Infineon Technologies SAB 82525 N V2.2
- Part No.:
- SAB 82525 N V2.2
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Specialized
- Package:
- 44-LCC (J-Lead)
- Datasheet:
-
SAB 82525 N V2.2.pdf
- Description:
- IC INTERFACE SPECIALIZED 44PLCC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,115
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SAB 82525 N V2.2 from Siemens AG is a dual-channel High-Level Serial Communication Controller Extended (HSCX) IC implementing HDLC/LAPB/LAPD/SDLC Layer-2 protocol handling, featuring two independent 64-byte FIFOs, 4-channel DMA interface, and on-chip DPLL-based clock recovery per channel - used in ISDN terminal adapters and X.25 packet-switching gateways.
For engineers reviewing the SAB 82525 N V2.2 datasheet, SAB 82525 N V2.2 pinout, SAB 82525 N V2.2 application, or SAB 82525 N V2.2 equivalent, key selection criteria include dual-HDLC channel autonomy, programmable time-slot assignment (1–256 bit), 4 Mbit/s max data rate, and P-LCC-44 package compatibility with Intel/Motorola 8/16-bit microprocessor buses.
Technical Context
The SAB 82525 implements full-duplex LAPB/LAPD and half-duplex SDLC-NRM at Layer-2, with hardware-accelerated flag detection, bit stuffing, CRC-16 generation/checking, and address field recognition - offloading CPU-intensive serial link management. Each channel operates independently with dedicated command/status registers and bidirectional 64-byte FIFOs.
Its serial interface supports multiple encoding modes (NRZ, NRZI, FM0, Manchester), external or internal clock sources, and DPLL-based clock recovery for jitter-tolerant operation. The 8-bit demultiplexed adaptive bus interface enables direct integration with Siemens/Intel/Motorola microcontrollers without glue logic.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Dual independent full-duplex HDLC channels - enables simultaneous ISDN B-channel and D-channel control in single-chip terminal equipment. |
| Data Rate | Up to 4 Mbit/s per channel - supports high-speed PCM time-slot multiplexing and packet-switched backbone interfaces. |
| FIFO Depth | 64 bytes per channel/direction - buffers bursty traffic and decouples serial I/O from CPU bus timing, reducing interrupt load. |
| DMA Channels | 4-channel DMA interface (2 Tx + 2 Rx) - enables zero-CPU-overhead block transfers of up to 32-byte frames using standard system DMA controllers. |
| Encoding Modes | NRZ, NRZI, FM0, Manchester - selectable per channel to match legacy telecom line coding requirements without external converters. |
| Time-Slot Assignment | Programmable per channel (1–256 bit length) - allows precise alignment with TDM structures in PCM-based telephony systems. |
| Power Consumption | 25 mW active / 4 mW standby at 4 MHz - enables low-power remote ISDN terminal designs with battery backup capability. |
Pinout & Package
Package: P-LCC-44 (Plastic Leaded Chip Carrier, 44-pin, surface-mount, JEDEC MO-078AC).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44 | Data Bus (D0–D7), Address Bus (A0–A6), Control (CS, WR/IC0, RD/IC1) | 8-bit demultiplexed parallel interface compatible with Intel 80C86/80C88 and Motorola 68000-series microprocessors. |
| 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 | Interrupt & Mode Control (INT, IM1, ALE/IM0, RES) | Configurable interrupt priority and reset synchronization; supports Auto/Non-Auto/Transparent operating modes via MDS1/MDS0/ADM pins. |
| 29, 30, 37, 38, 39 | DMA Interface (DACKA/B, DRQRA/TB, DRQRB/TB) | Four dedicated DMA request/acknowledge lines - enables concurrent DMA servicing for both transmit/receive paths on each channel. |
| 31–36 | Channel Clocks (AxCLKA/B, TxCLKA/B, RxCLKA/B) | Independent clock inputs per channel for transmit, receive, and auxiliary functions - supports asynchronous dual-channel operation with separate timing domains. |
| 34, 35, 36 | Serial I/O (TxDA/B, RxDA/B, RTS/CTS/CD) | Full set of modem control signals per channel - enables hardware flow control and carrier detect handling without external UARTs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual HDLC Protocol Engine | Hardware-accelerated LAPB/LAPD/SDLC frame assembly/disassembly with modulo-8/128 sequencing - eliminates software protocol stack overhead in embedded ISDN stacks. |
