Nexperia USA Inc. PZU84-B13-QR
- Part No.:
- PZU84-B13-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
PZU84-B13-QR.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 13.2V 250MW TO236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,187
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU84-B13-QR from Nexperia is a ±2 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in SOT23 package, rated for 13 V nominal breakdown voltage at IZ = 5 mA, with differential resistance of 80 Ω (max), temperature coefficient of +7.0 mV/K, and reverse current ≤0.1 μA at VR = 10 V - used for precision voltage reference and overvoltage clamping in automotive power rail monitoring circuits.
For engineers reviewing the PZU84-B13-QR datasheet, PZU84-B13-QR pinout, PZU84-B13-QR application, or PZU84-B13-QR equivalent, this page delivers verified Zener parameters including VZ, rdif, IR, thermal resistance, and AEC-Q101 qualification status - critical for automotive-grade voltage stabilization design.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse-bias breakdown mode to maintain stable reference voltage under varying load and temperature conditions. Its hard breakdown knee and low leakage current support accurate regulation in low-power sensor biasing and ECU supply supervision.
The device features two Zener series: B-series (e.g., PZU84-B13-QR) offers tighter ±2 % tolerance and optimized low-current stability, while C-series provides wider tolerance and intentional leakage tuning for noise-sensitive switching applications per AN90031.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VZ (nominal) | 13 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines primary regulation point for 12 V automotive rail stabilization |
| Tolerance | ±2 % - ensures tight voltage accuracy across production batches for safety-critical monitoring |
| rdif | 80 Ω max at IZ = 5 mA - low dynamic impedance maintains regulation stability under transient load changes |
| IR | ≤0.1 μA at VR = 10 V - ultra-low leakage preserves battery life in always-on vehicle modules |
| SZ | +7.0 mV/K - positive temperature coefficient enables predictable drift compensation in wide-temperature ECUs |
| Ptot | 250 mW - sufficient for continuous regulation in SOT23 footprint without heatsinking on FR4 PCB |
| Rth(j-a) | 500 K/W - thermal resistance confirms suitability for ambient operation up to +105 °C in engine bay proximity |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOT23 plastic surface-mount package (2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm body, 1.9 mm pin pitch), qualified per AEC-Q101 for automotive use.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anode (A) | Forward conduction terminal; connected to lower-potential side in Zener regulation configuration |
| 2 | Not Connected (n.c.) | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - no PCB trace or solder mask required |
| 3 | Cathode (K) | Reverse-bias input terminal; tied to regulated voltage node and current-limiting resistor |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2 % VZ tolerance | Enables direct replacement in high-accuracy 12 V rail monitors without calibration adjustment |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood environments including thermal cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock |
| Hard breakdown knee | Ensures sharp, repeatable turn-on behavior critical for overvoltage protection response time |
| Ultra-low IR (≤0.1 μA) | Minimizes standby current draw in always-on telematics and gateway modules |
| Low rdif (80 Ω max) | Reduces output voltage deviation during 1–10 mA load transients in microcontroller reset circuits |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Supply Monitoring | Automotive Sensor Biasing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Continuous monitoring of 12 V battery rail voltage in engine control units to trigger brown-out detection or limp-home mode. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener diode provides stable 13 V reference to comparator input for precise undervoltage threshold detection. Use Value: ±2 % tolerance and +7.0 mV/K temperature coefficient allow accurate trip-point setting across −40 °C to +125 °C operating range. |
Use Scenario: Biasing of analog front-end circuitry for pressure, temperature, and oxygen sensors in exhaust and intake manifolds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Functions as low-drift voltage reference for sensor excitation and ADC reference scaling. Use Value: Ultra-low 0.1 μA leakage prevents signal offset errors in high-impedance sensor bridges at cold start. |
| Infotainment System Power Sequencing | Body Control Module (BCM) Overvoltage Protection |
|
Use Scenario: Enabling controlled power-up sequencing of SoC, display driver, and audio amplifier rails in head-unit designs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener clamps intermediate rail voltage to prevent premature enablement of downstream LDOs during ramp-up. Use Value: Hard breakdown knee and 80 Ω rdif ensure fast, consistent clamping response to 100 ns–1 μs supply transients. |
Use Scenario: Protecting microcontroller I/O pins and CAN transceivers from load-dump surges in door module and lighting control circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as primary shunt clamp in conjunction with TVS diodes to absorb energy below 40 W non-repetitive peak power limit. Use Value: 40 W PZSM rating at tp = 100 μs enables robust surge handling without thermal runaway in SOT23 footprint. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX84-C13 | ±5 % tolerance, higher rdif (120 Ω), no AEC-Q101 qualification | Acceptable for non-automotive consumer electronics where cost > precision | Select only if AEC-Q101 compliance and <2 % VZ error are not required |
| MMSZ5243B | ±5 % tolerance, 500 mW Ptot, SOD-123 package (larger footprint) | Higher power handling but incompatible with space-constrained SOT23 layouts | Choose when thermal margin > board area constraints, and automotive qualification is secondary |
Compared with BZX84-C13 and MMSZ5243B, PZU84-B13-QR delivers tighter tolerance, lower leakage, and automotive qualification in the same SOT23 footprint - making it the sole option for AEC-compliant 13 V reference in compact ECU and BCM designs.
Availability
PZU84-B13-QR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU supply monitoring, sensor biasing, infotainment power sequencing, and BCM overvoltage protection requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for PZU84-B13-QR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance, reliable discrete and logic devices for automotive, industrial, and mobile markets.
PZU84-Q series belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified Zener portfolio, engineered specifically for precision voltage reference and clamping in harsh-environment electronic control units and sensor interfaces.
FAQ
What is the maximum reverse current (IR) specification for PZU84-B13-QR at 10 V?
The maximum reverse current is 0.1 μA at VR = 10 V and Tj = 25 °C, confirmed in Table 8 of the datasheet. This ultra-low leakage supports battery-sensitive automotive modules such as telematics and keyless entry systems where standby current must remain below 1 μA.
Does PZU84-B13-QR support reflow soldering, and what footprint is recommended?
Yes - it is qualified for lead-free reflow soldering using the standard SOT23 footprint shown in Figure 10: 0.6 mm solder land width (3×), 0.7 mm solder paste stencil opening (3×), with 1.9 mm pin pitch. The device meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1.
How does the +7.0 mV/K temperature coefficient affect regulation accuracy over temperature?
At 13 V nominal VZ, a +7.0 mV/K coefficient results in +0.84 V drift from −40 °C to +125 °C (165 K ΔT). This predictable positive drift allows system designers to compensate threshold voltages in comparator-based monitoring circuits without trimming components.
Is Pin 2 truly unconnected, and can it be left floating on the PCB?
Yes - Pin 2 is internally not connected (n.c.), as stated in Table 2 and confirmed in the simplified outline graphic. It must remain electrically isolated: no copper trace, no solder mask opening, and no thermal pad connection - ensuring no parasitic coupling or thermal path interference.
PZU84-B13-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- PZU84-Q
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 13.2 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2.2%
- Power - Max:
- 250 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 10 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 50 nA @ 9.8 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
PZU84-B13-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU84-B13-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU84-B13-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU84-B13-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU84-B13-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU84-B13-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU84-B13-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU84-B13-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU84-B13-QR?
PZU84-B13-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU84-B13-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU84-B13-QR?
For technical support, including PZU84-B13-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU84-B13-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU84-B13-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU84-B13-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU84-B13-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU84-B13-QR?
All PZU84-B13-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU84-B13-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU84-B13-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU84-B13-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU84-B13-QR Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

