STMicroelectronics P0111MA 1AA3
- Part No.:
- P0111MA 1AA3
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- SCRs
- Package:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA)
- Datasheet:
-
P0111MA 1AA3.pdf
- Description:
- SCR 600V 800MA TO92-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,063
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
P0111MA 1AA3 from STMicroelectronics is a sensitive high-immunity silicon-controlled rectifier (SCR) in TO-92 package, rated for 600 V repetitive peak off-state voltage (VDRM/VRRM), 0.8 A RMS on-state current (IT(RMS)), and ultra-low gate trigger current (IGT) of 4–25 µA. It enables reliable latching in low-power pilot circuits where gate drive current is severely constrained, such as ground fault circuit interrupters (GFCIs) and standby-mode power supply control stages.
For engineers reviewing the P0111MA 1AA3 datasheet, P0111MA 1AA3 pinout, P0111MA 1AA3 application, or P0111MA 1AA3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 600 V blocking capability, sub-10 µA typical IGT, TO-92 thermal resistance (Rth(j-a) = 150 °C/W), low holding current (IH ≤ 5 mA), and dV/dt immunity ≥ 80 V/µs at Tj = 125 °C.
Technical Context
The P0111MA 1AA3 operates as a unidirectional thyristor with highly sensitive gate triggering-enabling conduction initiation with as little as 4 µA gate current under standard test conditions (VD = 12 V, RL = 140 Ω). Its design targets applications requiring fail-safe turn-on under microamp-level drive, avoiding external amplification.
It features a threshold voltage (Vt0) ≤ 0.95 V and dynamic resistance (Rd) ≤ 600 mΩ at Tj = 125 °C, ensuring low conduction loss during sustained on-state operation. The device sustains non-repetitive surge current up to 8 A (tp = 8.3 ms) and exhibits robust dV/dt immunity that improves with lower gate-cathode resistance (RGK).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDRM / VRRM | 600 V - supports mains-connected isolation barriers in GFCI and SSR pilot circuits without additional voltage derating. |
| IT(RMS) | 0.8 A at Tl = 55 °C - delivers sufficient hold current for 120/230 VAC load switching in compact TO-92 form factor. |
| IGT (min/max) | 4 µA / 25 µA - enables direct drive from low-current microcontrollers or optocouplers without buffer transistors. |
| IH (max) | 5 mA - ensures stable latching even with high RGK values (>1 kΩ), reducing false turn-off risk in noisy environments. |
| dV/dt (min) | 80 V/µs at Tj = 125 °C - suppresses spurious triggering from fast transients in AC line sensing nodes. |
| VTM (max) | 1.95 V at ITM = 1.6 A - limits conduction power dissipation to <1.2 W under peak load, compatible with TO-92 thermal limits. |
| Rth(j-a) | 150 °C/W - defines maximum ambient temperature derating curve for continuous operation on FR4 PCB with standard pad layout. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-92 (plastic epoxy, UL94 V0 compliant), 3-terminal through-hole package with standard lead configuration (A-K-G orientation per marking diagram).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Main current entry terminal during forward conduction | Connected to AC line or load side; must withstand full VDRM and sustain IT(RMS) without thermal runaway. |
| Cathode (K) | Main current exit terminal and reference node for gate drive | Serves as common return path; gate-cathode loop inductance directly impacts dV/dt immunity. |
| Gate (G) | Control input for triggering conduction | Receives low-energy pulse (≥4 µA); sensitivity requires careful PCB routing to avoid noise coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low IGT range | 4–25 µA enables direct interface with CMOS logic outputs and low-power optocouplers without level-shifting. |
| High dV/dt immunity | ≥80 V/µs at 125 °C reduces need for snubber networks in AC mains-sensing applications. |
| Low holding current | ≤5 mA ensures reliable latching even with high-value gate-cathode resistors used for noise filtering. |
| Robust surge rating | 8 A non-repetitive surge (8.3 ms) supports transient overload handling in protection circuits. |
| ECOPACK® compliance | Meets RoHS and halogen-free requirements for industrial and consumer safety-critical systems. |
Applications
| Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) | Solid-State Relay (SSR) Pilot Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detects differential leakage current >5 mA and triggers rapid AC line disconnection via mechanical relay or triac. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SCR acts as latchable gate driver for main triac, triggered by comparator output with µA-level current. Use Value: Sub-10 µA IGT allows direct drive from low-power comparator output, eliminating discrete transistor stage and reducing BOM count. |
Use Scenario: Controls activation of high-voltage output stage in isolated SSR modules using optocoupler-isolated input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SCR serves as zero-crossing insensitive latching element to maintain SSR ON state after opto pulse ends. Use Value: 5 mA IH ensures stable conduction despite optocoupler CTR degradation over time, improving long-term reliability. |
| Standby Power Supply Enable | Smoke/CO Alarm Sensing Circuit |
|
Use Scenario: Enables auxiliary 5 V rail only when main system is active, minimizing no-load power consumption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SCR functions as low-leakage, self-latching switch controlled by microcontroller GPIO or wake-up signal. Use Value: 1 µA IDRM at 25 °C minimizes standby current draw, extending battery life in always-on monitoring circuits. |
