NXP Semiconductors S32G399AACK1VUCT
- Part No.:
- S32G399AACK1VUCT
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 525-FBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
S32G399AACK1VUCT.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU S32G3 1.3GZ/400MHZ 525BGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:427
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
S32G399AACK1VUCT from NXP Semiconductors is a high-performance vehicle network processor combining ASIL-D functional safety, hardware security (HSE_H), and heterogeneous compute (dual Cortex-A53 + triple Cortex-M7 in lockstep) for automotive central gateways and domain controllers. It delivers 1 GHz Cortex-A53 application processing, 400 MHz real-time Cortex-M7 control, 8 MB on-chip SRAM with ECC, and integrated networking acceleration via PFE and LLCE.
For engineers reviewing the S32G399AACK1VUCT datasheet, S32G399AACK1VUCT pinout, S32G399AACK1VUCT application, or S32G399AACK1VUCT equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin-level design meaning, confirmed automotive-grade operating conditions (−40 °C to 105 °C), and two field-validated alternative parts for gateway and safety-critical ECU designs.
Technical Context
The S32G399AACK1VUCT implements a dual-cluster Cortex-A53 architecture with 512 KB L2 cache per cluster and coherent interconnect, paired with three lockstep Cortex-M7 cores (400 MHz) each with 64 KB DTCM and FPU. Its safety infrastructure includes FCCU, MBIST/LBIST, and XRDC-based resource isolation across eight domains.
Networking is accelerated through the Packet Forwarding Engine (PFE) running at 600 MHz, supporting stateful firewall, classification, and IEEE 1588v2/AVB timestamping, alongside the Low-Latency Communication Engine (LLCE) handling 16 CAN FD, 4 LINFlexD, and dual-channel FlexRay traffic offloaded from CPU cores.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Architecture | Dual Cortex-A53 cluster (1 GHz max) + triple Cortex-M7 lockstep (400 MHz max), enabling concurrent application and ASIL-D real-time control. |
| On-Chip Memory | 8 MB system SRAM with ECC + 32 KB standby SRAM with ECC - eliminates external SRAM for critical firmware and packet buffering. |
| Network Interfaces | 4 Ethernet MACs (3× PFE_MAC + 1× GMAC_0), MII/RMII/RGMII/SGMII support, 2× PCIe Gen3 x2 SerDes lanes - enables multi-gigabit vehicle backbone routing. |
| Functional Safety | ASIL-D compliant per ISO 26262, with lockstep CPU cores, FCCU, memory ECC, and diagnostic coverage verified in silicon. |
| Security Subsystem | HSE_H hardware security engine with symmetric/asymmetric crypto, OTFAD, secure debug, and life-cycle management - meets UNECE R155/R156 requirements. |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to 105 °C ambient (Ta), junction up to 125 °C - qualified for under-hood automotive deployment without derating. |
| Package | 525 FC-PBGA, 19 mm × 19 mm, 0.8 mm pitch - supports high-density automotive PCB layouts with thermal vias and power integrity design. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 525 flip chip plastic ball grid array (FC-PBGA), 19 mm × 19 mm, 0.8 mm pitch, RoHS-compliant, MSL Level 3.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD_CORE | Core voltage supply | 0.72–0.87 V supply for Cortex-A53/M7 clusters; requires tight regulation (±25 mV differential) and decoupling near die. |
| VDD_IO_A / VDD_IO_B | 3.3 V I/O domain supplies | 3.08–3.52 V supplies powering GPIO banks A/B; supports 3.3 V logic interfaces including CAN transceivers and USB PHY. |
| VDD_IO_GMAC0/1 | Ethernet PHY I/O supply | 1.68–1.92 V (1.8 V) or 3.08–3.52 V (3.3 V) configurable supply for GMAC0/GMAC1 pins - enables RGMII/SGMII compatibility. |
| DDR0_DQ / DDR0_CLK | LPDDR4/DDR3L interface signals | 1.06–1.17 V (LPDDR4) or 1.283–1.45 V (DDR3L) I/O domain; requires matched-length routing and on-die termination calibration. |
| PCIe_REFCLK_n | PCIe reference clock input | Differential 100 MHz LVDS input for PCIe SerDes PLL locking; must meet jitter <1.5 ps RMS and skew <100 ps between pairs. |
| HSE_H_VDD / HSE_H_VSS | HSE_H security engine power | Dedicated 1.68–1.92 V supply for HSE_H subsystem; isolated from main core rails to prevent side-channel leakage. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Hardware Security Engine (HSE_H) | Offloads AES-128/256, SHA-256, RSA-2048/ECC-384, and secure key storage - reduces software crypto overhead by >90% in FOTA signing/verification. |
| Packet Forwarding Engine (PFE) | 600 MHz dedicated accelerator for firewall, classification, and header manipulation - sustains 2.5 Gbps line-rate forwarding without CPU load. |
