Nexperia USA Inc. PZU84-B43-QR
- Part No.:
- PZU84-B43-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
PZU84-B43-QR.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 43V 250MW TO236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,401
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU84-B43-QR from Nexperia is a ±2 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode with nominal 43 V breakdown voltage, housed in SOT23 package, rated for 250 mW total power dissipation and qualified to AEC-Q101 for automotive use. It delivers hard breakdown knee, low leakage current (≤0.05 μA at VR = 30.1 V), and differential resistance of 375 Ω at IZ = 2 mA - enabling precision voltage reference and overvoltage protection in engine control units.
For engineers reviewing the PZU84-B43-QR datasheet, PZU84-B43-QR pinout, PZU84-B43-QR application, or PZU84-B43-QR equivalent, this page provides verified Zener parameters including VZ = 40.0–46.0 V, rdif = 375 Ω, SZ = +0.05 mV/K, Cd = 40 pF, and IR ≤ 0.05 μA - critical for ESD-tolerant bias networks and automotive sensor supply regulation.
Technical Context
This Zener operates in reverse-bias breakdown mode with tightly controlled 43 V nominal working voltage and ±2 % tolerance, optimized for stable DC reference generation under varying load and temperature. Its differential resistance of 375 Ω at 2 mA ensures minimal output voltage drift across current changes.
The device features a hard breakdown knee and very low leakage current (≤0.05 μA at VR = 30.1 V), supporting high-impedance sensing circuits. Thermal resistance from junction to ambient is 500 K/W, limiting continuous power handling to 250 mW on standard FR4 PCBs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VZ (Nominal) | 43 V - precise reverse breakdown voltage for 42–44 V regulation window |
| Tolerance | ±2 % - guarantees VZ between 40.0 V and 46.0 V at IZ = 2 mA |
| rdif | 375 Ω at IZ = 2 mA - low dynamic impedance maintains stable reference under load variation |
| IR | ≤0.05 μA at VR = 30.1 V - ultra-low leakage preserves high-impedance node integrity |
| Cd | 40 pF at f = 1 MHz, VR = 0 V - minimal capacitive loading on reference or feedback paths |
| Ptot | 250 mW - maximum continuous power dissipation on standard FR4 PCB |
| Tj max | 150 °C - junction temperature limit enabling operation in under-hood automotive environments |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOT23 plastic surface-mounted package; 3-terminal, 1.9 mm pitch, 2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1 mm body; anode and cathode terminals with center pin unconnected.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anode (A) | Forward current entry point; connected to lower-potential side in Zener regulation configuration |
| 2 | Not Connected (n.c.) | Internally isolated; must remain unconnected in PCB layout to avoid parasitic coupling |
| 3 | Cathode (K) | Reverse-bias terminal; connected to regulated voltage rail or reference node |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Hard breakdown knee | Sharp, well-defined Zener transition enables accurate threshold detection without soft clipping |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD robustness |
| Low leakage current | ≤0.05 μA at 30.1 V reverse bias preserves signal integrity in high-Z bias networks |
| Two tolerance series | ±2 % option (B-series) supports precision reference; ±5 % (C-series) suits cost-sensitive clamping |
| Optimized thermal resistance | Rth(j-a) = 500 K/W allows 250 mW operation on standard FR4 without heatsinking |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Biasing | Automotive CAN Transceiver Voltage Reference |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Providing stable 43 V bias to analog front-end circuitry in engine knock sensors and MAP sensors operating under wide ambient temperature ranges (−40 °C to +125 °C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener voltage reference regulating sensor excitation voltage independent of battery fluctuations. Use Value: Maintains sensor linearity and ADC accuracy by holding bias within ±2 % across temperature and load, enabled by hard knee and low rdif. |
Use Scenario: Supplying clean, low-noise reference voltage to CAN FD transceiver VIO pins in gateway modules where EMI immunity and voltage stability are critical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision shunt regulator stabilizing logic-level supply for CAN physical layer ICs. Use Value: Prevents bus timing jitter and bit errors by delivering <40 pF capacitance and <0.05 μA leakage to minimize noise coupling into differential signaling paths. |
| On-Board Charger (OBC) Overvoltage Protection | ADAS Camera Module Power Rail Clamping |
Use Scenario: Clamping transient surges on 48 V auxiliary rails during regenerative braking events in 48 V mild-hybrid systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response Zener clamp absorbing non-repetitive 40 W peak reverse power (tp = 100 μs). Use Value: Protects downstream DC-DC controllers from >60 V transients while maintaining <375 Ω impedance to limit clamping voltage overshoot. |
