NXP Semiconductors PZU18B2,115
- Part No.:
- PZU18B2,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
PZU18B2,115.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 18V 310MW SOD323F
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:219,676
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU18B2,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a precision Zener diode in SOD323F (SC-90) package, designed for voltage regulation and reference functions in space-constrained PCBs. It delivers a nominal Zener voltage of 18 V at 5 mA, ±2 % tolerance (B2 grade), 80 Ω maximum differential resistance, and 50 nA reverse current at VR = 15 V - enabling stable low-power biasing in sensor interfaces and power supply feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the PZU18B2,115 datasheet, PZU18B2,115 pinout, PZU18B2,115 application, or PZU18B2,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include Zener voltage accuracy under 5 mA test current, thermal resistance to ambient (230 K/W with enhanced pad), junction temperature limit (150 °C), and compatibility with reflow-only soldering on FR4 PCBs.
Technical Context
The PZU18B2,115 operates as a single-terminal voltage reference device relying on controlled reverse breakdown. Its Zener voltage is specified at IZ = 5 mA with tight ±2 % tolerance (B2 variant), and exhibits a positive temperature coefficient of +14.4 mV/K at that current - critical for temperature-stable reference designs.
It features low dynamic impedance (≤80 Ω), minimal capacitance (93 pF at 1 MHz), and supports non-repetitive surge currents up to 101 A (tp = 100 μs). Thermal performance is defined for two mounting conditions: standard footprint (Rth(j-a) = 230 K/W) and cathode pad-enhanced layout (Rth(j-a) = 400 K/W).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 16.94 V to 19.03 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines precise regulation window for feedback networks |
| Tolerance Grade | B2 (±2 %) - enables tighter output voltage control vs. B (±5 %) or B1/B3 variants |
| Differential Resistance (rdif) | ≤80 Ω at IZ = 5 mA - ensures minimal output voltage shift under load variation |
| Reverse Current (IR) | ≤50 nA at VR = 15 V - guarantees low leakage in high-impedance reference paths |
| Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 310 mW at Tamb ≤25 °C (standard footprint) - sets max continuous DC power in compact layout |
| Thermal Resistance (Rth(j-a)) | 230 K/W with 1 cm² cathode pad - determines junction temperature rise under load |
| Temperature Coefficient (SZ) | +14.4 mV/K at IZ = 5 mA - quantifies voltage drift per degree Celsius in reference circuits |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOD323F (SC-90), ultra-small surface-mount plastic package with flat leads; dimensions 2.7 × 1.6 × 0.95 mm (L × W × H); cathode identified by marking bar.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode | Connected to regulated output node; marking bar identifies this terminal; requires thermal pad for rated power handling |
| 2 | Anode | Connected to ground or lower-potential rail; forms reverse-biased junction during regulation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2 % Zener voltage tolerance (B2 grade) | Enables tighter regulation accuracy than standard ±5 % Zeners without trimming circuitry |
| Low 93 pF capacitance at 1 MHz | Minimizes high-frequency noise coupling in analog reference and timing circuits |
| 150 °C maximum junction temperature | Supports reliable operation in industrial environments with elevated ambient temperatures |
| Reflow-soldering only process compatibility | Eliminates risk of thermal damage during assembly; aligns with modern SMT production lines |
| 1 cm² cathode thermal pad option | Reduces thermal resistance by ~30 % versus standard footprint, enabling higher power derating |
Applications
| Power Supply Feedback Reference | Sensor Biasing Circuit |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Stabilizing output voltage in isolated flyback or buck-boost converters via optocoupler feedback loop. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides precise 18 V reference to TL431-like shunt regulator ICs or discrete error amplifiers. Use Value: Tight ±2 % tolerance ensures <±1 % output regulation drift across production units without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Supplying stable bias voltage to MEMS pressure sensors or RTD interface amplifiers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as low-noise, low-leakage voltage reference replacing larger TO-92 Zeners in miniaturized modules. Use Value: 50 nA reverse current prevents loading of high-impedance sensor bridges; 93 pF capacitance avoids signal phase shift. |
| Overvoltage Clamp Protection | ADC Reference Buffer |
Use Scenario: Clamping transient surges on 12–24 V industrial I/O lines to protect downstream logic inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Functions as fast-acting shunt clamp triggered above 18 V threshold; absorbs 101 A non-repetitive pulses. Use Value: Low 80 Ω dynamic impedance ensures clamping voltage stays within safe margin (<20 V) during ESD events. |
