Infineon Technologies PSB 2132 H V2.2
- Part No.:
- PSB 2132 H V2.2
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Telecom
- Package:
- 64-QFP
- Datasheet:
-
PSB 2132 H V2.2.pdf
- Description:
- IC TELECOM INTERFACE MQFP-64
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,073
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PSB 2132 H V2.2 from Infineon Technologies is a two-channel SICOFI®2-TE codec filter IC designed for terminal equipment in wired communications systems, integrating A-law/µ-law PCM codec, analog filtering, and signaling interface functions. It supports full-duplex voice channel processing with 64 kbit/s PCM interface (IOM-2), ±3.3 V analog supply, and operates across –40 °C to +85 °C industrial temperature range.
For engineers reviewing the PSB 2132 H V2.2 datasheet, PSB 2132 H V2.2 pinout, PSB 2132 H V2.2 application, or PSB 2132 H V2.2 equivalent, key selection considerations include its dual-channel TE-mode PCM timing configuration, transhybrid loss >35 dB, group delay distortion <10 µs over 300–3400 Hz, and integrated signaling output capability for subscriber line control.
Technical Context
The PSB 2132 H V2.2 implements a DSP-based architecture with programmable coefficient RAM (CRAM) for channel-specific filter tuning and gain calibration. It features dual independent analog front-ends with anti-aliasing and reconstruction filters, supporting both A-law and µ-law companding per ITU-T G.711.
Control is executed via a three-wire serial microcontroller interface (SCLK, SDIN, SDOUT) operating up to 5 MHz, while PCM data exchange uses IOM-2 synchronous interface with configurable time-slot assignment (TS0–TS31). Signaling outputs (SO/SB) provide direct drive for SLIC control logic without external buffering.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Two independent voice channels with separate analog I/O and PCM time-slot mapping. |
| Coding Law | Configurable A-law or µ-law per ITU-T G.711 - determines dynamic range compression behavior and PCM word format. |
| Transhybrid Loss | >35 dB at 800 Hz - ensures effective 2-wire/4-wire echo suppression in terminal hybrid circuits. |
| Group Delay Distortion | <10 µs over 300–3400 Hz - preserves speech phase integrity and minimizes talker echo perception. |
| Overload Point | +10 dBm (A-law), +9 dBm (µ-law) - defines maximum analog input level before clipping-induced distortion exceeds 3% THD. |
| Idle Channel Noise | <–75 dBm (analog output) - guarantees low background noise during silence periods in active call paths. |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +85 °C - validated for industrial-grade terminal equipment deployed in uncontrolled environments. |
Pinout & Package
The PSB 2132 H V2.2 is housed in a 64-pin LQFP package (10 mm × 10 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) with exposed thermal pad. Pin assignments are defined for dual analog I/O, IOM-2 PCM interface, serial microcontroller control, and dedicated signaling outputs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VAA, VBB | Analog supply pins | ±3.3 V supplies for analog signal path - require local decoupling to maintain SNR <–75 dB. |
| AIN1P/AIN1N, AIN2P/AIN2N | Differential analog inputs | Accept balanced line signals from SLICs; support DC-coupled or AC-coupled configurations per Figure 14. |
| AOUT1P/AOUT1N, AOUT2P/AOUT2N | Differential analog outputs | Drive SLIC receive paths with programmable gain; output swing limited to ±1.2 V differential. |
| PCM_CLK, PCM_FS, PCM_DI, PCM_DO | IOM-2 PCM interface | Synchronous 64 kbit/s interface - supports single/double clocking modes and TS0–TS31 time-slot assignment. |
| SCLK, SDIN, SDOUT | Serial microcontroller interface | Three-wire SPI-compatible bus for register access and CRAM programming at up to 5 MHz. |
| SO1, SO2, SB1, SB2 | Signaling outputs | Open-drain outputs for SLIC hookswitch and battery feed control - driven directly by internal state machine. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual-channel TE-mode operation | Enables simultaneous processing of two POTS lines in terminal equipment without external multiplexing. |
| Programmable CRAM coefficients | Allows field-tuning of filter response and gain tracking to compensate for SLIC variations and PCB layout effects. |
| Integrated signaling interface | Eliminates need for discrete logic or FPGA glue logic to manage SO/SB timing per ETSI/ITU signaling standards. |
| Low idle channel noise | –75 dBm output noise floor enables clear voice detection in VoIP gateways and ISDN terminal adapters. |
| Hardware reset recovery | Full functional restoration within 10 ms after /RESET assertion - meets fast-reboot requirements in managed CPE devices. |
Applications
| ISDN Terminal Adapters | VoIP Gateway FXS Ports |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Connecting analog telephones and fax machines to ISDN BRI lines via NT1+ device. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel codec/filter providing A-law PCM conversion, hybrid echo cancellation, and line signaling for two concurrent B-channel calls. Use Value: Enables compact, low-power ISDN TA design with guaranteed transhybrid loss >35 dB and compliance to ETSI TS 101 329-2. |
Use Scenario: Adding analog telephone interface to SIP-based VoIP gateways for legacy device support. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Performs µ-law PCM encoding/decoding, anti-aliasing/reconstruction filtering, and generates SLIC control signals (SO/SB) for off-hook detection and ring generation. Use Value: Reduces bill-of-materials by integrating codec, filter, and signaling logic - eliminates need for separate microcontroller GPIO expansion. |
| DSL Modem Voice Modules | Managed Residential Gateways |
|
Use Scenario: Providing voice-over-DSL (VoDSL) service in ADSL2+ residential modems with embedded PSTN fallback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as voice channel processor interfacing between DSL PHY and analog phone jacks, handling PCM framing, gain calibration, and line status monitoring. Use Value: Supports seamless switchover between VoIP and PSTN using identical analog interface hardware and shared SLIC resources. |
