Nexperia USA Inc. PZU39B2AX
- Part No.:
- PZU39B2AX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
PZU39B2AX.pdf
- Description:
- PZU39B2A/SOD323/SOD2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,934
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU39B2AX from Nexperia is a precision Zener voltage regulator diode in SOD323 (SC-76) package, designed for stable voltage reference and overvoltage protection in low-power analog and digital supply rails. It delivers a nominal 39 V Zener voltage with ±2 % tolerance (B2 series), 350 Ω maximum differential resistance at IZ = 2 mA, 130 nA reverse current at IZ = 0.5 mA, and a temperature coefficient of +27.3 mV/K - optimized for mid-to-high-voltage regulation in industrial sensor interfaces and power supply feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the PZU39B2AX datasheet, PZU39B2AX pinout, PZU39B2AX application, or PZU39B2AX equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, thermal behavior, surface-mount footprint details, real-world use cases, and validated alternative parts for voltage reference design and transient suppression.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse-biased breakdown mode to maintain a stable reference voltage across its terminals under varying load and temperature conditions. Its B2 tolerance grade ensures tight voltage control (38.2–39.8 V), while its low leakage (130 nA at 0.5 mA) supports high-impedance bias networks and battery-powered circuits.
The device exhibits a positive temperature coefficient (+27.3 mV/K) and 45 pF capacitance at 1 MHz, making it suitable for DC reference applications rather than high-frequency noise filtering. Its non-repetitive peak reverse current rating of 45 A (at 100 µs pulse) enables limited surge clamping capability when used with appropriate series impedance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 39 V nominal, 38.2–39.8 V range (±2 % B2 tolerance) - defines precise regulation point for feedback or reference circuits |
| Differential Resistance (rdif) | ≤350 Ω at IZ = 2 mA - determines output voltage stability under small load variations |
| Reverse Current (IR) | 130 nA at VR = 36.4 V (0.5 mA test condition) - enables ultra-low-power biasing in high-Z networks |
| Temperature Coefficient (SZ) | +27.3 mV/K - quantifies voltage drift per degree Celsius rise, critical for thermal stability in unregulated environments |
| Non-repetitive Peak Current (IZSM) | 45 A at tp = 100 µs - supports single-event transient suppression when series-limited |
| Total Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 320 mW at Tamb ≤ 25 °C on FR4 PCB - sets maximum continuous DC power handling in standard layout |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | 150 °C max - constrains operating ambient and PCB thermal design for long-term reliability |
Pinout & Package
SOD323 (SC-76) plastic surface-mount package: 1.7 mm × 1.25 mm × 0.95 mm body, 1.3 mm lead pitch, cathode marked by bar on top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode | Connected to regulated output node; reverse-bias voltage applied between cathode and anode to activate Zener conduction |
| 2 | Anode | Connected to ground or lower-potential rail; completes reverse-bias path for reference or clamping operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2 % Zener voltage tolerance (B2 grade) | Enables tighter regulation accuracy than ±5 % (B grade), reducing need for post-calibration in precision references |
| Low reverse leakage (130 nA at 36.4 V) | Minimizes current draw in high-impedance divider networks, preserving battery life in portable instrumentation |
| Optimized thermal coefficient (+27.3 mV/K) | Provides predictable, linear voltage drift over temperature - simplifies compensation in analog front-ends |
| Small SOD323 footprint | Supports high-density PCB layouts in space-constrained modules like IoT sensor nodes and PLC I/O cards |
| 45 A surge current capability (100 µs) | Allows integration into basic overvoltage protection schemes without adding discrete TVS devices |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Reference | Power Supply Feedback |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Providing stable 39 V reference for 4–20 mA transmitter circuitry in temperature/pressure transducers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener diode acts as shunt voltage reference, setting upper limit for op-amp bias and DAC output swing. Use Value: Tight ±2 % tolerance ensures consistent loop calibration across production batches without trimming. |
Use Scenario: Regulating auxiliary 39 V rail in isolated flyback converter feedback network. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt regulator establishes precise voltage threshold for optocoupler-driven error amplifier input. Use Value: Low 130 nA leakage prevents loading of high-resistance feedback dividers, maintaining regulation accuracy. |
| Overvoltage Clamp | Battery Protection Circuit |
