Nexperia USA Inc. PBSS4160T-QR
- Part No.:
- PBSS4160T-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Bipolar Transistors
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
PBSS4160T-QR.pdf
- Description:
- TRANS NPN 60V 0.9A TO-236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,730
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PBSS4160T-QR from Nexperia is a 60 V, 1 A NPN low-VCEsat (BISS) transistor in SOT23 package, designed as a high-efficiency switching device for automotive 42 V power systems, DC-DC converters, and inductive load drivers. It delivers RCEsat = 200–250 mΩ at IC = 1 A / IB = 100 mA and is qualified to AEC-Q101.
For engineers reviewing the PBSS4160T-QR datasheet, PBSS4160T-QR pinout, PBSS4160T-QR application, or PBSS4160T-QR equivalent, key selection criteria include VCE(max) = 60 V, IC(cont) = 1 A, VCEsat ≤ 250 mV, thermal resistance Rth(j-a) = 312 K/W (with 1 cm² collector pad), and AEC-Q101 qualification for automotive-grade reliability.
Technical Context
This BISS (Buried Inner Silicon Structure) NPN transistor uses an optimized epitaxial layer and emitter geometry to achieve low saturation voltage while maintaining high current gain (hFE = 100–150 at IC = 1 A). Its structure enables stable operation up to Tj = 150 °C with minimal thermal runaway risk.
The device operates with base-driven switching logic, requiring IB = 100 mA for full saturation at IC = 1 A (IC/IB = 10), and supports pulsed peak currents up to 2 A (tp = 1 ms). It exhibits fT = 150–220 MHz, confirming suitability for medium-speed switching applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCEO | 60 V - Maximum safe collector-emitter voltage under open-base condition; defines use in 42 V automotive systems with margin. |
| IC (continuous) | 1 A - Continuous collector current rating on FR4 PCB with 1 cm² collector pad; sets thermal design baseline. |
| VCEsat | 200–250 mV @ IC = 1 A, IB = 100 mA - Low conduction loss enabling >95% efficiency in low-voltage switching stages. |
| RCEsat | 200–250 mΩ - Equivalent on-resistance simplifies loss modeling in PWM-driven loads like relays and LEDs. |
| hFE | 100–150 @ IC = 1 A - Sufficient DC gain to ensure robust saturation with moderate base drive, reducing driver complexity. |
| fT | 150–220 MHz - Supports switching frequencies up to ~10 MHz in non-critical timing applications (e.g., lamp dimming). |
| Tj(max) | 150 °C - Junction temperature limit aligned with AEC-Q101 stress testing; enables operation in engine bay environments. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23 plastic surface-mount package (2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm body, 1.9 mm lead pitch), qualified per AEC-Q101, with tin-plated terminations and standard reflow footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - B | Base | Control input requiring ~100 mA drive for full saturation; connects to microcontroller GPIO or dedicated driver stage. |
| 2 - E | Emitter | Reference node tied to system ground or low-side return path; forms common emitter configuration with collector output. |
| 3 - C | Collector | High-current switched output; must be routed over ≥1 cm² copper area on FR4 to maintain Ptot = 1.25 W and Rth(j-a) = 312 K/W. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low VCEsat | 200–250 mV enables <100 mW conduction loss at 1 A, reducing heatsink requirements in space-constrained modules. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive applications including 42 V power distribution, meeting stress test requirements for temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD. |
| High ICM | 2 A peak (1 ms pulse) supports inrush current handling for relay coils and motor windings without secondary protection. |
| Optimized thermal performance | Rth(j-a) = 312 K/W with 1 cm² collector pad allows sustained 1 A operation at +85 °C ambient without derating. |
| BISS process technology | Enhanced carrier injection and reduced base resistance yield higher hFE and lower saturation voltage vs. standard bipolar transistors. |
Applications
| Automotive 42 V Power Distribution | DC-DC Converter Primary Switch |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-side or low-side switching in 42 V battery-fed subsystems (e.g., HVAC actuators, ADAS sensors). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Discrete NPN switch controlling power delivery to 42 V loads; operates in linear or saturated mode depending on control strategy. Use Value: 60 V VCEO provides 18 V margin above nominal 42 V rail, while low VCEsat minimizes voltage drop and self-heating during continuous duty cycles. |
Use Scenario: Low-side synchronous rectifier or main switch in buck/boost converters for infotainment or body control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching power transistor driven by PWM controller; handles 1 A average output current with pulsed peaks up to 2 A. Use Value: fT > 150 MHz and low storage time enable clean turn-off at 500 kHz–1 MHz, reducing switching losses and EMI generation. |
| Inductive Load Driver (Relays/Buzzers) | LED/Lamp Driver in Low-Voltage Systems |
Use Scenario: Driving 12 V or 24 V electromagnetic relays and piezoelectric buzzers in industrial control panels and vehicle door modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Saturated switch providing controlled current to inductive coil; requires flyback diode integration or external clamping. Use Value: ICM = 2 A accommodates relay coil inrush (typically 3–5× steady-state current), while RCEsat < 250 mΩ limits contact voltage drop and improves release timing. |
