Nexperia USA Inc. PZU84-C9V1-QR
- Part No.:
- PZU84-C9V1-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Zener Diodes
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
PZU84-C9V1-QR.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE ZENER 9.06V 250MW TO236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,443
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PZU84-C9V1-QR from Nexperia is a ±2 % tolerance Zener voltage regulator diode in SOT23 package, rated for 9.1 V nominal breakdown voltage at 5 mA, with 6 Ω typical differential resistance, 3.8 mV/K temperature coefficient, and 120 pF capacitance at 1 MHz; used for precision voltage reference and overvoltage protection in automotive power rails.
For engineers reviewing the PZU84-C9V1-QR datasheet, PZU84-C9V1-QR pinout, PZU84-C9V1-QR application, or PZU84-C9V1-QR equivalent, key selection criteria include Zener voltage tolerance, dynamic impedance at low current, leakage behavior under reverse bias, thermal resistance to ambient (500 K/W), and AEC-Q101 qualification status for automotive deployment.
Technical Context
This device operates as a two-terminal shunt regulator, maintaining stable 9.1 V output across load variations by conducting reverse current above its precise Zener knee. Its hard breakdown characteristic ensures minimal voltage drift under transient surges up to 40 W non-repetitive peak power.
Designed for automotive-grade reliability, it features intentional low leakage (<0.5 μA at VR = 6 V) and optimized noise performance per AN90031, distinguishing it from higher-leakage variants like PZU84-B11-Q to -C51-Q intended for fast-switching roles.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Zener Voltage VZ | 8.56 V to 9.55 V at IZ = 5 mA - defines regulation window for stable reference in 12 V automotive systems |
| Differential Resistance rdif | 60 Ω max at IZ = 5 mA - determines output voltage stability under load current changes |
| Temperature Coefficient SZ | +3.8 mV/K - quantifies voltage drift per degree Celsius rise, critical for thermal design margining |
| Reverse Current IR | ≤0.5 μA at VR = 6 V - ensures minimal standby power loss in always-on circuits |
| Capacitance Cd | 120 pF at f = 1 MHz, VR = 0 V - impacts high-frequency noise filtering and signal integrity in analog sensing paths |
| Total Power Dissipation Ptot | 250 mW at Tamb = 25 °C on FR4 PCB - sets maximum continuous power handling without derating |
| Junction Temperature Tj | −55 °C to +150 °C - enables operation in under-hood automotive environments |
Pinout & Package
SOT23 plastic surface-mounted package (2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm body, 1.9 mm pin pitch); thermally optimized for FR4 PCB with single-sided 70 μm copper trace.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anode (A) | Forward-biased terminal; connects to lower-potential node in shunt regulation configuration |
| 2 | Not Connected (n.c.) | Internally unconnected; must remain floating-no PCB trace or solder joint allowed |
| 3 | Cathode (K) | Zener breakdown terminal; ties to regulated voltage rail and provides thermal path via cathode tab |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ±2 % Zener voltage tolerance | Enables tight regulation in safety-critical automotive subsystems without post-manufacturing trimming |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity testing, and mechanical shock per discrete semiconductor stress standards |
| Hard breakdown knee | Ensures predictable turn-on behavior at 9.1 V with minimal hysteresis-critical for ESD clamp consistency |
| Low dynamic impedance (60 Ω max) | Maintains <±10 mV output deviation across 1–10 mA load current swings in feedback loops |
| Thermal resistance Rth(j-a) | 500 K/W in free air-supports passive thermal management in space-constrained ECUs |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Power Sequencing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Stabilizing 9.1 V reference for microcontroller reset circuitry during cold-crank battery dips. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt voltage reference providing accurate threshold for POR (Power-On Reset) logic. Use Value: Maintains reset assertion within ±20 mV over −40 °C to +125 °C, preventing spurious MCU reboots. |
Use Scenario: Clamping auxiliary 12 V rail against load-dump transients in head unit power supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-acting overvoltage protector absorbing surge energy before downstream DC-DC converters. Use Value: Withstands 40 W non-repetitive pulses (100 μs), limiting rail overshoot to <13.5 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a events. |
| ADAS Camera Sensor Biasing | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Feedback Reference |
Use Scenario: Generating stable bias voltage for CMOS image sensor analog front-end stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise Zener reference minimizing flicker noise injection into pixel readout paths. Use Value: 120 pF capacitance and <0.5 μA leakage suppress high-frequency coupling while preserving SNR >68 dB. |
