Nexperia USA Inc. PZU84-B11-QR
- Part No.:
- PZU84-B11-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
PZU84-B11-QR.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 10.99V 250MW TO236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,958
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU84-B11-QR from Nexperia is a 11 V ±2 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in SOT23 package, designed for precision voltage reference and clamping in automotive power rails. It delivers 8 mV/K temperature coefficient at IZ = 5 mA, 60 Ω differential resistance at 5 mA, <0.1 μA reverse leakage at 8 V, and supports 250 mW steady-state dissipation on FR4 PCB.
For engineers reviewing the PZU84-B11-QR datasheet, PZU84-B11-QR pinout, PZU84-B11-QR application, or PZU84-B11-QR equivalent, this page provides verified Zener parameters, AEC-Q101 qualification status, thermal resistance (Rth(j-a) = 500 K/W), fast-switching leakage optimization per AN90031, and automotive-grade solder footprint data.
Technical Context
This Zener diode belongs to the PZU84-Q series' B-tolerance subgroup (±2 %), engineered with intentional minor leakage rise to reduce switching noise and improve transient response-distinct from the C-series' ultra-low-leakage configuration. Its 11 V nominal breakdown is specified at IZ = 5 mA with hard knee characteristics and low dynamic impedance.
It operates across −55 °C to +150 °C ambient, qualified to AEC-Q101, and features Rth(j-sp) = 330 K/W to cathode solder point-critical for thermal design in engine control units and ADAS power domains where junction temperature must stay below 150 °C under pulsed load conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage VZ | 10.44 V to 11.56 V at IZ = 5 mA - tight ±2 % tolerance enables stable 11 V rail clamping without external trimming |
| Differential Resistance rdif | 60 Ω max at IZ = 5 mA - ensures minimal output voltage shift under load current variation |
| Temperature Coefficient SZ | 5.4 mV/K to 9.0 mV/K at IZ = 5 mA - predictable drift behavior for temperature-compensated reference designs |
| Reverse Leakage IR | <0.1 μA at VR = 8 V - optimized for low-noise switching while maintaining fast transient recovery |
| Total Power Dissipation Ptot | 250 mW at Tamb = 25 °C on standard FR4 - defines maximum continuous DC power handling in compact SOT23 layout |
| Non-repetitive Peak Power PZSM | 40 W for tp = 100 μs - supports ESD and load-dump surge suppression in 12 V automotive systems |
| Junction-to-Ambient Rth(j-a) | 500 K/W in free air - determines thermal derating curve for board-level thermal management |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOT23 plastic surface-mounted package; 3-terminal, 1.9 mm pitch, 2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm body; RoHS-compliant, halogen-free.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anode (A) | Forward-biased terminal; connects to lower-potential node during regulation or clamping operation |
| 2 | Not Connected (n.c.) | Internally unconnected; must remain floating-no PCB trace or thermal pad connection permitted |
| 3 | Cathode (K) | Zener breakdown terminal; ties to regulated voltage node and serves as primary thermal path to PCB solder point |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including engine control, body electronics, and infotainment power domains |
| Optimized leakage profile | Intentional minor leakage rise improves switching speed and reduces high-frequency noise vs. ultra-low-leakage Zeners |
| Hard breakdown knee | Sharp, well-defined Zener transition enables precise overvoltage clamping without soft saturation effects |
| Low capacitance | 108 pF at f = 1 MHz and VR = 0 V - minimizes signal coupling in high-speed analog or communication line protection |
| SOT23 thermal performance | Rth(j-sp) = 330 K/W to cathode solder point - enables efficient heat transfer in space-constrained modules |
Applications
| Automotive Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Rail Clamping | ADAS Camera Module Voltage Reference |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Suppresses load-dump transients on 12 V supply lines feeding microcontroller LDOs in gasoline/diesel ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener clamping device placed between VBAT and ground, conducting only during >13.5 V surges. Use Value: Withstands 40 W non-repetitive pulses and maintains <11.56 V clamp level, protecting downstream 5 V/3.3 V regulators from overvoltage damage. |
Use Scenario: Provides stable 11 V reference for analog front-end biasing in 77 GHz radar camera modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision shunt reference connected to op-amp feedback network for sensor signal conditioning. Use Value: ±2 % tolerance and 5.4–9.0 mV/K temperature coefficient enable <±1.5 % total error over −40 °C to +125 °C operating range. |
| Infotainment System ESD Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Reset Circuit |
Use Scenario: Guards USB and CAN FD interface lines against IEC 61000-4-2 contact discharge events in head unit designs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (108 pF) Zener placed between signal line and chassis ground for fast clamping. Use Value: 108 pF capacitance avoids signal integrity degradation at 480 Mbps USB 2.0 speeds while delivering sub-100 ns response to 8 kV ESD pulses. |
