NXP Semiconductors PCA82C250T/YM,115
- Part No.:
- PCA82C250T/YM,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Drivers, Receivers, Transceivers
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
PCA82C250T/YM,115.pdf
- Description:
- IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,874
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PCA82C250T/YM,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a high-speed CAN transceiver IC that serves as the physical layer interface between a CAN protocol controller (e.g., SJA1000, P8xC592) and the differential CAN bus. It delivers differential transmit and receive capability, supports up to 1 MBd data rate, operates from 4.5 V to 5.5 V, and features thermal protection, short-circuit immunity to battery/ground, and ±8 V to +18 V bus voltage tolerance - enabling robust use in automotive powertrain and body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the PCA82C250T/YM,115 datasheet, PCA82C250T/YM,115 pinout, PCA82C250T/YM,115 application, or PCA82C250T/YM,115 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, SO8 package mapping, slope-control mode configuration, ISO 11898 compliance confirmation, and validated alternative transceivers for automotive CAN network design.
Technical Context
The PCA82C250T/YM,115 implements a fully differential transmitter with programmable slew rate via Rs pin (Pin 8), enabling High-speed, Slope-control, or Standby modes. Its receiver features wide common-mode range (−8 V to +18 V on CANH/CANL) and 150 mV hysteresis for EMI resilience in noisy automotive environments.
Thermal protection activates at ~160 °C junction temperature, reducing transmitter current without disabling receiver operation. Bus fault tolerance includes transient protection per ISO 7637-2 pulses 1, 2, 3a, and 3b, and ESD robustness of ±2 kV HBM.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Bus Data Rate | Up to 1 MBd - enables real-time communication in engine control units and ABS systems. |
| Supply Voltage | 4.5 V to 5.5 V - compatible with standard automotive 5 V rail and tolerant of load-dump transients. |
| Standby Current | ≤170 µA - minimizes quiescent power in sleep-mode vehicle networks. |
| Differential Output Voltage | 1.5 V to 3.0 V - ensures reliable dominant/recessive state detection across ≥110 nodes. |
| Ambient Temperature Range | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood and chassis-mounted automotive applications. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | −8 V to +18 V - maintains functionality during battery disconnect, jump-start, or alternator load dump. |
| Propagation Delay | ≤50 ns - supports timing-critical CAN FD pre-qualification and legacy high-speed CAN timing budgets. |
Pinout & Package
PCA82C250T/YM,115 is housed in an SO8 plastic small outline package (SOT96-1), 3.9 mm body width, 1.27 mm lead pitch, with gull-wing leads suitable for reflow soldering per J-STD-020C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| TXD (Pin 1) | Transmit Data Input | CMOS-level input from CAN controller; drives bus dominant/recessive states. |
| GND (Pin 2) | Ground Reference | Primary return path for supply, bus, and logic circuits; must be low-impedance in vehicle harness layout. |
| VCC (Pin 3) | Power Supply | 5 V nominal supply; decoupling capacitor (100 nF) required per datasheet Figure 9. |
| RXD (Pin 4) | Receive Data Output | CMOS-level output to controller; active-low dominant indication with 3 µs wake-up latency in Standby mode. |
| Vref (Pin 5) | Reference Voltage Output | 0.5 × VCC (±10%) - used for external comparator bias or bus termination monitoring. |
| CANL (Pin 6) | CAN Low Bus Line | Differential bus terminal; withstands −8 V to +18 V; requires 124 Ω termination at network ends. |
| CANH (Pin 7) | CAN High Bus Line | Differential bus terminal; complements CANL; same voltage rating and transient immunity. |
| Rs (Pin 8) | Slope/Standby Control | Configures operation mode: grounded = High-speed; 47 kΩ to GND = Slope-control; >0.75×VCC = Standby. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ISO 11898-2 Compliance | Fully compliant physical layer implementation - ensures interoperability with all standard high-speed CAN nodes. |
| Three-Mode Rs Control | Selectable High-speed (fast edge), Slope-control (RFI reduction), or Standby (170 µA) via single external resistor or logic level. |
| Bus Fault Protection | Withstands −150 V to +100 V transients (ISO 7637-2) and short-circuit to battery/ground without latch-up or damage. |
| Differential Receiver Immunity | 150 mV hysteresis and >20 kΩ differential input resistance - rejects common-mode noise in 12 V/24 V vehicle electrical systems. |
| Thermal Foldback | Reduces transmitter current above ~160 °C junction temperature - prevents thermal runaway during sustained bus shorts. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time torque and sensor data exchange between ECU, transmission controller, and throttle actuator over a 500 kbps CAN backbone. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Physical layer transceiver ensuring deterministic bit timing, bus arbitration integrity, and fault containment during cranking voltage dips. Use Value: Maintains <1 µs bit time accuracy and survives 12 V system transients, enabling ASIL-B compliant powertrain communication. |
Use Scenario: Distributed wheel speed signal aggregation and brake pressure command distribution across four corner modules in a 1 MBd CAN network. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust differential driver/receiver with fast propagation delay (<50 ns) to meet ABS closed-loop timing constraints. Use Value: Enables sub-100 µs message turnaround and tolerates ±18 V bus faults during aggressive braking events. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Electric Power Steering (EPS) |
Use Scenario: Gateway-mediated communication between door modules, lighting controllers, and HVAC units in a centralized vehicle architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: CAN bus interface with low standby current (≤170 µA) and wake-on-bus capability for always-on network segments. Use Value: Reduces parasitic drain in parked vehicle state while supporting rapid bus activation for remote keyless entry response. |