Use Scenario: Providing calibrated reference for torque sensor Wheatstone bridge excitation in EPS motor control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage source enabling <±0.5 % torque measurement accuracy across temperature. Use Value: ±2 % VZ tolerance and +3.8 mV/K TC allow full-range calibration with ≤0.15 % total error after linear compensation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Zener voltage regulation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BZX84-C9V1,115 | Same SOT23 package, ±5 % tolerance, 90 Ω max rdif, 130 pF capacitance | Higher voltage drift and impedance reduce accuracy in precision references | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs regulation tightness; not recommended for AEC-Q101 systems |
| MMSZ5240B-TP | SOD-123 package, ±5 % tolerance, 150 Ω rdif, 30 pF capacitance, 500 mW Ptot | Larger footprint and looser tolerance limit use in compact automotive modules | Prefer only if higher power dissipation (500 mW) is required and board area permits SOD-123 layout |
Compared with BZX84-C9V1,115 and MMSZ5240B-TP, PZU84-C9V1-QR delivers tighter voltage control (±2 % vs. ±5 %), lower dynamic impedance (60 Ω vs. ≥90 Ω), and automotive qualification-making it the sole choice for ASIL-B–aligned voltage supervision in engine control units.
Availability
PZU84-C9V1-QR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS sensor biasing, and electric power steering systems requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term continuity.
Supply support for PZU84-C9V1-QR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance, reliable discrete and logic devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
PZU84-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101–qualified Zener regulator portfolio, engineered specifically for robust voltage reference and transient suppression in harsh automotive environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum non-repetitive peak reverse power the PZU84-C9V1-QR can withstand?
The PZU84-C9V1-QR supports up to 40 W of non-repetitive peak reverse power dissipation for pulse durations of 100 μs under square-wave conditions with junction temperature at 25 °C prior to surge. This rating enables effective clamping of ISO 7637-2 load-dump transients without degradation.
How does the "n.c." pin (Pin 2) affect PCB layout?
Pin 2 is internally not connected and must remain electrically isolated-no copper trace, solder mask opening, or thermal pad should contact it. Routing traces near Pin 2 is permissible, but bridging or soldering to it will compromise device functionality and may cause open-circuit failure in regulation paths.
Is PZU84-C9V1-QR suitable for use in 48 V mild-hybrid vehicle systems?
No-PZU84-C9V1-QR is rated for 9.1 V nominal Zener voltage and 250 mW continuous power; it is designed for 12 V automotive subsystems such as BCMs and infotainment. For 48 V architectures, Nexperia offers higher-voltage variants like PZU84-C47-Q (47 V) or dedicated TVS arrays.
What is the significance of the "-QR" suffix in the part number?
The "-QR" suffix denotes tape-and-reel packaging per standard SOT23 carrier tape (EIA-481 compliant), with 3,000 units per reel and moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 1-enabling direct placement on automated SMT lines without baking or special handling prior to reflow.
PZU84-C9V1-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- PZU84-Q
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):
- 9.06 V
- Tolerance:
- ±5.46%
- Power - Max:
- 250 mW
- Impedance (Max) (Zzt):
- 10 Ohms
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 500 nA @ 500 mV
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 900 mV @ 10 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
PZU84-C9V1-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PZU84-C9V1-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PZU84-C9V1-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PZU84-C9V1-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of PZU84-C9V1-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PZU84-C9V1-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PZU84-C9V1-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PZU84-C9V1-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PZU84-C9V1-QR?
PZU84-C9V1-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PZU84-C9V1-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PZU84-C9V1-QR?
For technical support, including PZU84-C9V1-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PZU84-C9V1-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PZU84-C9V1-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PZU84-C9V1-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PZU84-C9V1-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PZU84-C9V1-QR?
All PZU84-C9V1-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PZU84-C9V1-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PZU84-C9V1-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PZU84-C9V1-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PZU84-C9V1-QR Tags

-
MMBZ5240B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C5V6T-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ5231B-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZT52C15-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BZX84C3V3LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSZ5245BS-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi

-
BZT52C15S-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MM5Z5V1ST1G
onsemi

-
SMAJ4744A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
BZT52C3V6LP-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
SMAZ12-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