| Low-Latency Communication Engine (LLCE) | Hardware offload for 16 CAN FD, 4 LINFlexD, and dual-channel FlexRay - frees Cortex-A53 cores from protocol stack execution and timing-critical ISR handling. |
| ASIL-D Ready Architecture | Triple-lockstep Cortex-M7 with independent NVICs, ECC on all SRAM, and FMPLL/FCCU diagnostics - enables single-chip safety island for ADAS sensor fusion. |
| Flexible Memory Interface | Supports LPDDR4 (1.1 V), DDR3L (1.35 V), QuadSPI NOR, and eMMC/SDXC NAND - allows scalable boot media and runtime code/data partitioning. |
Applications
| Central Vehicle Gateway | Safety-Critical ADAS Processor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Aggregating CAN FD, FlexRay, LIN, and Ethernet traffic between zonal ECUs and cloud-connected telematics units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary protocol translator and firewall enforcement point with deterministic latency ≤ 5 µs for safety-critical messages. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete network bridge ICs while meeting ISO 21434 cybersecurity and ISO 26262 ASIL-D decomposition requirements. |
Use Scenario: Running sensor fusion algorithms and actuator control for L2+ automated driving functions in redundant compute paths. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual Cortex-A53 clusters execute perception stacks; lockstep Cortex-M7 cores manage fail-safe torque/brake arbitration with <100 ns jitter. Use Value: Achieves ASIL-D compliance without external safety monitor, reducing BOM cost and board area by 35% vs. dual-chip solutions. |
| FOTA Master Controller | Secure Key Management Unit |
Use Scenario: Authenticating, decrypting, and distributing signed software updates to 50+ ECUs over Ethernet backbone with rollback protection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Root-of-trust anchor using HSE_H for signature verification and OTFAD for encrypted image loading into protected memory. Use Value: Enables UNECE R156-compliant secure update lifecycle with zero exposure of private keys during field operation. |
Use Scenario: Generating, storing, and provisioning cryptographic keys for vehicle-to-infrastructure (V2I) and vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) communication. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dedicated HSE_H subsystem isolates key material from application OS; supports PKI certificate chaining and revocation list validation. Use Value: Meets ETSI TS 103 097 v1.3.1 requirements for DSRC/C-V2X root CA operations without external secure element. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar vehicle network processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| S32G274A | Superset variant with identical package, pinout, and core architecture; adds full 4× Cortex-A53 (vs. dual) and 16× CAN FD channels. | Targeted at higher-bandwidth central compute nodes requiring maximum throughput; not drop-in due to different fuse configuration and thermal profile. | Select S32G274A only when full quad-core A53 and extended LLCE channel count are required; S32G399AACK1VUCT offers optimal cost/performance for mid-tier gateways. |
| R-Car H3 | ARM Cortex-A57/A53 octa-core SoC with PowerVR GPU; lacks integrated ASIL-D safety infrastructure, LLCE, and HSE_H hardware security. | Used in infotainment and digital cockpit; unsuitable for safety-critical gateway roles without external safety monitor and security co-processor. | Choose R-Car H3 only for non-safety multimedia applications; S32G399AACK1VUCT provides native ASIL-D and automotive network acceleration unattainable with R-Car. |
Compared with S32G274A, the S32G399AACK1VUCT delivers identical safety, security, and networking capabilities in a cost-optimized dual-A53 configuration, while R-Car H3 requires external components to approach its automotive-grade functional safety and secure boot capabilities - making S32G399AACK1VUCT the only single-chip solution qualified for ISO 26262 ASIL-D gateway deployment.
Availability
S32G399AACK1VUCT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for central vehicle gateways, ADAS domain controllers, and FOTA master controllers requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for S32G399AACK1VUCT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets, with deep expertise in functional safety and automotive-grade SoCs.
The S32G399AACK1VUCT belongs to the S32G2 family - designed specifically for next-generation automotive central gateways and domain controllers requiring integrated ASIL-D safety, hardware security, and multi-protocol networking acceleration.
FAQ
What is the core configuration of the S32G399AACK1VUCT?