Use Scenario: Guarding 3.3 V image sensor supply against ESD and load-dump-induced spikes in surround-view camera ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance Zener shunt protecting high-speed MIPI CSI-2 interface power domains. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to <46 V with 40 pF capacitance, preventing latch-up in CMOS image sensors without degrading signal integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX84-C43 | ±5 % tolerance, higher leakage (≤5 μA), no AEC-Q101 qualification | General-purpose industrial clamping only; unsuitable for automotive safety-critical nodes | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs precision and automotive compliance requirements |
| MMSZ43ET1G | ±5 % tolerance, 500 mW Ptot, SOD-123 package (larger footprint) | Higher power handling but incompatible with SOT23 board space constraints | Choose only if thermal margin exceeds 250 mW and PCB layout permits larger package |
Compared with BZX84-C43 and MMSZ43ET1G, PZU84-B43-QR uniquely combines ±2 % tolerance, AEC-Q101 qualification, and SOT23 footprint - making it the sole option for space-constrained, precision automotive voltage references requiring sub-μA leakage and hard-knee behavior.
Availability
PZU84-B43-QR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU design, ADAS camera module development, and on-board charger protection requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for PZU84-B43-QR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging technologies.
The PZU84-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified Zener diode product line, engineered specifically for precision voltage reference and overvoltage protection in harsh automotive environments - emphasizing low leakage, tight tolerance, and robust thermal performance.
FAQ
What is the exact Zener voltage range for PZU84-B43-QR at 2 mA test current?
The guaranteed Zener voltage range is 40.0 V to 46.0 V at IZ = 2 mA and Tj = 25 °C, per the ±2 % tolerance specification. This is confirmed in Table 9 of the datasheet, which lists min/max values for PZU84-B43-Q as 42.10 V and 43.90 V - with the full tolerance band extending beyond those points to meet the 2 % limit.
Does PZU84-B43-QR support wave soldering, and what are the recommended footprint dimensions?
Yes, PZU84-B43-QR supports both reflow and wave soldering. The official wave soldering footprint (Fig. 11) specifies solder land dimensions of 1.4 mm × 2.2 mm (2×) and 1.2 mm × 2.6 mm (2×), with preferred transport direction aligned along the 2.8 mm package length to ensure uniform wetting and void-free joints.
How does the temperature coefficient behave for PZU84-B43-QR, and is it specified in the datasheet?
The temperature coefficient (SZ) for PZU84-B43-QR is +0.05 mV/K, as listed in Table 9 under "Temperature coefficient SZ (mV/K)" for the B43 variant. This positive, low-drift coefficient ensures predictable VZ increase with junction temperature - critical for reference stability in under-hood applications up to 150 °C.
Can PZU84-B43-QR be used in parallel for higher power dissipation?
No - Zener diodes like PZU84-B43-QR should not be paralleled due to mismatched VZ and rdif causing current hogging. The datasheet specifies single-device operation only; for higher power, use a discrete Zener with higher Ptot rating or implement active regulation instead.
PZU84-B43-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- PZU84-Q
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 43 V
- Tolerance:
- ±2%
- Power - Max:
- 250 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 150 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 50 nA @ 32.6 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
PZU84-B43-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU84-B43-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU84-B43-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU84-B43-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU84-B43-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU84-B43-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU84-B43-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU84-B43-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU84-B43-QR?
PZU84-B43-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU84-B43-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU84-B43-QR?
For technical support, including PZU84-B43-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU84-B43-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU84-B43-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU84-B43-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU84-B43-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU84-B43-QR?
All PZU84-B43-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU84-B43-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU84-B43-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU84-B43-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU84-B43-QR Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

