Infineon Technologies S29GL01GT11TFB023
- Part No.:
- S29GL01GT11TFB023
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 56-TFSOP (0.724", 18.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
S29GL01GT11TFB023.pdf
- Description:
- IC FLASH 1GBIT PARALLEL 56TSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,119
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
S29GL01GT11TFB023 from Infineon is a 1 Gb (128 MB) parallel NOR flash memory with 45-nm MIRRORBIT™ technology, single 2.7–3.6 V supply, and 128-KB uniform sectors. It delivers 100 ns random access time, 15 ns page access time, and integrated hardware ECC for single-bit error correction. Used in boot code storage for industrial microcontrollers and FPGA configuration in embedded systems requiring non-volatile, XIP-capable memory.
For engineers reviewing the S29GL01GT11TFB023 datasheet, S29GL01GT11TFB023 pinout, S29GL01GT11TFB023 application, or S29GL01GT11TFB023 equivalent, key selection criteria include sector erase granularity, OTP array layout, Versatile I/O voltage range (1.65 V to VCC), and AEC-Q100 Grade 2 qualification for automotive control modules.
Technical Context
This device implements an asynchronous parallel interface with ×8/×16 data bus support and byte/word boundary addressing. Its embedded algorithm controller (EAC) manages program, erase, and suspend/resume operations without external timing control.
The internal hardware ECC engine operates transparently during read cycles and corrects single-bit errors in real time. Sector protection uses both volatile (lock bits) and non-volatile (ASP) methods, with four 2048-byte OTP regions-SSR0 factory-locked and SSR3 password-protected.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory density | 1 Gb (128 MB) organized as 128-KB uniform sectors |
| Supply voltage | VCC = 2.7 V to 3.6 V; supports single-supply read/program/erase |
| I/O voltage range | VIO = 1.65 V to VCC - enables interoperability with mixed-voltage SoCs |
| Random access time | tACC = 100 ns at –40°C to +85°C - meets real-time boot latency requirements |
| Page access time | tPACC = 15 ns - enables fast sequential instruction fetch in XIP mode |
| Programming buffer | 512-byte write buffer - reduces effective programming time by up to 4× vs. single-word writes |
| Data retention | 20 years - validated under JEDEC JESD22-A117 conditions |
| Endurance | 100,000 program/erase cycles per sector - supports field firmware updates |
Pinout & Package
Package: 64-ball LAE fortified BGA (9 mm × 9 mm), RoHS-compliant, lead-free, moisture sensitivity level 3.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A0–A22 | Address inputs | 23-bit address bus supporting full 128-MB address space with byte/word alignment |
| DQ0–DQ15 | Data I/O | 16-bit bidirectional data bus; configurable for ×8 or ×16 operation via BYTE# |
| CE#, OE#, WE# | Chip/Output/Write enable | Asynchronous control signals; CE# active-low chip select enables low-power standby |
| RY/BY# | Ready/Busy output | Open-drain status indicator - asserts low during embedded operations |
| RESET# | Hardware reset input | Active-low signal forcing device into reset state; used for power-on initialization |
| VCC, VIO, VSS | Power terminals | VCC = core supply (2.7–3.6 V); VIO = I/O supply (1.65–VCC); VSS = ground |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Versatile I/O interface | VIO range 1.65 V to VCC allows direct connection to 1.8 V, 2.5 V, or 3.3 V host logic without level shifters |
| 512-byte programming buffer | Enables burst programming of up to 512 bytes per command - critical for fast firmware patching |
| Hardware ECC engine | Single-bit error correction performed automatically on every read - eliminates need for software ECC overhead |
| Four OTP regions (SSR0–SSR3) | SSR0 factory-locked for secure boot keys; SSR3 password-protected for customer-specific calibration data |
| Advanced sector protection (ASP) | Combines volatile lock bits and non-volatile ASP bits - supports dynamic and persistent sector locking |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Firmware Storage | Automotive ADAS Boot Memory |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Storing boot firmware and configuration parameters for programmable logic controllers operating in harsh factory environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-volatile boot memory providing XIP execution capability with deterministic 100 ns read latency. Use Value: 128-KB uniform sectors enable atomic firmware updates; 20-year data retention ensures long-term reliability without recalibration. | Use Scenario: Holding safety-critical boot code for radar processing units in Level 2+ ADAS systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AEC-Q100 Grade 2 qualified parallel NOR flash serving as primary boot device for TI TDA4VM SoC. Use Value: Hardware ECC guarantees integrity of boot image; OTP regions store cryptographic keys resistant to replay attacks. |
| FPGA Configuration Storage | Medical Imaging System BIOS |
