Infineon Technologies PBL38650/2QNT
- Part No.:
- PBL38650/2QNT
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Telecom
- Package:
- 28-LCC (J-Lead)
- Datasheet:
-
PBL38650/2QNT.pdf
- Description:
- IC TELECOM INTERFACE PLCC-28
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,310
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PBL38650/2QNT from Infineon Technologies is a FlexiSLIC™ Subscriber Line Interface Circuit (SLIC) for analog telephony line interface in voice-over-PSTN gateways and VoIP terminal adapters. It delivers programmable two-wire signal headroom (2.2 Vrms), selectable transmit gain (0.5× or 0.25×), 43 V open-loop voltage at −48 V battery feed, on-hook transmission capability, and longitudinal balance >60 dB. Used with SICOFI®4 codec in single-chip line-card designs.
For engineers reviewing the PBL38650/2QNT datasheet, PBL38650/2QNT pinout, PBL38650/2QNT application, or PBL38650/2QNT equivalent, key selection criteria include programmable overhead voltage (POV), loop current detection accuracy, relay driver integration, analog temperature guard behavior, and SSOP-24 package thermal resistance (50.3 °C/W).
Technical Context
The PBL38650/2QNT implements a fully integrated SLIC function with hybrid circuitry enabling two-wire to four-wire conversion, programmable battery feed overhead (POV), and analog-based loop monitoring including tip open, ground key, and ring trip detection. Its CODEC receive interface supports direct connection to Infineon's SICOFI®4 codec via differential analog inputs.
It operates without power-up sequencing, supports polarity reversal and on-hook transmission, and maintains constant loop voltage for leakage currents <5 mA. The device uses internal bias current sources (e.g., RSN terminal) and external passive components (RR, RT, CTC, CRC, CHP, CLP) to configure impedance matching, gain, and AC/DC separation per ITU-T G.991.1 and G.994.1 requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Two-wire signal headroom | Programmable to 2.2 Vrms for accurate metering compliance with analog PSTN line standards. |
| Open-loop voltage | 43 V at −48 V battery feed, enabling long-loop operation up to ~10 km under standard loading. |
| Transmit gain | Selectable 0.5× or 0.25× for flexible echo cancellation tuning in hybrid circuits. |
| Longitudinal balance | >60 dB ensures robust common-mode rejection against noise and crosstalk in twisted-pair lines. |
| On-hook power dissipation | 70 mW in active state minimizes thermal load during standby line monitoring. |
| Thermal resistance (θJA) | 50.3 °C/W for P-/PG-SSOP-24-1 package enables stable operation without forced cooling. |
| Loop current detection | Analog-based threshold detection supports precise off-hook/ground key state identification. |
Pinout & Package
Package: P-/PG-SSOP-24-1 (Plastic Shrink Small Outline Package), 24-pin, lead pitch 0.65 mm, body width 7.5 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| TIPX | Two-wire tip line output | Drives TIP line with programmable headroom; voltage monitored for line state analysis. |
| RINGX | Two-wire ring line output | Drives RING line; paired with TIPX for balanced metallic interface to telephone line. |
| VTRO | Two-wire port overhead voltage reference | Set point for programmable signal headroom; defines maximum AC swing at TIPX/RINGX. |
| VTXO | Four-wire transmit port overhead voltage reference | Defines headroom for CODEC-side transmit path; decoupled from two-wire domain. |
| RSN | Current sense resistor connection | Connects to external sense resistor for analog loop current measurement and monitoring. |
| RELAY | Relay driver output | Open-drain NMOS output capable of driving external mechanical relay for line switching. |
| TEMP | Analog temperature guard output | Provides overtemperature warning signal; allows continued transmission during thermal stress. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No power-up sequence required | Enables immediate line interface activation after supply stabilization-reduces boot-time latency in VoIP gateways. |
| High/low battery automatic switching | Supports dual battery configurations (e.g., primary −48 V + backup −24 V) without external control logic. |
| Line voltage measurement capability | Integrated analog sensing allows real-time DC line voltage reporting for fault diagnostics and supervision. |
| Full longitudinal current capability in on-hook | Maintains full current sourcing during on-hook transmission, preserving hybrid balance and echo return loss. |
| Close tolerance current feeding | Ensures ±3% regulation of loop current across temperature and voltage variations for consistent line impedance. |
Applications
| Voice-over-PSTN Gateway | VoIP Terminal Adapter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Central office line emulation in enterprise VoIP gateways connecting IP networks to legacy PSTN infrastructure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SLIC providing battery feed, loop supervision, hybrid coupling, and analog line interface to SICOFI®4 codec. Use Value: Enables full-feature analog line signaling (off-hook, ringing, polarity reversal) while maintaining ITU-T G.991.1 compliance and low on-hook power (70 mW). |
Use Scenario: Residential VoIP adapter supporting single-line analog phone service over broadband. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Integrated line interface managing TIP/RING drive, relay-controlled line switching, and analog temperature guard. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete protection diodes and external current-sense amplifiers-reducing BOM count by ≥7 components. |
| IP-PBX Analog Port Card | Emergency Call Terminal |
|
Use Scenario: Modular analog port expansion for IP-based private branch exchanges requiring multi-line SLIC support. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Programmable SLIC with POV adjustment and longitudinal balance >60 dB for multi-drop line integrity. Use Value: Supports simultaneous on-hook transmission and loop monitoring-critical for call progress tone generation and line status polling. |
