STMicroelectronics P0111DA 1AA3
- Part No.:
- P0111DA 1AA3
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- SCRs
- Package:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA)
- Datasheet:
-
P0111DA 1AA3.pdf
- Description:
- SCR 400V 800MA TO92-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,725
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
P0111DA 1AA3 from STMicroelectronics is a sensitive high-immunity silicon-controlled rectifier (SCR) in TO-92 package, rated for 400 V repetitive peak off-state voltage (VDRM/VRRM), 0.8 A RMS on-state current (IT(RMS)), and gate trigger current (IGT) range of 4–25 µA. It enables reliable low-current triggering in space-constrained, low-power AC control circuits such as GFCI sensing paths and solid-state relay pilot stages.
For engineers reviewing the P0111DA 1AA3 datasheet, P0111DA 1AA3 pinout, P0111DA 1AA3 application, or P0111DA 1AA3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its ultra-low IGT window, TO-92 thermal limits (Rth(j-a) = 150 °C/W), dV/dt immunity ≥80 V/µs at 125 °C, and compatibility with <1 mA gate drive sources in safety-critical AC line monitoring.
Technical Context
This SCR operates as a latching unidirectional switch triggered by a small gate current into the cathode–gate junction. Its sensitive gate structure allows conduction initiation with as little as 4 µA at 25 °C, while maintaining robust blocking up to 400 V and surviving 8 A non-repetitive surge (tp = 8.3 ms).
It features a threshold voltage (Vt0) ≤0.95 V and dynamic resistance (Rd) ≤600 mΩ at 125 °C, enabling low conduction loss in standby-mode power controllers and alarm circuit hold functions where minimal power dissipation is critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDRM / VRRM | 400 V - Sustains 400 V reverse or forward blocking before unintended turn-on in AC line applications. |
| IT(RMS) | 0.8 A - Supports continuous load current up to 0.8 A with TO-92 heatsinking at TL = 55 °C. |
| IGT (min/max) | 4–25 µA - Enables triggering from microamp-level signal sources like optocoupler outputs or comparator rails. |
| dV/dt (min) | 80 V/µs - Resists false triggering from fast-rising transients on AC mains without external snubbers. |
| VGT (max) | 0.8 V - Ensures gate turn-on occurs below 0.8 V, compatible with 3.3 V or 5 V logic-level drivers. |
| IH (max) | 5 mA - Latches reliably even when load current drops below 5 mA, supporting low-power hold states. |
| Rth(j-a) | 150 °C/W - Limits junction temperature rise under ambient conditions; requires PCB copper area for sustained 0.5 A average current. |
Pinout & Package
TO-92 package (3-lead, straight lead configuration); compact through-hole mounting with UL94 V0 epoxy body. Lead-to-lead spacing matches standard 0.1" pitch PCB footprints.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Main current entry during conduction | Connects to AC line phase or positive rail; must withstand full blocking voltage and surge current. |
| Cathode (K) | Main current exit and reference node | Serves as common return path; ties to ground or neutral; defines gate voltage reference. |
| Gate (G) | Trigger control input | Receives low-energy pulse (≥4 µA) to initiate latching; high impedance (>1 kΩ gate-cathode resistor maintains noise immunity). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low gate trigger current | 4 µA minimum ensures compatibility with weak drive sources like phototriac couplers or battery-powered sensors. |
| High dV/dt immunity | 80 V/µs at 125 °C reduces need for RC snubbers in noisy AC environments like motor controls or lighting ballasts. |
| Low holding current | 5 mA maximum enables stable latching in low-power auxiliary circuits without sustaining current boosters. |
| Thermal robustness | Junction temperature range –40 to +125 °C supports operation in enclosed industrial enclosures without active cooling. |
Applications
| Ground Fault Circuit Interruptor (GFCI) | Solid-State Relay Pilot Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detects differential leakage current between line and neutral, then triggers SCR to interrupt AC power within milliseconds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Latching switch that holds trip state after detection until manual reset; gate driven by comparator output. Use Value: 4 µA IGT allows direct interface with low-output-current comparators; 400 V rating covers 120/240 VAC systems. | Use Scenario: Controls main triac or back-to-back SCRs in SSRs using isolated low-power signal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pilot SCR provides self-latching gate drive to main switching device; eliminates need for continuous gate bias. Use Value: 5 mA IH ensures latch remains engaged during zero-crossing intervals; TO-92 fits compact SSR PCB layouts. |
| Standby Power Supply Enable | Smoke/CO Alarm AC Sensing |
Use Scenario: Activates primary-side controller in offline SMPS only when AC line is present and stable. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AC line presence detector and enable switch; triggered once per half-cycle to sustain auxiliary supply. Use Value: 80 V/µs dV/dt immunity prevents false triggering from EMI on long AC input traces; 0.8 A IT(RMS) handles startup surges. | Use Scenario: Monitors AC line voltage to power alarm logic and sounder during mains failure via backup battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AC sensing switch that powers supervisory circuitry only when line is live; gate driven by voltage divider + Zener clamp. Use Value: 0.5 mA typical IGT margin ensures reliable turn-on across temperature; TO-92 footprint minimizes board area in compact detectors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SCR-based AC control applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BT169G | Higher IGT (50 µA typ), same 400 V VDRM, TO-92 package | Less suitable for sub-10 µA gate drive sources; requires stronger trigger signal | Select when gate drive capability exceeds 50 µA and cost sensitivity outweighs ultra-low IGT need |
