Nexperia USA Inc. PZU84-C3V0-QR
- Part No.:
- PZU84-C3V0-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
PZU84-C3V0-QR.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 3V 250MW TO236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,174
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU84-C3V0-Q from Nexperia is a ±2 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in SOT23 package, delivering 3.0 V nominal regulation at 5 mA with 95 Ω differential resistance and ≤1.0 μA reverse leakage at VR = 1.0 V, used for precision biasing and voltage reference in automotive ECUs and sensor signal conditioning circuits.
For engineers reviewing the PZU84-C3V0-Q datasheet, PZU84-C3V0-Q pinout, PZU84-C3V0-Q application, or PZU84-C3V0-Q equivalent, this page provides verified Zener parameters including VZ tolerance, rdif, temperature coefficient, thermal resistance, and AEC-Q101 qualification status - critical for automotive-grade voltage stabilization design.
Technical Context
This device operates as a two-terminal shunt regulator with hard breakdown knee and low dynamic impedance (95 Ω at IZ = 5 mA), optimized for stable reference generation under low-current conditions. Its −3.5 to 0.0 mV/K temperature coefficient ensures minimal drift across −55 °C to +150 °C ambient range.
Designed per AEC-Q101, it supports automotive applications requiring robust transient immunity: non-repetitive peak reverse power dissipation reaches 40 W (tp = 100 μs), while junction-to-ambient thermal resistance is 500 K/W on standard FR4 PCB.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage VZ | 2.80 V to 3.20 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines tight 3.0 V regulation window for precision analog references |
| Differential Resistance rdif | 95 Ω max at IZ = 5 mA - ensures minimal output voltage variation under load current changes |
| Reverse Leakage IR | ≤1.0 μA at VR = 1.0 V - enables low-power standby operation without significant quiescent loss |
| Temperature Coefficient SZ | −3.5 to 0.0 mV/K - guarantees predictable, bounded VZ drift over full automotive temperature range |
| Total Power Dissipation Ptot | 250 mW at Tamb = 25 °C - sets maximum continuous DC power handling on standard FR4 layout |
| Junction Temperature Tj | −55 °C to +150 °C - supports operation in engine bay and transmission control environments |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - validated for automotive discrete semiconductor stress testing including HTGB, HTRB, and ESD |
Pinout & Package
SOT23 plastic surface-mounted package: 2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm body, 1.9 mm pin pitch, 3-terminal configuration with cathode tab solder point.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anode (A) | DC input terminal; connects to lower-potential node in shunt regulation topology |
| 2 | Not Connected (n.c.) | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - no PCB trace or thermal pad connection |
| 3 | Cathode (K) | Regulated output node; ties to reference voltage rail and provides thermal path via solder point |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2 % VZ tolerance | Enables direct replacement in high-accuracy 3.0 V reference designs without calibration adjustment |
| Hard breakdown knee | Ensures sharp, predictable conduction onset at rated VZ, reducing regulation uncertainty near threshold |
| Low rdif at low IZ | Maintains regulation stability even at 0.5 mA operating current - ideal for ultra-low-power sensor interfaces |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validates reliability for 15-year automotive service life under thermal cycling, humidity, and vibration stress |
| FR4-compatible thermal design | 500 K/W Rth(j-a) allows safe 250 mW operation using standard single-sided copper footprint |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Reference | Automotive Cabin Sensor Biasing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Providing stable 3.0 V reference for ADC inputs measuring throttle position and manifold pressure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt voltage reference establishing precise analog measurement baseline. Use Value: ±2 % VZ tolerance and −3.5 to 0.0 mV/K temperature coefficient ensure <±10 mV total error over −40 °C to +125 °C operating range. |
Use Scenario: Biasing thermistor and humidity sensor bridges in HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤1.0 μA) voltage reference enabling microamp-level sensor excitation. Use Value: 95 Ω rdif maintains reference stability despite bridge current variations up to ±100 μA. |
| Infotainment System Power Sequencing | ADAS Camera Module LDO Support |
Use Scenario: Generating clean 3.0 V enable signal for sequenced power-up of display driver ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Regulated voltage source triggering reset logic during cold start. Use Value: Hard breakdown knee ensures deterministic turn-on at exactly 3.0 V, eliminating timing jitter in power sequencing. |
Use Scenario: Stabilizing feedback node of 3.3 V LDO supplying image sensor analog front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision shunt element improving LDO line/load regulation by 0.5 %. Use Value: 40 W non-repetitive surge rating protects against ESD transients on camera power lines without clamping distortion. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX84-C3V0 | ±5 % VZ tolerance; 100 Ω rdif; no AEC-Q101 qualification | Acceptable for consumer-grade power rails but not automotive safety-critical functions | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where ±5 % regulation is sufficient |
| MMSZ5226ET1G | ±5 % VZ; 17 Ω rdif at 20 mA; higher IZ test current shifts operating point | Better low-impedance performance at higher currents, but leakage rises to 5 μA at 1 V | Prefer for industrial power supplies needing tighter regulation at >10 mA, not for low-IZ sensor bias |
Compared with BZX84-C3V0 and MMSZ5226ET1G, PZU84-C3V0-Q delivers superior accuracy (±2 %), lower leakage (≤1.0 μA), and automotive qualification - making it the sole choice for AEC-compliant 3.0 V reference designs requiring long-term stability at sub-mA operating currents.
