NXP Semiconductors PCA82C251T/YM,118
- Part No.:
- PCA82C251T/YM,118
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Drivers, Receivers, Transceivers
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
PCA82C251T/YM,118.pdf
- Description:
- IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:25,367
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PCA82C251T/YM,118 from NXP Semiconductors is a high-speed CAN transceiver designed as the physical layer interface between a CAN protocol controller and the differential bus in 24 V automotive systems. It delivers differential transmit/receive capability, supports up to 1 MBd data rate, operates from 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply, and features thermal protection, short-circuit robustness to ±36 V, and selectable slope control via pin Rs - enabling use in truck and bus networks.
For engineers reviewing the PCA82C251T/YM,118 datasheet, PCA82C251T/YM,118 pinout, PCA82C251T/YM,118 application, or PCA82C251T/YM,118 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, SO8 package mapping, functional mode selection logic (High-speed/Slope/Standby), bus fault tolerance specs, and validated alternatives for CAN physical layer design in harsh 24 V environments.
Technical Context
The PCA82C251T/YM,118 implements a fully ISO 11898-2 compliant CAN physical layer with integrated driver/receiver circuitry, reference voltage output (Vref), and Rs-controlled operational modes. Its transmitter provides differential bus drive (CANH/CANL) with programmable slew rate via external resistor on pin 8, while the receiver detects dominant/recessive states using ≥0.9 V differential input threshold and 150 mV hysteresis.
Thermal protection activates at ~160 °C junction temperature, reducing transmitter current without disabling receiver functionality. The device remains electrically isolated from the bus when unpowered, and supports ≥110 nodes on a single network - all within −40 °C to +125 °C ambient operation and ±36 V bus fault tolerance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 4.5 V to 5.5 V - compatible with standard 5 V microcontroller I/O and stable across automotive battery fluctuations. |
| Max Data Rate | 1 MBd - enables real-time control messaging in high-speed vehicle networks (e.g., engine ECUs, ABS). |
| Bus Voltage Range | −36 V to +36 V - withstands load dump, jump-start, and reverse-battery conditions in 24 V trucks/buses. |
| Propagation Delay | ≤50 ns - ensures timing integrity in multi-node CAN FD-adjacent or legacy high-speed CAN topologies. |
| Standby Current | ≤275 µA - minimizes quiescent power in always-on vehicle modules (e.g., gateway wake-up receivers). |
| Differential Output Voltage | 1.5 V to 3.0 V - meets ISO 11898-2 common-mode and differential swing requirements for noise immunity. |
| Ambient Temp Range | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood and chassis-mounted automotive locations. |
Pinout & Package
PCA82C251T/YM,118 is housed in an SO8 plastic small outline package (SOT96-1), 3.9 mm body width, 1.27 mm lead pitch, and JEDEC MS-012 compliant footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (TXD) | Transmit Data Input | CMOS-level digital input from CAN controller; drives bus dominant/recessive state. |
| 2 (GND) | Ground Reference | Primary signal and power return path; must be low-impedance for EMI suppression. |
| 3 (VCC) | Supply Voltage | 5 V nominal supply; powers internal logic, driver, and receiver stages. |
| 4 (RXD) | Receive Data Output | CMOS-level output reflecting bus differential state; active-low dominant detection. |
| 5 (Vref) | Reference Voltage Output | 0.5 × VCC buffered output; used for biasing external CAN bus termination or diagnostics. |
| 6 (CANL) | CAN Low Bus Line | Differential bus terminal; sinks current during dominant state; rated ±36 V. |
| 7 (CANH) | CAN High Bus Line | Differential bus terminal; sources current during dominant state; rated ±36 V. |
| 8 (Rs) | Slope/Standby Control | Analog input selecting mode: grounded = high-speed; 47 kΩ to GND = slope control; >0.75×VCC = standby. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ISO 11898-2 Compliance | Fully certified for 24 V automotive CAN physical layer - ensures interoperability with OEM networks and diagnostic tools. |
| Three-Mode Rs Control | Single-pin configuration of high-speed (≤50 ns edge), slope-limited (7 V/µs max), or ultra-low-power standby (275 µA). |
