Nexperia USA Inc. PZU2.7B2A,115
- Part No.:
- PZU2.7B2A,115
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SC-76, SOD-323
- Datasheet:
-
PZU2.7B2A,115.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 2.7V 320MW SOD323
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,866
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU2.7B2A,115 from Nexperia is a ±2 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in SOD323 (SC-76) package, rated for 2.7 V nominal working voltage at 5 mA, with differential resistance ≤1000 Ω, reverse current ≤20 µA at 0.5 mA, and non-repetitive peak reverse power dissipation of 40 W. It delivers stable reference voltage in low-power analog monitoring and supply rail clamping circuits.
For engineers reviewing the PZU2.7B2A,115 datasheet, PZU2.7B2A,115 pinout, PZU2.7B2A,115 application, or PZU2.7B2A,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include tight ±2 % voltage tolerance, low 20 µA leakage at IZ = 0.5 mA, hard breakdown knee, and compatibility with high-density SMD layouts using standard FR4 PCB footprints.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse-biased breakdown mode to maintain a stable 2.7 V reference across load variations and temperature shifts. Its differential resistance of ≤1000 Ω at IZ = 5 mA ensures minimal output voltage drift under dynamic current conditions.
The device features a hard breakdown knee and intentionally optimized leakage profile per AN90031, enabling fast transient response and reduced noise in precision regulation. Junction temperature is rated up to 150 °C, with thermal resistance from junction to solder point at 55 K/W.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Nominal Zener Voltage | 2.7 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines precise regulation point for low-voltage reference circuits |
| Voltage Tolerance | ±2 % (B2 series) - enables tighter supply margin control vs. ±5 % variants |
| Differential Resistance | ≤1000 Ω at IZ = 5 mA - limits output voltage variation under load current changes |
| Reverse Current | ≤20 µA at VR = 0.5 × VZ - ensures low standby power loss in always-on monitoring paths |
| Non-repetitive Peak Power | 40 W (tp = 100 µs) - supports surge suppression in ESD-coupled signal lines |
| Total Power Dissipation | 320 mW at Tamb ≤ 25 °C on FR4 PCB - sets maximum continuous DC bias capability |
| Junction Temperature | 150 °C maximum - allows operation in industrial ambient environments without derating |
Pinout & Package
SOD323 (SC-76) surface-mount plastic package: 1.7 mm × 1.25 mm × 0.95 mm body, 1.3 mm lead pitch, cathode marked by bar on top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode | Connected to regulated output node; marking bar identifies this terminal for correct PCB orientation |
| 2 | Anode | Connected to ground or lower-potential rail; forms reverse-bias path during regulation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Hard breakdown knee | Enables sharp, predictable turn-on for accurate low-voltage threshold detection |
| Low leakage current | 20 µA max at 0.5 mA reverse bias reduces quiescent power in battery-backed circuits |
| Small SOD323 footprint | 1.7 mm × 1.25 mm area supports high-density layout in space-constrained IoT sensor modules |
| Optimized switching behavior | Minor intentional leakage rise improves transient response and reduces noise per AN90031 |
| FR4-compatible thermal design | 255 K/W junction-to-solder-point resistance enables reliable operation without heatsinking |
Applications
| Power Supply Rail Clamping | Low-Voltage Reference Generation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 3.3 V microcontroller I/O pins from overvoltage transients in industrial fieldbus interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener clamp placed between I/O line and ground to shunt excess energy above 2.7 V. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to safe levels while maintaining fast response due to hard breakdown knee and 40 W surge rating. |
Use Scenario: Providing stable 2.7 V reference for ADC biasing in portable medical sensor front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage reference source for analog signal conditioning circuitry. Use Value: ±2 % tolerance and low 20 µA leakage ensure consistent ADC full-scale accuracy across temperature and battery discharge cycles. |
| ESD Protection Interface | Signal-Level Voltage Translation |
Use Scenario: Secondary protection stage downstream of TVS diodes in USB 2.0 data line ESD mitigation networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance Zener (440 pF) absorbing residual surges after primary clamping. Use Value: 440 pF capacitance and fast switching behavior minimize signal integrity degradation at 480 Mbps data rates. |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting logic signals from 3.3 V domain to 2.7 V interface in mixed-voltage FPGA I/O banks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Passive voltage dropper configured with series resistor to generate clean 2.7 V bias point. Use Value: Tight 2.7 V regulation and low dynamic impedance maintain signal fidelity during high-speed edge transitions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX384-B2V7,115 | Same SOD323 package and 2.7 V rating, but ±5 % tolerance (B grade) and higher 100 µA IR at 0.5 mA | Less suitable for precision reference use; acceptable for general-purpose clamping where cost is prioritized | Select when ±5 % tolerance and higher leakage are acceptable for non-critical rail stabilization |
| MMSZ4678T1G | SOD-123 package (larger), same 2.7 V nominal, ±5 % tolerance, 1000 Ω rdif, but rated only for 350 mW total dissipation | Lower power density and less compatible with ultra-compact layouts requiring SOD323 footprint | Choose only if legacy SOD-123 footprint compatibility is required and board space permits larger package |
Compared with PZU2.7B2A,115, BZX384-B2V7,115 trades precision for cost, while MMSZ4678T1G sacrifices miniaturization for slightly higher continuous power handling-neither matches the combination of ±2 % tolerance, SOD323 size, and 40 W surge capability.
