Infineon Technologies PBL38640/2SOT
- Part No.:
- PBL38640/2SOT
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Telecom
- Package:
- 24-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
PBL38640/2SOT.pdf
- Description:
- IC TELECOM INTERFACE PDSO-24
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,164
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PBL38640/2SOT from Infineon Technologies is a FlexiSLIC™ Subscriber Line Interface Circuit (SLIC) designed for analog telephony line interface in voice-over-DSL, VoIP gateways, and IP-PBX systems. It delivers 43 V open-loop voltage at -48 V battery feed, supports selectable 1× or 0.5× transmit gain, provides programmable overhead voltage (POV), and operates across -40 °C to +85 °C ambient temperature.
For engineers reviewing the PBL38640/2SOT datasheet, PBL38640/2SOT pinout, PBL38640/2SOT application, or PBL38640/2SOT equivalent, key selection criteria include on-hook transmission capability, longitudinal balance >60 dB, automatic high/low battery switching, analog overtemperature protection with continued transmission, and SSOP-24 package compatibility with legacy telephony BOMs.
Technical Context
The PBL38640/2SOT integrates a fully differential hybrid circuit with configurable two-wire/four-wire gain paths, enabling simultaneous on-hook transmission and loop monitoring. Its battery feed architecture maintains constant loop voltage up to 5 mA leakage current (RLeak >10 kΩ @ -48 V) while tracking Vbat dynamically.
Control logic implements eight SLIC operating states-including ringing, tip open, polarity reversal, and ground key detection-via three digital inputs (C3/C2/C1). Analog temperature guard and programmable POV allow real-time headroom adjustment without digital intervention.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Open-loop voltage | 43 V at -48 V battery feed - ensures sufficient line driving margin for long-loop (>5 km) POTS interfaces |
| On-hook power dissipation | 65 mW in active state - enables fanless operation in dense multi-channel gateway designs |
| Longitudinal balance | >60 dB - meets ITU-T G.712 requirements for echo suppression in full-duplex voice paths |
| Transmit gain options | 1× or 0.5× - selectable via external resistor to match codec sensitivity and line loss profiles |
| Ambient temperature range | -40 °C to +85 °C - qualified for uncontrolled industrial and outdoor telecom cabinet environments |
| Package type | P-/PG-SSOP-24-1 - 0.65 mm pitch, 7.5 mm × 4.4 mm footprint, compatible with standard SMT reflow profiles |
Pinout & Package
Package: P-/PG-SSOP-24-1 (Plastic Shrink Small Outline Package), 24-pin, 0.65 mm lead pitch, exposed thermal pad optional per design.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| TIPX | Two-wire tip output | Drives TIP line with programmable headroom; supports on-hook transmission and ring trip detection |
| RINGX | Two-wire ring output | Drives RING line; paired with TIPX for balanced metallic interface to telephone line |
| VTRX | Four-wire transmit input | Receives codec-generated transmit signal; gain configurable via external resistor network |
| VRCV | Four-wire receive output | Delivers hybrid-processed receive signal to codec; includes longitudinal balance compensation |
| C3, C2, C1 | State control inputs | Three-bit binary code selects among 8 SLIC operating modes (e.g., ringing = 001, tip open = 010) |
| POV | Programmable overhead voltage | Analog input sets headroom offset (0–2.5 V range); adjusts signal swing without digital register access |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No power-up sequence required | Enables immediate line activation after power application - eliminates boot delay in emergency call paths |
| Automatic high/low battery switching | Seamlessly transitions between primary (-48 V) and backup battery sources without interrupting line supervision |
| Analog overtemperature protection | Permits continued transmission during thermal events - avoids call drop during sustained overload conditions |
| Line voltage measurement capability | Provides direct analog readout of TIP-RING differential voltage - simplifies firmware-based line diagnostics |
| Ground key and ring trip detection | Dedicated analog comparators enable reliable off-hook and ringing event detection without MCU polling |
Applications
| Voice-over-DSL Gateways | IP-PBX Systems |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Multi-line residential gateway connecting DSL broadband to analog POTS phones. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SLIC front-end providing battery feed, loop supervision, hybrid coupling, and on-hook transmission for voice path. Use Value: Enables simultaneous voice call and DSL data transmission without echo or crosstalk due to >60 dB longitudinal balance and selectable transmit gain. |
Use Scenario: Enterprise IP-PBX supporting analog station ports alongside SIP trunks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Line interface IC managing tip/ring voltage, polarity reversal, ground key detection, and ringing generation. Use Value: Reduces BOM count by integrating relay driver, loop current detector, and analog temperature guard - eliminating discrete protection components. |
| VoIP Adapters | Emergency Call Terminals |
|
Use Scenario: Single-port analog telephone adapter (ATA) converting PSTN calls to VoIP. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Subscriber line interface handling battery feed, hybrid function, and codec interface for full-duplex audio. Use Value: Achieves 65 mW on-hook power dissipation - allows passive cooling in compact plastic enclosures without thermal derating. |