| Programmable Time-Slot Mapping | Per-channel time-slot length (1–256 bits) and position assignment - enables direct integration into E1/T1 PCM framing without external time-slot interchange (TSI) hardware. |
| Transparent Mode Operation | Bit-level pass-through without HDLC framing (modes MDS1:MDS0=10, ADM=0/1) - supports proprietary synchronous protocols and legacy telemetry links. |
| On-Chip DPLL | Digital Phase-Locked Loop per channel for clock recovery from incoming serial stream - tolerates ±100 ppm frequency deviation, eliminating external PLL ICs in line-interface designs. |
| Receive Length Check | Configurable minimum/maximum frame length validation before DMA transfer - prevents buffer overflow and malformed packet processing in real-time systems. |
Applications
| ISDN Terminal Adapter | X.25 Packet Switch Gateway |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Embedded ISDN TE1 device connecting analog PBX to digital ISDN network via BRI interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel HSCX handles simultaneous D-channel signaling (LAPD) and B-channel data (LAPB), with DPLL recovering clock from line signal. Use Value: Eliminates need for separate UARTs and protocol processors; 64-byte FIFOs absorb jitter during call setup and data bursts. | Use Scenario: Industrial SCADA gateway aggregating serial RTU data into X.25 virtual circuits over leased lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as Layer-2 controller for X.25 LAPB framing, CRC checking, and retransmission handling - isolating host CPU from link-layer errors. Use Value: Reduces host firmware complexity; programmable retry timeout and max packet size enforce compliance with regional X.25 network operator policies. |
| PCM-Based Telephony Multiplexer | Legacy Telemetry Concentrator |
Use Scenario: Remote concentrator mapping 32 RS-232 telemetry streams into E1 time-slots for central monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Time-slot assignment engine with 1–256 bit granularity per channel - maps variable-length serial packets into fixed PCM frames. Use Value: Enables deterministic bandwidth allocation across heterogeneous telemetry sources without statistical multiplexing latency. | Use Scenario: Oil-field RTU transmitting sensor data over long-haul synchronous leased lines using custom bit-oriented framing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transparent mode (MDS1:MDS0=10, ADM=0) passes raw bitstreams without flag insertion or CRC - preserving proprietary protocol integrity. Use Value: Avoids protocol translation layers; one-bit insertion and data inversion features compensate for line coding constraints in legacy infrastructure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar HDLC protocol controller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAB 82526 N | Single HDLC channel; identical pinout and software interface but no Channel B resources (N.C. on pins 30, 36, 39) | Cost-optimized ISDN TA designs requiring only D-channel signaling or single-B-channel data path | Select when dual-channel capability is unnecessary - reduces PCB routing complexity and firmware footprint. |
| Siemens SAF 82525 N | Same functionality and pinout; fabricated in radiation-hardened process for industrial/transportation environments | Deployments in rail signaling, power substation automation where extended temperature and EMI tolerance required | Choose for mission-critical infrastructure where AEC-Q100 or EN 5012x compliance is mandated. |
Compared with SAB 82525 N V2.2, the SAB 82526 N reduces channel count and cost for single-link applications, while the SAF 82525 N adds process-level robustness for harsh environments - neither offers enhanced feature set, making the SAB 82525 N optimal for general-purpose dual-channel telecom controller designs.
Availability
SAB 82525 N V2.2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ISDN terminal adapters, X.25 packet-switching gateways, and PCM-based telephony multiplexers requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for SAB 82525 N V2.2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Siemens AG Semiconductor Group (now Infineon Technologies) was a leading European semiconductor manufacturer specializing in industrial, automotive, and telecommunications ICs until its semiconductor division was spun off in 1999.
