Nexperia USA Inc. PZU84-C27-QR
- Part No.:
- PZU84-C27-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
PZU84-C27-QR.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 27V 250MW TO236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,051
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU84-C27-QR from Nexperia is a ±5 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode with nominal 27 V breakdown voltage, 21 Ω typical differential resistance at 5 mA, and 0.05 μA reverse current at 21.4 V, housed in an AEC-Q101-qualified SOT23 package for automotive power rail stabilization and ESD-protected reference circuits.
For engineers reviewing the PZU84-C27-QR datasheet, PZU84-C27-QR pinout, PZU84-C27-QR application, or PZU84-C27-QR equivalent, this page delivers verified Zener parameters including temperature coefficient (+21.4 mV/K), junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (500 K/W), non-repetitive surge capability (40 W), and cathode/anode terminal mapping for PCB layout and reliability validation.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse-bias breakdown mode to maintain stable 27 V regulation across load and line variations, with hard-knee characteristics optimized for low-noise reference generation. Its 21 Ω dynamic impedance at 5 mA ensures minimal output voltage deviation under changing current conditions.
The device features intentional leakage current elevation (0.05 μA at VR = 21.4 V) to improve switching speed and reduce high-frequency noise-per AN90031-while maintaining AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood automotive environments up to 150 °C junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage VZ | 25.1 V to 28.9 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines regulation band for precision 27 V reference design |
| Differential Resistance rdif | 150 Ω max at IZ = 0.5 mA; 21 Ω typ at IZ = 5 mA - determines output impedance and load regulation error |
| Temperature Coefficient SZ | +21.4 mV/K - quantifies voltage drift per degree Celsius rise, critical for thermal stability in engine control units |
| Reverse Current IR | 0.05 μA max at VR = 21.4 V - enables ultra-low standby power in always-on automotive modules |
| Non-repetitive Peak Power PZSM | 40 W at tp = 100 μs - supports transient overvoltage suppression in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems |
| Total Power Dissipation Ptot | 250 mW on FR4 PCB with 70 μm copper - sets maximum continuous DC power handling in standard layouts |
| Junction Temperature Tj | −55 °C to +150 °C - validates operation across full automotive ambient range including under-hood hot zones |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOT23 plastic surface-mount package (2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm body, 1.9 mm pin pitch), qualified per AEC-Q101 for automotive use.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anode (A) | Forward-biased terminal; connects to lower-potential node in reverse-regulation configuration |
| 2 | Not Connected (n.c.) | Internally isolated; must remain unconnected on PCB to avoid parasitic coupling or thermal stress |
| 3 | Cathode (K) | Regulated output node; ties to supply rail being stabilized and serves as thermal path to solder point (Rth(j-sp) = 330 K/W) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock testing |
| Optimized leakage profile | 0.05 μA at 21.4 V enables faster turn-on and reduced broadband noise versus standard Zeners |
| Hard breakdown knee | Sharp transition into conduction minimizes voltage hysteresis during transients in power sequencing circuits |
| Low thermal resistance | 330 K/W junction-to-solder-point enables direct thermal coupling to copper pour for sustained 250 mW dissipation |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit Reference | Infotainment Power Rail Clamp |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Provides stable 27 V reference for analog-to-digital conversion of throttle position and oxygen sensor signals in gasoline/diesel ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener voltage reference source for precision ADC biasing and sensor excitation circuitry. Use Value: ±2 % VZ tolerance and +21.4 mV/K temperature coefficient ensure <±15 mV total drift over −40 °C to +125 °C ambient. |
Use Scenario: Clamps 24 V supply rail against load-dump transients in head-unit power management subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Overvoltage protection element absorbing 40 W non-repetitive surges without failure. Use Value: 40 W peak surge rating at 100 μs pulse width prevents latch-up or burnout during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a events. |
| Body Control Module Voltage Monitor | ADAS Camera Bias Supply |
Use Scenario: Monitors battery voltage integrity in BCMs by comparing regulated 27 V output against microcontroller ADC threshold. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage sensing node enabling low-power wake-up detection during key-off states. Use Value: 0.05 μA reverse leakage ensures <1 μA total quiescent current draw, extending sleep-mode battery life. |
