All OPA4344EA/250 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA4344EA/250, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA4344EA/250 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA4344EA/250:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA4344EA/250 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