| TYN104 | 1 A IT(RMS), 400 V VDRM, TO-220 package, IGT = 50 µA min | Higher current rating but larger footprint and higher thermal mass; not TO-92 compatible | Choose for higher-load applications where PCB space and thermal design allow TO-220 mounting |
Compared with BT169G and TYN104, P0111DA 1AA3 delivers superior sensitivity (4 µA vs. ≥50 µA) in a space-constrained TO-92 form factor, making it optimal for ultra-low-power AC sensing-whereas alternatives trade sensitivity for current capacity or package size.
Availability
P0111DA 1AA3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ground fault detection, solid-state relay pilot control, and standby power enable applications requiring stable component supply, consistent parametric performance, and long-term manufacturability assurance.
Supply support for P0111DA 1AA3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The P011xx series belongs to ST's sensitive SCR product line, engineered specifically for AC line monitoring and low-energy triggering in safety-critical, low-power control systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum junction temperature for continuous operation?
The P0111DA 1AA3 has an operating junction temperature range of –40 to +125 °C. For continuous conduction at 0.8 A RMS, thermal design must ensure junction temperature stays within this limit-achievable with TO-92 leads soldered to ≥5 cm² copper area per Figure 4 in the datasheet.
Can this SCR be used with 3.3 V microcontroller GPIOs?
Yes-its maximum gate trigger voltage (VGT) is 0.8 V, and minimum IGT is 4 µA, so a 3.3 V GPIO driving through a 680 kΩ resistor delivers ~4.9 µA-sufficient for reliable turn-on at room temperature. Confirm IGT vs. Tj curves for cold-environment designs.
Does it require a gate resistor, and what value is recommended?
A gate resistor is required to limit peak gate current and improve noise immunity. ST recommends RGK = 1 kΩ (per Table 3 test conditions). This value balances safe IGM compliance (<1 A peak) with sufficient dV/dt immunity-lower values reduce noise margin; higher values risk insufficient IGT at low temperature.
How does its dV/dt performance compare to standard SCRs?
At 80 V/µs (min) with RGK = 1 kΩ and Tj = 125 °C, P0111DA 1AA3 offers significantly higher dV/dt immunity than generic SCRs (typically 10–30 V/µs), reducing susceptibility to false triggering from line transients-enabling simpler, lower-cost AC input filtering in GFCI and SSR designs.
P0111DA 1AA3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Off State:
- 400 V
- Voltage - Gate Trigger (Vgt) (Max):
- 800 mV
- Current - Gate Trigger (Igt) (Max):
- 25 µA
- Voltage - On State (Vtm) (Max):
- 1.95 V
- Current - On State (It (AV)) (Max):
- 500 mA
- Current - On State (It (RMS)) (Max):
- 800 mA
- Current - Hold (Ih) (Max):
- 5 mA
- Current - Off State (Max):
- 10 µA
- Current - Non Rep. Surge 50, 60Hz (Itsm):
- 7A, 8A
- SCR Type:
- Sensitive Gate
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-92-3
P0111DA 1AA3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for P0111DA 1AA3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for P0111DA 1AA3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for P0111DA 1AA3 reliable?
The price and inventory of P0111DA 1AA3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for P0111DA 1AA3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for P0111DA 1AA3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for P0111DA 1AA3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for P0111DA 1AA3?
P0111DA 1AA3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your P0111DA 1AA3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for P0111DA 1AA3?
For technical support, including P0111DA 1AA3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your P0111DA 1AA3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that P0111DA 1AA3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All P0111DA 1AA3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that P0111DA 1AA3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of P0111DA 1AA3?
All P0111DA 1AA3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with P0111DA 1AA3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The P0111DA 1AA3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for P0111DA 1AA3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
P0111DA 1AA3 Tags

-
MCR12DSNT4G
Littelfuse Inc.

-
2N6404G
Littelfuse Inc.

-
S4015LTP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
VS-25TTS12HM3
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division

-
S4020LTP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
MCR12MG
Littelfuse Inc.

-
MCR69-3G
Littelfuse Inc.

-
S8025LTP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
CMA30E1600PN
IXYS
-
S8016RATP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
TXN625RG
STMicroelectronics
.jpg)
-
SK055RTP
Littelfuse Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

,TO-226_straightlead.jpg)