Availability
PZU84-C3V0-Q is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU reference, cabin sensor biasing, infotainment power sequencing, and ADAS camera LDO support requiring stable component supply with guaranteed AEC-Q101 compliance and full traceability.
Supply support for PZU84-C3V0-Q includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance, reliable discrete and logic devices for automotive, industrial, and mobile markets.
The PZU84-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified Zener regulator portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive voltage reference and biasing applications demanding precision, low leakage, and extended temperature resilience.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous forward current for PZU84-C3V0-Q?
The absolute maximum forward current is 200 mA per limiting values table. However, forward conduction is not its intended operating mode; the device is designed for reverse-biased Zener regulation. Forward voltage is specified at 10 mA (≤0.9 V), and sustained forward bias above 100 mA risks thermal runaway due to lack of thermal derating data in forward direction.
Does PZU84-C3V0-Q support wave soldering?
Yes - Nexperia provides dedicated wave soldering footprint dimensions (Figure 11) specifying 1.4 mm × 2.2 mm solder lands with 2.6 mm spacing. The SOT23 package is qualified for both reflow and wave processes, but wave soldering requires strict control of preheat ramp rate (<2 °C/s) and immersion time (<3 s) to avoid delamination per AN10351 guidelines.
How does the "C" suffix in PZU84-C3V0-Q differ from "B" variants?
The "C" suffix denotes the ±2 % tolerance series with very low dynamic impedance and low leakage, optimized for precision reference use. In contrast, "B" variants (e.g., PZU84-B3V0-Q) offer approximately ±5 % tolerance and feature intentionally higher leakage for improved switching speed and noise reduction - making "C" the correct choice for stable voltage reference, not fast transient suppression.
Can PZU84-C3V0-Q replace older PZU3.0 series diodes?
No - PZU84-C3V0-Q is not a drop-in replacement for legacy PZU3.0 parts. It uses updated process technology with tighter tolerances (±2 % vs. ±5 %), lower rdif (95 Ω vs. 120 Ω), and revised thermal characteristics (Rth(j-a) = 500 K/W vs. 600 K/W). Board layout and thermal design must be revalidated, especially for high-temperature automotive deployments.
PZU84-C3V0-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- PZU84-Q
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 3 V
- Tolerance:
- ±6.67%
- Power - Max:
- 250 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 95 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 10 µA @ 1 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
PZU84-C3V0-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU84-C3V0-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU84-C3V0-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU84-C3V0-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU84-C3V0-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU84-C3V0-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU84-C3V0-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU84-C3V0-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU84-C3V0-QR?
PZU84-C3V0-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU84-C3V0-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU84-C3V0-QR?
For technical support, including PZU84-C3V0-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU84-C3V0-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU84-C3V0-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU84-C3V0-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU84-C3V0-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU84-C3V0-QR?
All PZU84-C3V0-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU84-C3V0-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU84-C3V0-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU84-C3V0-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU84-C3V0-QR Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

