STMicroelectronics RHR801K1
- Part No.:
- RHR801K1
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 8-CFlatPack
- Datasheet:
-
RHR801K1.pdf
- Description:
- RAD-HARD VERY HIGH SPEED COMPARA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,689
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
RHR801K1 from STMicroelectronics is a rad-hard, very high-speed single comparator designed for precision timing and signal conditioning in radiation-intensive environments. It delivers 7 ns propagation time (typ.), 1.1 ns rise/fall time into 10 pF, and operates from 3 V to 5 V single supply. Its ceramic Flat-8 hermetic package supports applications in satellite telemetry clock recovery and high-energy physics front-end sampling.
For engineers reviewing the RHR801K1 datasheet, RHR801K1 pinout, RHR801K1 application, or RHR801K1 equivalent, key selection criteria include radiation tolerance (100 krad high-dose rate, no SEL at 120 MeV·cm²/mg), rail-to-rail MOS output drive capability (±35 mA at 5 V), and input hysteresis (1.5–4.0 mV typ.) for noise-immune threshold detection.
Technical Context
The RHR801K1 employs a high-speed complementary BiCMOS process to achieve its 7 ns propagation delay and 1.1 ns edge transitions while maintaining low power (1.4 mA typical at 3.3 V). Its input stage features differential thresholds with ±2 V absolute max differential voltage and common-mode range from (VCC−) + 0.5 V to (VCC+) − 1.2 V.
It integrates rail-to-rail MOS output drivers capable of sourcing/sinking up to 55 mA (at −55 °C, 5 V), with guaranteed VOH ≥ 4.70 V and VOL ≤ 300 mV under 5 mA load. Radiation hardening includes full QML-V qualification per MIL-STD-883 TM 1019 for both high-dose (180 krad/h) and low-dose (36 rad/h) TID exposure.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Propagation time | 7.0 ns typ. at 25 °C, 150 mV step, CL = 10 pF - enables sub-100 MHz signal discrimination with minimal timing skew. |
| Rise/fall time | 1.4 ns typ. (20%–80%) at 25 °C, CL = 10 pF - supports clean 200+ Mbit/s eye diagrams without overshoot. |
| Supply voltage | 3 V to 5 V single supply - compatible with standard LVCMOS logic domains and space-grade power buses. |
| Input hysteresis | 1.5–4.0 mV typ. at 25 °C - provides inherent noise margin against EMI in high-gain analog front-ends. |
| Radiation tolerance | No SEL up to 120 MeV·cm²/mg; TID hardened to 100 krad (high-dose rate) - qualified for LEO/MEO orbital missions. |
| Output drive | ±35 mA min. sink/source at −55 °C, 5 V - drives 50 Ω transmission lines via series termination (e.g., 1 kΩ) without buffering. |
| Input bias current | −3.5 µA max. at −55 °C - ensures stable DC-coupled threshold setting with high-impedance reference dividers. |
Pinout & Package
The RHR801K1 is housed in a hermetic ceramic Flat-8 package (SMD pin code 5962R10215), mass 0.45 g. The upper metallic lid is electrically isolated from pins and die.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VDD (VCC+) | Positive supply rail; must be decoupled with 10 µF + 10 nF capacitors placed adjacent to pin. |
| 4 | VCC− (GND) | Negative supply rail or ground reference; requires low-inductance connection to solid ground plane. |
| 5 | OUT | Rail-to-rail MOS output; requires series resistor (e.g., 1 kΩ) for 50 Ω line driving to limit peak current. |
| 7 | IN− | Inverting input; differential pair node with 5 pF input capacitance - demands short, 50 Ω-matched trace. |
| 8 | IN+ | Non-inverting input; accepts common-mode voltages up to (VCC+) − 1.2 V - used for hysteresis feedback. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rad-hard BiCMOS process | Enables operation after 100 krad TID exposure and immunity to single-event latchup at 120 MeV·cm²/mg. |
| Sub-10 ns propagation delay | 7.0 ns typ. ensures <100 ps jitter accumulation in multi-stage clock distribution trees. |
| Rail-to-rail MOS output | Drives CMOS loads directly with VOH ≥ 4.70 V / VOL ≤ 300 mV at 5 mA - eliminates level-shifter need. |
| Integrated input hysteresis | 1.5–4.0 mV typ. suppresses chatter on slowly varying or noisy inputs without external components. |
| 50 Ω input/output matching support | Validated layout guidelines (Fig 39–43) enable clean 200 Mbit/s PRBS7 eye diagrams with <10% distortion. |
Applications
| Spacecraft Telemetry Clock Recovery | Satellite Payload Sampling Trigger |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Recovering clean clock edges from degraded RF downlink signals in LEO orbit. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator detecting zero-crossings with sub-ns timing resolution and radiation-immune stability. Use Value: Maintains 7 ns propagation consistency after 100 krad TID exposure, enabling uninterrupted frame synchronization. |
Use Scenario: Generating precise sampling strobes for ADCs in particle detector front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast threshold comparator converting analog pulse peaks into deterministic digital triggers. Use Value: 1.4 ns rise time preserves <100 ps timing fidelity across −55 °C to +125 °C operational range. |
| High-Energy Physics Beam Timing | Deep-Space Transponder Phase Detection |
|
Use Scenario: Discriminating ultrafast beam bunch arrival signals in synchrotron control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Radiation-tolerant comparator providing jitter-free trigger outputs for time-of-flight measurement. Use Value: No SEL up to 120 MeV·cm²/mg allows direct placement near accelerator beamlines without shielding. |
