Texas Instruments RC4136NG4
- Part No.:
- RC4136NG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
RC4136NG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,254
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
RC4136NG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad general-purpose operational amplifier electrically similar to µA741, featuring 3 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, ±15 V supply voltage range, and 8 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz - used in industrial signal conditioning, sensor interface, and analog front-end circuits.
For engineers reviewing the RC4136NG4 datasheet, RC4136NG4 pinout, RC4136NG4 application, or RC4136NG4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its 0°C to 70°C temperature rating, plastic DIP-14 package, short-circuit protection, no external frequency compensation requirement, and absence of offset null pins.
Technical Context
The RC4136NG4 integrates four independent op-amps with internally compensated architecture, enabling stable unity-gain operation without external components. Each amplifier supports wide common-mode (±12 V) and differential (±30 V) input voltage ranges, and exhibits no latch-up behavior under overvoltage conditions.
It delivers 1.7 V/µs slew rate at unity gain with 100 pF load and 2 kΩ output resistance, and achieves ≥70 dB common-mode rejection ratio at 25°C. Input bias current is typ. 500 nA, and input offset voltage is 6 mV max at 25°C - consistent with legacy 741-class performance but optimized for cost-sensitive general-purpose use.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 3 MHz typical - enables stable closed-loop operation up to audio frequencies without external compensation. |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±5 V to ±15 V - supports dual-rail operation in standard analog systems with ±12 V or ±15 V rails. |
| Input Noise Density | 8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - suitable for low-level signal amplification where thermal noise dominates. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 6 mV max at 25°C - defines DC error budget in precision DC-coupled stages; no offset null capability provided. |
| Slew Rate | 1.7 V/µs - limits large-signal response time; adequate for <100 kHz full-power sine wave output. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 70 dB min - ensures robustness against shared-mode interference in non-inverting configurations. |
| Short-Circuit Protection | Continuous - allows safe operation into grounded loads without thermal shutdown or damage. |
Pinout & Package
RC4136NG4 is supplied in a 14-pin plastic dual in-line package (PDIP-N), with 2.54 mm lead pitch and through-hole mounting. The package is RoHS-compliant and rated for 0°C to 70°C ambient operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amplifier 1 Inverting Input | High-impedance differential input node for first op-amp; referenced to VCC– and VCC+. |
| 2 | Amplifier 1 Non-Inverting Input | High-impedance differential input node; accepts common-mode voltages up to ±12 V. |
| 3 | Amplifier 1 Output | Class-B output stage capable of ±10 V swing into 2 kΩ load; short-circuit protected. |
| 4 | VCC– | Negative supply rail connection for all four amplifiers; must be decoupled locally. |
| 5 | Amplifier 2 Inverting Input | Differential input for second op-amp; electrically identical to Pin 1. |
| 6 | Amplifier 2 Non-Inverting Input | Differential input for second op-amp; matches Pin 2 characteristics. |
| 7 | Amplifier 2 Output | Output stage for second amplifier; shares same drive strength and protection as Pin 3. |
| 8 | Amplifier 3 Output | Output for third amplifier; fully independent but shares supply rails with other sections. |
| 9 | Amplifier 3 Non-Inverting Input | Non-inverting input for third op-amp; identical electrical behavior to Pins 2 and 6. |
| 10 | Amplifier 3 Inverting Input | Inverting input for third op-amp; matches Pin 1 functionality. |
| 11 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail for all four amplifiers; requires local bypass capacitor. |
| 12 | Amplifier 4 Inverting Input | Inverting input for fourth op-amp; functionally identical to Pins 1, 5, and 10. |
| 13 | Amplifier 4 Non-Inverting Input | Non-inverting input for fourth op-amp; matches Pins 2, 6, and 9. |
| 14 | Amplifier 4 Output | Output for fourth amplifier; fully isolated signal path with same output drive specs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No external frequency compensation required | Internally compensated for unity-gain stability - eliminates need for external capacitor and simplifies PCB layout. |
| Continuous short-circuit protection | Withstands indefinite output-to-ground shorts without damage or thermal runaway - improves system reliability in fault-prone environments. |
| Wide common-mode input voltage range | ±12 V at 25°C - enables direct interfacing with sensors or transducers operating near supply rails. |
| Low power consumption | 11.3 mA total supply current (all four amps) at ±15 V - reduces thermal load in multi-channel analog modules. |
| Gain and phase match between amplifiers | Typical crosstalk attenuation >105 dB at 10 kHz - preserves channel independence in multi-stage or parallel configurations. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Audio Pre-Amplifier Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from RTDs, strain gauges, or thermocouples in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as instrumentation amplifier front-end and buffer stages. Use Value: 8 nV/√Hz noise density and ±12 V input range enable accurate digitization of millivolt-level sensor signals without additional gain stages. |
Use Scenario: Boosting microphone or line-level signals prior to ADC sampling in embedded audio recorders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel non-inverting amplifier with gain = 100, followed by active low-pass filtering. Use Value: 3 MHz bandwidth and 1.7 V/µs slew rate support clean amplification up to 20 kHz with minimal distortion. |
