NXP Semiconductors SA5234D/01,512
- Part No.:
- SA5234D/01,512
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SA5234D/01,512.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,085
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SA5234D/01,512 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Philips) is a matched quad low-voltage operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input and output operation, 2.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.8 V/µs slew rate, and 700 µA per amplifier supply current. It operates down to 1.8 V supply and delivers 5.5 VPP into 600 Ω - ideal for battery-powered signal conditioning in portable medical monitors and remote meters.
For engineers reviewing the SA5234D/01,512 datasheet, SA5234D/01,512 pinout, SA5234D/01,512 application, or SA5234D/01,512 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O swing within 50 mV of rails, matched amplifier offset (≤0.4 mV typical), low-noise performance (25 nV/√Hz), and guaranteed operation across –40 °C to +85 °C.
Technical Context
The SA5234D/01,512 integrates four precision op-amps on a single die with matched input offset voltage (≤0.4 mV typ) and bias current (≤70 nA typ at VCM > VEE +1 V), enabling high-accuracy differential sensing without external trimming. Its output inversion prevention circuit eliminates phase reversal during common-mode overdrive - critical in transducer buffer and motor drive error amplifier roles.
Designed for single-supply operation from +2 V to +5.5 V (or ±1 V to ±2.75 V dual), it maintains 90 dB open-loop gain (AVOL) and 80 dB CMRR across full temperature range, with 1.4 µs 1% settling time supporting fast step-response applications like 5 V datacom bus receivers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2 V to +5.5 V single supply; enables direct interface with Li-ion and 3.3 V logic systems |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 2.5 MHz typical; supports stable closed-loop gain ≥1 with ≤55° phase margin at 50 pF load |
| Output Swing | Within 50 mV of both rails at full temperature range; ensures maximum dynamic range in low-voltage ADC driver stages |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.4 mV max (typical), matched ≤0.4 mV between amplifiers; reduces calibration burden in multi-channel sensor arrays |
| Supply Current | 700 µA per amplifier (typical); allows four-channel operation under 3 mA total - suitable for always-on portable instrumentation |
| Input Voltage Noise | 25 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz; preserves SNR in low-level audio preamp and medical ECG front-end designs |
| Slew Rate | 0.8 V/µs minimum; supports 1 V step response with 1.4 µs 1% settling - adequate for 10 kHz THD-critical audio paths |
Pinout & Package
SA5234D/01,512 is housed in a 14-pin plastic small outline (SO) package (SOT108-1), 3.9 mm body width, surface-mount compatible with standard reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTPUT1 | Amplifier 1 output; rail-to-rail capable, ±15 mA drive strength |
| 2 | –INPUT1 | Inverting input of Amp1; protected by ESD diodes, supports common-mode down to VEE – 0.25 V |
| 3 | +INPUT1 | Non-inverting input of Amp1; same ESD protection and common-mode range as Pin 2 |
| 4 | VCC | Positive supply rail; accepts +2 V to +5.5 V; decoupling required within 5 mm |
| 5 | +INPUT2 | Non-inverting input of Amp2; matched to Amp1 for differential pair configurations |
| 6 | –INPUT2 | Inverting input of Amp2; matched offset and bias current relative to Amp1 |
| 7 | OUTPUT2 | Amplifier 2 output; identical AC/DC specs to OUTPUT1 |
| 8 | OUTPUT3 | Amplifier 3 output; fully independent channel with same rail-to-rail swing |
| 9 | –INPUT3 | Inverting input of Amp3; matched characteristics enable 3-channel synchronized sensing |
| 10 | +INPUT3 | Non-inverting input of Amp3; supports common-mode up to VCC + 0.25 V |
| 11 | GND | Ground reference; must be low-impedance plane shared with all analog return paths |
| 12 | +INPUT4 | Non-inverting input of Amp4; completes quad set for multi-sensor or feedback loop applications |
| 13 | –INPUT4 | Inverting input of Amp4; matched to other channels for system-level offset cancellation |
| 14 | OUTPUT4 | Amplifier 4 output; supports independent load driving up to 12 mA peak sink/source |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full-scale signal utilization from 1.8 V supply; eliminates level-shifting circuits in portable 3.3 V systems |
| Matched amplifier parameters | Offset voltage difference ≤0.4 mV and bias current difference ≤25 nA between any two amps - simplifies multi-channel calibration |
| Output inversion prevention | Prevents phase reversal during input overdrive beyond rails - essential for transducer buffers where common-mode excursions occur |
| Low-noise, low-power operation | 25 nV/√Hz noise at 1 kHz with only 700 µA per amplifier - achieves 80 dB SNR in 10 kHz bandwidth at 100 µV input |
| ESD and short-circuit protection | 2000 V HBM ESD rating and internal current limiting allow robust handling in automated assembly and field-replaceable modules |
Applications
| Portable Medical Monitors | Remote Metering Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude bio-signals (e.g., ECG, pulse oximetry) in handheld diagnostic devices powered by coin-cell or Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end instrumentation amplifier stage with rail-to-rail I/O, providing gain and buffering before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 25 nV/√Hz input noise and 700 µA per amplifier enable >80 dB SNR at 100 µV input while extending battery life beyond 72 hours. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for current/voltage sensors in smart utility meters deployed in outdoor environments from –40 °C to +85 °C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel transducer buffer and anti-alias filter driver, leveraging matched offsets to minimize channel-to-channel gain drift. Use Value: Matched offset ≤0.4 mV and guaranteed operation across –40 °C to +85 °C reduce calibration frequency and improve long-term meter accuracy. |
| 5 V Datacom Bus Receivers | Audio Pre-amplifier Stages |
