Texas Instruments OPA4344UA/2K5
- Part No.:
- OPA4344UA/2K5
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OPA4344UA/2K5.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,319
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OPA4344UA/2K5 from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail input/output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply precision applications. It delivers 1MHz gain-bandwidth, 0.8V/µs slew rate, ±1mV max input offset voltage, 150µA typical quiescent current per amplifier, and operates from 2.7V to 5.5V - enabling high-dynamic-range signal conditioning in battery-powered data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the OPA4344UA/2K5 datasheet, OPA4344UA/2K5 pinout, OPA4344UA/2K5 application, or OPA4344UA/2K5 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O swing within 1mV of rails, unity-gain stability, THD+N of 0.006%, and TSSOP-14 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The OPA4344UA/2K5 implements a complementary CMOS input stage enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending 300mV beyond supply rails, paired with a class AB output stage delivering rail-to-rail output swing. Its unity-gain stable architecture supports direct use in buffers, active filters, and ADC driver configurations without external compensation.
Designed for single-supply operation from 2.7V to 5.5V, it maintains specified performance across –40°C to +85°C, with input bias current <10pA, open-loop gain ≥104dB, and CMRR ≥76dB - making it suitable for high-impedance sensor interfaces and precision I/V conversion at DAC outputs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - supports stable unity-gain operation up to ~1MHz signal bandwidth in low-noise sensor front-ends. |
| Slew Rate | 0.8V/µs - enables accurate reproduction of 100kHz full-scale sine waves with <1% distortion in audio and instrumentation paths. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1mV max - ensures ≤0.02% gain error in 5V-span 12-bit data acquisition channels. |
| Quiescent Current | 150µA per amplifier typ - allows four-channel operation at <600µA total, critical for multi-sensor IoT nodes. |
| THD + Noise | 0.006% - meets fidelity requirements for speech-band (300Hz–3kHz) audio processing and medical biosignal amplification. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 1mV of rails (RL = 100kΩ) - maximizes usable dynamic range in 3.3V or 5V single-supply systems. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | –0.3V to (V+) + 0.3V - accepts inputs below ground or above V+, simplifying level-shifting in mixed-signal interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 surface-mount package (JEDEC MO-153, 5.0mm × 4.4mm × 1.2mm), moisture sensitivity level 1, RoHS-compliant, rated for –40°C to +85°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Out A) | Amplifier A output | Drives external load; rail-to-rail swing enables full utilization of ADC reference voltage range. |
| 2 (–In A) | Inverting input A | High-impedance node (10¹³ Ω); requires guarded layout for pA-level bias current preservation. |
| 3 (+In A) | Non-inverting input A | Accepts signals from –0.3V to V+ + 0.3V; compatible with transducer outputs exceeding supply rails. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance with local 0.01µF ceramic bypass. |
| 5 (+In B) | Non-inverting input B | Independent channel input; identical specs to Channel A for matched multi-channel filtering. |
| 6 (–In B) | Inverting input B | Supports differential configurations; common-mode rejection ≥76dB minimizes noise coupling in noisy environments. |
| 7 (Out B) | Amplifier B output | Electrically isolated from Out A; enables dual-path signal conditioning on single IC. |
| 8 (V+) | Positive supply | Accepts 2.7V–5.5V; internal regulation ensures stable biasing across supply variation. |
| 9 (Out C) | Amplifier C output | Third independent output; facilitates 3-phase sensor signal processing or triple-redundant monitoring. |
| 10 (–In C) | Inverting input C | Enables cascaded gain stages; PSRR >30µV/V suppresses supply ripple in sensitive analog chains. |
| 11 (+In C) | Non-inverting input C | Matches input characteristics of Channels A/B/D; supports consistent calibration across all four channels. |
| 12 (V–) | Negative supply / ground | Shared power return; star grounding recommended to prevent crosstalk between amplifier sections. |
| 13 (+In D) | Non-inverting input D | Fourth channel input; identical offset drift (±3µV/°C) enables temperature-stable multi-channel scaling. |
| 14 (Out D) | Amplifier D output | Final channel output; rail-to-rail capability ensures compatibility with SAR and sigma-delta ADC inputs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Extends usable input range beyond supplies and output swing to within 1mV of rails - preserves signal integrity in 3.3V microcontroller-based systems. |
| Unity-gain stable architecture | Eliminates need for external compensation components in buffer, follower, and active filter designs - reduces BOM count and layout area. |
| 150µA per amplifier quiescent current | Enables four-channel operation at <600µA total - extends battery life in portable medical monitors and handheld test equipment. |
| 0.006% THD+N at 1kHz | Meets audio-grade linearity requirements for voice-band communications and biopotential signal amplification without post-processing. |
| 10¹³ Ω input impedance | Minimizes loading error on high-Z sources like piezoelectric sensors and pH electrodes - avoids signal attenuation and phase shift. |
| Specified from –40°C to +85°C | Validates performance across industrial temperature range - supports deployment in factory automation and automotive cabin electronics. |
Applications
| PCMCIA Data Acquisition Card | Industrial Process Control Loop |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 12-bit ADC inputs in compact PCMCIA-format measurement cards used in field-deployable environmental monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad OPA4344UA/2K5 provides simultaneous buffering, gain-setting, and anti-alias filtering for four analog sensor channels before multiplexed sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O maximizes 3.3V supply utilization, while 150µA per amplifier enables full four-channel operation within 1W card power budget. | Use Scenario: Isolated 4–20mA transmitter interface in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog I/O modules requiring precision current loop drive and feedback sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier conditions RTD bridge output; another drives 4–20mA loop; third buffers reference voltage; fourth monitors loop compliance. Use Value: Matched quad topology ensures thermal tracking of gain/offset errors; ±1mV offset enables <0.02% FSR accuracy over temperature. |
