STMicroelectronics SD2900
- Part No.:
- SD2900
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- M113
- Datasheet:
-
SD2900.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET 28V M113
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,195
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SD2900 from STMicroelectronics is a gold-metallized N-channel MOSFET RF power transistor in common-source configuration, rated for 28 V DC operation up to 500 MHz, delivering 5 W output power with 13.5 dB minimum gain and 45% minimum drain efficiency at 400 MHz under Class A/AB bias (IDQ = 50 mA). It targets HF/VHF/UHF linear amplifier stages in land-mobile radio transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the SD2900 datasheet, SD2900 pinout, SD2900 application, or SD2900 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 65 V V(BR)DSS rating, 8.0 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, 21.9 W maximum power dissipation, gate-source voltage range of ±20 V, and impedance-matched ZIN = 8.6 − j24.6 Ω at 400 MHz.
Technical Context
The SD2900 operates as a single-ended, common-source RF power amplifier with gold-metallized gate and source interconnects ensuring stable high-frequency performance. Its static parameters include VGS(Q) = 1.0–6.0 V (for ID = 10 mA), gFS = 0.2 mho, and dynamic small-signal capacitances CISS = 8.5 pF, COSS = 7.8 pF, CRSS = 1.4 pF at 1 MHz and VDS = 28 V.
Designed for fixed-bias Class A or AB operation, it supports load mismatch tolerance up to 30:1 VSWR across all phase angles at 400 MHz. Thermal stability is enhanced by low Rth(j-c) = 8.0 °C/W and normalized VGS drift ≤ ±2% over −20°C to +80°C case temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 65 V - Ensures safe operation with 28 V supply and transient voltage margins in RF PA stages. |
| POUT @ 400 MHz | 5 W - Delivers usable RF output power for medium-power VHF/UHF transmitter final stages. |
| GPS @ 400 MHz | 13.5 dB min - Provides sufficient small-signal gain to drive subsequent amplification without cascaded stages. |
| ηD @ 400 MHz | 45% min - Enables thermally manageable power conversion in air-cooled or modest heatsink designs. |
| Rth(j-c) | 8.0 °C/W - Allows direct mounting to aluminum/copper heatsinks with thermal compound for reliable 21.9 W dissipation. |
| ZIN @ 400 MHz | 8.6 − j24.6 Ω - Defines input matching network requirements for broadband 2–500 MHz operation. |
| IDSS | 0.5 mA max - Confirms low leakage under zero-gate-bias conditions, critical for stable Class A biasing. |
Pinout & Package
SD2900 uses the M113 hermetically sealed metal-can package (0.380" diameter, 4-lead, flanged), with leads arranged radially: Pin 1 = Drain, Pin 2 = Source, Pin 3 = Gate, Pin 4 = Source (dual-source configuration for low-inductance grounding).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Drain) | RF Power Output Node | High-current, high-voltage terminal connected to output matching network and DC supply via RF choke. |
| 2 (Source) | AC Ground / Bias Return | Primary RF ground path; low-inductance connection essential for stability and gain flatness. |
| 3 (Gate) | RF Input Control Terminal | High-impedance control node requiring precise DC bias and input matching to 8.6 − j24.6 Ω. |
| 4 (Source) | Secondary Ground Path | Dual-source configuration reduces source inductance and improves thermal/electrical symmetry at VHF/UHF. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Gold metallization | Ensures corrosion-resistant, low-contact-resistance gate and source interconnects for long-term RF reliability. |
| Common-source topology | Provides standard unidirectional gain and output isolation suitable for single-stage RF power amplifiers. |
| 30:1 load mismatch tolerance | Enables robust operation into reactive or detuned antenna loads without oscillation or device failure. |
| −20°C to +80°C VGS stability | Maintains consistent quiescent current (IDQ) across environmental extremes without active bias compensation. |
| Hermetic M113 package | Guarantees moisture and particle immunity for mission-critical HF/VHF communications equipment. |
Applications
| Land-Mobile Radio Transmitter | Amateur Radio HF Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 28 V DC-powered portable/base station transceiver operating in 136–174 MHz VHF band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering 5 W POUT into 50 Ω load with 13.5 dB gain. Use Value: Enables compact, air-cooled design with no need for complex bias feedback due to stable VGS(Q) and thermal resistance. | Use Scenario: Home-built 3.5–30 MHz HF linear amplifier for SSB/CW operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-ended Class A/AB driver stage amplifying exciter output before final tube or solid-state stage. Use Value: Gold metallization and hermetic sealing ensure decades-long reliability in non-climate-controlled ham shacks. |
| UHF Public Safety Repeater | Industrial RF Heating Driver |