The SAB 82525 belongs to Siemens' High-Level Serial Communication Controller (HSCX) product line, designed specifically for embedded telecom infrastructure requiring hardware-accelerated HDLC protocol handling and TDM time-slot flexibility.
FAQ
What operating modes does the SAB 82525 N V2.2 support?
The SAB 82525 N V2.2 supports five distinct operating modes controlled by MDS1, MDS0, and ADM pins: Auto-mode (MDS1:MDS0=00) for full LAPB/LAPD/SDLC; Non-Auto mode (01) for manual frame control; Transparent Mode 0/1 (100/101) for raw bitstream pass-through; and Extended Transparent Modes (11) for cyclic or continuous transmission. Each mode configures different levels of hardware protocol acceleration.
Does the SAB 82525 N V2.2 require an external crystal or oscillator?
No - the SAB 82525 N V2.2 supports both external clock input (via AxCLKA/B pins) and on-chip quartz oscillator circuitry (requiring external crystal connected to OSC1/OSC2 pins per channel). The internal oscillator option eliminates need for external clock generators in cost-sensitive designs, while external clocking enables precise synchronization to network timing references.
How is DMA configured for dual-channel operation?
DMA is configured using four dedicated request/acknowledge pairs: DRQTA/DACKA for Channel A transmit, DRQRA/DACKA for Channel A receive, DRQTB/DACKB for Channel B transmit, and DRQRB/DACKB for Channel B receive. Each pair connects to separate DMA channels on the system controller, enabling concurrent full-duplex transfers without CPU intervention or arbitration conflicts.
Can the SAB 82525 N V2.2 interface directly with RS-232 transceivers?
Yes - the SAB 82525 N V2.2 provides TTL-level serial I/O (TxDA/B, RxDA/B) and modem control signals (RTSA/B, CTSA/B, CDA/B) compatible with standard RS-232 line drivers such as MAX232 or SP3232. No level-shifting logic is required beyond the transceiver IC itself, and RTS/CTS handshaking is fully hardware-managed by the HSCX.
SAB 82525 N V2.2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 44-LCC (J-Lead)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Applications:
- -
- Interface:
- Serial
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.75V ~ 5.25V
- Supplier Device Package:
- P-LCC-44-1
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
SAB 82525 N V2.2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SAB 82525 N V2.2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SAB 82525 N V2.2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SAB 82525 N V2.2 reliable?
The price and inventory of SAB 82525 N V2.2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SAB 82525 N V2.2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SAB 82525 N V2.2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SAB 82525 N V2.2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SAB 82525 N V2.2?
SAB 82525 N V2.2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SAB 82525 N V2.2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SAB 82525 N V2.2?
For technical support, including SAB 82525 N V2.2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SAB 82525 N V2.2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SAB 82525 N V2.2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SAB 82525 N V2.2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SAB 82525 N V2.2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SAB 82525 N V2.2?
All SAB 82525 N V2.2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SAB 82525 N V2.2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SAB 82525 N V2.2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SAB 82525 N V2.2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SAB 82525 N V2.2 Tags

-
NVT4857UKAZ
NXP USA Inc.
-
TCA8418RTWR
Texas Instruments
-
PCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
MD0100N8-G
Microchip Technology

-
PCA9548APW,118
NXP USA Inc.

-
PCA9540BDP,118
NXP USA Inc.

-
PCA9548APWR
Texas Instruments

-
PCA9546APW,118
NXP USA Inc.

-
PTN3360DBS,518
NXP USA Inc.

-
PCA9546ABS,118
NXP USA Inc.

-
PCA9518PWR
Texas Instruments

-
PCA9545APW,118
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

.jpg)