| Audio Processing Front-End | Test Equipment Signal Generator |
Use Scenario: Electret microphone preamplification and bandpass filtering in voice-controlled IoT edge devices operating from coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two amplifiers form 300Hz–3kHz bandpass filter; third provides microphone bias; fourth buffers output to codec ADC input. Use Value: 0.006% THD+N preserves speech intelligibility; 150µA per amplifier allows continuous operation >1 year on CR2032 cell. | Use Scenario: Precision waveform generation and output amplification in benchtop function generators requiring low-distortion sine/triangle outputs up to 100kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier shapes DAC output; second drives 50Ω load; third compensates for cable capacitance; fourth isolates reference path. Use Value: 1MHz GBW and 0.8V/µs slew rate support clean 100kHz full-scale outputs; rail-to-rail swing ensures 0–5V compliance with standard test equipment interfaces. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA4344EA/2K5 | VSSOP-16 package (4.4mm × 5.0mm), 100°C/W θJA vs 100°C/W for TSSOP-14; identical electrical specs. | Better thermal performance in high-density layouts; smaller footprint but requires different land pattern. | Select OPA4344EA/2K5 when board space is constrained and thermal dissipation >150mW is expected. |
| TLV2464IDR | 2.2MHz GBW, 0.65V/µs slew rate, 550µA IQ per amplifier, ±3mV VOS max - higher speed but 3.7× higher quiescent current. | Preferred for higher-bandwidth control loops where power efficiency is secondary to response time. | Choose TLV2464IDR only when >1MHz closed-loop bandwidth is required and system power budget permits >2.2mA total quiescent draw. |
Compared with OPA4344EA/2K5, the OPA4344UA/2K5 offers identical analog performance in a SOIC-14 package with established assembly compatibility, while TLV2464IDR trades significant power efficiency for increased bandwidth - making OPA4344UA/2K5 optimal for ultra-low-power, precision quad-amplifier roles.
Availability
OPA4344UA/2K5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for PCMCIA data acquisition cards, industrial process control systems, and portable audio front-ends requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for OPA4344UA/2K5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op amp design and manufacturing.
The OPA344/4344 family was engineered for low-power, single-supply precision signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained applications - targeting portable instrumentation, battery-powered sensors, and miniaturized industrial controls.
FAQ
What supply voltage range is supported by the OPA4344UA/2K5?
The OPA4344UA/2K5 operates from a single supply of 2.7V to 5.5V, with full specification compliance across this range. It remains functional down to 2.5V, though some parameters degrade outside the 2.7V–5.5V specified window. The device's rail-to-rail input stage accepts common-mode voltages from –0.3V to V+ + 0.3V, enabling interfacing with signals that exceed the supply rails - a key feature confirmed in the SBOS107A datasheet for OPA4344UA/2K5.
Is the OPA4344UA/2K5 unity-gain stable?
Yes, the OPA4344UA/2K5 is explicitly unity-gain stable, as stated in the Applications Information section of the SBOS107A datasheet. This allows direct use in voltage followers, non-inverting buffers, and active filters without external compensation components. Its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product and internal compensation ensure stability under capacitive loads up to 250pF in unity-gain configuration - a verified characteristic of the OPA4344UA/2K5 family.
What is the maximum output voltage swing for the OPA4344UA/2K5?
The OPA4344UA/2K5 delivers rail-to-rail output swing: within 1mV of either supply rail with a 100kΩ load, and within 400mV with a 5kΩ load - both measured at AOL ≥ 96dB. This performance is guaranteed over the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range and enables full utilization of 3.3V or 5V ADC reference spans. These values are directly specified in the "OUTPUT" section of the OPA4344UA/2K5 datasheet (SBOS107A, page 2).
How does the OPA4344UA/2K5 handle input voltages beyond the supply rails?
The OPA4344UA/2K5 input common-mode range extends 300mV beyond both supply rails (–0.3V to V+ + 0.3V), enabled by its complementary CMOS input stage. However, if input voltage falls more than 0.3V below V– (e.g., below ground in single-supply use), output lockup may occur. The datasheet recommends a Schottky diode clamp (e.g., IN5818) with series resistor for protection - a design requirement explicitly documented for OPA4344UA/2K5 in SBOS107A, page 10.
What package type is used for the OPA4344UA/2K5?
The OPA4344UA/2K5 uses a 14-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package, designated as "D" in TI's packaging nomenclature. It measures 8.65mm × 3.91mm × 1.75mm, has a moisture sensitivity level of 2, and is RoHS-compliant with NiPdAu lead finish. This package is distinct from the TSSOP-14 variant (OPA4344EA/2K5) and is confirmed in TI's official ordering information table for OPA4344UA/2K5 (SBOS107A, page 4 and Package Option Addendum).
OPA4344UA/2K5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- MicroAmplifier™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.8V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 150µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 15 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OPA4344UA/2K5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OPA4344UA/2K5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OPA4344UA/2K5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OPA4344UA/2K5 reliable?
The price and inventory of OPA4344UA/2K5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OPA4344UA/2K5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OPA4344UA/2K5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OPA4344UA/2K5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OPA4344UA/2K5?
OPA4344UA/2K5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OPA4344UA/2K5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OPA4344UA/2K5?
For technical support, including OPA4344UA/2K5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OPA4344UA/2K5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OPA4344UA/2K5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OPA4344UA/2K5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OPA4344UA/2K5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OPA4344UA/2K5?
All OPA4344UA/2K5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OPA4344UA/2K5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OPA4344UA/2K5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OPA4344UA/2K5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OPA4344UA/2K5 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
