NXP Semiconductors SA5234D,518
- Part No.:
- SA5234D,518
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SA5234D,518.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,895
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SA5234D,518 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Philips) is a matched quad low-voltage operational amplifier with rail-to-rail input and output operation, 2.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.8 V/µs slew rate, and 700 µA per amplifier supply current. It delivers 5.5 VPP into 600 Ω and supports single-supply operation down to +1.8 V, making it suitable for portable instrumentation and automotive signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the SA5234D,518 datasheet, SA5234D,518 pinout, SA5234D,518 application, or SA5234D,518 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O swing within 50 mV of both rails, matched amplifier offset (≤0.4 mV typical), low-noise performance (25 nV/√Hz), and extended industrial temperature range (–40 °C to +85 °C).
Technical Context
The SA5234D,518 integrates four precision op-amps on a single die with matched characteristics-offset voltage difference ≤0.4 mV and input bias current difference ≤25 nA across amplifiers at same common-mode level. Its input stage operates 250 mV beyond both supply rails, enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode range.
Output inversion prevention circuitry eliminates phase reversal during overdrive, while electrostatic discharge protection (2000 V HBM) and short-circuit protection ensure robustness in real-world signal paths. The device maintains stable 55° phase margin with 50 pF capacitive load and achieves 1.4 µs 1% settling time for 1 V step response.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply voltage | +2 V to +5.5 V single supply; ±1 V to ±2.75 V dual supply - enables direct interface with 3.3 V and 5 V logic systems |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 2.5 MHz - supports audio-frequency amplification and medium-speed sensor signal conditioning |
| Slew rate | 0.8 V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of signals up to ~100 kHz without distortion |
| Input voltage noise | 25 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - critical for low-level transducer and medical sensor amplification |
| Output swing | Within 50 mV of both rails - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage battery-powered systems |
| Offset voltage match | ≤0.4 mV between amplifiers - essential for precision multi-channel instrumentation and error amplifiers |
| Operating temperature | –40 °C to +85 °C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control environments |
Pinout & Package
SA5234D,518 is housed in a 14-pin plastic small outline (SO) package (SOT108-1), 3.9 mm body width, surface-mount compatible with standard reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTPUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives external load or feedback network with rail-to-rail capability |
| 2 | –INPUT1 | Inverting input of Amp1 - accepts differential or single-ended signals with 250 mV beyond rails |
| 3 | +INPUT1 | Non-inverting input of Amp1 - high-impedance node for sensor or reference connection |
| 4 | VCC | Positive supply pin - connects to main system rail; decoupling capacitor required near pin |
| 5 | +INPUT2 | Non-inverting input of Amp2 - matched to Amp1 for multi-channel synchronous gain stages |
| 6 | –INPUT2 | Inverting input of Amp2 - supports differential pair configuration with Amp1 |
| 7 | OUTPUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - independent channel for parallel signal processing |
| 8 | OUTPUT3 | Amplifier 3 output - third channel for multi-sensor or multi-loop applications |
| 9 | –INPUT3 | Inverting input of Amp3 - shares common-mode tolerance and matching specs with other amps |
| 10 | +INPUT3 | Non-inverting input of Amp3 - identical electrical behavior to +INPUT1/+INPUT2 |
| 11 | GND | Ground reference - return path for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance |
| 12 | +INPUT4 | Non-inverting input of Amp4 - completes quad set for full analog front-end integration |
| 13 | –INPUT4 | Inverting input of Amp4 - supports matched gain/phase response across all channels |
| 14 | OUTPUT4 | Amplifier 4 output - enables simultaneous buffering or amplification of four independent signals |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of supply voltage headroom in 1.8–5.5 V systems, increasing SNR by up to 12 dB vs. conventional op-amps |
| Matched amplifier characteristics | Offset voltage difference ≤0.4 mV and input bias current difference ≤25 nA enable precise multi-channel differential sensing without calibration |
| Output inversion prevention | Eliminates erroneous polarity reversal during input overdrive - critical for closed-loop motor drive error amplifiers |
| Low quiescent current | 700 µA per amplifier allows four-channel operation at <3 mA total - extends battery life in portable diagnostics |
| ESD and short-circuit protection | 2000 V HBM ESD rating and internal current limiting allow direct connection to exposed sensors or connectors without external protection |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Monitor Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude signals from temperature, pressure, and position sensors in engine control units and ADAS modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as matched instrumentation amplifier stages and anti-alias filters. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O and –40 °C to +85 °C operation ensure accuracy across vehicle thermal cycles without gain drift compensation. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for ECG, pulse oximetry, and blood glucose sensor outputs in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power amplifier array for multi-lead biopotential acquisition and analog filtering. Use Value: 25 nV/√Hz noise and 700 µA per amplifier enable >80 dB SNR and >100-hour battery life on coin-cell power. |
| Industrial Remote Metering | 5 V Datacom Bus Receiver |
