Nexperia USA Inc. PZU84-C5V1-QR
- Part No.:
- PZU84-C5V1-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
PZU84-C5V1-QR.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 5.1V 250MW TO236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,457
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU84-C5V1-QR from Nexperia is a ±2 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in SOT23 package, rated for 5.1 V nominal breakdown voltage at 5 mA, with 250 mW total power dissipation and 250 Ω typical differential resistance at IZ = 5 mA. It delivers hard breakdown knee, very low leakage current (<2 μA at VR = 1.5 V), and AEC-Q101 qualification for automotive voltage reference and overvoltage protection circuits.
For engineers reviewing the PZU84-C5V1-QR datasheet, PZU84-C5V1-QR pinout, PZU84-C5V1-QR application, or PZU84-C5V1-QR equivalent, this device supports precision biasing in engine control units, infotainment power rails, and sensor signal conditioning where stable 5.1 V regulation under low-current conditions is required.
Technical Context
This Zener diode operates in reverse-bias breakdown mode to maintain a stable 5.1 V reference across its cathode–anode terminals. Its design emphasizes low dynamic impedance (250 Ω typ. at 5 mA) and minimal temperature coefficient (−2.7 mV/K at 5 mA), enabling accurate regulation in ambient temperatures from −55 °C to +150 °C.
The SOT23-3 package integrates a not-connected (n.c.) terminal (Pin 2), allowing layout flexibility while maintaining thermal performance: Rth(j-a) = 500 K/W in free air and Rth(j-sp) = 330 K/W to cathode solder point - critical for sustained operation in compact automotive PCBs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VZ (nominal) | 5.1 V at IZ = 5 mA - precise voltage reference for 5 V rail stabilization |
| Tolerance | ±2 % - tight regulation suitable for automotive-grade analog sensing |
| rdif | 250 Ω typ. at 5 mA - low dynamic impedance ensures minimal output voltage shift under load variation |
| IR | <2 μA at VR = 1.5 V - ultra-low leakage preserves battery-backed circuit integrity |
| Ptot | 250 mW - sufficient for low-power biasing without heatsinking on FR4 PCB |
| SZ | −2.7 mV/K at 5 mA - predictable, negative tempco enables compensation in mixed-signal designs |
| Cd | 300 pF at f = 1 MHz, VR = 0 V - low capacitance avoids signal coupling in high-frequency sensor interfaces |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-3 plastic surface-mount package: 2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm body, 1.9 mm pin pitch, tin-plated terminations compatible with standard reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Anode) | Anode connection | Reverse-biased input node; connects to lower-potential side of regulated circuit |
| 2 (n.c.) | Not connected | Internally unconnected; no electrical function - allows routing clearance or mechanical anchoring |
| 3 (Cathode) | Cathode connection | Regulated output node; connects to higher-potential side and serves as thermal path to PCB |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Hard breakdown knee | Sharp, well-defined Zener transition at 5.1 V enables reliable clamping without soft saturation |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Stress-tested per automotive discrete semiconductor standard - validated for under-hood ECU use |
| Low leakage current | <2 μA at 1.5 V reverse bias - minimizes standby power loss in always-on vehicle modules |
| Optimized thermal resistance | Rth(j-sp) = 330 K/W to cathode solder point - supports continuous operation at Tj ≤ 150 °C |
| E24 voltage range support | Part of 34-device series covering 2.4 V–51 V - simplifies BOM consolidation across platforms |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Reference | Infotainment Power Rail Clamp |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Providing stable 5.1 V reference for ADC biasing and microcontroller reset monitoring in gasoline/diesel ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage reference and overvoltage clamp protecting analog front-end inputs during load-dump transients. Use Value: ±2 % tolerance and −2.7 mV/K tempco ensure <±30 mV drift over −40 °C to +125 °C ambient, meeting ASIL-B functional safety margin requirements. |
Use Scenario: Clamping 5 V USB-powered infotainment subsystem rails against surge events in 12 V vehicle architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standby-mode overvoltage protector absorbing transient energy up to 40 W (100 μs pulse). Use Value: 250 mW steady-state dissipation and 40 W non-repetitive peak rating enable robust protection without external TVS cascading. |
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Body Control Module (BCM) Bias Network |
Use Scenario: Regulating excitation voltage for piezoresistive pressure sensors in brake or HVAC systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-capacitance (300 pF) voltage source ensuring minimal signal distortion in millivolt-level sensor outputs. Use Value: 300 pF capacitance and hard breakdown knee prevent RF coupling into sensitive analog signal paths, preserving SNR >85 dB. |