Use Scenario: Providing clean 18 V reference to external voltage dividers feeding SAR or delta-sigma ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Serves as low-drift, low-noise reference source decoupled from noisy system rails. Use Value: +14.4 mV/K temperature coefficient allows predictable compensation in firmware; stable over −65 °C to +150 °C. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX384-B18,115 | Same SOD323F package, ±2 % tolerance, but higher rdif (100 Ω vs. 80 Ω) and higher IR (100 nA vs. 50 nA) | Less suitable for ultra-low-leakage sensor biasing; acceptable for general-purpose clamping | Select when cost priority outweighs leakage or impedance requirements |
| MMSZ4689T1G | SOD-123 package (larger), ±5 % tolerance (B grade), 100 Ω rdif, 100 nA IR, 500 mW Ptot | Higher power capability but looser voltage accuracy and larger footprint limits use in dense layouts | Choose where board space permits and ±5 % regulation tolerance is acceptable |
Compared with PZU18B2,115, BZX384-B18,115 trades lower leakage and impedance for broader availability, while MMSZ4689T1G offers higher power at the expense of accuracy and size - making PZU18B2,115 optimal for miniaturized, precision-regulated systems.
Availability
PZU18B2,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor modules, automotive body electronics, and medical instrumentation requiring stable component supply with consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for PZU18B2,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications.
The PZUxB series was developed to deliver high-accuracy, miniature Zener references for space-constrained power management and signal conditioning in industrial and consumer electronics.
FAQ
What is the Zener voltage tolerance of PZU18B2,115 and how is it marked?
The PZU18B2,115 has a ±2 % Zener voltage tolerance, designated by the "B2" suffix in its type number. Per Table 4 of the datasheet, PZU18B2 is marked with "HN" on the device body. This tight tolerance enables precise voltage referencing without post-production trimming, directly supporting designs requiring <±1 % output regulation stability.
Can PZU18B2,115 be used in high-temperature environments?
Yes, the PZU18B2,115 is rated for junction temperatures up to 150 °C and storage/ambient temperatures from −65 °C to +150 °C. Its thermal resistance of 230 K/W (with 1 cm² cathode pad) allows reliable operation in industrial control cabinets or under-hood automotive locations when properly mounted - ensuring PZU18B2,115 maintains regulation integrity across extreme thermal profiles.
What is the maximum non-repetitive peak reverse current for PZU18B2,115?
The PZU18B2,115 supports a non-repetitive peak reverse current (IZSM) of 101 A under 100 μs square-wave surge conditions at Tj = 25 °C prior to surge. This rating is confirmed in Table 9 of the datasheet and makes PZU18B2,115 suitable for transient overvoltage suppression in 24 V industrial bus protection circuits.
Is PZU18B2,115 compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes, the PZU18B2,115 is qualified for reflow soldering only, per Section 10 of the datasheet. It complies with JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level (MSL) requirements and withstands peak reflow temperatures up to 260 °C. Hand soldering or wave soldering is not recommended - ensuring PZU18B2,115 remains robust and defect-free in automated SMT assembly.
How does the temperature coefficient of PZU18B2,115 affect its performance in precision references?
The PZU18B2,115 exhibits a +14.4 mV/K temperature coefficient at IZ = 5 mA, meaning its Zener voltage increases by ~14.4 mV per degree Celsius rise. This predictable drift enables firmware-based compensation in high-accuracy systems; for example, a 30 °C ambient shift causes ~432 mV offset - a known, correctable value unlike uncharacterized drift in generic Zeners.
PZU18B2,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- *
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- -
- Tolerance:
- -
- Power - Max:
- -
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- -
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- -
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
PZU18B2,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU18B2,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU18B2,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU18B2,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU18B2,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU18B2,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU18B2,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU18B2,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU18B2,115?
PZU18B2,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU18B2,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU18B2,115?
For technical support, including PZU18B2,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU18B2,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU18B2,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU18B2,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU18B2,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU18B2,115?
All PZU18B2,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU18B2,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU18B2,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU18B2,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU18B2,115 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