| Short-Circuit Protection | Withstands CANH/CANL short to battery (+24 V) or ground indefinitely without latch-up or damage. |
| Thermal Foldback | Reduces transmitter current above ~160 °C junction temperature - prevents thermal runaway while preserving receiver operation. |
| Bus-Fault Tolerance | Operates with CANH/CANL at −36 V to +36 V - eliminates need for external TVS diodes in most 24 V truck/bus designs. |
Applications
| Truck Powertrain Control | Bus Chassis Network |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time communication between engine ECU, transmission controller, and ABS module in Class 8 heavy-duty trucks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Physical layer transceiver translating controller TXD/RXD signals into differential CANH/CANL bus waveforms at 500 kBd–1 MBd. Use Value: Enables deterministic message delivery under high EMI (e.g., alternator noise, relay switching) due to 150 mV receiver hysteresis and ±36 V bus tolerance. |
Use Scenario: Interconnection of door controllers, lighting modules, and HVAC units across articulated coach or city bus chassis. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust bus interface supporting ≥110 node count and unshielded twisted-pair cabling via Rs-slope control mode. Use Value: Eliminates need for shielded harnesses by limiting slew rate to 7 V/µs - reducing RFI emissions while maintaining 1 MBd throughput. |
| Off-Highway Vehicle Gateway | Commercial Trailer Telematics |
Use Scenario: Central gateway unit aggregating J1939 and CAN 2.0B traffic in agricultural or construction machinery with extended cable runs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-tolerant transceiver providing galvanically isolated bus access and Vref-based termination calibration. Use Value: Survives repeated load-dump events (up to +36 V) and cold-cranking dips (down to 4.5 V) without reset or data corruption. |
Use Scenario: Telematics control unit (TCU) mounted on semi-trailer connecting to tractor's J1939 network via 7-pin connector. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standby-mode transceiver (pin Rs = HIGH) enabling wake-on-CAN with <20 µs response and ≤275 µA quiescent draw. Use Value: Extends battery life in disconnected trailer applications by >95% versus active-mode operation - critical for multi-week parking scenarios. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar CAN transceiver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TJA1042T/3/1 | Higher ESD rating (±8 kV HBM), integrated wake-up filter, lower standby current (15 µA), but requires external VIO supply for 3.3 V controllers. | Better suited for modern 3.3 V domain controllers and stricter EMC environments (e.g., Euro VI compliance). | Select TJA1042T/3/1 when upgrading from PCA82C251T/YM,118 for improved EMC robustness and lower power, accepting added BOM complexity. |
| MCP2551-I/P | 5 V-only supply, no Vref output, fixed high-speed mode only (no Rs slope control), higher propagation delay (120 ns), same SO8 package. | Limited to fixed-rate, shielded-cable applications where slope tuning or reference voltage is unnecessary. | Choose MCP2551-I/P only for cost-sensitive legacy designs requiring pin-compatible replacement without mode flexibility or Vref support. |
Compared with PCA82C251T/YM,118, TJA1042T/3/1 offers superior ESD immunity and lower standby power but adds supply complexity, while MCP2551-I/P sacrifices slope control and Vref functionality for simpler implementation - making PCA82C251T/YM,118 the optimal balance of configurability, ruggedness, and feature integration for 24 V truck/bus networks.
Availability
PCA82C251T/YM,118 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for truck powertrain control, bus chassis networking, off-highway vehicle gateways, and commercial trailer telematics requiring stable component supply across extended automotive lifecycles.
Supply support for PCA82C251T/YM,118 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications, with deep expertise in automotive-grade analog and mixed-signal ICs.
The PCA82C251T/YM,118 belongs to NXP's legacy CAN transceiver product line, engineered specifically for ruggedized 24 V vehicle networks - emphasizing bus fault tolerance, thermal resilience, and interoperability with ISO 11898-2 infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum bus voltage the PCA82C251T/YM,118 can withstand without damage?
