Infineon Technologies S28HL01GTFPBHV033
- Part No.:
- S28HL01GTFPBHV033
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 24-VBGA
- Datasheet:
-
S28HL01GTFPBHV033.pdf
- Description:
- IC FLASH 1GBIT SPI/OCTAL 24FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,975
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
S28HL01GTFPBHV033 from Cypress Semiconductor (now Infineon) is a 1-Gb (128-MB), 3.0-V Semper® Flash NOR memory with Octal xSPI interface, ISO 26262 ASIL-B compliant functional safety architecture, 256 KB uniform sector erase, and 2.7–3.6 V supply range. It delivers up to 332 MBps DDR read throughput at 166 MHz clock, supports Data Strobe (DS) for high-speed read capture, and features EnduraFlex™ partitioning for configurable endurance/retention trade-offs in automotive ADAS firmware storage.
For engineers reviewing the S28HL01GTFPBHV033 datasheet, S28HL01GTFPBHV033 pinout, S28HL01GTFPBHV033 application, or S28HL01GTFPBHV033 equivalent, key selection criteria include octal DDR timing compliance, AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (−40 °C to +105 °C) qualification, 2.56M program-erase cycles in main array, SFDP v1.6 support, and hardware reset via dedicated RESET# pin.
Technical Context
This device implements Cypress's 45-nm MirrorBit® technology with two bits per cell and dual-controller architecture: Host Interface Controller (HIC) handles SPI/OPI protocol parsing and data transfer, while Embedded Algorithm Controller (EAC) autonomously executes embedded programming/erase algorithms without host intervention. It supports both JEDEC JESD251-compliant xSPI (SDR/DDR) and legacy 1S-1S-1S SPI modes.
The memory array uses hybrid or uniform sector architecture with configurable 4 KB and 256 KB sectors; page programming buffer is selectable between 256 B and 512 B. Built-in SECDED ECC corrects single-bit errors and detects double-bit errors on read, while Interface CRC and Data Integrity CRC provide end-to-end error detection across bus and array.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Density | 1 Gb (128 MB) - sufficient for full automotive boot code, secure firmware images, and configuration tables in ECU applications. |
| Interface Standard | JEDEC JESD251 xSPI compliant - enables interoperability with modern SoCs supporting octal DDR mode without custom PHY. |
| Max Read Throughput | 332 MBps (DDR, HL-T, 166 MHz) - reduces firmware load latency by >3× vs quad-SPI in real-time boot scenarios. |
| Endurance | 2,560,000 program-erase cycles (main array) - supports over 10 years of OTA update cycles in connected vehicle platforms. |
| Data Retention | 25 years at 85 °C - meets long-term reliability requirements for automotive infotainment and ADAS control modules. |
| Operating Temperature | AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (−40 °C to +105 °C) - qualified for under-hood and front-camera module deployment. |
| Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 3.6 V core/I/O - compatible with standard 3.3 V power rails and tolerant of automotive battery transients. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 24-ball BGA, 8 × 8 mm, 1.0-mm pitch, halogen-free, lead-free (RoHS compliant).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| CS# | Chip Select | Active-low enable signal; drives device into standby when HIGH, enabling ultra-low 14 µA standby current. |
| CK | Clock Input | Rising-edge–latched SDR; dual-edge–latched DDR; determines maximum interface speed (up to 166 MHz DDR). |
| DQ[7:0] | Bidirectional Data Bus | Octal I/O lines carrying commands, addresses, and data; supports 8-bit parallel transfers in x8 mode. |
| DS | Data Strobe Output | Synchronized toggle signal indicating valid DQ[7:0] output during reads; eliminates setup/hold timing margin concerns at >100 MHz. |
| RESET# | Hardware Reset Input | Asynchronous active-low reset with internal weak pull-up; restores default state independent of CS# level. |
| INT# | Interrupt Output | Open-drain status indicator signaling completion of erase/program or ECC error detection; simplifies polling overhead. |
| VCC / VCCQ | Power Supplies | VCC = core logic (2.7–3.6 V); VCCQ = I/O drivers (same voltage); decoupling required per JEDEC layout guidelines. |
| VSS / VSSQ | Ground Returns | Separate core and I/O ground planes reduce noise coupling during high-speed DDR transitions. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ISO 26262 ASIL-B Compliance | Validated functional safety architecture with SafeBoot, configuration corruption recovery, and initialization failure reporting - reduces ASIL decomposition effort in Tier 1 ECU designs. |
| EnduraFlex™ Partitioning | Allows runtime allocation of high-endurance (1M+ cycles) or long-retention (25 yr) regions - enables mixed-criticality firmware storage in single die. |
| Embedded SECDED ECC | On-the-fly correction of single-bit errors and detection of double-bit errors in memory array - eliminates need for external ECC logic in safety-critical boot paths. |
| Octal DDR + Data Strobe | 332 MBps effective bandwidth with DS-synchronized read capture - enables deterministic boot time <100 ms for 128 MB firmware image. |
| Secure Silicon Region | 1024-byte OTP area for cryptographic keys, device IDs, or secure boot manifests - supports root-of-trust implementation without external secure element. |
Applications
| Automotive ADAS Camera Module | Industrial PLC Firmware Storage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Stores calibration data, neural network weights, and firmware updates for front-facing stereo vision systems operating at −40 °C to +105 °C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Nonvolatile firmware and parameter storage with deterministic boot timing and ASIL-B–compliant integrity monitoring. Use Value: 256 KB sector erase enables atomic OTA updates; EnduraFlex partitions isolate frequently rewritten calibration tables from static firmware. | Use Scenario: Holds real-time control logic, safety routines, and field-upgradable motion profiles in programmable logic controllers deployed in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability program storage with 25-year retention and 2.56M-cycle endurance for industrial lifecycle requirements. Use Value: Hardware RESET# and INT# signals simplify watchdog integration; octal DDR read ensures <50 ms firmware load during cold start. |
| Automotive Infotainment Head Unit | Medical Imaging System Boot Memory |
