Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated REF01CSA+G106
- Part No.:
- REF01CSA+G106
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
REF01CSA+G106.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SERIES 1% 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,896
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
REF01CSA+G106 from Maxim Integrated is a precision 10V voltage reference IC in an 8-pin SOIC package, featuring ±100mV initial output error, 65ppm/°C max temperature coefficient over 0°C to +70°C, 1mA quiescent current, and ±6% output adjustability via external trim resistor - used in high-accuracy ADC/DAC calibration circuits requiring stable reference voltage under varying load and input conditions.
For engineers reviewing the REF01CSA+G106 datasheet, REF01CSA+G106 pinout, REF01CSA+G106 application, or REF01CSA+G106 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SOIC-8 terminal mapping, real-world use cases in metrology and industrial sensing, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and thermal differences.
Technical Context
The REF01CSA+G106 implements a bandgap-based reference core with internal trimming for 10V nominal output, supporting single-supply operation from 13V to 30V. Its trim terminal (Pin 5) enables ±600mV adjustment without degrading temperature stability beyond 0.7ppm/°C per 100mV change.
It delivers 10V ±0.1% output tolerance over 0°C to +70°C, exhibits 25µVP-P (0.1Hz–10Hz) low-frequency noise, and maintains ≤0.015%/V line regulation and ≤0.018%/mA load regulation across its full operating range - all while drawing only 1.0–1.6mA supply current.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 10.00 V ±100 mV at 25°C - sets absolute accuracy baseline for 12–16-bit data converters. |
| Tempco (Max) | 65 ppm/°C over 0°C to +70°C - limits drift to ±4.55 mV across full range, critical for uncalibrated systems. |
| Initial Error | ±100 mV (±1.0%) - defines worst-case offset before system-level trimming. |
| Quiescent Current | 1.0–1.6 mA - enables low-power operation in battery-backed instrumentation. |
| Input Voltage Range | 13V to 30V - supports standard 15V/24V industrial rails with 2V headroom margin. |
| Output Adjustment | ±6% (±600 mV) via external 10kΩ pot - allows binary-aligned 10.240V setting for LSB-matched DACs. |
| Short-Circuit Duration | Indefinite - survives accidental ground/VIN shorts without latch-up or degradation. |
Pinout & Package
REF01CSA+G106 is housed in an 8-pin Small Outline (SO) package (S8-2), 3.9mm width, with gull-wing leads and lead-free finish (G106 suffix). Thermal derating begins at +55°C (5.0mW/°C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - VOUT | Reference Output | Stable 10V source; drives up to 10mA load with <0.018%/mA regulation. |
| 2 - GND | Analog Ground Reference | Return path for output and trim circuitry; must be low-impedance to minimize noise coupling. |
| 3 - N.C. | No Connection | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - not TEMP (REF02-only function). |
| 4 - GND | Second Ground Terminal | Separate ground bond for improved PSRR; tie directly to Pin 2 at PCB for best performance. |
| 5 - TRIM | Adjustment Input | Connects to wiper of 10kΩ pot between VOUT and GND for ±6% output tuning. |
| 6 - VIN | Positive Supply Input | Accepts 13V–30V DC; internal current limit protects against overvoltage transients. |
| 7 - N.C. | No Connection | Unused die pad; leave unconnected and unbonded. |
| 8 - N.C. | No Connection | Unused die pad; no internal connection or function. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Pretrimmed 10V Output | Factory-set to 10.00V ±100mV - eliminates need for post-soldering calibration in cost-sensitive designs. |
| Adjustable Output Range | ±6% (±600mV) via external resistor - enables precise alignment to 10.240V for binary-weighted DACs and ADCs. |
| Low 0.1Hz–10Hz Noise | 25µVP-P - minimizes quantization uncertainty in high-resolution 24-bit sigma-delta measurements. |
| Short-Circuit Protection | Indefinite safe short to GND or VIN - prevents field failure during board bring-up or fault conditions. |
| Single-Supply Operation | 13V–30V input range - compatible with common industrial power rails without auxiliary supplies. |
Applications
| High-Accuracy Data Acquisition | Industrial Process Calibration |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 16-bit SAR ADC in programmable logic controller analog input module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary voltage reference establishing full-scale 10V input range. Use Value: 65ppm/°C tempco ensures <±0.01% FS error over 0–70°C ambient, eliminating recalibration cycles. |
Use Scenario: Portable handheld calibrator verifying 4–20mA transmitter outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable 10V reference for precision current-loop voltage-to-current conversion. Use Value: ±100mV initial error + ±6% trim enables factory calibration to ±0.05% absolute accuracy. |
| Battery-Backed Metrology Equipment | Automated Test Equipment (ATE) |
Use Scenario: Bench multimeter with autoranging and auto-zero functions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Master reference for dual-slope integrator and comparator thresholds. Use Value: 1.0–1.6mA quiescent current extends backup battery life >200 hours during standby. |
Use Scenario: Modular ATE slot card generating programmable reference voltages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Adjustable 10V source for DUT stimulus and measurement validation. Use Value: ±6% trim range supports dynamic generation of 9.4–10.6V test levels without hardware changes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision voltage reference applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| REF01HSA+ | Lower max tempco (25ppm/°C vs. 65ppm/°C); same SO-8 package and 10V output. | Required where ambient exceeds 55°C or long-term drift budget is <±2.5mV over temperature. | Select REF01HSA+ when thermal stability dominates cost; REF01CSA+G106 suits cost-constrained 0–70°C applications. |
| MAX6143AESA+ | Higher initial accuracy (±0.1% vs. ±1.0%), lower noise (12µVP-P), but fixed 10.000V output (no trim). | Used where absolute accuracy matters more than adjustability - e.g., metrology-grade standards. | Choose MAX6143AESA+ for zero-trim, ultra-stable references; retain REF01CSA+G106 when system-level trimming is needed. |
Compared with REF01HSA+ and MAX6143AESA+, REF01CSA+G106 trades higher tempco and initial error for adjustable output and lower unit cost - making it optimal for production systems where board-level calibration compensates for initial tolerance and thermal drift is managed within 0–70°C.