The PCA82C251T/YM,118 supports DC bus voltages from −36 V to +36 V on both CANH and CANL pins, meeting ISO 11898-2 requirements for 24 V automotive systems. This rating covers load dump, jump-start, and reverse-battery conditions - eliminating the need for external TVS diodes in most implementations. Transient voltage tolerance extends to ±200 V per ISO 7637 test pulses.
How does the Rs pin configure operating modes on the PCA82C251T/YM,118?
Pin 8 (Rs) selects three distinct modes: grounding Rs enables high-speed mode (fastest edges, ≤50 ns propagation); connecting a 47 kΩ resistor to ground enables slope control mode (7 V/µs slew rate for unshielded cables); applying >0.75×VCC to Rs activates standby mode (275 µA supply current, transmitter disabled). Mode detection is voltage- and current-based per Table 5 in the datasheet.
Does the PCA82C251T/YM,118 provide a reference voltage output, and how is it used?
Yes, the PCA82C251T/YM,118 provides a buffered Vref output (pin 5) at approximately 0.5×VCC, specified from 0.45×VCC to 0.55×VCC under 50 µA load. This reference is commonly used to bias external CAN bus termination resistors, calibrate diagnostic circuits, or stabilize comparator thresholds in fault-monitoring subsystems - enhancing measurement accuracy across temperature and supply variation.
What thermal protection mechanism does the PCA82C251T/YM,118 implement?
The PCA82C251T/YM,118 incorporates junction-temperature-dependent current foldback: when chip temperature exceeds ~160 °C, transmitter output current is reduced to limit power dissipation. This preserves receiver functionality and prevents destructive thermal runaway during sustained bus shorts - a critical safeguard in enclosed chassis or engine bay installations where airflow is limited.
Is the PCA82C251T/YM,118 compatible with 3.3 V CAN controllers?
The PCA82C251T/YM,118 accepts 3.3 V logic levels on TXD (input) and drives RXD (output) to full 5 V CMOS levels, making it directly compatible with 3.3 V microcontrollers when VCC = 5 V. However, its Vref output and internal logic are referenced to VCC, so level-shifting is not required for TXD/RXD signaling - only ensure the controller's 3.3 V outputs meet the PCA82C251T/YM,118's VIH/VIL thresholds (0.7×VCC min for HIGH, 0.3×VCC max for LOW).
PCA82C251T/YM,118 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Transceiver
- Protocol:
- CANbus
- Number of Drivers/Receivers:
- 1/1
- Duplex:
- Half
- Receiver Hysteresis:
- 150 mV
- Data Rate:
- 1MBd
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SO
PCA82C251T/YM,118 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PCA82C251T/YM,118 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PCA82C251T/YM,118 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PCA82C251T/YM,118 reliable?
The price and inventory of PCA82C251T/YM,118 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PCA82C251T/YM,118 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PCA82C251T/YM,118?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PCA82C251T/YM,118 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PCA82C251T/YM,118?
PCA82C251T/YM,118 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PCA82C251T/YM,118 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PCA82C251T/YM,118?
For technical support, including PCA82C251T/YM,118 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PCA82C251T/YM,118 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PCA82C251T/YM,118 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PCA82C251T/YM,118 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PCA82C251T/YM,118 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PCA82C251T/YM,118?
All PCA82C251T/YM,118 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PCA82C251T/YM,118, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PCA82C251T/YM,118 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PCA82C251T/YM,118:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PCA82C251T/YM,118 Tags

-
ATA6561-GAQW-N
Microchip Technology

-
ATA6561-GBQW-N
Microchip Technology
-
AM26LS32ACDR
Texas Instruments

-
SP485CN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EEN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485ECN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
THVD1400DR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C31IDR
Texas Instruments

-
TLIN1021ADRQ1
Texas Instruments
-
MAX232IDR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C32IDR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

