Nexperia USA Inc. PZU84-C4V7-QR
- Part No.:
- PZU84-C4V7-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
PZU84-C4V7-QR.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 4.66V 250MW TO236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,927
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU84-C4V7-QR from Nexperia is a ±2 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in SOT23 package, rated for 4.42 V to 4.90 V nominal breakdown at IZ = 5 mA, with 800 Ω differential resistance, 0.2 μA reverse current at VR = 0 V, and AEC-Q101 qualification for automotive power rail stabilization.
For engineers reviewing the PZU84-C4V7-QR datasheet, PZU84-C4V7-QR pinout, PZU84-C4V7-QR application, or PZU84-C4V7-QR equivalent, this device serves as a precision low-current reference and overvoltage clamp in engine control units, infotainment power supplies, and ADAS sensor bias networks where stable 4.7 V regulation under transient load is required.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse-biased avalanche mode to maintain a stable reference voltage across its cathode-anode terminals. Its hard breakdown knee and low leakage (≤0.2 μA at 0 V) enable clean voltage clamping without parasitic conduction during standby.
Designed for automotive-grade reliability, it delivers consistent regulation from −55 °C to +150 °C ambient, with thermal resistance from junction to solder point of 330 K/W and non-repetitive surge capability up to 40 W for 100 μs pulses.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage (VZ) | 4.42 V to 4.90 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines precise regulation window for 4.7 V nominal rail |
| Differential Resistance (rdif) | 800 Ω at IZ = 5 mA - determines output impedance and load regulation sensitivity |
| Reverse Current (IR) | ≤0.2 μA at VR = 0 V - ensures minimal standby power loss in always-on circuits |
| Power Dissipation (Ptot) | 250 mW at Tamb = 25 °C - sets maximum continuous DC power handling on standard FR4 PCB |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | −55 °C to +150 °C - supports operation in under-hood automotive environments |
| Thermal Resistance (Rth(j-sp)) | 330 K/W - quantifies heat transfer efficiency from die to cathode solder point |
| Non-repetitive Surge (PZSM) | 40 W for tp = 100 μs - enables transient overvoltage suppression in CAN/LIN bus protection |
Pinout & Package
SOT23 plastic surface-mounted package: 2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm body, 1.9 mm pin pitch, 3-terminal configuration with anode (Pin 1), not-connected (Pin 2), and cathode (Pin 3).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anode (A) | Forward-biased terminal; connects to lower-potential node in reverse-regulation configuration |
| 2 | Not Connected (n.c.) | Internally unconnected; must remain floating-no PCB trace or thermal pad connection |
| 3 | Cathode (K) | Regulated output node; ties to supply rail being stabilized and provides thermal path to PCB |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2 % Zener voltage tolerance | Enables tight 4.7 V reference without post-production trimming in safety-critical ECUs |
| Hard breakdown knee | Ensures sharp, predictable turn-on at VZ for reliable overvoltage clamping in 12 V systems |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity testing, and mechanical shock |
| Low 0.2 μA leakage at 0 V | Minimizes quiescent current draw in battery-backed modules and sleep-mode circuits |
| 800 Ω dynamic impedance at 5 mA | Provides stable regulation under light-load conditions typical in sensor interface biasing |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Reference | Infotainment Power Sequencing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Providing stable 4.7 V reference for analog-to-digital converters monitoring throttle position and oxygen sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Zener voltage reference diode establishing precision bias point for signal conditioning circuitry. Use Value: Maintains ADC accuracy across −40 °C to +125 °C ambient with ≤0.5 % drift due to tight ±2 % VZ tolerance and low temperature coefficient. |
Use Scenario: Clamping 5 V rail during hot-swap insertion of USB peripherals in head unit power domain. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transient voltage suppressor limiting overshoot during connector mating-induced inrush. Use Value: Absorbs 40 W non-repetitive surges within 100 μs without degradation, preventing downstream LDO latch-up. |
| ADAS Camera Bias Network | Body Control Module (BCM) Wake-Up Circuit |
|
Use Scenario: Generating stable bias voltage for CMOS image sensor analog front-end in surround-view camera module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise Zener regulator supplying clean 4.7 V to sensor pixel array and column amplifiers. Use Value: Delivers <0.2 μA leakage and hard-knee breakdown to eliminate noise coupling into high-gain imaging paths. |