Use Scenario: Detecting phase shifts between received carrier and local oscillator in Ka-band transponders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision phase comparator with matched IN+/IN− paths and low input offset drift (<±8 mV). Use Value: 65 dB SVR and 95 dB CMRR ensure phase error <0.1° under supply ripple and common-mode noise. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed rad-hard comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| EL7104CSZ-T7 | Commercial-grade, 2.5 ns propagation, no radiation hardening, SO-8 package. | Limited to terrestrial test benches; fails SEL testing above 10 MeV·cm²/mg. | Select only for ground-based prototyping where radiation immunity is not required. |
| HA-5147-5 | Rad-tolerant (30 krad), 12 ns propagation, bipolar process, DIP-8 package. | Higher power (12 mA), slower response, unsuitable for >50 MHz clock recovery. | Acceptable for lower-speed avionics monitoring where size and speed are secondary to legacy compatibility. |
Compared with EL7104CSZ-T7 and HA-5147-5, the RHR801K1 uniquely combines sub-10 ns speed, full QML-V radiation certification, and ceramic Flat-8 hermeticity-making it the sole option for flight-critical timing in LEO/MEO missions requiring simultaneous speed, hardness, and reliability.
Availability
RHR801K1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for spacecraft telemetry clock recovery, satellite payload sampling trigger, high-energy physics beam timing, and deep-space transponder phase detection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and radiation environments.
Supply support for RHR801K1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader specializing in automotive, industrial, and aerospace-grade ICs, with over 30 years of rad-hard product development.
The RHR801K1 belongs to ST's Rad-Hard Analog portfolio, engineered specifically for timing-critical functions in spaceborne electronics where radiation-induced failure is unacceptable.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for RHR801K1?
The RHR801K1 is rated for continuous operation from −55 °C to +125 °C ambient temperature. Junction temperature must not exceed 150 °C; thermal resistance junction-to-case is 40 °C/W, so proper heatsinking or PCB copper pour is required at high power dissipation points.
Can RHR801K1 operate from dual supplies?
Yes - the device supports dual-supply operation (e.g., VCC+ = +2.5 V, VCC− = −2.5 V) with common-mode input range extending from (VCC−) + 0.5 V to (VCC+) − 1.2 V. Input differential voltage must remain within ±2 V, and ESD diodes require external current limiting if inputs exceed rails.
How is output impedance matched for 50 Ω systems?
A 1 kΩ series resistor is required between OUT and the 50 Ω transmission line (per Fig. 39), as the RHR801K1 cannot drive 50 Ω directly. This limits peak output current while preserving signal integrity; input traces must also be 50 Ω matched with minimal stub length to avoid reflections.
Is external hysteresis necessary for noise immunity?
No - the RHR801K1 features built-in 1.5–4.0 mV hysteresis, sufficient for most high-speed applications. External positive feedback (e.g., R1/R2/R3 network) is optional and used only when wider thresholds (e.g., >10 mV) are needed for extreme EMI environments like particle accelerator vaults.
RHR801K1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 8-CFlatPack
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Strip
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Output Type:
- MOS, Open-Collector, Rail-to-Rail
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 3V ~ 5V
- :
- 7mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 2.5µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 1.8mA, 2mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 80dB CMRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 12ns
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- 4mV
- Hysteresis:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 8-CFlatPack
RHR801K1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for RHR801K1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for RHR801K1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for RHR801K1 reliable?
The price and inventory of RHR801K1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for RHR801K1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for RHR801K1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for RHR801K1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for RHR801K1?
RHR801K1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your RHR801K1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for RHR801K1?
For technical support, including RHR801K1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your RHR801K1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that RHR801K1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All RHR801K1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that RHR801K1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of RHR801K1?
All RHR801K1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with RHR801K1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The RHR801K1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for RHR801K1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
RHR801K1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

