Nexperia USA Inc. PZU7.5B1A,115
- Part No.:
- PZU7.5B1A,115
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- SC-76, SOD-323
- Datasheet:
-
PZU7.5B1A,115.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 7.5V 320MW SOD323
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,975
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU7.5B1A,115 from Nexperia is a ±2 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in SOD323 (SC-76) package, rated for 7.5 V nominal working voltage, 320 mW total power dissipation, and 170 A non-repetitive peak reverse current at 100 µs pulse width-used for precision voltage reference and overvoltage clamping in low-power analog circuits.
For engineers reviewing the PZU7.5B1A,115 datasheet, PZU7.5B1A,115 pinout, PZU7.5B1A,115 application, or PZU7.5B1A,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include Zener voltage tolerance (±2 %), differential resistance (≤60 Ω at IZ = 5 mA), temperature coefficient (+4.0 mV/K), reverse leakage (≤10 nA at IZ = 0.5 mA), and thermal resistance (255 K/W junction-to-solder-point).
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse breakdown mode with hard knee characteristics optimized for stable reference generation. Its ±2 % B1 tolerance series ensures tighter regulation than standard ±5 % variants, and its low dynamic impedance (60 Ω max at 5 mA) supports accurate voltage stabilization under varying load conditions.
The device features intentional minor leakage rise to improve switching speed and reduce noise per AN90031, making it suitable for transient suppression and clean reference applications where fast response and low EMI are critical. Junction temperature range spans −55 °C to +150 °C with FR4 PCB mounting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 7.06 V min / 7.84 V max at IZ = 5 mA - defines regulated output range for reference or clamp function |
| Differential Resistance (rdif) | ≤60 Ω at IZ = 5 mA - ensures minimal voltage shift under load variation |
| Reverse Current (IR) | ≤10 nA at IZ = 0.5 mA - enables ultra-low standby power in battery-sensitive designs |
| Temperature Coefficient (SZ) | +4.0 mV/K - quantifies voltage drift per degree Celsius rise, critical for thermal stability |
| Total Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 320 mW at Tamb ≤ 25 °C on FR4 PCB - sets maximum continuous DC power handling |
| Non-repetitive Peak Reverse Current (IZSM) | 170 A at tp = 100 µs - supports single-event surge clamping without failure |
| Junction-to-Solder-Point Thermal Resistance (Rth(j-sp)) | 55 K/W - determines thermal path efficiency from die to PCB copper pad |
Pinout & Package
SOD323 (SC-76) plastic surface-mount package: 1.7 mm × 1.25 mm × 0.95 mm body, 1.3 mm lead pitch, cathode marked by bar on top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode | Connected to regulated output node; polarity marker (bar) aligns with this terminal |
| 2 | Anode | Connected to ground or lower-potential rail; completes reverse-bias path for Zener operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2 % Zener voltage tolerance (B1 series) | Enables tighter regulation than ±5 % parts, reducing system calibration burden in precision references |
| Low differential resistance (60 Ω max) | Maintains stable output voltage across 1–10 mA load current changes in feedback or bias networks |
| Hard breakdown knee | Provides sharp, predictable turn-on for reliable clamping without soft saturation effects |
| Optimized leakage for noise reduction | Minor intentional IR increase improves transient response and suppresses high-frequency oscillation in sensitive analog stages |
| FR4-compatible thermal performance | 255 K/W Rth(j-sp) allows direct integration into standard PCB layouts without thermal vias |
Applications
| Power Supply Reference | Overvoltage Clamp |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Providing stable 7.5 V reference for ADC voltage dividers or op-amp biasing in industrial sensor nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener diode operating in reverse breakdown to fix reference potential relative to ground. Use Value: ±2 % tolerance and +4.0 mV/K TC ensure <±15 mV total drift over −40 °C to +85 °C ambient, meeting 12-bit ADC accuracy requirements. |
Use Scenario: Protecting microcontroller I/O pins from ESD-induced voltage spikes in USB peripheral interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-acting shunt clamp that conducts above 7.84 V to divert transient energy to ground. Use Value: 170 A IZSM rating at 100 µs enables absorption of IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (15 kV air) surges without degradation. |
| Low-Power Sensor Biasing | Signal-Level Voltage Limiting |
|
Use Scenario: Generating precise bias voltage for MEMS microphone preamplifiers in always-on wearable audio devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤10 nA) Zener supplying stable DC offset while minimizing quiescent current draw. Use Value: Sub-10 nA reverse current at 0.5 mA test condition extends battery life beyond 1 year in coin-cell-powered designs. |
