STMicroelectronics P0118MA 2AL3
- Part No.:
- P0118MA 2AL3
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- SCRs
- Package:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Datasheet:
-
P0118MA 2AL3.pdf
- Description:
- SCR 600V 800MA TO92-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,972
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
P0118MA 2AL3 from STMicroelectronics is a sensitive high-immunity silicon-controlled rectifier (SCR) in TO-92 package, rated for 600 V repetitive peak off-state voltage (VDRM/VRRM), 0.8 A RMS on-state current (IT(RMS)), and ultra-low gate trigger current (IGT) of 0.5–5 µA. It enables reliable latching in low-power pilot circuits where gate drive current is severely constrained, such as ground fault circuit interrupters (GFCIs) and smoke detector standby power control.
For engineers reviewing the P0118MA 2AL3 datasheet, P0118MA 2AL3 pinout, P0118MA 2AL3 application, or P0118MA 2AL3 equivalent, this device is selected for ultra-low IGT sensitivity, 600 V blocking capability, TO-92 thermal performance (Rth(j-a) = 150 °C/W), and compatibility with high-dV/dt environments up to 75 V/µs at 125 °C junction temperature.
Technical Context
This SCR operates as a latching unidirectional switch triggered by minimal gate current, with holding current (IH) ≤ 5 mA and latching current (IL) ≤ 6 mA - enabling stable conduction initiation and maintenance under weak gate drive. Its dV/dt immunity (≥75 V/µs at Tj = 125 °C) and low dynamic resistance (Rd ≤ 600 mΩ) ensure robust turn-on against transient noise and low conduction loss.
The device uses planar passivated junction technology for stable parameter drift over temperature, with gate-cathode leakage (IRG) ≤ 10 µA at 125 °C and threshold voltage (Vt0) ≤ 0.95 V. Thermal design is supported by defined junction-to-ambient resistance (150 °C/W on FR4) and surge rating (ITSM = 7 A, tp = 10 ms).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDRM / VRRM | 600 V - supports mains-connected AC switching up to 424 V RMS without breakdown |
| IT(RMS) | 0.8 A - delivers continuous load current in compact TO-92 package with derating above 55 °C lead temp |
| IGT (min–max) | 0.5–5 µA - triggers reliably from microamp-level sources like optocoupler outputs or high-impedance logic |
| dV/dt (min) | 75 V/µs at Tj = 125 °C - resists false triggering from fast transients in noisy industrial environments |
| VGT (max) | 0.8 V - ensures gate activation with sub-1 V drive, compatible with 3.3 V or 5 V logic interfaces |
| IH (max) | 5 mA - maintains conduction with minimal holding current, reducing minimum load requirements |
| Rth(j-a) | 150 °C/W - defines thermal limit for PCB layout: max 0.5 W dissipation at 70 °C ambient |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-92 (plastic epoxy, UL94 V0 compliant). Dimensions per ST Table 5: A = 1.35 mm, B = 4.70 mm, C = 2.54 mm, D = 4.40 mm, E = 12.70 mm, F = 3.70 mm, a = 0.50 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Main current entry terminal during forward conduction | Connected to positive side of AC line or DC supply; must withstand full blocking voltage and surge current |
| Cathode (K) | Main current exit terminal and reference for gate drive | Common return path; gate-cathode resistance (RGK) directly affects dV/dt immunity and trigger sensitivity |
| Gate (G) | Control input for initiating conduction | Receives sub-5 µA trigger pulse; requires no sustained drive; polarity-sensitive (positive w.r.t. cathode) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low IGT range | 0.5–5 µA enables direct drive from phototriac couplers (e.g., MOC3021) without amplification |
| High dV/dt immunity | 75 V/µs at 125 °C reduces need for external snubbers in AC line-switching applications |
| Low Vt0 and Rd | Vt0 ≤ 0.95 V and Rd ≤ 600 mΩ minimize conduction loss and self-heating at 0.5 A load |
| ECOPACK® compliance | Meets RoHS and halogen-free requirements; suitable for environmentally regulated consumer and industrial products |
| Stable IH/IL vs. Tj | Relative variation <2× across –40 to +125 °C (Fig. 5), ensuring predictable latching in wide-temp environments |
Applications
| Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) | Smoke Detector Standby Power Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detects differential current leakage (>5 mA) and triggers rapid AC line disconnection within 25 ms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SCR acts as the final latch-and-hold element that sustains tripping after initial detection signal. Use Value: Ultra-low IGT allows direct triggering from low-current comparator output, eliminating gate driver stage and saving board space. |
Use Scenario: Maintains ultra-low quiescent current (<10 µA) in battery-powered standby mode, then switches to alarm power path upon sensor activation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SCR serves as a zero-power latching switch activated by microamp-level smoke sensor output. Use Value: 0.5 µA min IGT ensures reliable turn-on from weak electrochemical sensor signals without battery drain. |
| Solid-State Relay Pilot Stage | Standby Mode Power Supply Enable |
Use Scenario: Controls main power MOSFET/IGBT gate drive in SSRs used for HVAC or lighting control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SCR provides isolated, latched enable signal to downstream driver ICs or optocouplers. Use Value: 600 V VDRM supports direct interface with 240 VAC control lines; TO-92 footprint simplifies isolation barrier layout. |