Use Scenario: Clamping transient spikes on 36 V industrial bus lines during ESD or inductive switching events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener conducts above 39 V to divert surge energy through series resistor into ground plane. Use Value: 45 A non-repetitive peak current rating allows safe dissipation of short-duration surges without failure. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring 36 V LiFePO4 battery pack voltage to trigger disconnect before overcharge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener-based comparator reference sets trip point for protection IC or microcontroller ADC threshold. Use Value: Positive temperature coefficient (+27.3 mV/K) compensates for battery voltage drop at elevated temperatures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX84-C39 | ±5 % tolerance (C grade), 600 Ω rdif, 500 nA IR at 36.4 V | Higher leakage and looser tolerance reduce accuracy in precision references but acceptable for coarse clamping | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs regulation accuracy and leakage requirements |
| MMSZ5257B | ±5 % tolerance, SOD-123 package (2.7 × 1.6 mm), 1000 Ω rdif, 100 nA IR | Larger footprint increases board area; higher dynamic resistance degrades load regulation | Choose only if SOD-123 is already standardized in your design and 39 V reference accuracy is secondary |
Compared with PZU39B2AX, BZX84-C39 sacrifices regulation precision and low-leakage performance for lower unit cost, while MMSZ5257B trades compactness and dynamic impedance for compatibility with legacy SOD-123 layouts - neither matches the combined ±2 % tolerance, 130 nA leakage, and SOD323 size of the PZU39B2AX.
Availability
PZU39B2AX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor reference, power supply feedback, overvoltage clamp, and battery protection circuits requiring stable component supply, tight voltage tolerance, and reliable surface-mount performance.
Supply support for PZU39B2AX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The PZUxBA series belongs to Nexperia's general-purpose Zener regulator portfolio, engineered for accurate voltage referencing and robust surge handling in space-constrained, cost-sensitive SMD applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous power dissipation for PZU39B2AX at 70 °C ambient?
At 70 °C ambient, derating applies: Ptot = 320 mW − [(70 − 25) × (320 mW / 125 K)] = 184 mW. This accounts for thermal resistance from junction to ambient (390 K/W) on standard FR4 PCB, ensuring Tj stays below 150 °C under steady-state operation.
Can PZU39B2AX be used as a replacement for PZU39BA in existing designs?
Yes - PZU39B2AX replaces PZU39BA with improved ±2 % tolerance (vs. ±5 %) and lower differential resistance (350 Ω vs. 400 Ω). No layout change is needed since both share identical SOD323 package, pinout, and marking bar orientation. Performance gains are immediate in reference accuracy and load regulation.
How does the +27.3 mV/K temperature coefficient affect long-term stability in outdoor deployments?
A +27.3 mV/K coefficient means VZ rises ~1.1 V over a 40 °C ambient shift (−40 °C to +85 °C). In outdoor sensor nodes, this drift must be compensated in firmware or offset in analog signal conditioning - unlike near-zero-coefficient Zeners, it is not inherently stable but offers predictable, linear behavior for calibration.
Is PZU39B2AX suitable for automotive applications?
No - PZU39B2AX is not AEC-Q200 qualified and lacks automotive-grade screening, extended temperature validation, or PPAP documentation. Nexperia explicitly states non-automotive qualification in its legal disclaimers; use only in industrial, commercial, or consumer equipment where automotive reliability standards do not apply.
PZU39B2AX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- -
- Tolerance:
- -
- Power - Max:
- -
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- -
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- -
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
PZU39B2AX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU39B2AX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU39B2AX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU39B2AX reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU39B2AX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU39B2AX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU39B2AX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU39B2AX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU39B2AX?
PZU39B2AX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU39B2AX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU39B2AX?
For technical support, including PZU39B2AX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU39B2AX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU39B2AX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU39B2AX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU39B2AX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU39B2AX?
All PZU39B2AX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU39B2AX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU39B2AX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU39B2AX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU39B2AX Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