Availability
PZU2.7B2A,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable medical device power management, and automotive body-control module voltage monitoring requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence resilience.
Supply support for PZU2.7B2A,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in advanced packaging and automotive-qualified components.
The PZUxBA series targets general-purpose voltage regulation in space-constrained consumer, industrial, and communications equipment, emphasizing tight tolerance, low leakage, and robust surge performance in miniature SMD packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous reverse current the PZU2.7B2A,115 can sustain at 25 °C ambient?
The device is rated for a maximum forward current of 200 mA, but as a Zener regulator, its continuous reverse (Zener) current is limited by power dissipation. At 25 °C ambient on an FR4 PCB, Ptot = 320 mW implies IZ ≤ 118 mA at 2.7 V - however, typical operating IZ is 5 mA for regulation, and sustained currents above 20 mA require thermal derating per the datasheet's Rth(j-a) = 390 K/W curve.
Does the PZU2.7B2A,115 meet AEC-Q200 requirements for automotive applications?
No - the PZU2.7B2A,115 is not automotive-qualified. Nexperia explicitly states in the legal disclaimers that unless otherwise specified, PZUxBA series devices are non-automotive qualified and not tested to AEC-Q200. For automotive use, engineers must select Nexperia's dedicated AEC-Q200-compliant Zener families such as PZUxBL or PZUxBQ variants.
How does the B2 tolerance designation translate to actual voltage range at 25 °C?
The B2 suffix indicates approximately ±2 % tolerance. For PZU2.7B2A,115, this yields a guaranteed Zener voltage range of 2.65 V to 2.90 V at IZ = 5 mA and Tj = 25 °C, as confirmed in Table 8 of the datasheet. This tighter window supports designs requiring stricter supply margin control than standard ±5 % (B-grade) Zeners.
Can the PZU2.7B2A,115 be used in parallel for higher power handling?
No - Zener diodes should not be paralleled without individual ballasting resistors due to mismatched breakdown voltages. Even within the same B2 tolerance band, unit-to-unit VZ variation (e.g., 2.65 V vs. 2.90 V) causes current hogging. The datasheet does not specify matching or parallel operation; thermal runaway risk makes this configuration unreliable without external current-sharing components.
PZU2.7B2A,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-76, SOD-323
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 2.7 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2%
- Power - Max:
- 320 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 100 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 20 µA @ 1 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.1 V @ 100 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-323
PZU2.7B2A,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU2.7B2A,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU2.7B2A,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU2.7B2A,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU2.7B2A,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU2.7B2A,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU2.7B2A,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU2.7B2A,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU2.7B2A,115?
PZU2.7B2A,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU2.7B2A,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU2.7B2A,115?
For technical support, including PZU2.7B2A,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU2.7B2A,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU2.7B2A,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU2.7B2A,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU2.7B2A,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU2.7B2A,115?
All PZU2.7B2A,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU2.7B2A,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU2.7B2A,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU2.7B2A,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU2.7B2A,115 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