Use Scenario: Activates audible alarm and visual indicator upon detection of smoke particles or CO gas concentration thresholds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SCR provides fail-safe latching of alarm driver stage after sensor IC asserts trigger signal. Use Value: 600 V VDRM isolates alarm circuitry from AC-powered charging stages, meeting UL 217/UL 2034 creepage requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SCR-based latching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BT169G (WeEn) | VDRM = 400 V, IGT = 5–50 µA, TO-92, higher max IGT spread | Limited to 400 V AC lines; less suitable for 230 Vrms+ GFCI designs requiring margin | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs 200 V blocking headroom and tighter IGT consistency is not required. |
| TS420-600 (STMicroelectronics) | VDRM = 600 V, IGT = 50 µA (typ), SOT-23-3, higher gate drive demand | Requires buffered gate drive; unsuitable for direct µA-level microcontroller interface | Prefer when surface-mount assembly is mandatory and gate current >50 µA is available from driver stage. |
Compared with BT169G and TS420-600, P0111MA 1AA3 uniquely balances 600 V blocking, sub-10 µA typical IGT, and TO-92 manufacturability-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained GFCI and alarm latch circuits where gate drive resources are minimal.
Availability
P0111MA 1AA3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ground fault circuit interrupters, solid-state relay pilot stages, and standby power supply enable circuits requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for P0111MA 1AA3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer applications.
The P011xx series belongs to ST's high-immunity SCR product line, engineered specifically for low-gate-drive latching in safety-critical AC line monitoring and protection systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum junction temperature for continuous operation?
The P0111MA 1AA3 has an operating junction temperature range of –40 °C to +125 °C. Continuous operation at Tj = 125 °C requires strict adherence to derated IT(RMS) limits per Figure 2 and Figure 3 in the datasheet, with ambient temperature and PCB copper area directly impacting thermal performance.
Can this SCR be triggered with a 3.3 V microcontroller GPIO?
Yes-its VGT (gate trigger voltage) is guaranteed ≤0.8 V, and IGT min is only 4 µA. A 3.3 V GPIO can easily drive it through a current-limiting resistor (e.g., 330 kΩ yields ~10 µA), provided layout minimizes gate-cathode loop area to prevent noise-induced false triggering.
Does P0111MA 1AA3 require a snubber circuit in 230 VAC applications?
A snubber is not mandatory due to its 80 V/µs dV/dt rating at 125 °C, but recommended for high-noise environments or inductive loads. Use RC snubber values calculated per IEC 61000-4-4 immunity requirements-typically 100 Ω + 100 pF across anode-cathode for GFCI-grade robustness.
How does gate-cathode resistance affect latching reliability?
Higher RGK (e.g., >1 kΩ) increases dV/dt immunity but raises IH-P0111MA 1AA3 maintains IH ≤5 mA up to RGK = 1 kΩ (Figure 6). Exceeding this value risks premature turn-off; use 470 Ω–1 kΩ for optimal noise rejection and hold margin in alarm and GFCI designs.
P0111MA 1AA3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Off State:
- 600 V
- Voltage - Gate Trigger (Vgt) (Max):
- 800 mV
- Current - Gate Trigger (Igt) (Max):
- 25 µA
- Voltage - On State (Vtm) (Max):
- 1.95 V
- Current - On State (It (AV)) (Max):
- 500 mA
- Current - On State (It (RMS)) (Max):
- 800 mA
- Current - Hold (Ih) (Max):
- 5 mA
- Current - Off State (Max):
- 10 µA
- Current - Non Rep. Surge 50, 60Hz (Itsm):
- 7A, 8A
- SCR Type:
- Sensitive Gate
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-92-3
P0111MA 1AA3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for P0111MA 1AA3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for P0111MA 1AA3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for P0111MA 1AA3 reliable?
The price and inventory of P0111MA 1AA3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for P0111MA 1AA3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for P0111MA 1AA3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for P0111MA 1AA3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for P0111MA 1AA3?
P0111MA 1AA3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your P0111MA 1AA3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for P0111MA 1AA3?
For technical support, including P0111MA 1AA3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your P0111MA 1AA3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that P0111MA 1AA3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All P0111MA 1AA3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that P0111MA 1AA3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of P0111MA 1AA3?
All P0111MA 1AA3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with P0111MA 1AA3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The P0111MA 1AA3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for P0111MA 1AA3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
P0111MA 1AA3 Tags

-
MCR12DSNT4G
Littelfuse Inc.

-
2N6404G
Littelfuse Inc.

-
S4015LTP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
VS-25TTS12HM3
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division

-
S4020LTP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
MCR12MG
Littelfuse Inc.

-
MCR69-3G
Littelfuse Inc.

-
S8025LTP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
CMA30E1600PN
IXYS
-
S8016RATP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
TXN625RG
STMicroelectronics
.jpg)
-
SK055RTP
Littelfuse Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

,TO-226_straightlead.jpg)