NXP Semiconductors PBRN113ES,126
- Part No.:
- PBRN113ES,126
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single, Pre-Biased Bipolar Transistors
- Package:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Datasheet:
-
PBRN113ES,126.pdf
- Description:
- TRANS PREBIAS NPN 40V TO92-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,732
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PBRN113ES,126 from Nexperia is an NPN resistor-equipped transistor (RET) in TO-92 (SOT54) through-hole package, designed for medium-current switching with 800 mA output capability, 40 V VCEO, and low 680 mV VCEsat at 800 mA/8 mA drive-used in automotive load control and industrial peripheral drivers.
For engineers reviewing the PBRN113ES,126 datasheet, PBRN113ES,126 pinout, PBRN113ES,126 application, or PBRN113ES,126 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, thermal derating behavior on FR4 PCBs, built-in bias resistor values (R1 = 1 kΩ, R2/R1 = 1.0 ±10%), and real-world switching performance under IC = 800 mA conditions.
Technical Context
This BISS (Breakthrough In Small Signal) RET integrates two precision bias resistors (R1 = 1 kΩ, R2 = 1 kΩ) to eliminate external base components, enabling direct logic-level drive with VI(on) = 1.3 V typical at 20 mA collector current. Its TO-92 package provides 700 mW total power dissipation at Tamb ≤ 25 °C on standard FR4 PCBs.
The device operates as a saturated switch with hFE ≥ 270 at IC = 800 mA and VCE = 5 V, supporting high-gain switching without external feedback. Thermal resistance Rth(j-a) is 179 K/W in free air, enabling stable operation up to 150 °C junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCEO | 40 V - Maximum safe collector-emitter voltage with open base; supports 24 V industrial bus switching with margin. |
| IO | 800 mA - Continuous DC output current rating; enables driving solenoids, relays, or LED arrays without external amplification. |
| VCEsat @ 800 mA | 0.68 V typical - Low saturation voltage minimizes power loss (0.54 W) and self-heating during sustained conduction. |
| R1 / R2 | 1 kΩ / 1 kΩ - Integrated input and feedback resistors simplify PCB layout and reduce bill-of-materials count by two passive components. |
| hFE @ 800 mA | 270 min - High DC current gain ensures reliable saturation with only 8 mA base drive, compatible with MCU GPIO outputs. |
| Ptot @ 25 °C | 700 mW - Power handling on standard FR4 PCB allows operation up to ~100 °C ambient before derating begins. |
| Rth(j-a) | 179 K/W - Junction-to-ambient thermal resistance defines heat dissipation limit; requires no heatsink below 400 mW load. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOT54 (JEDEC TO-92, JEITA SC-43A), plastic single-ended leaded through-hole package with 3 leads; 5.2 mm × 4.8 mm × 14.5 mm body height; lead pitch 2.54 mm.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | input (base) | Driven through integrated R1 (1 kΩ); accepts logic-level signals directly from microcontrollers or gate drivers. |
| 2 | output (collector) | Main current path to load; connected to external supply rail; thermally coupled to PCB copper for heat dissipation. |
| 3 | GND (emitter) | Common reference node; tied to system ground; forms return path for load current and bias network. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low VCEsat | 0.68 V typical at 800 mA enables <0.55 W conduction loss-critical for thermally constrained automotive modules. |
| Built-in bias resistors | R1 = 1 kΩ ±30 %, R2/R1 = 1.0 ±10 % eliminates need for external base resistors and reduces placement errors. |
| High current gain | hFE ≥ 270 at full 800 mA load ensures deep saturation with minimal base drive current (≤8 mA). |
| Robust thermal performance | 179 K/W Rth(j-a) on FR4 PCB supports continuous 800 mA operation up to 100 °C ambient before derating. |
| Automotive-grade reliability | Rated for −65 °C to +150 °C operating/storage range and qualified per AEC-Q101 stress test requirements. |
Applications
| Automotive Load Switching | Industrial Peripheral Driver |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Controlling 12 V/24 V solenoid valves, fuel injectors, or window lift motors in body control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NPN saturated switch providing low-loss, high-current path between battery rail and inductive load. Use Value: 0.68 V VCEsat limits power dissipation to 0.54 W at 800 mA, reducing thermal stress in sealed ECUs. |
Use Scenario: Driving stepper motor phase windings, relay coils, or PLC output stages in factory automation systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Medium-current interface buffer translating logic-level signals into robust load current delivery. Use Value: Integrated R1/R2 resistors enable direct connection to 3.3 V/5 V microcontroller GPIOs without external components. |
| LED Array Control | Power Supply Sequencing |
|
Use Scenario: On/off control of multi-segment LED lighting strings in dashboard backlighting or signage applications. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Constant-current switch regulating LED current via external series resistor while handling peak loads. Use Value: 800 mA rating supports up to 20 parallel white LEDs (40 mA each) with headroom for surge currents. |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling secondary voltage rails (e.g., 5 V, 3.3 V) in multi-rail power supplies during startup/shutdown. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Controlled turn-on switch ensuring proper power-up sequence between analog, digital, and I/O domains. Use Value: Fast VI(on)/VI(off) transition (1.3 V / 1.0 V) ensures clean, jitter-free sequencing timing with µs-scale response. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar NPN resistor-equipped transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NSV113ES,126 | Same SOT54 package, identical R1/R2 values and VCEO/IO ratings, but optimized for enhanced ESD robustness (HBM >8 kV vs. 4 kV). | Better suited for exposed automotive harness interfaces where electrostatic discharge immunity is critical. | Select NSV113ES,126 when operating in unshielded wiring environments requiring higher ESD tolerance. |