Use Scenario: Safety-critical torque assist coordination between EPS ECU, motor driver, and vehicle stability control via redundant CAN channels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-tolerant transceiver with thermal foldback and short-circuit proofing to prevent bus lockup during motor phase faults. Use Value: Guarantees uninterrupted communication under 160 °C junction conditions and battery reverse-connection scenarios. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar CAN transceiver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TJA1042T/3/1 | Lower standby current (≤30 µA), integrated wake-up filter, no Vref output, higher ESD rating (±6 kV contact). | Better suited for ultra-low-power gateway modules requiring selective wake-up; lacks Vref for external monitoring. | Choose TJA1042T/3/1 when optimizing for sleep-mode current or enhanced ESD robustness; verify Vref dependency in existing designs. |
| MCP2551-I/P | 5 V only (no 4.5 V min), no Standby mode, higher propagation delay (≤120 ns), no thermal foldback. | Legacy industrial CAN networks where cost and simplicity outweigh automotive-grade fault tolerance. | Select MCP2551-I/P for non-automotive 5 V systems with relaxed timing and thermal requirements; avoid in ASIL-relevant domains. |
Compared with PCA82C250T/YM,115, TJA1042T/3/1 reduces standby power by 82% but removes Vref functionality, while MCP2551-I/P sacrifices thermal protection and bus fault margin for lower BOM cost in non-automotive settings.
Availability
PCA82C250T/YM,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive powertrain control, chassis safety systems, and body electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for PCA82C250T/YM,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications.
The PCA82C250 product line was designed specifically for high-reliability, high-speed CAN physical layer interfacing in automotive environments - emphasizing fault tolerance, thermal resilience, and ISO 11898-2 compliance.
FAQ
What is the maximum bus data rate supported by the PCA82C250T/YM,115?
The PCA82C250T/YM,115 supports a maximum bus data rate of 1 MBd in High-speed mode, as confirmed in Table 1 (Quick reference data) and functional description section. This rate is achievable with proper termination (124 Ω), controlled slew rate, and shielded cabling - making PCA82C250T/YM,115 suitable for demanding automotive applications such as engine control and ABS.
How does the Rs pin (Pin 8) configure operating modes in the PCA82C250T/YM,115?
The Rs pin on PCA82C250T/YM,115 selects three distinct modes: grounding Rs enables High-speed mode; connecting a resistor (e.g., 47 kΩ) to ground enables Slope-control mode for RFI reduction; applying >0.75×VCC places PCA82C250T/YM,115 into Standby mode (≤170 µA). These configurations are defined in Table 5 and validated in functional description Section 8.
Is the PCA82C250T/YM,115 qualified for automotive under-hood applications?
Yes, the PCA82C250T/YM,115 is qualified for automotive use with an ambient temperature range of −40 °C to +125 °C and thermal protection activating at ~160 °C junction temperature. Its bus pins tolerate −8 V to +18 V and survive ISO 7637-2 transients - meeting requirements for under-hood placement in ECUs and transmission control units per NXP's automotive qualification statement.
Does the PCA82C250T/YM,115 include built-in protection against bus short-circuits?
Yes, the PCA82C250T/YM,115 includes short-circuit protection to battery and ground on both CANH and CANL outputs, as stated in Features and Benefits and detailed in Section 8. Transmitter current limiting and thermal foldback prevent destruction during sustained shorts - a critical feature validated in automotive fault injection testing.
What is the purpose of the Vref pin (Pin 5) on the PCA82C250T/YM,115?
The Vref pin on PCA82C250T/YM,115 outputs a stable 0.5×VCC reference voltage (±10%), usable for external bus monitoring circuits, termination voltage sensing, or comparator biasing. Its specification - 0.45VCC to 0.55VCC at ±50 µA load - is documented in Table 8 (Characteristics) and supports diagnostic functions in safety-critical CAN networks.
PCA82C250T/YM,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Transceiver
- Protocol:
- CANbus
- Number of Drivers/Receivers:
- 1/1
- Duplex:
- Half
- Receiver Hysteresis:
- 150 mV
- Data Rate:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SO
PCA82C250T/YM,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PCA82C250T/YM,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PCA82C250T/YM,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PCA82C250T/YM,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of PCA82C250T/YM,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PCA82C250T/YM,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PCA82C250T/YM,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PCA82C250T/YM,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PCA82C250T/YM,115?
PCA82C250T/YM,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PCA82C250T/YM,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PCA82C250T/YM,115?
For technical support, including PCA82C250T/YM,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PCA82C250T/YM,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PCA82C250T/YM,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PCA82C250T/YM,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PCA82C250T/YM,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PCA82C250T/YM,115?
All PCA82C250T/YM,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PCA82C250T/YM,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PCA82C250T/YM,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PCA82C250T/YM,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PCA82C250T/YM,115 Tags

-
ATA6561-GAQW-N
Microchip Technology

-
ATA6561-GBQW-N
Microchip Technology
-
AM26LS32ACDR
Texas Instruments

-
SP485CN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EEN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485ECN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
THVD1400DR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C31IDR
Texas Instruments

-
TLIN1021ADRQ1
Texas Instruments
-
MAX232IDR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C32IDR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