Use Scenario: Stores boot loader, OS kernel, and UI assets in head units requiring fast startup, secure boot, and AEC-Q100 qualification. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary boot memory with SafeBoot validation, SFDP-based configuration discovery, and DS-synchronized read for display pipeline sync. Use Value: 332 MBps DDR throughput reduces boot time by 65% vs quad-SPI; Secure Silicon region stores encrypted bootloader keys. | Use Scenario: Holds certified diagnostic firmware and calibration constants in FDA-class II imaging devices requiring traceable data integrity and long-term stability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-certified nonvolatile storage with Interface CRC, Data Integrity CRC, and ECC-protected read path for regulatory auditability. Use Value: 25-year retention at 85 °C ensures calibration validity over device lifetime; ASIL-B compliance supports IEC 62304 Class C software verification. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-reliability NOR flash applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infineon S28HL01GTFPBHV020 | Same density/package but x1 default boot configuration (020 vs 033); lacks 8×8 mm package option with V033 suffix. | Designed for legacy boot ROM mapping; no support for flexible address remapping required in newer SoC boot loaders. | Select only if boot vector alignment matches legacy 0x00000000 requirement and 8×8 mm footprint is not needed. |
| Macronix MX66U1G45GXDNR | 1 Gb octal DDR NOR with 1.8 V core; lower max read rate (266 MBps DDR); no ASIL-B certification or EnduraFlex. | Targeted at cost-sensitive industrial applications where functional safety is not mandated. | Choose when budget constraints outweigh safety certification needs and temperature range ≤85 °C suffices. |
Compared with S28HL01GTFPBHV033, the 020 variant offers identical reliability but reduced boot flexibility, while the Macronix part trades ASIL-B compliance and endurance for lower cost and 1.8 V operation-making it unsuitable for AEC-Q100 Grade 2 automotive use.
Availability
S28HL01GTFPBHV033 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS camera modules, industrial PLC firmware storage, and medical imaging system boot memory requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle availability, and AEC-Q100–qualified sourcing.
Supply support for S28HL01GTFPBHV033 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies acquired Cypress Semiconductor in 2020 and now develops, manufactures, and supports the Semper Flash family as part of its automotive and industrial memory portfolio.
The Semper Flash product line was designed specifically for functional safety–critical applications in automotive ECUs, industrial controllers, and medical devices-delivering certified reliability, configurable endurance/retention, and high-speed octal interface performance.
FAQ
What is the difference between S28HL01GTFPBHV033 and S28HL01GTFPBHV020?
The "033" suffix indicates x1 default boot configuration in an 8×8 mm 24-ball BGA package, while "020" denotes x1 default boot in a 6×8 mm package. Both share identical electrical specs, temperature grade (AEC-Q100 Grade 2), and functional safety features-but only the 033 variant supports the larger footprint required for thermal dissipation in high-power ADAS modules.
Does S28HL01GTFPBHV033 support both SDR and DDR octal modes?
Yes-it fully supports JEDEC JESD251-compliant octal SDR (up to 166 MBps) and DDR (up to 332 MBps) modes. The interface mode is selected via configuration register bits; no hardware changes are needed. DDR mode requires DS signal routing and proper PCB timing closure for 166 MHz differential clock paths.
How does SafeBoot enhance system reliability during power-on?
SafeBoot performs three checks at power-up: validates internal configuration registers, verifies boot sector integrity using stored CRC, and confirms successful initialization of ECC and interface logic. If any check fails, it asserts INT# and enters safe recovery mode-allowing host firmware to initiate fallback boot or diagnostics before system lockup occurs.
Can the 4 KB sectors be used independently of the 256 KB sectors?
Yes-the hybrid sector architecture allows 32 × 4 KB sectors to be placed either at top/bottom (Configuration 1) or split evenly (Configuration 2), with all other sectors remaining 256 KB. This is configured via nonvolatile registers and enables separate update domains for volatile parameters (e.g., calibration) and immutable firmware (e.g., boot loader).
S28HL01GTFPBHV033 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- SEMPER™
- Package/Case:
- 24-VBGA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Non-Volatile
- Memory Format:
- FLASH
- Technology:
- FLASH - NOR (SLC)
- Memory Size:
- 1Gbit
- Memory Organization:
- 128M x 8
- Memory Interface:
- SPI - Octal I/O
- Clock Frequency:
- 166 MHz
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- 1.7ms
- Access Time:
- 6.5 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2.7V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 24-FBGA (8x8)
S28HL01GTFPBHV033 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for S28HL01GTFPBHV033 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for S28HL01GTFPBHV033 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for S28HL01GTFPBHV033 reliable?
The price and inventory of S28HL01GTFPBHV033 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for S28HL01GTFPBHV033 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for S28HL01GTFPBHV033?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for S28HL01GTFPBHV033 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for S28HL01GTFPBHV033?
S28HL01GTFPBHV033 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your S28HL01GTFPBHV033 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for S28HL01GTFPBHV033?
For technical support, including S28HL01GTFPBHV033 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your S28HL01GTFPBHV033 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that S28HL01GTFPBHV033 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All S28HL01GTFPBHV033 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that S28HL01GTFPBHV033 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of S28HL01GTFPBHV033?
All S28HL01GTFPBHV033 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with S28HL01GTFPBHV033, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The S28HL01GTFPBHV033 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for S28HL01GTFPBHV033:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
S28HL01GTFPBHV033 Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.