| DC Motor Current Sensing | Multi-Channel Data Acquisition Front-End |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling shunt voltage drops across H-bridge motor drivers in motion control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single op-amp used as bidirectional current sense amplifier with level-shifting output. Use Value: No latch-up and ±30 V differential input rating allow safe operation despite high dV/dt transients on motor phases. |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous buffering and anti-alias filtering of eight analog inputs in modular DAQ hardware. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two RC4136NG4 devices providing four buffered channels each, driving SAR ADC inputs. Use Value: Quad integration reduces component count and board space versus discrete single-op-amp solutions while maintaining channel-to-channel isolation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad general-purpose op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324N | Single-supply rated (3–32 V), lower slew rate (0.5 V/µs), higher input offset (7 mV max), no short-circuit protection. | Preferred for battery-powered or single-rail systems; unsuitable for high-speed or dual-rail fault-tolerant designs. | Select LM324N only when single-supply operation and ultra-low quiescent current (<1.2 mA per amp) are prioritized over speed and protection. |
| TL084CN | JFET-input architecture, higher slew rate (13 V/µs), wider bandwidth (3 MHz), but requires ±12 V minimum supply and lacks short-circuit protection. | Better for high-frequency AC coupling; not recommended for DC-coupled sensor interfaces with transient overvoltage risk. | Choose TL084CN when low input bias current (<30 pA) and fast settling are critical, and supply margins allow ±12 V operation. |
Compared with LM324N and TL084CN, RC4136NG4 provides unique trade-offs: it retains dual-supply compatibility and built-in short-circuit protection like legacy 741-family parts, while offering better noise and bandwidth than LM324N and greater ruggedness than TL084CN - making it optimal for industrial analog signal chains requiring proven reliability and moderate performance.
Availability
RC4136NG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, analog data acquisition systems, and legacy equipment repair requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence mitigation.
Supply support for RC4136NG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and digital signal technologies, with decades of heritage in precision analog design.
The RC4136NG4 belongs to TI's legacy general-purpose op-amp product line, engineered for broad compatibility with µA741-based circuits and targeted at cost-sensitive industrial, test, and control applications requiring proven reliability.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for RC4136NG4?
The RC4136NG4 is characterized for operation from 0°C to 70°C ambient temperature. This commercial-grade rating aligns with its PDIP-14 packaging and makes it suitable for indoor industrial controls, test equipment, and consumer-grade analog systems where extended temperature operation is not required. RC4136NG4 does not support military or automotive temperature grades.
Does RC4136NG4 include offset null capability?
No, RC4136NG4 does not provide offset null pins or internal trimming capability. Its input offset voltage is specified at 6 mV maximum at 25°C, and this parameter varies across temperature. Designers requiring tighter DC accuracy must implement external calibration or select an op-amp with dedicated null terminals, such as the LM741CH.
Is RC4136NG4 pin-compatible with other members of the RC4136 family?
Yes, RC4136NG4 shares identical pinout and electrical behavior with RC4136N and RC4136D variants. All are quad op-amps in 14-pin packages (PDIP or SOIC), with matching terminal assignments and functional specifications - allowing direct substitution within the same package footprint and temperature grade.
What is the maximum output current capability of RC4136NG4?
RC4136NG4 does not specify a maximum continuous output current, but its continuous short-circuit protection ensures safe operation into 0 Ω loads. Under typical conditions (±15 V supplies, 25°C), output current is limited to approximately ±25 mA before triggering thermal foldback - sufficient for driving 2 kΩ loads with ±10 V swing and most logic-level interface circuits.
Can RC4136NG4 be used in single-supply configurations?
RC4136NG4 is designed for dual-supply operation (±5 V to ±15 V) and lacks rail-to-rail input or output capability. While it can operate with asymmetric supplies (e.g., +15 V and ground), its input common-mode range extends only to ±12 V - meaning inputs must remain ≥3 V above VCC–. For true single-supply applications, consider LM324N or TLC274 instead.
RC4136NG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 1.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 140 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 5mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 10 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
RC4136NG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for RC4136NG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for RC4136NG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for RC4136NG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of RC4136NG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for RC4136NG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for RC4136NG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for RC4136NG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for RC4136NG4?
RC4136NG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your RC4136NG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for RC4136NG4?
For technical support, including RC4136NG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your RC4136NG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that RC4136NG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All RC4136NG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that RC4136NG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of RC4136NG4?
All RC4136NG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with RC4136NG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The RC4136NG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for RC4136NG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
RC4136NG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

