NXP Semiconductors PZU3.9B1,115
- Part No.:
- PZU3.9B1,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
PZU3.9B1,115.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 3.9V 310MW SOD323F
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:15,430
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU3.9B1,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a precision Zener diode in SOD323F (SC-90) package, designed for voltage regulation and reference functions with ±2 % tolerance, 3.7 V to 4.1 V nominal Zener voltage at 5 mA, and 310 mW total power dissipation at 25 °C ambient. It serves as a stable shunt reference in low-power analog circuits, power supply feedback paths, and overvoltage protection clamps.
For engineers reviewing the PZU3.9B1,115 datasheet, PZU3.9B1,115 pinout, PZU3.9B1,115 application, or PZU3.9B1,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include Zener voltage accuracy, differential resistance (<90 Ω), thermal resistance (230 K/W on standard FR4), reverse current (≤3 μA at VR = 1 V), and SOD323F footprint compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This device operates as a two-terminal shunt regulator, maintaining a stable reverse-biased breakdown voltage across its cathode-anode terminals under controlled current conditions. Its Zener voltage is specified at IZ = 5 mA with tight ±2 % tolerance (B1 grade), and exhibits low temperature coefficient (−2.5 mV/K) for improved stability over temperature.
The PZU3.9B1,115 features low dynamic impedance (≤90 Ω at IZ = 5 mA), minimal junction capacitance (370 pF at 1 MHz, VR = 0 V), and supports non-repetitive peak reverse current up to 8 A under surge conditions (tp = 100 μs). Thermal performance is characterized for both standard FR4 mounting (Rth(j-a) = 230 K/W) and enhanced cathode pad layout (Rth(j-sp) = 55 K/W).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 3.7 V to 4.1 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines precise regulation point for feedback or reference use |
| Tolerance | ±2 % (B1 grade) - enables tighter system-level voltage accuracy vs. ±5 % (B grade) |
| Differential Resistance (rdif) | ≤90 Ω at IZ = 5 mA - ensures minimal output voltage shift under load current variation |
| Reverse Current (IR) | ≤3 μA at VR = 1 V - guarantees low leakage in standby or high-impedance bias networks |
| Total Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 310 mW at Tamb ≤ 25 °C - sets maximum continuous DC power handling on standard FR4 PCB |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | 150 °C maximum - determines safe operating envelope with derating above 25 °C ambient |
| Thermal Resistance (Rth(j-a)) | 230 K/W on standard FR4 - informs required board copper area for thermal management |
Pinout & Package
SOD323F (SC-90) plastic surface-mounted package: 2-pin, ultra-small outline (2.3 mm × 1.35 mm × 0.95 mm), flat lead, cathode marked by bar.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode | Connected to regulated output node; polarity indicator (bar marking) confirms cathode orientation during placement |
| 2 | Anode | Connected to ground or lower-potential rail; completes shunt path for Zener conduction |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2 % Zener voltage tolerance (B1 grade) | Enables tighter closed-loop regulation in precision feedback networks without external trimming |
| Low differential resistance (≤90 Ω) | Minimizes output voltage deviation under varying load currents in shunt regulator configurations |
| Small SOD323F footprint (2.3 × 1.35 mm) | Supports high-density PCB layouts in space-constrained consumer and portable electronics |
| Specified thermal resistance (230 K/W) | Allows accurate thermal design using standard FR4 with single-sided 1 oz copper |
| Non-repetitive peak reverse current (8 A) | Provides transient overvoltage clamping capability for ESD and surge protection stages |
Applications
| Power Supply Feedback Reference | Overvoltage Protection Clamp |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Used in the feedback divider of a DC-DC buck converter to set output voltage with high accuracy. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt voltage reference providing stable 3.9 V reference point for error amplifier comparison. Use Value: ±2 % tolerance and low rdif ensure output voltage remains within ±1.5 % over line/load/temperature, reducing need for post-production calibration. |
Use Scenario: Placed across a sensitive IC supply rail to clamp transients exceeding 4.1 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-acting shunt protector that conducts excess energy to ground when rail voltage exceeds VZ. Use Value: 8 A non-repetitive peak current rating allows absorption of IEC 61000-4-5 level 3 surges without degradation. |
| Low-Power Sensor Biasing | ADC Reference Stabilization |
Use Scenario: Supplies stable bias voltage to a temperature sensor's excitation circuit in battery-powered IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤3 μA) Zener source ensuring minimal quiescent current draw. Use Value: Enables >10-year battery life in always-on sensing applications while maintaining <0.5 % reference drift. |
Use Scenario: Provides clean 3.9 V reference for a 12-bit SAR ADC in industrial data acquisition modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-capacitance (370 pF) shunt reference minimizing switching noise coupling into ADC input. Use Value: Differential resistance <90 Ω prevents reference droop during ADC sampling bursts, preserving ENOB. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX384-B3V9,115 | Same SOD323F package, ±2 % tolerance, but higher rdif (≤120 Ω) and higher IR (≤5 μA at VR = 1 V) | Slightly reduced regulation accuracy and higher standby leakage; suitable where cost is prioritized over precision | Select BZX384-B3V9,115 only if board layout rework is unacceptable and ±3 % system tolerance is acceptable. |
| MMSZ4685T1G | SOD123 package (larger: 3.7 × 1.6 mm), ±5 % tolerance (B grade), rdif ≤100 Ω, IR ≤50 nA at VR = 1 V | Lower leakage but looser voltage tolerance and incompatible footprint; requires PCB redesign | Choose MMSZ4685T1G only when ultra-low leakage (<50 nA) dominates over size and accuracy requirements. |
Compared with PZU3.9B1,115, BZX384-B3V9,115 trades regulation precision for broader availability, while MMSZ4685T1G sacrifices board space and voltage accuracy to achieve sub-50 nA leakage-neither offers pin-compatible replacement without layout or performance compromise.