Use Scenario: Enables auxiliary 5 V rail only when system enters active mode, reducing no-load power consumption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SCR functions as a low-leakage, latched power switch between primary and secondary converter stages. Use Value: IH ≤ 5 mA permits operation with minimal bias current, extending battery life in always-on IoT edge nodes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SCR switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TS118-600 | Same VDRM (600 V), but IGT = 10–50 µA (less sensitive); TO-92, Rth(j-a) = 160 °C/W | Requires stronger gate drive; less suitable for GFCI or battery-powered sensors | Select when higher IGT improves noise immunity in high-interference settings |
| BT169G | VDRM = 400 V, IGT = 5–50 µA, TO-92, IT(RMS) = 0.8 A, Rth(j-a) = 150 °C/W | Limited to 283 V RMS systems; not rated for 600 V line transients or surge testing | Choose only for cost-sensitive 120/230 VAC applications where 600 V margin is unnecessary |
Compared with TS118-600 and BT169G, P0118MA 2AL3 uniquely combines 600 V rating, sub-5 µA IGT, and TO-92 thermal performance-making it the only option for safety-critical, ultra-low-power AC switching where gate drive headroom is <1 µA.
Availability
P0118MA 2AL3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ground fault interruption, smoke detector power management, and solid-state relay pilot circuits requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for P0118MA 2AL3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, power, MCU, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The P011xx series belongs to ST's high-immunity SCR product line, engineered specifically for safety-critical, low-power AC control applications where gate drive current is limited and reliability under electrical stress is paramount.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable gate-cathode resistance (RGK) for reliable triggering?
For guaranteed turn-on at 25 °C, RGK must be ≤1 kΩ per Figure 6. At elevated temperatures (125 °C), RGK should not exceed 500 Ω to maintain IGT ≤5 µA and prevent misfiring. Higher values reduce dV/dt immunity and increase required IGT.
Can P0118MA 2AL3 replace P0111MA in an existing design?
No - P0111MA has IGT = 4–25 µA, while P0118MA 2AL3 has IGT = 0.5–5 µA. Substituting the more sensitive part may cause false triggering due to noise coupling unless gate circuit impedance and layout are re-optimized for lower dV/dt susceptibility.
What is the recommended PCB pad layout for thermal performance?
Use a minimum 5 cm² copper area under the TO-92 leads (per Figure 4), with thermal vias connecting top and bottom layers. Avoid narrow traces on anode/cathode paths; keep gate trace short and shielded from noisy nodes to preserve low-IGT integrity.
Does P0118MA 2AL3 meet IEC 61000-4-4 (EFT) immunity requirements?
While not certified to IEC standards itself, its 75 V/µs dV/dt rating at 125 °C and low IGT make it suitable for designs targeting Level 3/4 EFT immunity when combined with proper gate RC filtering (e.g., 100 Ω + 100 pF) and layout isolation per ST AN4377.
P0118MA 2AL3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Packaging:
- Cut Tape (CT)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Off State:
- 600 V
- Voltage - Gate Trigger (Vgt) (Max):
- 800 mV
- Current - Gate Trigger (Igt) (Max):
- 5 µA
- Voltage - On State (Vtm) (Max):
- 1.95 V
- Current - On State (It (AV)) (Max):
- 500 mA
- Current - On State (It (RMS)) (Max):
- 800 mA
- Current - Hold (Ih) (Max):
- 5 mA
- Current - Off State (Max):
- 10 µA
- Current - Non Rep. Surge 50, 60Hz (Itsm):
- 7A, 8A
- SCR Type:
- Sensitive Gate
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-92-3
P0118MA 2AL3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for P0118MA 2AL3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for P0118MA 2AL3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for P0118MA 2AL3 reliable?
The price and inventory of P0118MA 2AL3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for P0118MA 2AL3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for P0118MA 2AL3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for P0118MA 2AL3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for P0118MA 2AL3?
P0118MA 2AL3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your P0118MA 2AL3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for P0118MA 2AL3?
For technical support, including P0118MA 2AL3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your P0118MA 2AL3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that P0118MA 2AL3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All P0118MA 2AL3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that P0118MA 2AL3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of P0118MA 2AL3?
All P0118MA 2AL3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with P0118MA 2AL3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The P0118MA 2AL3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for P0118MA 2AL3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
P0118MA 2AL3 Tags

-
MCR12DSNT4G
Littelfuse Inc.

-
2N6404G
Littelfuse Inc.

-
S4015LTP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
VS-25TTS12HM3
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division

-
S4020LTP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
MCR12MG
Littelfuse Inc.

-
MCR69-3G
Littelfuse Inc.

-
S8025LTP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
CMA30E1600PN
IXYS
-
S8016RATP
Littelfuse Inc.

-
TXN625RG
STMicroelectronics
.jpg)
-
SK055RTP
Littelfuse Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

,TO-226_straightlead.jpg)