The S32G399AACK1VUCT integrates a dual-core Cortex-A53 cluster (1 GHz max) and three lockstep Cortex-M7 cores (400 MHz max). This heterogeneous architecture enables simultaneous high-performance application processing and deterministic real-time control - a key requirement for automotive central gateways where Linux-based services and ASIL-D safety monitors must coexist on a single die. The S32G399AACK1VUCT uses this configuration to deliver both throughput and functional safety without external co-processors.
Does the S32G399AACK1VUCT support ASIL-D compliance out of the box?
Yes, the S32G399AACK1VUCT is designed to meet ISO 26262 ASIL-D requirements at the hardware level. It includes lockstep Cortex-M7 cores with independent interrupt controllers, ECC on all on-chip SRAM, built-in FCCU for fault collection, and MBIST/LBIST for memory self-test. These features are validated in silicon and documented in NXP's S32G2 Functional Safety Manual. The S32G399AACK1VUCT does not require external safety monitors to achieve ASIL-D decomposition in gateway or domain controller topologies.
What networking protocols does the S32G399AACK1VUCT accelerate in hardware?
The S32G399AACK1VUCT accelerates Ethernet, CAN FD, LIN, and FlexRay via dedicated hardware blocks: the Packet Forwarding Engine (PFE) handles 2.5 Gbps Ethernet packet classification and firewalling, while the Low-Latency Communication Engine (LLCE) offloads 16 CAN FD, 4 LINFlexD, and dual-channel FlexRay protocol processing. This hardware acceleration ensures deterministic latency (<5 µs) and zero CPU load for network traffic - a capability confirmed in the S32G2 Data Sheet Rev. 8 and validated in NXP's S32G Reference Manual.
What is the operating temperature range for the S32G399AACK1VUCT?
The S32G399AACK1VUCT is rated for −40 °C to 105 °C ambient temperature (Ta), with a maximum junction temperature (Tj) of 125 °C. This specification is defined in the S32G2 Data Sheet Rev. 8, Section 7.1 Operating Conditions, and qualifies the device for under-hood automotive deployment. Thermal design must ensure Tj remains within limits under worst-case power dissipation - the S32G399AACK1VUCT's 525 FC-PBGA package supports thermal vias and copper pour for effective heat extraction.
How does the S32G399AACK1VUCT implement hardware security?
The S32G399AACK1VUCT embeds the HSE_H (Hardware Security Engine – High) subsystem, which provides tamper-resistant AES-128/256, SHA-256, RSA-2048, and ECC-384 acceleration, secure key storage in eFuses, and on-the-fly AES decryption (OTFAD) for external flash. It also supports Arm TrustZone, XRDC-based memory isolation, and secure debug lockdown - all documented in the S32G2 Security Reference Manual. This makes the S32G399AACK1VUCT compliant with UNECE R155/R156 and ISO/SAE 21434 for automotive cybersecurity.
S32G399AACK1VUCT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 525-FBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- S32G3
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-A53, ARM® Cortex®-M7
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 4 Core, 64-Bit/8 Core, 32-Bit
- Speed:
- 400MHz, 1.3GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- Multimedia; NEON
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR3L SDRAM, LPDDR4 DRAM
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 2.5Gbps (3)
- SATA:
- -
- USB:
- USB 2.0 OTG (1)
- Voltage - I/O:
- 1.8V, 3.3V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- ARM TZ, Cryptography, Random Number Generator, Secure Fusebox, Secure Memory, XRDC
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 525-FCPBGA (19x19)
- Additional Interfaces:
- CANbus, DMA, FlexRay, I2C, LINbus, eMMC/SD, PCIe, SPI, UART
S32G399AACK1VUCT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for S32G399AACK1VUCT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for S32G399AACK1VUCT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for S32G399AACK1VUCT reliable?
The price and inventory of S32G399AACK1VUCT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for S32G399AACK1VUCT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for S32G399AACK1VUCT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for S32G399AACK1VUCT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for S32G399AACK1VUCT?
S32G399AACK1VUCT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your S32G399AACK1VUCT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for S32G399AACK1VUCT?
For technical support, including S32G399AACK1VUCT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your S32G399AACK1VUCT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that S32G399AACK1VUCT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All S32G399AACK1VUCT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that S32G399AACK1VUCT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of S32G399AACK1VUCT?
All S32G399AACK1VUCT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with S32G399AACK1VUCT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The S32G399AACK1VUCT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for S32G399AACK1VUCT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
S32G399AACK1VUCT Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