Availability
REF01CSA+G106 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial process calibration, high-accuracy data acquisition, and automated test equipment requiring stable component supply with consistent lead times and traceable lot control.
Supply support for REF01CSA+G106 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, medical, and communications applications, emphasizing low-noise, high-stability performance.
The REF01 family delivers industry-standard 10V references optimized for metrology, calibration, and data converter biasing - balancing adjustability, robustness, and cost for volume production.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage rating for REF01CSA+G106?
The absolute maximum input voltage for REF01CSA+G106 is 30V DC. Exceeding this value risks permanent damage. The device operates safely within 13V to 30V for normal function, with internal protection limiting current during transient overvoltage events. Always maintain ≥2V headroom above the required output load to ensure regulation stability in REF01CSA+G106 applications.
Does REF01CSA+G106 provide a temperature-sensing output like REF02?
No, REF01CSA+G106 does not include a temperature-sensing output. Pin 3 is explicitly marked N.C. (No Connection) in the REF01 series, unlike REF02 which uses Pin 3 as the TEMP output. REF01CSA+G106 is strictly a 10V reference with trim capability - any temperature monitoring must be implemented externally when using REF01CSA+G106.
Can REF01CSA+G106 drive a 10kΩ load directly?
Yes, REF01CSA+G106 can drive a 10kΩ load (1mA at 10V) with minimal error. Its specified load regulation is ≤0.018%/mA, meaning output deviation stays within ±180µV for full 1mA load change. For heavier loads up to 10mA, REF01CSA+G106 remains within spec but requires careful PCB layout to minimize ground bounce and trace resistance effects.
What does the 'G106' suffix indicate in REF01CSA+G106?
'G106' denotes Maxim's lead-free, RoHS-compliant packaging specification for the SO-8 (S8-2) variant. It confirms matte-tin plating on gull-wing leads, halogen-free molding compound, and compliance with JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3 (MSL3). REF01CSA+G106 requires reflow per Pb-free profile and must be stored dry-bagged until use.
Is REF01CSA+G106 pin-compatible with REF01CP+?
REF01CSA+G106 and REF01CP+ share identical pin functions and numbering, but differ in package: REF01CSA+G106 uses SO-8 (S8-2), while REF01CP+ uses plastic DIP-8 (P8-2). They are functionally interchangeable in schematic design, but require separate PCB footprints. No electrical or timing differences exist between the two packages for REF01CSA+G106 and REF01CP+.
REF01CSA+G106 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- REF01
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Reference Type:
- Series
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 10V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 21 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±1%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- 65ppm/°C
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- 25µVp-p
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- 13V ~ 30V
- Current - Supply:
- 1.6mA
- Current - Cathode:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
REF01CSA+G106 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for REF01CSA+G106 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for REF01CSA+G106 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for REF01CSA+G106 reliable?
The price and inventory of REF01CSA+G106 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for REF01CSA+G106 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for REF01CSA+G106?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for REF01CSA+G106 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for REF01CSA+G106?
REF01CSA+G106 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your REF01CSA+G106 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for REF01CSA+G106?
For technical support, including REF01CSA+G106 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your REF01CSA+G106 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that REF01CSA+G106 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All REF01CSA+G106 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that REF01CSA+G106 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of REF01CSA+G106?
All REF01CSA+G106 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with REF01CSA+G106, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The REF01CSA+G106 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for REF01CSA+G106:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
REF01CSA+G106 Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