Use Scenario: 400–470 MHz repeater site amplifier requiring continuous-duty operation and high VSWR resilience. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Medium-power output stage handling 5 W average output with 30:1 load mismatch tolerance. Use Value: Dual-source pins and 8.0 °C/W Rth(j-c) allow direct bolt-down heatsinking without thermal interface degradation. | Use Scenario: 27.12 MHz ISM-band RF generator driving plasma or induction heating coil. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-bias Class AB amplifier delivering 5 W into reactive, variable-impedance load. Use Value: Stable gFS = 0.2 mho and low CRSS = 1.4 pF minimize distortion and improve harmonic suppression in narrowband systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel MOSFET RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF171 | Lower POUT (3.5 W), higher V(BR)DSS (100 V), TO-220 package (Rth(j-c) = 10 °C/W) | Better suited for higher-voltage, lower-power HF amplifiers where ruggedness > output density | Select when supply exceeds 30 V or board-level heatsinking is constrained. |
| BLF177 | Higher POUT (10 W), same frequency range, ceramic-metal package (Rth(j-c) = 5.5 °C/W), requires external gate protection | Targeted at high-reliability UHF base stations needing >5 W with forced-air cooling | Select when output power headroom and thermal margin are prioritized over cost and simplicity. |
Compared with MRF171 and BLF177, the SD2900 offers optimal balance of power density (5 W), thermal manageability (8.0 °C/W), and ruggedness (65 V, 30:1 VSWR) in a low-cost hermetic metal-can package-ideal for cost-sensitive, air-cooled VHF/UHF transceivers.
Availability
SD2900 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for land-mobile radio transmitters, amateur HF amplifiers, public safety repeaters, and industrial RF heating drivers requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for SD2900 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing analog, power, microcontroller, and RF components for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The SD2900 belongs to ST's legacy RF power transistor product line, engineered specifically for rugged, high-reliability HF/VHF/UHF amplifier applications in mobile and fixed communication infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the recommended heatsink interface for SD2900?
STMicroelectronics specifies use of Dow Corning 340 or equivalent thermal compound between the M113 flange and a flat aluminum or copper heatsink. No thermal pad or tape is qualified-only cured silicone-based compounds ensure stable 8.0 °C/W Rth(j-c) performance across temperature cycling.
Can SD2900 operate in Class C mode?
No-SD2900 is characterized and guaranteed only for Class A and AB operation per its absolute maximum ratings and thermal data. Class C bias violates the specified IDQ = 50 mA condition and risks exceeding Tj = 200°C due to increased peak current and reduced conduction angle.
Is SD2900 RoHS compliant?
The SD2900 was manufactured prior to RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC implementation and contains leaded solder in its hermetic M113 package. It is not RoHS-compliant but remains available for legacy repair and military/aerospace applications under exemption 7a.
What is the gate charge behavior at 400 MHz?
SD2900 does not specify Qg or Qgs in its datasheet. At 400 MHz, gate drive is dominated by capacitive reactance: CISS = 8.5 pF, CRSS = 1.4 pF, and COSS = 7.8 pF define the small-signal AC loading-no switching energy or turn-on delay metrics are provided or validated.
SD2900 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- M113
- Packaging:
- Box
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Configuration:
- N-Channel
- Frequency:
- 400MHz
- Gain:
- 16dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- 900mA
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 50 mA
- Power - Output:
- 5W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- M113
SD2900 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SD2900 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SD2900 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SD2900 reliable?
The price and inventory of SD2900 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SD2900 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SD2900?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SD2900 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SD2900?
SD2900 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SD2900 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SD2900?
For technical support, including SD2900 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SD2900 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SD2900 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SD2900 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SD2900 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SD2900?
All SD2900 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SD2900, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SD2900 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SD2900:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SD2900 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