Use Scenario: Generates clean reset threshold for microcontroller brown-out detection in door module power sequencing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt regulator feeding comparator input to trigger MCU reset when battery drops below 10.5 V. Use Value: Hard breakdown knee and <0.1 μA leakage at 8 V ensure sharp, repeatable reset activation without false triggering during slow voltage decay. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX84-C11 | ±5 % tolerance, higher rdif (100 Ω), no AEC-Q101 qualification | General-purpose industrial use only; unsuitable for automotive safety-critical functions | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where ±5 % tolerance is acceptable |
| MMSZ5240B | ±5 % tolerance, 200 mW Ptot, SOD-123 package (larger footprint) | Limited board space compatibility; lacks optimized leakage/noise profile of PZU84-B11-QR | Choose if existing SOD-123 layout exists and AEC-Q101 compliance is not required |
Compared with BZX84-C11 and MMSZ5240B, PZU84-B11-QR offers tighter tolerance, lower dynamic impedance, AEC-Q101 qualification, and application-specific leakage tuning-making it the sole choice for automotive-grade 11 V reference and clamping where reliability and noise performance are critical.
Availability
PZU84-B11-QR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control units, ADAS camera modules, and infotainment system ESD protection requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for PZU84-B11-QR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance, reliable discrete and logic devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
PZU84-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified Zener portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power rail stabilization, ESD protection, and precision reference applications demanding robustness and low-noise performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous forward current rating for PZU84-B11-QR?
The absolute maximum forward current is 200 mA per IEC 60134 limiting values. However, sustained forward conduction is not typical in Zener regulator applications; the device is primarily used in reverse-bias breakdown mode. Forward voltage is specified at 10 mA (≤0.9 V), and thermal limits require derating above 25 °C ambient.
Does PZU84-B11-QR support reflow soldering, and what footprint is recommended?
Yes, PZU84-B11-QR is qualified for lead-free reflow soldering. Nexperia specifies a standard SOT23 reflow footprint with 0.6 mm solder land width (3×), 0.7 mm solder paste stencil opening (3×), and 2.9 mm × 1.7 mm overall pad layout per Figure 10 of the datasheet.
How does the "intentional minor rise of leakage current" benefit circuit performance?
This design feature-documented in Application Note AN90031-reduces minority-carrier storage time, enabling faster turn-off during transient suppression and lowering high-frequency noise generation compared to ultra-low-leakage Zeners. It improves switching fidelity in clamping circuits without compromising DC regulation accuracy.
Can PZU84-B11-QR be used in parallel for higher power handling?
No-Zener diodes exhibit negative temperature coefficients and mismatched VZ tolerances, causing current hogging and thermal runaway when paralleled. For higher power, use a single higher-rated device or implement active regulation; do not rely on parallel Zener configurations.
PZU84-B11-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- PZU84-Q
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 10.99 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2.09%
- Power - Max:
- 250 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 10 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 50 nA @ 8.4 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
PZU84-B11-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU84-B11-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU84-B11-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU84-B11-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU84-B11-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU84-B11-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU84-B11-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU84-B11-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU84-B11-QR?
PZU84-B11-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU84-B11-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU84-B11-QR?
For technical support, including PZU84-B11-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU84-B11-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU84-B11-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU84-B11-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU84-B11-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU84-B11-QR?
All PZU84-B11-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU84-B11-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU84-B11-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU84-B11-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU84-B11-QR Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