Use Scenario: Life-critical emergency communication terminals deployed in public safety infrastructure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SLIC with analog overtemperature protection that permits continued transmission during thermal stress events. Use Value: Maintains voice path continuity during prolonged high-ambient-temperature operation (e.g., outdoor cabinets), meeting EN 50130-4 reliability requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar SLIC applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Si3217x (Skyworks) | Digital-configurable SLIC with integrated dc-dc converter; requires SPI interface and external MOSFETs for battery feed. | Targets higher integration density and software-defined line profiles; lacks analog temperature guard with transmission continuity. | Choose when firmware-controlled line parameter tuning and embedded power conversion are required. |
| LE89316 (ON Semiconductor) | Fixed-gain SLIC with no programmable overhead voltage; higher on-hook dissipation (120 mW); PLCC-28 only. | Suitable for cost-sensitive, fixed-function deployments where POV flexibility and SSOP packaging are not needed. | Choose for legacy design refreshes where pin compatibility with LE89316 is prioritized over headroom programmability. |
Compared with Si3217x and LE89316, the PBL38650/2QNT uniquely combines analog POV programming, SSOP-24 thermal efficiency (50.3 °C/W), and uninterrupted transmission during thermal guard activation-making it optimal for compact, thermally constrained VoIP gateway line cards.
Availability
PBL38650/2QNT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for voice-over-PSTN gateways, VoIP terminal adapters, and IP-PBX analog port cards requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and qualified industrial-grade SLIC performance.
Supply support for PBL38650/2QNT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies AG is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive ICs, and wireline communications solutions.
The FlexiSLIC™ product line was designed specifically for high-reliability analog telephony interface in VoIP infrastructure, emphasizing programmability, thermal resilience, and seamless integration with Infineon's SICOFI® codec family.
FAQ
What is the purpose of the VTXO pin?
VTXO sets the overhead voltage reference for the four-wire transmit path, defining the maximum AC signal swing delivered to the CODEC side. It is independent of VTRO and enables separate optimization of transmit and two-wire port headroom-critical for echo cancellation performance in hybrid circuits.
Does PBL38650/2QNT support polarity reversal?
Yes, the device supports active polarity reversal through dedicated control inputs (C3/C2/C1). When configured for polarity reversal state, it swaps TIPX and RINGX drive polarities while maintaining constant loop current and battery feed integrity-required for ANI/ANI-L signaling in North American PSTN systems.
How does the analog temperature guard operate?
The TEMP pin outputs an analog voltage proportional to die temperature. When threshold is exceeded, the guard reduces internal power dissipation but continues analog signal transmission-unlike digital thermal shutdown. This preserves voice path continuity during transient thermal overload, complying with EN 300 326-2 thermal survivability requirements.
Can PBL38650/2QNT be used without external resistors RR and RT?
No. RR and RT set the loop current regulation point and must be externally connected per Table 6 in the datasheet. Their values determine nominal loop current (e.g., 20 mA or 25 mA) and affect battery feed stability. Omission results in undefined current regulation and potential line interface failure.
PBL38650/2QNT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- FlexiSLIC™
- Package/Case:
- 28-LCC (J-Lead)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Function:
- Subscriber Line Interface Concept (SLIC)
- Interface:
- -
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Voltage - Supply:
- 5V
- Current - Supply:
- 2.8mA
- Power (Watts):
- 730 mW
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- P/PG-LCC-28-3
PBL38650/2QNT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PBL38650/2QNT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PBL38650/2QNT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PBL38650/2QNT reliable?
The price and inventory of PBL38650/2QNT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PBL38650/2QNT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PBL38650/2QNT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PBL38650/2QNT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PBL38650/2QNT?
PBL38650/2QNT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PBL38650/2QNT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PBL38650/2QNT?
For technical support, including PBL38650/2QNT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PBL38650/2QNT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PBL38650/2QNT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PBL38650/2QNT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PBL38650/2QNT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PBL38650/2QNT?
All PBL38650/2QNT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PBL38650/2QNT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PBL38650/2QNT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PBL38650/2QNT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PBL38650/2QNT Tags

-
LMC567CMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
LM567CMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
LM567CM/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
VSC8531XMW-02
Microchip Technology

-
VSC8531XMW-05
Microchip Technology

-
GPY115C0VI
MaxLinear, Inc.
-
SI32185-A-FMR
Skyworks Solutions Inc.
-
VSC8541XMV-05
Microchip Technology

-
SI32178-B-FM1R
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
GPY215C0VI
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
CPC7514ZTR
Littelfuse Inc.

-
VSC8502XML-03
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