Use Scenario: Isolated analog input stages in smart electricity/water meters interfacing with shunt-based current sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and gain stage before sigma-delta ADC, leveraging matched offset for offset cancellation. Use Value: Offset voltage match ≤0.4 mV reduces calibration burden and improves long-term measurement stability over temperature. | Use Scenario: Line receiver for RS-485-compatible 5 V data buses in building automation and factory networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential-to-single-ended conversion and signal restoration prior to digital interface ICs. Use Value: 2.5 MHz bandwidth and 1.4 µs settling support reliable reception of 1 Mbps data streams with minimal jitter. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad low-voltage rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher supply current (850 µA per amp), wider temp range (–40 °C to +125 °C), lower noise (11 nV/√Hz) | Better suited for high-reliability industrial control where extended temperature margin is required | Choose TLV2464IDR if 125 °C operation or sub-15 nV/√Hz noise is mandatory; SA5234D,518 offers tighter inter-amplifier matching |
| LMV324DR | Lower bandwidth (1 MHz), no guaranteed rail-to-rail input, higher offset (±3 mV), but lower cost and wider availability | Acceptable for non-critical consumer-grade signal buffering where precision matching is not needed | Select LMV324DR only for cost-sensitive applications with relaxed accuracy and speed requirements; SA5234D,518 provides superior matching and rail-to-rail performance |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and LMV324DR, SA5234D,518 uniquely balances ultra-low inter-amplifier mismatch (≤0.4 mV offset difference), true rail-to-rail I/O, and industrial temperature qualification - making it optimal for multi-channel precision analog front-ends where channel-to-channel consistency is critical.
Availability
SA5234D,518 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronics, portable instrumentation, and industrial remote metering requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for SA5234D,518 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors, formerly Philips Semiconductors, is a global leader in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs, with core expertise in automotive, industrial, and secure connectivity solutions.
The SA5234D,518 belongs to NXP's legacy precision analog portfolio, designed specifically for multi-channel, low-voltage signal conditioning in harsh-environment applications demanding matched performance and rail-to-rail operation.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for SA5234D,518?
The SA5234D,518 is rated for operation from –40 °C to +85 °C, qualifying it for industrial and automotive under-hood applications. This extended temperature range is confirmed in the Recommended Operating Conditions table of the official Philips product data sheet dated 2002 Feb 22, and distinguishes SA5234D,518 from the commercial-grade NE5234D variant (0 °C to +70 °C). Thermal derating guidelines are provided for power dissipation above +25 °C.
Does SA5234D,518 support true rail-to-rail input and output operation?
Yes, SA5234D,518 supports true rail-to-rail input operation (common-mode range extends 250 mV beyond both supply rails) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 50 mV of both rails across the full supply range). This is explicitly stated in the DESCRIPTION section and verified in DC Electrical Characteristics tables, where output voltage swing is specified as VEE+0.05 to VCC–0.05 at light load. These capabilities make SA5234D,518 especially valuable in low-voltage battery-powered systems.
What is the maximum supply voltage for SA5234D,518?
The absolute maximum single-supply voltage for SA5234D,518 is 7 V, and the maximum dual-supply voltage is ±3.5 V, as defined in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. However, the recommended operating range is +2 V to +5.5 V for single supply and ±1 V to ±2.75 V for dual supply. Exceeding 5.5 V in normal operation risks violating the recommended conditions and may impact reliability or parametric performance of SA5234D,518.
How does SA5234D,518 prevent output inversion during input overdrive?
SA5234D,518 incorporates dedicated output inversion prevention circuitry, as illustrated in Figure 2 of the datasheet. When the input common-mode voltage exceeds the supply rails, conventional op-amps can reverse output polarity; SA5234D,518 avoids this via internal clamping and bias control. This feature is critical in closed-loop systems like motor drive error amplifiers, where polarity reversal could cause catastrophic instability. The behavior is guaranteed across the full temperature and supply range for SA5234D,518.
Is SA5234D,518 pin-compatible with other members of the NE/SA5234 family?
Yes, SA5234D,518 shares identical pinout and package (SOT108-1 SO-14) with NE5234D, SA5234N, and NE5234N. All variants use the same 14-pin configuration shown in Figure 1, with OUTPUT1 on pin 1 and GND on pin 11. This allows direct substitution within the same package type, though designers must verify temperature range, offset, and drift specifications - SA5234D,518 is specified for –40 °C to +85 °C with tighter matching than NE5234D.
SA5234D,518 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.8V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 2.5 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.8mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 12 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
SA5234D,518 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SA5234D,518 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SA5234D,518 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SA5234D,518 reliable?
The price and inventory of SA5234D,518 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SA5234D,518 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SA5234D,518?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SA5234D,518 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SA5234D,518?
SA5234D,518 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SA5234D,518 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SA5234D,518?
For technical support, including SA5234D,518 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SA5234D,518 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SA5234D,518 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SA5234D,518 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SA5234D,518 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SA5234D,518?
All SA5234D,518 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SA5234D,518, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SA5234D,518 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SA5234D,518:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SA5234D,518 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