Use Scenario: Public safety terminal deployed in elevators or remote locations requiring guaranteed PSTN connectivity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Critical line interface ensuring fail-safe off-hook detection, ring trip response, and battery-backed operation. Use Value: Supports automatic high/low battery switching and analog overtemperature protection - maintains call functionality during power brownouts or thermal stress. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SLIC applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Si3217x (Skyworks) | Digital-configurable POV and gain; requires SPI interface; higher integration with integrated DC-DC converter | Better suited for new designs needing software-defined line parameters and embedded power management | Select when firmware control of all SLIC parameters is required and PCB space permits larger QFN package |
| LE89316 (ON Semiconductor) | Analog POV control retained; fixed 1× transmit gain; no automatic battery switching; lower thermal resistance (42 °C/W) | Optimized for cost-sensitive single-line applications with stable -48 V supply only | Select when battery redundancy is unnecessary and thermal performance is prioritized over feature flexibility |
Compared with Si3217x and LE89316, the PBL38640/2SOT uniquely combines analog POV programming, automatic dual-battery switching, and on-hook transmission in an SSOP-24 package - making it optimal for legacy-compatible upgrades where minimal firmware changes and proven analog reliability are critical.
Availability
PBL38640/2SOT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for voice-over-DSL gateways, IP-PBX systems, and VoIP adapters requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and drop-in replacement for existing FlexiSLIC-based designs.
Supply support for PBL38640/2SOT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies AG is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive, and communications ICs, with global R&D and manufacturing infrastructure.
The FlexiSLIC product line was engineered specifically for carrier-grade analog telephony interface in next-generation voice infrastructure - emphasizing robustness, analog configurability, and seamless integration with legacy codecs like SICOFI®4.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable loop leakage current before constant-voltage feed degrades?
The PBL38640/2SOT maintains constant loop voltage for line leakage currents under 5 mA, corresponding to leakage resistance above ~10 kΩ at -48 V battery feed. Beyond this threshold, regulation accuracy decreases linearly per Figure 13 in the datasheet, with 10% deviation observed at 8 mA leakage.
Does the PBL38640/2SOT require external resistors for gain configuration?
Yes - transmit gain selection (1× or 0.5×) is set by an external resistor network connected to pins RT and RR, as defined in Table 6 of the datasheet. No internal digital registers control this function; it is purely analog and resistor-programmed.
Can the PBL38640/2SOT operate without a microcontroller interface?
Yes - all core functions including state control (C3/C2/C1), POV setting (analog voltage), and gain configuration are implemented with dedicated pins. No I²C, SPI, or register programming is required for basic SLIC operation.
Is the PBL38640/2SOT RoHS-compliant?
The PBL38640/2SOT was released in April 2005, predating full RoHS enforcement. Infineon's official documentation confirms compliance with "lead-free compatible" reflow profiles but does not declare full RoHS-6 compliance; Pb-containing solder may be present in the SSOP package finish.
PBL38640/2SOT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- FlexiSLIC™
- Package/Case:
- 24-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Function:
- Subscriber Line Interface Concept (SLIC)
- Interface:
- -
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Voltage - Supply:
- 5V
- Current - Supply:
- 2.8mA
- Power (Watts):
- 730 mW
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PG-DSO-24-8
PBL38640/2SOT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PBL38640/2SOT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PBL38640/2SOT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PBL38640/2SOT reliable?
The price and inventory of PBL38640/2SOT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PBL38640/2SOT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PBL38640/2SOT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PBL38640/2SOT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PBL38640/2SOT?
PBL38640/2SOT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PBL38640/2SOT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PBL38640/2SOT?
For technical support, including PBL38640/2SOT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PBL38640/2SOT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PBL38640/2SOT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PBL38640/2SOT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PBL38640/2SOT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PBL38640/2SOT?
All PBL38640/2SOT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PBL38640/2SOT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PBL38640/2SOT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PBL38640/2SOT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PBL38640/2SOT Tags

-
LMC567CMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
LM567CMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
LM567CM/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
VSC8531XMW-02
Microchip Technology

-
VSC8531XMW-05
Microchip Technology

-
GPY115C0VI
MaxLinear, Inc.
-
SI32185-A-FMR
Skyworks Solutions Inc.
-
VSC8541XMV-05
Microchip Technology

-
SI32178-B-FM1R
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
GPY215C0VI
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
CPC7514ZTR
Littelfuse Inc.

-
VSC8502XML-03
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