Use Scenario: Constant-current dimming or on/off control of automotive interior lamps, status LEDs, and dashboard indicators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side current sink regulating LED string current via base-controlled saturation; compatible with 3.3 V or 5 V MCU outputs. Use Value: VBEsat = 0.95–1.1 V ensures reliable turn-on with standard logic-level drive, and low VCEsat preserves forward voltage headroom for multi-LED strings. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar NPN low-VCEsat transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ON Semiconductor NSS12201LT1G | VCEO = 60 V, IC = 1.2 A, VCEsat = 220–300 mV @ IC = 1 A, not AEC-Q101 qualified | Lacks automotive qualification; suitable for industrial telecom but not safety-critical vehicle systems | Select when AEC-Q101 is not required and higher IC margin is prioritized over thermal resistance. |
| Diodes Incorporated DXT7010Q-7 | VCEO = 60 V, IC = 1 A, VCEsat = 250–350 mV @ IC = 1 A, AEC-Q101 qualified, SOT23-3L | Higher VCEsat increases conduction loss by ~20%; identical package and pinout | Choose when supply chain diversification is needed and 50 mV higher saturation voltage is acceptable in thermal budget. |
Compared with NSS12201LT1G and DXT7010Q-7, PBSS4160T-QR offers the lowest VCEsat (200–250 mV) among AEC-Q101-qualified SOT23 NPN transistors, delivering superior thermal performance and efficiency in automotive 42 V power switching where junction temperature and board area are constrained.
Availability
PBSS4160T-QR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive 42 V power distribution, DC-DC converter primary switching, and inductive load driving requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for PBSS4160T-QR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging.
PBSS4160T-QR belongs to Nexperia's BISS transistor product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-current switching in automotive and industrial power management where low saturation voltage and AEC-Q101 compliance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous collector current for PBSS4160T-QR under standard PCB conditions?
The PBSS4160T-QR supports 1 A continuous collector current when mounted on an FR4 PCB with a 1 cm² tin-plated copper pad for the collector terminal. This rating assumes ambient temperature ≤25 °C and accounts for thermal resistance of 312 K/W. Derating is required above 25 °C per the published power derating curve.
Is PBSS4160T-QR suitable for high-frequency switching applications like Class-D audio or SMPS?
PBSS4160T-QR has an fT of 150–220 MHz and fast switching characteristics, making it viable for SMPS operating up to ~1 MHz. However, its BISS architecture prioritizes low VCEsat over ultra-fast recovery; for >2 MHz or zero-voltage-switching topologies, dedicated MOSFETs or RF-optimized transistors are recommended.
Does PBSS4160T-QR require a base resistor when driven directly from a 3.3 V MCU GPIO?
Yes - a base resistor is required to limit IB to ≤100 mA for reliable saturation. With VBEsat ≈ 1.0 V and typical MCU VOH = 3.3 V, a 22 Ω resistor yields ~105 mA base current. Lower values risk exceeding IB(max) = 300 mA; higher values may cause incomplete saturation and increased power loss.
How does the AEC-Q101 qualification impact the use of PBSS4160T-QR in non-automotive applications?
AEC-Q101 qualification confirms extended reliability under automotive stress conditions (e.g., -40 °C to +125 °C operation, 1000-cycle temperature cycling, HTRB). In industrial or telecom applications, this translates to longer field lifetime, improved robustness against thermal shock, and reduced infant mortality - though no additional functional benefit beyond proven ruggedness.
PBSS4160T-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Transistor Type:
- NPN
- Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):
- 900 mA
- Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):
- 60 V
- Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:
- 250mV @ 100mA, 1A
- Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):
- 100nA
- DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:
- 250 @ 1mA, 5V
- Power - Max:
- 270 mW
- Frequency - Transition:
- 220MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
PBSS4160T-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PBSS4160T-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PBSS4160T-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PBSS4160T-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of PBSS4160T-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PBSS4160T-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PBSS4160T-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PBSS4160T-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PBSS4160T-QR?
PBSS4160T-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PBSS4160T-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PBSS4160T-QR?
For technical support, including PBSS4160T-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PBSS4160T-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PBSS4160T-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PBSS4160T-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PBSS4160T-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PBSS4160T-QR?
All PBSS4160T-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PBSS4160T-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PBSS4160T-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PBSS4160T-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PBSS4160T-QR Tags

-
MMBT3906LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3904-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3906-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBT2222A-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BC846BLT1G
onsemi

-
BC847B,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SMMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBTA06LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222ALT1G
onsemi
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