Use Scenario: Storing bitstream configuration for Xilinx Kintex-7 FPGAs in portable ultrasound equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-density, fast-access configuration memory enabling sub-second FPGA startup. Use Value: 15 ns page access time accelerates bitstream loading; Versatile I/O supports 1.8 V FPGA I/O banks directly. | Use Scenario: Hosting BIOS and diagnostic firmware in FDA-cleared MRI subsystem controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secure, long-life non-volatile memory for medical-grade boot firmware with audit-trail logging. Use Value: Four OTP regions isolate calibration constants and regulatory compliance data; 100,000-cycle endurance supports field service updates. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar parallel NOR flash applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| S29GL01GT11TFI023 | Same die, 64-ball LAA BGA (13 mm × 11 mm); higher thermal resistance (θJA = 42°C/W vs. 38°C/W) | Preferred for high-temperature industrial enclosures where board space permits larger package | Select when thermal margin >5°C required at 105°C ambient; same timing and command set |
| S29GL01GT10TFB020 | Same LAE BGA package but rated for –40°C to +85°C only (not +105°C); no AEC-Q100 qualification | Targeted at cost-sensitive commercial embedded systems without automotive or extended-temp requirements | Choose for non-automotive designs where extended temperature and qualification are unnecessary |
Compared with S29GL01GT11TFB023, the LAA variant offers better thermal dissipation in constrained airflow, while the 85°C-only version reduces cost and qualification overhead for non-automotive use - both retain identical memory architecture and command compatibility.
Availability
S29GL01GT11TFB023 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC firmware storage, automotive ADAS boot memory, and FPGA configuration storage requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for S29GL01GT11TFB023 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive ICs, and memory solutions, with global R&D and manufacturing infrastructure.
The GL-T family targets high-reliability embedded systems needing XIP-capable, high-density NOR flash with robust data integrity - designed specifically for automotive, industrial, and medical applications demanding AEC-Q100 or extended temperature operation.
FAQ
What is the purpose of the SSR0–SSR3 OTP regions?
SSR0–SSR3 are four independent 2048-byte one-time-programmable arrays. SSR0 is factory-locked and typically stores immutable security keys; SSR3 supports password-based read protection for sensitive calibration or licensing data. SSR1 and SSR2 are user-programmable without lock restrictions, enabling flexible field provisioning of device-specific parameters.
Does S29GL01GT11TFB023 support both ×8 and ×16 data bus modes?
Yes - the device supports configurable ×8 or ×16 operation via the BYTE# pin. When BYTE# is low, DQ0–DQ7 operate as an 8-bit bus; when high, DQ0–DQ15 function as a 16-bit bus. Address lines remain unchanged in both modes, and all commands are compatible regardless of bus width selection.
How does the hardware ECC engine operate during read cycles?
The ECC engine performs automatic single-bit error correction on every read access without CPU intervention. It calculates syndrome bits in real time and corrects errors before data reaches the bus. No software driver or additional latency is required - correction occurs transparently within the specified tACC timing window.
What is the difference between Versatile I/O and standard I/O voltage operation?
Versatile I/O allows VIO to be independently set between 1.65 V and VCC, enabling direct interfacing with mixed-voltage SoCs (e.g., 1.8 V core + 3.3 V I/O). Standard operation requires VIO = VCC. This flexibility eliminates external level shifters and reduces BOM count in heterogeneous voltage domain designs.
S29GL01GT11TFB023 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- GL-T
- Package/Case:
- 56-TFSOP (0.724", 18.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Non-Volatile
- Memory Format:
- FLASH
- Technology:
- FLASH - NOR
- Memory Size:
- 1Gbit
- Memory Organization:
- 128M x 8
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- -
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- 60ns
- Access Time:
- 110 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 56-TSOP
S29GL01GT11TFB023 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for S29GL01GT11TFB023 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for S29GL01GT11TFB023 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for S29GL01GT11TFB023 reliable?
The price and inventory of S29GL01GT11TFB023 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for S29GL01GT11TFB023 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for S29GL01GT11TFB023?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for S29GL01GT11TFB023 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for S29GL01GT11TFB023?
S29GL01GT11TFB023 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your S29GL01GT11TFB023 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for S29GL01GT11TFB023?
For technical support, including S29GL01GT11TFB023 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your S29GL01GT11TFB023 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that S29GL01GT11TFB023 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All S29GL01GT11TFB023 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that S29GL01GT11TFB023 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of S29GL01GT11TFB023?
All S29GL01GT11TFB023 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with S29GL01GT11TFB023, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The S29GL01GT11TFB023 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for S29GL01GT11TFB023:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
S29GL01GT11TFB023 Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.