Use Scenario: Enabling wake-on-LIN functionality by holding microcontroller reset line at precise 4.7 V until valid bus activity occurs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage threshold detector defining LIN transceiver activation threshold. Use Value: Guarantees deterministic wake-up at exactly 4.7 V ±2 %, eliminating false triggers from supply ripple or temperature drift. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX84-C4V7,115 | Same SOT23 package and 4.7 V rating, but ±5 % tolerance and higher 1.0 μA leakage at 0 V | Acceptable for non-automotive consumer power rails where cost is prioritized over precision | Select when AEC-Q101 qualification and sub-0.5 μA leakage are not required |
| MMSZ4704T1G | 4.7 V ±5 %, 1000 Ω rdif, 1.0 μA leakage, qualified to AEC-Q101 but with higher thermal resistance (400 K/W) | Suitable for space-constrained industrial controls where moderate regulation stability suffices | Choose only if board-level thermal management allows higher junction rise under 250 mW load |
Compared with BZX84-C4V7,115 and MMSZ4704T1G, PZU84-C4V7-QR offers tighter ±2 % tolerance, lower 0.2 μA leakage, and superior 330 K/W thermal resistance-making it the sole choice for automotive ECU references demanding long-term stability and low-power standby compliance.
Availability
PZU84-C4V7-QR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, ADAS camera modules, and infotainment power sequencing requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q101 assurance and traceable lot documentation.
Supply support for PZU84-C4V7-QR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and energy-efficient power solutions.
The PZU84-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-certified Zener regulator portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power rail stabilization, ECU reference generation, and transient suppression in harsh-environment electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous forward current for PZU84-C4V7-QR?
The absolute maximum forward current is 200 mA per the Limiting Values table. However, forward conduction is not part of its intended Zener regulation function; operation is strictly in reverse-biased mode. Forward voltage is specified at 0.9 V max at 10 mA, but sustained forward bias risks thermal overstress and is not recommended in design.
Does PZU84-C4V7-QR require external series resistance in regulation circuits?
Yes-a current-limiting resistor is mandatory to set the operating Zener current between 0.5 mA and 20 mA. For 4.7 V regulation from a 12 V supply, a 1.5 kΩ resistor establishes ~5 mA IZ, ensuring stable VZ while staying within 250 mW total dissipation limits on standard FR4 PCB.
How does the "C" suffix in PZU84-C4V7-QR affect performance versus "B" variants?
The "C" suffix denotes the tighter ±2 % Zener voltage tolerance grade and optimized low-leakage design (≤0.2 μA at 0 V), whereas "B" variants offer ~±5 % tolerance and higher leakage (e.g., 1.0 μA). The "C" grade also features lower differential resistance (800 Ω vs. 1000 Ω) and improved temperature coefficient control for automotive reference stability.
Can PZU84-C4V7-QR be used in parallel for higher power handling?
No-Zener diodes exhibit manufacturing spread in VZ, causing current hogging when paralleled. Even matched units risk thermal runaway due to positive temperature coefficient above ~5 V. For >250 mW dissipation, use a single higher-rated Zener or implement active regulation with a transistor-based shunt circuit.
PZU84-C4V7-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- PZU84-Q
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 4.66 V
- Tolerance:
- ±5.15%
- Power - Max:
- 250 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 80 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 2 µA @ 1 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
PZU84-C4V7-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU84-C4V7-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU84-C4V7-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU84-C4V7-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU84-C4V7-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU84-C4V7-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU84-C4V7-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU84-C4V7-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU84-C4V7-QR?
PZU84-C4V7-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU84-C4V7-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU84-C4V7-QR?
For technical support, including PZU84-C4V7-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU84-C4V7-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU84-C4V7-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU84-C4V7-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU84-C4V7-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU84-C4V7-QR?
All PZU84-C4V7-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU84-C4V7-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU84-C4V7-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU84-C4V7-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU84-C4V7-QR Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