Availability
PZU3.9B1,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for power supply feedback, overvoltage protection, low-power sensor biasing, and ADC reference stabilization requiring stable component supply across automotive infotainment, industrial control, and medical monitoring designs.
Supply support for PZU3.9B1,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications.
The PZUxB series was developed to deliver high-precision, low-profile Zener regulation for space-constrained, high-reliability embedded systems-emphasizing tight tolerance, repeatable thermal behavior, and robust surge handling in SMD form.
FAQ
What is the exact Zener voltage range for PZU3.9B1,115 at 5 mA test current?
The PZU3.9B1,115 has a guaranteed Zener voltage range of 3.70 V to 3.97 V at IZ = 5 mA, reflecting its ±2 % B1 tolerance grade per NXP's PZUxB series datasheet Rev. 02. This range is narrower than the ±5 % B-grade variants (3.70 V to 4.10 V), enabling tighter system-level voltage control without calibration. The PZU3.9B1,115 achieves this specification under standard test conditions (Tj = 25 °C).
Does PZU3.9B1,115 support reflow soldering, and what is the recommended profile?
Yes, PZU3.9B1,115 is qualified for reflow soldering only-wave or hand soldering is not recommended. NXP specifies a standard lead-free reflow profile with peak temperature ≤260 °C, ramp-up rate ≤3 °C/s, and time above 217 °C limited to 60–150 seconds. The SOD323F package's thermal mass and lead-free termination are fully compatible with IPC-J-STD-020-compliant processes. Always verify profile against your specific PZU3.9B1,115 reel's date code and moisture sensitivity level (MSL 1).
How does the thermal resistance of PZU3.9B1,115 change with PCB layout?
PZU3.9B1,115's thermal resistance from junction to ambient (Rth(j-a)) varies significantly with PCB layout: it is 230 K/W on standard FR4 with single-sided 1 oz copper and standard footprint, but drops to 400 K/W in free air and improves to ~120 K/W when the cathode pad is extended to 1 cm². This 2× improvement directly increases allowable continuous power dissipation from 310 mW to ~550 mW at 25 °C ambient. Layout optimization is essential for sustained operation near Ptot limits. The PZU3.9B1,115 datasheet provides exact footprint dimensions in Figure 6.
What is the maximum reverse current (IR) specification for PZU3.9B1,115 at 1 V reverse bias?
The PZU3.9B1,115 is specified for maximum reverse current (IR) of 3 μA at VR = 1 V and Tj = 25 °C, per Table 8 of the NXP datasheet. This low leakage ensures minimal parasitic loading in high-impedance bias networks and reference dividers. At elevated temperatures (e.g., 125 °C), IR increases to approximately 100 μA-designers must account for this in thermally demanding applications. The PZU3.9B1,115 maintains this performance without requiring external compensation.
Can PZU3.9B1,115 be used as a substitute for older PZU3.9B variants in existing designs?
Yes, PZU3.9B1,115 is a direct functional upgrade to PZU3.9B (±5 %) in the same SOD323F package, sharing identical pinout, thermal characteristics, and absolute maximum ratings. The only difference is tighter ±2 % voltage tolerance, which improves regulation accuracy without requiring layout changes or derating. All electrical test conditions, soldering profiles, and reliability data remain unchanged. The PZU3.9B1,115 retains full backward compatibility while delivering measurable system-level performance gain.
PZU3.9B1,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- *
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- -
- Tolerance:
- -
- Power - Max:
- -
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- -
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- -
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
PZU3.9B1,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU3.9B1,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU3.9B1,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU3.9B1,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU3.9B1,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU3.9B1,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU3.9B1,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU3.9B1,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU3.9B1,115?
PZU3.9B1,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU3.9B1,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU3.9B1,115?
For technical support, including PZU3.9B1,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU3.9B1,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU3.9B1,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU3.9B1,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU3.9B1,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU3.9B1,115?
All PZU3.9B1,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU3.9B1,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU3.9B1,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU3.9B1,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU3.9B1,115 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