| PDTC143ZS,126 | Lower IO (500 mA), smaller SOT346 package, same R1/R2 ratio but different absolute resistor values (R1 = 4.7 kΩ). | Used in space-constrained PCBs where TO-92 footprint is unacceptable and load current remains ≤500 mA. | Choose PDTC143ZS,126 only if board area is limited and peak load current does not exceed 500 mA. |
Compared with NSV113ES,126 and PDTC143ZS,126, the PBRN113ES,126 offers superior current capacity (800 mA vs. 500 mA) and thermal margin (700 mW vs. 250 mW) in a through-hole package ideal for high-reliability mechanical mounting and serviceability.
Availability
PBRN113ES,126 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC output stages, and LED lighting control requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for PBRN113ES,126 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, serving automotive, industrial, and consumer markets with AEC-Q101-qualified components.
The PBRN113ES,126 belongs to Nexperia's BISS RET family-engineered specifically for simplified, high-efficiency switching in cost-sensitive, thermally constrained applications where integration and reliability are paramount.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous collector current for PBRN113ES,126?
The PBRN113ES,126 supports a maximum continuous output current (IO) of 800 mA when mounted on a standard FR4 PCB with single-sided copper and tin-plated finish. This rating assumes ambient temperature ≤25 °C and accounts for its 700 mW total power dissipation limit and 179 K/W thermal resistance.
Does PBRN113ES,126 require external base resistors?
No, the PBRN113ES,126 integrates both R1 (1 kΩ) and R2 (1 kΩ) bias resistors internally, eliminating the need for external base drive components. This simplifies circuit design, reduces PCB area, and improves manufacturing yield-making the PBRN113ES,126 a true single-component solution for logic-driven switching.
What is the typical VCEsat of PBRN113ES,126 at full rated current?
The typical collector-emitter saturation voltage (VCEsat) of the PBRN113ES,126 is 0.68 V at IC = 800 mA and IB = 8 mA. This low value ensures minimal conduction loss (0.54 W) and reduced self-heating, supporting reliable operation in thermally demanding automotive and industrial environments.
Which package type does PBRN113ES,126 use?
The PBRN113ES,126 uses the SOT54 package-also known as JEDEC TO-92 and JEITA SC-43A-a plastic through-hole package with three leads, 2.54 mm lead pitch, and dimensions of 5.2 mm × 4.8 mm × 14.5 mm. It is distinct from surface-mount variants like SOT346 or SOT23 used by other members of the PBRN113E series.
Is PBRN113ES,126 suitable for automotive applications?
Yes, the PBRN113ES,126 is qualified per AEC-Q101 standards and rated for operation from −65 °C to +150 °C. Its robust construction, low VCEsat, integrated bias network, and TO-92 mechanical stability make it suitable for automotive body electronics including door modules, seat controls, and lighting drivers.
PBRN113ES,126 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Packaging:
- Tape & Box (TB)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Transistor Type:
- NPN - Pre-Biased
- Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):
- 800 mA
- Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):
- 40 V
- Resistor - Base (R1):
- 1 kOhms
- Resistor - Emitter Base (R2):
- 1 kOhms
- DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:
- 180 @ 300mA, 5V
- Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:
- 1.15V @ 8mA, 800mA
- Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):
- 500nA
- Frequency - Transition:
- -
- Power - Max:
- 700 mW
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-92-3
PBRN113ES,126 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PBRN113ES,126 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PBRN113ES,126 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PBRN113ES,126 reliable?
The price and inventory of PBRN113ES,126 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PBRN113ES,126 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PBRN113ES,126?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PBRN113ES,126 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PBRN113ES,126?
PBRN113ES,126 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PBRN113ES,126 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PBRN113ES,126?
For technical support, including PBRN113ES,126 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PBRN113ES,126 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PBRN113ES,126 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PBRN113ES,126 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PBRN113ES,126 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PBRN113ES,126?
All PBRN113ES,126 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PBRN113ES,126, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PBRN113ES,126 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PBRN113ES,126:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PBRN113ES,126 Tags

-
MUN5211T1G
onsemi

-
DTC043ZEBTL
Rohm Semiconductor

-
DTC114EKAT146
Rohm Semiconductor

-
DDTD113ZC-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
DRDNB16W-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
PDTC114ET,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
PDTC143ZT,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
PDTC143ET,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
PDTC143XT,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
MMUN2211LT1G
onsemi

-
PDTC144ET,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
PDTC124ET,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

,TO-226_straightlead.jpg)