Use Scenario: Generating stable bias for LIN transceiver level-shifting and LED driver reference in door module PCBs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤2 μA) shunt regulator maintaining 5.1 V despite wide temperature swings and intermittent sleep modes. Use Value: Ultra-low leakage extends battery backup runtime in keyless entry systems by reducing quiescent current drain below 5 μA. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX84-C5V1,115 | ±5 % tolerance, 600 Ω rdif at 5 mA, no AEC-Q101 qualification | General-purpose industrial use only; unsuitable for automotive safety-critical functions | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and tighter regulation needs |
| MMSZ5231B-TP | ±5 % tolerance, 17 Ω rdif at 20 mA, 500 mW Ptot, SOD-123 package | Higher power handling but larger footprint; requires ≥20 mA operating current for optimal regulation | Choose for higher-current bias networks where SOD-123 mounting is acceptable and tighter rdif at high IZ is prioritized |
Compared with BZX84-C5V1,115 and MMSZ5231B-TP, PZU84-C5V1-QR uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, ±2 % tolerance, and low-current optimization (250 Ω @ 5 mA) - making it the only option qualified for automotive 5.1 V reference duties requiring both precision and reliability at sub-10 mA operating points.
Availability
PZU84-C5V1-QR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control units, infotainment power clamping, and sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for PZU84-C5V1-QR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies - delivering high-performance, reliable discrete, logic, and MOSFET solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
PZU84-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified Zener regulator portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive voltage reference and transient suppression where precision, low leakage, and thermal robustness are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum reverse voltage (VR) that PZU84-C5V1-QR can withstand before breakdown?
The device exhibits a nominal Zener voltage (VZ) of 5.1 V at 5 mA test current, with guaranteed minimum and maximum values of 4.80 V and 5.40 V respectively. Breakdown occurs within this band - no separate "maximum reverse voltage" rating exists, as the diode is designed to operate continuously in controlled reverse conduction at VZ.
Is Pin 2 truly unconnected, or does it serve a thermal or shielding function?
Pin 2 is electrically not connected (n.c.) per Nexperia's official pinning diagram and internal construction. It has no electrical or thermal function - its presence accommodates standardized SOT23-3 footprint compatibility and provides mechanical stability during reflow, but contributes zero to thermal resistance or EMI shielding.
How does the −2.7 mV/K temperature coefficient affect regulation accuracy over temperature?
At 5 mA, the temperature coefficient of −2.7 mV/K means VZ decreases by 2.7 mV per Kelvin rise in junction temperature. Over a −40 °C to +125 °C ambient range (assuming typical Tj tracking), this yields ≈ −450 mV total drift - but combined with ±2 % initial tolerance and thermal resistance limits, actual system-level drift remains within ±30 mV for properly heatsinked layouts.
Can PZU84-C5V1-QR be used in place of a 5.0 V Zener like BZX84-C5V0?
No - PZU84-C5V1-QR is specified at 5.1 V nominal with ±2 % tolerance (4.80–5.40 V), whereas BZX84-C5V0 targets 5.0 V (4.75–5.25 V). The 100 mV nominal offset and tighter tolerance make direct substitution invalid in circuits relying on exact 5.0 V thresholds, such as comparator reference inputs or reset IC triggers calibrated for 5.0 V.
PZU84-C5V1-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- PZU84-Q
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 5.1 V
- Tolerance:
- ±5.88%
- Power - Max:
- 250 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 60 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 2 µA @ 1.5 V
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
PZU84-C5V1-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU84-C5V1-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU84-C5V1-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU84-C5V1-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU84-C5V1-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU84-C5V1-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU84-C5V1-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU84-C5V1-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU84-C5V1-QR?
PZU84-C5V1-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU84-C5V1-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU84-C5V1-QR?
For technical support, including PZU84-C5V1-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU84-C5V1-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU84-C5V1-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU84-C5V1-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU84-C5V1-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU84-C5V1-QR?
All PZU84-C5V1-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU84-C5V1-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU84-C5V1-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU84-C5V1-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU84-C5V1-QR Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