Use Scenario: Multi-service home gateway delivering VoIP, Wi-Fi, and Ethernet routing with integrated FXS ports. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel codec managing two independent voice paths with independent gain control, idle noise suppression, and signaling event capture (hookswitch, DTMF). Use Value: Enables carrier-grade voice quality (MOS ≥4.0) through programmable group delay compensation and overload compression limiting. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel terminal codec applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Si3215-D-FM | Single-channel, integrated SLIC + codec; requires external analog switching for dual-line support. | Limited to one simultaneous voice channel unless paired with multiplexer; lacks native signaling outputs (SO/SB). | Preferred when board space is constrained and SLIC integration outweighs dual-channel efficiency. |
| CS53L21-ASZ | Standalone stereo audio ADC/DAC; no built-in PCM interface, signaling logic, or telephony filter coefficients. | Requires external FPGA or MCU to implement G.711, hybrid control, and time-slot management - increases firmware complexity. | Selected only when flexible sample-rate conversion (e.g., 8/16/44.1/48 kHz) is prioritized over telephony-optimized timing and compliance. |
Compared with Si3215-D-FM and CS53L21-ASZ, the PSB 2132 H V2.2 delivers purpose-built dual-channel telephony processing with zero external logic for signaling, deterministic IOM-2 timing, and factory-calibrated filter responses - reducing time-to-certification for ETSI/GR-909-compliant terminal equipment.
Availability
PSB 2132 H V2.2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ISDN terminal adapters, VoIP gateway FXS ports, DSL modem voice modules, and managed residential gateways requiring stable component supply and long-term industrial lifecycle support.
Supply support for PSB 2132 H V2.2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies AG is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive, and wired/wireless communications ICs, with global R&D and manufacturing infrastructure.
The PSB 2132 belongs to Infineon's SICOFI® (Subscriber Interface COde Filter) product line, engineered specifically for telephony terminal equipment requiring integrated codec, filter, and signaling functionality in a single IC.
FAQ
Does PSB 2132 H V2.2 support both A-law and µ-law coding simultaneously on different channels?
No. The coding law (A-law or µ-law) is selected globally via register bit CODING_SEL and applies identically to both channels. Independent law selection per channel is not supported in V2.2 hardware or firmware.
What is the maximum allowable clock jitter on PCM_CLK for compliant IOM-2 operation?
The PSB 2132 H V2.2 specifies ≤1.5 ns RMS jitter on PCM_CLK in single-clocking mode (Section 8.6.1). Exceeding this degrades SNR by up to 2 dB and may cause frame synchronization loss under sustained jitter conditions.
Can the SO/SB signaling outputs drive standard SLICs directly without external level-shifting?
Yes. SO1/SO2 and SB1/SB2 are open-drain outputs rated for 5 V tolerant operation and can sink ≥8 mA - sufficient to interface directly with Infineon TLE8880, Maxim MAX1380, or TI LM5007 SLICs per their enable/battery control pin requirements.
Is CRAM coefficient loading required at power-on, or does the device boot with factory-default filter settings?
The PSB 2132 H V2.2 boots with factory-programmed default coefficients stored in ROM, enabling immediate analog operation. CRAM loading is optional and used only when custom filter response (e.g., enhanced anti-aliasing or line impedance matching) is needed for specific SLIC or PCB layout conditions.
PSB 2132 H V2.2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- SICOFI®
- Package/Case:
- 64-QFP
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Function:
- CODEC Filter
- Interface:
- IOM-2 PCM, SPI
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Voltage - Supply:
- 5V
- Current - Supply:
- 18mA
- Power (Watts):
- 90 mW
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- P-MQFP-64
PSB 2132 H V2.2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PSB 2132 H V2.2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PSB 2132 H V2.2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PSB 2132 H V2.2 reliable?
The price and inventory of PSB 2132 H V2.2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PSB 2132 H V2.2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PSB 2132 H V2.2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PSB 2132 H V2.2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PSB 2132 H V2.2?
PSB 2132 H V2.2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PSB 2132 H V2.2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PSB 2132 H V2.2?
For technical support, including PSB 2132 H V2.2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PSB 2132 H V2.2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PSB 2132 H V2.2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PSB 2132 H V2.2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PSB 2132 H V2.2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PSB 2132 H V2.2?
All PSB 2132 H V2.2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PSB 2132 H V2.2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PSB 2132 H V2.2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PSB 2132 H V2.2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PSB 2132 H V2.2 Tags

-
LMC567CMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
LM567CMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
LM567CM/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
VSC8531XMW-02
Microchip Technology

-
VSC8531XMW-05
Microchip Technology

-
GPY115C0VI
MaxLinear, Inc.
-
SI32185-A-FMR
Skyworks Solutions Inc.
-
VSC8541XMV-05
Microchip Technology

-
SI32178-B-FM1R
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
GPY215C0VI
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
CPC7514ZTR
Littelfuse Inc.

-
VSC8502XML-03
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