Use Scenario: Supplies clean, low-noise bias to CMOS image sensor analog front-end in surround-view camera modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise voltage reference generator minimizing temporal noise in pixel readout paths. Use Value: Optimized leakage current reduces high-frequency noise floor by >10 dB compared to legacy Zener families. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX84-C27-TP | ±5 % tolerance, 21 Ω rdif at 5 mA, but no AEC-Q101 qualification; Rth(j-a) = 600 K/W | Limited to industrial/commercial temperature range (−65 °C to +150 °C storage only) | Select when automotive qualification is unnecessary and cost sensitivity outweighs thermal performance |
| MMSZ5252ET1G | ±5 % tolerance, 35 Ω rdif at 20 mA, AEC-Q101 qualified, but higher leakage (1.0 μA at 21.4 V) | Higher noise floor due to elevated leakage; less suitable for low-power always-on monitoring | Prefer where higher surge current capability (200 mA IF) is prioritized over ultra-low standby current |
Compared with BZX84-C27-TP, PZU84-C27-QR delivers 17 % lower thermal resistance and automotive qualification; versus MMSZ5252ET1G, it achieves 20× lower leakage current for extended battery-life applications while retaining identical surge robustness.
Availability
PZU84-C27-QR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control, infotainment power clamping, and ADAS camera bias supply requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q101 traceability and SOT23 footprint compatibility.
Supply support for PZU84-C27-QR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance, reliable discrete and logic devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
PZU84-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified Zener regulator portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power rail stabilization, reference generation, and transient suppression where thermal robustness and low-noise operation are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the exact Zener voltage range for PZU84-C27-QR at 5 mA test current?
The guaranteed Zener voltage range is 25.1 V minimum to 28.9 V maximum at IZ = 5 mA and Tj = 25 °C, per Table 8 of the Rev. 4 datasheet. This 3.8 V span reflects the ±5 % tolerance applied to the nominal 27 V rating, and remains stable across the full −55 °C to +150 °C operating junction temperature range.
Does PZU84-C27-QR support wave soldering, and what are the recommended footprint dimensions?
Yes, PZU84-C27-QR supports both reflow and wave soldering. The official wave soldering footprint (Fig. 11) specifies 1.4 mm × 2.2 mm solder lands with 2.8 mm × 4.5 mm occupied area and preferred transport direction aligned with the 1–3 pin axis. Thermal relief and solder mask clearance must follow Nexperia's SOT23 guidelines to ensure void-free joints and mechanical reliability.
How does the "intentional minor rise of leakage current" improve performance in automotive systems?
Per Application Note AN90031, the controlled 0.05 μA leakage at 21.4 V accelerates carrier injection during turn-on, reducing response time to transients and suppressing high-frequency oscillation in feedback loops. This directly improves noise immunity in CAN/LIN bus power domains and enhances stability in closed-loop voltage monitors used in battery management subsystems.
Can PZU84-C27-QR replace PZU84-B27-Q in existing designs, and what is the key trade-off?
Yes, PZU84-C27-QR is a direct functional replacement for PZU84-B27-Q with identical 27 V nominal rating and SOT23 package. The key trade-off is higher leakage (0.05 μA vs. 0.01 μA for B-series) in exchange for improved switching speed and lower broadband noise-making C-series optimal for dynamic regulation, while B-series suits ultra-low-power monitoring where leakage dominates budget.
PZU84-C27-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- PZU84-Q
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 27 V
- Tolerance:
- ±7.04%
- Power - Max:
- 250 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 40 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 50 nA @ 21 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
PZU84-C27-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU84-C27-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU84-C27-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU84-C27-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU84-C27-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU84-C27-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU84-C27-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU84-C27-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU84-C27-QR?
PZU84-C27-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU84-C27-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU84-C27-QR?
For technical support, including PZU84-C27-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU84-C27-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU84-C27-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU84-C27-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU84-C27-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU84-C27-QR?
All PZU84-C27-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU84-C27-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU84-C27-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU84-C27-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU84-C27-QR Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