Use Scenario: Constraining analog signal swing to prevent clipping in audio line-driver outputs feeding consumer DACs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamping pair (with series diode) limiting peak-to-peak excursion to ±7.84 V. Use Value: 60 Ω rdif ensures <50 mV droop at 0.8 mA signal current, preserving THD below 0.01 % at 1 kHz. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX84-C7V5 | ±5 % tolerance, 300 mW Ptot, higher rdif (80 Ω), no B1-series low-leakage optimization | Acceptable for non-critical references but unsuitable for low-drift or low-noise analog stages | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs regulation accuracy and thermal stability needs |
| MMSZ5235B | ±5 % tolerance, SOD-123 package (larger footprint), 500 mW Ptot, higher IZSM (200 A) | Better surge handling but less space-efficient; higher thermal resistance (390 K/W j-a) | Prefer for high-reliability industrial clamping where board area permits larger package |
Compared with BZX84-C7V5 and MMSZ5235B, PZU7.5B1A,115 delivers superior voltage stability (±2 % vs ±5 %), lower noise (optimized leakage), and smaller footprint (SOD323), making it optimal for miniaturized, precision analog designs where regulation accuracy and thermal efficiency are prioritized over raw surge capacity or lowest unit cost.
Availability
PZU7.5B1A,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for precision voltage reference, overvoltage protection, and low-power sensor biasing requiring stable component supply across automotive infotainment, industrial IoT edge nodes, and medical wearable electronics.
Supply support for PZU7.5B1A,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in advanced packaging and automotive-qualified components.
PZUxBA series belongs to Nexperia's general-purpose Zener regulator portfolio, engineered for surface-mounted precision voltage control in space-constrained, thermally demanding applications across consumer, industrial, and communications systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous reverse current for PZU7.5B1A,115 at 25 °C ambient?
The device supports up to 200 mA forward current, but as a Zener regulator, its continuous reverse current is limited by power dissipation. At 25 °C ambient on FR4 PCB, maximum steady-state reverse current is 42.7 mA (320 mW ÷ 7.5 V), assuming nominal Zener voltage and no derating. Actual usable current decreases with rising ambient temperature due to thermal limits.
How does the B1 tolerance series differ from standard B-series Zeners in the PZUxBA family?
B1-series parts like PZU7.5B1A,115 offer approximately ±2 % Zener voltage tolerance versus ±5 % for B-series, achieved through tighter process control during wafer sorting. This reduces binning spread and improves system-level accuracy without requiring post-assembly trimming, particularly valuable in uncalibrated consumer and industrial modules.
Can PZU7.5B1A,115 be used in place of a 7.5 V TL431 shunt regulator?
No-it lacks the active feedback architecture, adjustable reference, and 100 mA sink capability of the TL431. PZU7.5B1A,115 is a passive two-terminal device with fixed 7.5 V breakdown and 170 mA peak surge rating. It serves only as a simple clamp or reference, not as a programmable precision regulator with cathode/anode/control terminals.
What soldering profile is recommended for the SOD323 package of PZU7.5B1A,115?
Nexperia specifies reflow soldering per J-STD-020, with peak temperature ≤260 °C for ≤30 seconds and ramp rate ≤3 °C/s. The recommended footprint (Fig. 10) uses 0.5 mm × 0.6 mm solder lands with 0.6 mm solder resist opening. Wave soldering is also supported using the Fig. 11 footprint with 1.2 mm × 2.75 mm lands and preferred transport direction aligned to cathode marking.
PZU7.5B1A,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-76, SOD-323
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 7.5 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2%
- Power - Max:
- 320 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 10 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 500 nA @ 4 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.1 V @ 100 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-323
PZU7.5B1A,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU7.5B1A,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU7.5B1A,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU7.5B1A,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU7.5B1A,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU7.5B1A,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU7.5B1A,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU7.5B1A,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU7.5B1A,115?
PZU7.5B1A,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU7.5B1A,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU7.5B1A,115?
For technical support, including PZU7.5B1A,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU7.5B1A,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU7.5B1A,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU7.5B1A,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU7.5B1A,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU7.5B1A,115?
All PZU7.5B1A,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU7.5B1A,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU7.5B1A,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU7.5B1A,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU7.5B1A,115 Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