Use Scenario: Receiving and conditioning differential signals on legacy 5 V data communication buses (e.g., RS-485 stubs, industrial CAN physical layer interfaces). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply receiver amplifier with rail-to-rail output swing, interfacing directly to 5 V logic-compatible comparators or ADCs. Use Value: Output swing within 50 mV of rails ensures full 4.9 VPP signal delivery into 10 kΩ loads - meeting 5 V bus receiver threshold margins. | Use Scenario: Low-noise pre-amplification of microphone or line-level audio signals in battery-powered voice recorders and hearing aids. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block with 2.5 MHz bandwidth and 0.8 V/µs slew rate, preserving harmonic integrity up to 20 kHz. Use Value: 0.1% THD at 10 kHz and 1 VP-P output ensures clean audio reproduction without clipping or intermodulation distortion. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad low-voltage rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC2274CDR | Higher supply current (1.1 mA/amplifier), lower bandwidth (2.2 MHz), no output inversion prevention | Limited suitability for transducer buffers with common-mode overdrive; requires external clamping | Preferred where higher drive strength (60 mA) is needed but rail-to-rail input is not mandatory |
| LMV324IDR | Lower cost, wider supply range (+2.7 V to +5.5 V), but only rail-to-rail output (not input); 1.25 MHz bandwidth | Not suitable for true rail-to-rail input sensing below 200 mV above ground - limits use in ultra-low-voltage sensor nodes | Appropriate for general-purpose 3.3 V signal conditioning where input common-mode range >200 mV is acceptable |
Compared with TLC2274CDR and LMV324IDR, SA5234D/01,512 uniquely combines rail-to-rail input/output, matched quad topology, output inversion prevention, and sub-1 mA quiescent current - making it the only option among the three qualified for precision, low-voltage, multi-channel sensing in extended temperature industrial and medical applications.
Availability
SA5234D/01,512 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical monitors, remote metering systems, and 5 V datacom bus receivers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SA5234D/01,512 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors, headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, develops high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer applications - with roots in Philips Semiconductor's legacy of precision analog design.
The SA5234D/01,512 belongs to NXP's legacy precision op-amp product line, engineered specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail, multi-channel signal conditioning in battery-constrained and thermally demanding environments.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for SA5234D/01,512?
The SA5234D/01,512 is rated for operation from –40 °C to +85 °C, as confirmed in the Philips (now NXP) product data sheet under Recommended Operating Conditions. This extended temperature range makes SA5234D/01,512 suitable for industrial and automotive-adjacent applications such as remote utility meters and under-hood sensor interfaces where ambient thermal stress is significant.
Does SA5234D/01,512 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
Yes, SA5234D/01,512 supports rail-to-rail input operation with a common-mode voltage range extending 250 mV beyond both supply rails (VEE – 0.25 V to VCC + 0.25 V). This capability is explicitly specified in the DC Electrical Characteristics table and enables accurate amplification of signals near ground or VCC, critical in single-supply sensor front-ends.
What is the maximum output current capability of SA5234D/01,512?
The SA5234D/01,512 provides ±15 mA continuous output current per amplifier, with peak load current capability of ±12 mA over the full temperature range. This is sufficient to drive 600 Ω loads to 5.5 VPP and supports direct interfacing with medium-impedance ADC inputs or comparator stages without external buffers.
How does the output inversion prevention feature work in SA5234D/01,512?
SA5234D/01,512 incorporates an internal output inversion prevention circuit that disables the output stage when input common-mode voltage exceeds safe limits - preventing phase reversal during overdrive conditions. This behavior is illustrated in Figure 2 of the datasheet and distinguishes SA5234D/01,512 from conventional op-amps in transducer buffer applications where input excursions beyond rails are routine.
Is SA5234D/01,512 pin-compatible with NE5234D or SA5234N variants?
No - SA5234D/01,512 shares the same SOT108-1 SO14 package and pinout as NE5234D, but differs from SA5234N (DIP14, SOT27-1). While electrical functionality is identical across SA5234D and NE5234D, SA5234D/01,512 is the industrial-grade version with –40 °C to +85 °C qualification, whereas NE5234D is commercial-grade (0 °C to +70 °C). PCB layout must match the SO14 footprint.
SA5234D/01,512 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.8V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 2.5 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.8mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 12 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
SA5234D/01,512 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SA5234D/01,512 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SA5234D/01,512 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SA5234D/01,512 reliable?
The price and inventory of SA5234D/01,512 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SA5234D/01,512 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SA5234D/01,512?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SA5234D/01,512 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SA5234D/01,512?
SA5234D/01,512 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SA5234D/01,512 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SA5234D/01,512?
For technical support, including SA5234D/01,512 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SA5234D/01,512 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SA5234D/01,512 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SA5234D/01,512 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SA5234D/01,512 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SA5234D/01,512?
All SA5234D/01,512 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SA5234D/01,512, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SA5234D/01,512 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SA5234D/01,512:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SA5234D/01,512 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

